Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA) signed in 2010 and approves fresh MRA between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and the Institute of Certified Public Accountants, Ireland
18 JUL 2018 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its ex-post facto approval of the "Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA)" signed in 2010 and Approval for fresh MRA between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Institute of Certified Public Accountants (CPA), Ireland for promotion of mutual co-operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancing the interests of their respective members and positively contributing to the development of the accounting profession in Ireland and India.
Impact:
The MRA will provide opportunities to members of both the parties to be exposed to best practices of either country and thus expand their scalability to cater to demand of newer markets.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. The Institute of Certified Public Accountants in Ireland (CPA Ireland) is one of the main Irish accountancy bodies with 5,000 members and students.

কেবিনেট
২০১০ত স্বাক্ষৰিত পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃত চুক্তি(এমআৰএ) আৰু ভাৰতীয় চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(আইচিএআই) আৰু আয়াৰলেণ্ডৰ ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ পাব্লিক একাউণ্ট(চিপিএ)ৰ মাজত নতুন এনআৰএত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
18 JUL 2018 5:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ২০১০ত স্বাক্ষৰিত পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃত চুক্তি(এমআৰএ) আৰু ভাৰতীয় চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(আইচিএআই) আৰু আয়াৰলেণ্ডৰ ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ পাব্লিক একাউণ্ট(চিপিএ)ৰ মাজত নতুন এনআৰএত অনুমোদন জনায়। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত আৰু আয়াৰলেণ্ডৰ মাজত একাউণ্টিং ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনিমুলক পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসাৰ, ইয়াৰ জ্ঞান, বৌদ্ধিক উন্নয়ন, এনে বৃত্তিৰ প্ৰতি সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশসমূহৰ লোকসকলৰ আগ্ৰহ বৃদ্ধি কৰা ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন দিশত সহায়ক হ’ব।
এই এমআৰএই দুয়োখন সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰক বৰ্ধিত চাহিদা পুৰন কৰিব পৰাকৈ উন্নত অনুশীলনৰ সূযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
উল্লেখ্য যে ভাৰতীয় সংসদত গৃহীত দ্য চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্ট এক্ট, ১৯৪৯ অনুসৰি গঠন কৰা ভাৰতীয় চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(আইচিএআই) হৈছে এক সাংবিধানিক নিকায়, যাৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতীয় চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেচী নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত হয়। ৫০০০ সদস্য আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰে সমৃদ্ধ চিপিএ হৈছে আয়ালেণ্ডৰ মুল একাউণ্টেচী সংস্থা।