Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor
23 JUL 2018 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The master planning of two nodes of Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC) is under way namely (i) Visakhapatnam and (ii) Yerpedu-Srikalahasti. This information was given by the Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, C. R. Chaudhary, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
After completion of master planning, detailed preliminary engineering and approval of National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) Government of India releases funds for projects for development of industrial corridors.
Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved US $631 million, in loans and grants, for VCIC, comprising a Multi-tranche Financing Facility as follows:
1. US $500 million two-tranche MFF to build key infrastructure
2. US $125 million two-tranche Policy Based Loan (PBL) to support policy reforms and institutional development in the state
3. US $5 million grant from the multi-donor Urban Climate Change Resilience Trust Fund (UCCRTF) to build climate change resilient infrastructure in Visakhapatnam
4. US $1 million technical assistance to help the Andhra Pradesh Government implement policy reforms
Four nodes namely: Visakhapatnam, Kakinada, Kankipadu-Gannavaram and Yerpedu-Srikalahasti of Andhra Pradesh, have been identified for development in Vishakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC) on the basis of Conceptual Development Plan (CDP) prepared by ADB.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम-चेन्‍नई औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर
23 JUL 2018 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
विशाखापत्तनम-चेन्‍नई औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर (वीसीआईसी) के दो नोड यथा (i) विशाखापत्तनम और (ii) येरपेडु-श्रीकलहस्‍ती की मास्‍टर प्‍लानिंग अब भी जारी है। इस आशय की जानकारी वाणि‍ज्‍य एवं उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सी. आर. चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्‍न के उत्तर में दी।
मास्‍टर प्‍लानिंग पूरी हो जानेविस्‍तृत प्राथमिक इंजीनियरिंग और राष्‍ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरि‍डोर विकास एवं कार्यान्‍वयन ट्रस्‍ट की मंजूरी के बाद भारत सरकार औद्योगिक गलियारों (कॉरिडोर) के विकास हेतु परियोजनाओं के लिए धनराशि जारी करती है।
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने वीसीआईसी के लिए ऋणों एवं अनुदान के रूप में 631 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की राशि को मंजूरी दी है जिसमें बहु-किस्‍त वित्त पोषण सुविधा निम्‍नलिखित रूप में शामिल है:
I. प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की दो किस्‍तों वाली वित्त पोषण सुविधा
II. राज्‍य में नीतिगत सुधारों और संस्‍थागत विकास में सहयोग के लिए 125 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का दो किस्‍तों वाला पीबीएल (नीति आधारित ऋण)
III. विशाखापत्तनम में जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए सुदृढ़ बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण हेतु बहु-दानदाता अर्बन क्‍लाइमेट चेंज रिसिलियंस ट्रस्‍ट फंड (यूसीसीआरटीएफ) की ओर से 5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का अनुदान
IV. नीतिगत सुधारों को लागू करने में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की मदद के लिए 1 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तकनीकी सहायता।