President's Secretariat
President nominates four members to Rajya Sabha
14 JUL 2018 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by Article 80 of the Constitution of India, and on the advice of the Prime Minister, the President of India is pleased to make the following four nominations to the Rajya Sabha:
Shri Ram Shakal: He is an eminent people’s leader and public representative from Uttar Pradesh, who has devoted his life for the welfare and well-being of the Dalit community. A farmer leader, he is widely respected for championing the cause of farmers, labourers and migrants. He has also been a three-time Member of Parliament, representing Robertsganj constituency of Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Rakesh Sinha: A respected and widely read author, Shri Rakesh Sinha is the Founder and Honorary Director of the Delhi-based think-tank “India Policy Foundation.” A Professor of Motilal Nehu College of Delhi University, he is also currently a member of the Indian Council of Social Science Research. He is a regular columnist in a range of newspapers.
Shri Raghunath Mohapatra: He is an internationally renowned authority on stone carving. Practicing since 1959, he has trained over 2000 students. He has contributed to the preservation of traditional sculpture and ancient monuments, and has worked on the beautification of the Sri Jagannath Temple, Puri. His famous works include a 6 feet high statue of the Sun God carved in grey sandstone, in the Central Hall of Parliament; and the Wooden Buddha, Buddha Temple, Paris.
Smt Sonal Mansingh: She is among India’s foremost exponents of Indian Classical Dance. She has been performing Bharatnatyam and Odissi for over six decades. She is also a well-known choreographer, teacher, orator and social activist. She founded the Centre for Indian Classical Dances, in Delhi in 1977.
Background
Article 80(1)(a) read with Article 80(3) of the Constitution of India provides that the President can nominate to Rajya Sabha, 12 persons having special knowledge, or practical experience in respect of literature, science, art and social service. There were, currently, eight nominated members in the Rajya Sabha, and hence, four vacancies.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாநிலங்களவைக்கு நான்கு உறுப்பினர்களை நியமித்தார்
14 JUL 2018 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு -80 அளித்துள்ள அதிகாரத்தை பயன்படுத்தி பிரதமரின் பரிந்துரையின் பேரில், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாநிலங்களவைக்கு கீழ்கண்ட நான்கு உறுப்பினர்களை நியமனம் செய்துள்ளார்.
திரு ராம் ஷக்கால்: உத்தரபிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த இவர் பிரபலமான மக்கள் தலைவர் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் பிரதிநிதி ஆவார். இவர் தனது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் தலித் சமுதாயத்தினரின் நலன்களுக்காக பாடுபட்டு வருபவர்.
திரு ராகேஷ் சின்ஹா: பிரபலமான எழுத்தாளரான இவர் தில்லியை தலையிடமாகக் கொண்ட “இந்தியா கொள்கை அமைப்பின்” கவுரவ இயக்குநர் ஆவார். மோதிலால் நேரு கல்லூரி பேராசிரியராகவும், ஐ சி எஸ் ஆர் ஆர் அமைப்பின் உறுப்பினராகவும் உள்ளார்.
திரு ரகுநாத் மொஹாபத்ரா: கற்சிலை வடிவமைப்பில் இவர் உலகப் புகழ் பெற்ற நிபுணராவார். 1959 முதல் இரண்டாயிரம் மாணவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளார். பூரி ஜெகந்நாதர் ஆலயம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு புராதன நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் மற்றும் சிலைகள் பாதுகாப்பில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
திருமதி சோனால் மான்சிங்: நாட்டின் முன்னணி சாஸ்திரீய நாட்டிய கலைஞர்களில் இவரும் ஒருவர். 60 ஆண்டுகளாக பரதநாட்டியம் மற்றும் ஒடிசி நாட்டிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளை வழங்கி வருகிறார். இந்திய சாஸ்திரீய நாட்டிய பள்ளியின் நிறுவனர் இவர் ஆவார்.