Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Remission to Prisoners on the occasion of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
18 JUL 2018 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today given its approval to grant Special Remission to Prisoners as part of Commemoration of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
As part of commemoration of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the following categories of prisoners will be considered for special remission and released in three phases. In Phase-l, the prisoners will be released on 2nd October, 2018 (Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi), in Phase-ll prisoners will be released on 10th April, 2019 (Anniversary of Champaran Satyagrah) and in Phase-Ill, prisoners will be released on 2nd October 2019 (Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi):-
(a) Women convicts of 55 years of age and above, who have completed 50% of their actual sentence period.
(b) Transgender convicts of 55 years of age and above, who have completed 50% of their actual sentence period.
(c) Male convicts of 60 years of age and above, who have completed 50% of their actual sentence period.
(d) Physically challenged/disabled convicts with 70% disability and more who have completed 50% of their actual sentence period.
(e) Terminally ill convicts.
(f) Convicted prisoners who have completed two-third (66%) of their actual sentence period.
Special remission will not be given to prisoners who have been convicted for an offence for which the sentence is sentence of death or where death sentence has been commuted to life imprisonment; Cases of convicts involved in serious and heinous crimes like Dowry death, Rape, Human Trafficking and convicted under POTA, UAPA, TADA, FICN, POCSO Act, Money Laundering, FEMA, NDPS, Prevention of Corruption Act, etc.
Ministry of Home Affairs will issue advice to all States and UTs asking them to process the cases of eligible prisoners. State Governments and UT Administrations will be advised to constitute a Committee to examine the cases. State Governments will place the recommendations of the Committee before Governor for consideration and approval under Article 161 of the Constitution. After the approval, the prisoners will be released on 2nd October 2018, 10f/l April, 2019 and 2nd October, 2019.
Background:
The 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi is a significant occasion and giving special remission to prisoners on this important occasion is considered desirable and befitting the commemoration and would be a homage to the Father of Nation and the humanitarian values Mahatma Gandhi stood for.

मंत्रिमंडळ
महात्मा गांधींच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त कैद्यांना विशेष सवलती द्यायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
18 JUL 2018 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने महात्मा गांधी यांच्या 150व्या जयंतीनिमित्त कैद्यांना विशेष सवलती द्यायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
महात्मा गांधींची 150वी जयंती साजरी करण्याचा एक भाग म्हणून पुढील गटातील कैद्यांचा विशेष सवतीसाठी विचार केला जाईल आणि तीन टप्प्यांमध्ये त्यांची सुटका केली जाईल. पहिल्या टप्प्यात 2 ऑक्टोबर 2018 रोजी (महात्मा गांधी जयंती) कैद्यांची सुटका केली जाईल. दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात 10 एप्रिल 2019 रोजी (चंपारण सत्याग्रहाचा वर्धापन दिन) तर तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात 2 ऑक्टोबर 2019 रोजी (महात्मा गांधी जयंती) कैद्यांची सुटका केली जाईल.
1. 55 किंवा त्याहून अधिक वय असलेल्या महिला ज्यांनी त्यांच्या एकूण शिक्षेच्या 50 टक्के शिक्षेचा कालावधी पूर्ण केला आहे.
2. 55 किंवा त्याहून अधिक वय असलेले तृतीयपंथीय ज्यांनी एकूण शिक्षेपैकी 50 टक्के शिक्षेचा कालावधी पूर्ण केला आहे.
3. 60 वर्ष आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाचे पुरूष कैदी, ज्यांनी एकूण शिक्षेपैकी 50 टक्के शिक्षेचा कालावधी पूर्ण केला आहे.
4. 70 टक्के अपंगत्व असलेले अपंग कैदी ज्यांनी एकूण शिक्षेपैकी 50 टक्के शिक्षेचा कालावधी पूर्ण केला आहे.
5. दुर्धर आजार असलेले कैदी
6. दोषी कैदी ज्यांनी एकूण शिक्षेच्या दोन-तृतीयांश (66 टक्के) शिक्षा भोगली आहे.
ज्यांना फाशीची शिक्षा सुनावण्यात आली आहे किंवा त्याचे रुपांतर आजन्म तुरुंगवासात झाले आहे अशा कैद्यांना या सवलती मिळणार नाहीत. तसेच हुंडाबळी, बलात्कार, मानवी तस्करी आणि पोटा, टाडा, पॉक्सो कायद्याअंतर्गत दोषी यांना ही सवलत मिळणार नाही.
पात्र कैद्यांची सूची तयार करण्यासंदर्भात गृहमंत्रालय सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सूचना जारी करेल. याप्रकरणी लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रशासनांना समिती स्थापन करायला सांगितले जाईल. राज्य सरकार समितीच्या शिफारशी राज्यपालांना सादर करेल. त्यांची मंजुरी मिळाल्यानंतर तीन टप्प्यात कैद्यांची सुटका केली जाईल.