Prime Minister's Office
PM's interaction with young IAS officers
04 JUL 2018 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today interacted with over 170 young IAS officers who have recently been appointed Assistant Secretaries in the Government of India.
The Prime Minister encouraged them to share their experiences of field training. He discussed with them, some of the elements of good governance, including Jan Bhagidaari, information flows, optimal utilisation of resources, and people's trust in governance.
Recent governance initiatives such as Gram Swaraj Abhiyan, and Ayushman Bharat, also came up for discussion.
Minister of State in PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh and senior officials from the Department of Personnel and Training were present on the occasion.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी साधला तरुण आयएएस अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद
04 JUL 2018 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील 170 हून अधिक तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला. या सर्वांची अलिकडेच सरकारने सहायक सचिव म्हणून नियुक्ती केली आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांना प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण कालावधीतला अनुभव सांगण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. त्यांनी त्यांच्याबरोबर लोक सहभाग, माहितीचा ओघ, संसाधनांचा योग्य वापर आणि प्रशासनातील लोकांचा विश्वास यासह सुशासनाच्या काही घटकांबाबत चर्चा केली.
ग्राम स्वराज अभियान, आयुष्मान भारत यांसारख्या अलिकडच्या प्रशासकीय उपक्रमांबाबतही चर्चा झाली.
पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग आणि कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.