Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Finalisation of National Artificial Intelligence Mission
25 JUL 2018 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
A Task Force on Artificial Intelligence (AI) for India’s Economic Transformation was constituted on 24th August 2017. The Task Force gave its report on 19th January 2018. It has recommended an Inter-Ministerial National Artificial Intelligence Mission to act as a nodal agency for coordinating AI related activities in India. The recommendations of the Task Force have been shared with various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India.
In the meeting of Committee of Secretaries held on 8th February, 2018, NITI Aayog has been tasked with formulation of a National Strategy Plan for AI in consultation with Ministries and Departments concerned, academia and private sector.
NITI Aayog has prepared and placed on its website on 4th June 2018 a discussion paper on National Strategy on Artificial Intelligence identifying following five sectors to befocused upon: Healthcare, Agriculture,Education, Smart Cities and Infrastructure, Smart Mobility and Transportation.
In order to create a policy framework and to develop the ecosystem for Artificial Intelligence, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, has constituted four committees covering all the aspects of AI. These Committees are:
1. Committee on platforms and data for AI,
2. Committee on leveraging AI for identifying National Missions in key sectors,
3. Committee on mapping technological capabilities, key policy enablers, skilling, re-skilling and R&D
4. Committee on cybersecurity, safety, legal and ethical issues.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, C. R. Chaudhary, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় কৃত্রিম মেধা অভিযান চূড়ান্ত হতে চলেছে
27 JUL 2018 11:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০১৮
কৃত্রিম মেধা বা আর্টিফিসিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে ভারতে অর্থনৈতিক পরিবর্তন আনতে গত ২৪ আগস্ট ২০১৭-তে একটি কর্মী গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়। এই বছরের ১৯ জানুয়ারিতে এই গোষ্ঠী ফোর্স তাদের রিপোর্ট জমা দিয়েছে। এতে দেশে কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত কাজগুলির সমন্বয়কারী সংস্হা হিসাবে একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রক জাতীয় কৃত্রিম মেধা অভিযান গঠনের সুপারিশ করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরকে টাস্ক ফোর্সের সুপারিশগুলি জানানো হয়েছে।
এরপর গত ৮ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০১৮-তে সচিবদের কমিটির বৈঠকে, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তর, শিক্ষা জগৎ ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করে নীতি আয়োগকে কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় কৌশল পরিকল্পনা গঠন করতে বলা হয়। সেইমত নীতি আয়োগ গত ৪ঠা জুনে তাদের ওয়েবসাইটে ৫টি বিশেষ ক্ষেত্র- স্বাস্হ্যপরিষেবা, কৃষিকাজ, শিক্ষা, স্মার্ট সিটি ও পরিকাঠামো এবং স্মার্ট গতিশীলতা ও পরিবহনের বিষয়ে আর্টিফিসিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স ব্যবহারের কৌশলের ওপর একটি আলোচনাপত্র প্রকাশ করেছে। এছাড়া, কৃত্রিম মেধা সম্পর্কিত নীতি তৈরী করতে এবং দেশে কৃত্রিম মেধা ব্যবহারের পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার বিভিন্ন বিষয় পর্যালোচনা করতে কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক চারটি বিশেষ কমিটি গঠন করেছে। কমিটিগুলির কাজের বিষয় হল- আর্টিফিসিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্সের প্ল্যাটফর্ম ও তথ্য, দেশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিতকরণ, যেখানে কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রযুক্তিকে জাতীয় অভিযান হিসাবে রূপায়ণ করা যাবে, এই ক্ষেত্রের প্রযুক্তি ও দক্ষতা এবং গবেষণার জন্য ক্ষমতা গঠন এবং আর্টিফিসিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্সের সাইবার নিরাপত্তা ও আইনী এবং নৈতিক দিকগুলি নিয়ে বিচার বিবেচনা করা।