Prime Minister's Office
PM's interaction with young IAS officers
04 JUL 2018 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today interacted with over 170 young IAS officers who have recently been appointed Assistant Secretaries in the Government of India.
The Prime Minister encouraged them to share their experiences of field training. He discussed with them, some of the elements of good governance, including Jan Bhagidaari, information flows, optimal utilisation of resources, and people's trust in governance.
Recent governance initiatives such as Gram Swaraj Abhiyan, and Ayushman Bharat, also came up for discussion.
Minister of State in PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh and senior officials from the Department of Personnel and Training were present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री युवा आईएएस अधिकारियों से मिले
04 JUL 2018 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 170 से अधिक युवा आईएएस अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की, जिन्हें हाल में भारत सरकार में सहायक सचिवों के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें फील्ड प्रशिक्षण के उनके अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने उनके साथ जन भागीदारी, सूचना प्रवाह, संसाधनों का इष्टतम उपयोग एवं शासन में लोगों के विश्वास सहित अच्छे शासन के कुछ तत्वों पर उनके साथ चर्चा की।
ग्राम स्वराज अभियान और आयुष्मान भारत जैसी शासन की कुछ हाल की पहलों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह एवं कार्मिक तथा प्रशिक्षण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।