Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA) signed in 2010 and approves fresh MRA between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and the Institute of Certified Public Accountants, Ireland
18 JUL 2018 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its ex-post facto approval of the "Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA)" signed in 2010 and Approval for fresh MRA between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Institute of Certified Public Accountants (CPA), Ireland for promotion of mutual co-operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancing the interests of their respective members and positively contributing to the development of the accounting profession in Ireland and India.
Impact:
The MRA will provide opportunities to members of both the parties to be exposed to best practices of either country and thus expand their scalability to cater to demand of newer markets.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. The Institute of Certified Public Accountants in Ireland (CPA Ireland) is one of the main Irish accountancy bodies with 5,000 members and students.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા અને આયર્લેન્ડની ઇન્સ્ટિટયૂટ ઑફ સર્ટિફાઇડ પબ્લિક એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ વચ્ચે તાજેતરમાં થયેલી એમઆરએને મંજૂરી આપી
18 JUL 2018 5:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. તેમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે વર્ષ 2010માં થયેલી ‘મ્યુચ્યુઅલ રેકગ્નિશન એગ્રીમેન્ટ’ (એમઆરએ) એટલે કે પારસ્પરિક માન્યતા સમજૂતીને આજે કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી હતી. સાથે-સાથે મંત્રીમંડળે એકાઉન્ટિંગ સંબંધિત જાણકારી, વ્યાવસાયિકતા અને બૌદ્ધિક વિકાસ, પોતાનાં સભ્યોનાં હિતોને શ્રેષ્ઠ બનાવવા તથા ભારત અને આયર્લેન્ડ વચ્ચે એકાઉન્ટિંગ વ્યવસાયનાં વિકાસમાં સકારાત્મક યોગદાન આપવા માટે પારસ્પરિક સહયોગનાં માળખાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા (આઇસીએઆઈ) અને ઇન્સ્ટિટયૂટ ઑફ સર્ટિફાઇડ પબ્લિક એકાઉન્ટ્સ (સીપીએ), આયર્લેન્ડ વચ્ચે તાજેતરમાં થયેલી એમઆરએને પણ મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
અસરઃ
આ એમઆરએ બંને પક્ષોનાં સભ્યોને કોઈ પણ દેશમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ કામકાજ કરવા માટે તકો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવશે અને આ રીતે નવા બજારોની જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે તેમને પોતાનાં વ્યવસાયનો વિસ્તાર કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા (આઇસીએઆઈ) ભારતમાં ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટનાં વ્યવસાયનું નિયમન કરવા માટે ભારતીય સંસદ દ્વારા પસાર થયેલા કાયદા ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ધારા, 1949 અંતર્ગત સ્થાપિત એક કાયદેસરની સંસ્થા છે. ધ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ સર્ટિફાઇડ પબ્લિક એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ (સીપીએ), આયર્લેન્ડ 5,000 સભ્યો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે આયર્લેન્ડની મુખ્ય એકાઉન્ટિંગ સંસ્થા છે.