Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA) signed in 2010 and approves fresh MRA between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and the Institute of Certified Public Accountants, Ireland
18 JUL 2018 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its ex-post facto approval of the "Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA)" signed in 2010 and Approval for fresh MRA between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Institute of Certified Public Accountants (CPA), Ireland for promotion of mutual co-operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancing the interests of their respective members and positively contributing to the development of the accounting profession in Ireland and India.
Impact:
The MRA will provide opportunities to members of both the parties to be exposed to best practices of either country and thus expand their scalability to cater to demand of newer markets.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. The Institute of Certified Public Accountants in Ireland (CPA Ireland) is one of the main Irish accountancy bodies with 5,000 members and students.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारतीय सनदी लेखापरीक्षण संस्‍था व इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सर्टिफाईड पब्लिक अकौंटटंस, आयर्लंड दरम्यानच्या 2010 मधील तसेच नवीन परस्पर मान्यता कराराला (एमआरए) मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
18 JUL 2018 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2018
भारतीय सनदी लेखापरीक्षण संस्‍था व इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सर्टिफाईड पब्लिक अकौंटटंस, आयर्लंड दरम्यान वर्ष 2010 मध्ये स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आलेल्या तसेच नवीन परस्पर मान्यता कराराला (एमआरए) मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या मंत्रिमंडळ बैठकीत हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. हा करार, भारत व आयर्लंड मधील लेखापरीक्षणातील ज्ञान, व्यावसायिकता व बौद्धिक विकास यांमधील परस्पर सहकार्याला पूरक व्हावा, संबंधित सदस्यांना त्यांची आवड जोपासता यावी, तसेच दोन्ही देशातील या व्यवसायाच्या सकारात्मकतेत वाढ व्हावी यासाठी करण्यात आला आहे.
प्रभाव:
हा करार दोन्ही पक्षांच्या सदस्यांना देशामध्ये उत्तम कामाच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देईल व नवीन बाजारपेठांच्या मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी आपल्या व्यापाराचे कार्यक्षेत्र वाढविण्यास मदत करेल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
भारतीय सनदी लेखापरीक्षण संस्‍था (आयसीएआय) ही भारतामध्ये चार्टर्ड अकौंटंट व्यवसाय नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी भारतीय संसद अधिनियम द चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट अॅक्ट, 1949 अंतर्गत स्थापन झालेली एक संवैधानिक संस्था आहे. तर इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सर्टिफाईड पब्लिक अकौंटटंस ही आयर्लंड मधील मुख्य आयरिश लेखापरीक्षण विषयक संस्थांपैकी एक आहे; ज्यामध्ये 5000 अधिक सदस्य व विद्यार्थी आहेत.