Prime Minister's Office
PM attends groundbreaking ceremony of various projects in Uttar Pradesh
29 JUL 2018 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today visited Lucknow. He attended the groundbreaking ceremony of 81 projects in Uttar Pradesh, with a total investment of over 60,000 crore rupees.
These projects have materialised within a few months after the UP Investors Summit, which was organized in February 2018, in an effort to attract investments and promote industrialisation in the State.
The Prime Minister referred to the heavy rain in some parts of the country. He said the Union Government is monitoring the situation and working with the State Governments to provide assistance to all affected people.
He said that as a caring government, the objective is to ease the difficulty in the lives of people, and improve ease of living. He said that the gathering today is part of the effort to transform the State of Uttar Pradesh. He said the speed with which these projects have moved (from proposal to groundbreaking) within five months, is outstanding.
He congratulated the State Government for this achievement. He noted that these projects are not restricted to certain parts of the State, but will enable balanced development.
He praised the new work culture of the State Government. He said the changed investment climate in the State is bringing opportunities for employment, trade, good roads, adequate power supply, and a bright future. He said these projects would provide many new employment opportunities, and benefit various sections of society. He said that flagship programmes such as Digital India and Make in India, would receive a big boost through these projects.
The Prime Minister said that three lakh Common Service Centres spread across the rural areas today, are transforming lives in the villages, by enabling efficient and transparent service delivery.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government is ending silos, and focusing on solutions and synchronization.
He said India has become the world's second largest producer of mobile phones, and Uttar Pradesh is leading this manufacturing revolution.
The Prime Minister said that as infrastructure projects get completed, it will become even easier to do business in India, and expenditure incurred on logistics will reduce. He urged entrepreneurs and traders to move towards digital transactions.
The Prime Minister outlined the steps taken to improve electricity supply in the country. He said the country is moving from conventional energy to green energy, and Uttar Pradesh will become a hub of solar energy. He said India's energy deficit has reduced from 4.2 percent in 2013-14, to less than one percent today.
The Prime Minister said that the roadmap for New India, is the fulfillment of the aspirations of its people, through Jan Bhagidaari (people's participation).

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या उपस्थितीत उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या विविध प्रकल्पांचे भूमीपूजन
29 JUL 2018 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जुलै 2018
उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या 81 प्रकल्पांचे भूमीपूजन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज लखनौ इथे झाले. 60000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त गुंतवणुकीचे हे प्रकल्प आहेत.
राज्यात औद्योगिकीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी फेब्रुवारी 2018 मधे आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या उत्तर प्रदेश गुंतवणूकदार परिषदेनंतरच्या काही महिन्यातच या प्रकल्पांना मूर्त स्वरुप मिळण्यासाठी चालना प्राप्त झाली.
देशाच्या काही भागात झालेल्या अतीवृष्टीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीवर केंद्र सरकार लक्ष ठेऊन असून, बाधितांना मदत पुरवण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांसमवेत काम करत आहे. जनतेच्या जीवनातल्या अडचणी दूर करुन त्यांचे जीवनमान उंचावण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. आजचा हा मेळावा म्हणजे उत्तर प्रदेशचा कायापालट घडविण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग आहे. प्रस्तावापासून भूमीपूजनापर्यंत ज्या गतीने या प्रकल्पांचा पाच महिन्यात प्रवास झाला आहे. तो प्रशंसनीय आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. या कामगिरीबद्दल त्यांनी राज्य सरकारचे अभिनंदन केले. हे प्रकल्प राज्याच्या केवळ विशिष्ट भागापुरते मर्यादित राहिले नाहीत तर त्यामधे विकासाचा समतोल राखण्यात आला आहे.
राज्य शासनातल्या नव्या कार्यसंस्कृतीची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. गुंतवणुकीसंदर्भात बदललेल्या चित्रामुळे राज्यात रोजगाराच्या संधी व्यापार, उत्तम रस्ते, पुरेसा वीज पुरवठा यासह उज्वल भविष्याच्या संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. हे प्रकल्प रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधी निर्माण करणार असून, समाजाच्या विविध घटकांना याचा लाभ होणार असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया या सारख्या उपक्रमांना, या प्रकल्पामुळे मोठी चालना मिळणार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. ग्रामीण भागातल्या तीन लाख सामाईक सेवा केंद्रामुळे, जनतेला प्रभावी आणि पारदर्शी सेवा मिळून ग्रामीण भागातल्या जनतेच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन घडत आहे. तोडगा काढण्यावर आणि समन्वयावर केंद्र सरकारचा भर आहे.
भारत हा जगातला मोबाईल फोनची निर्मिती करणारा दुसरा मोठा देश ठरला असला, या उत्पादन क्रांतीमधे उत्तर प्रदेश अग्रस्थानी आहे. पायाभूत प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर, भारतात व्यापार करणे अधिक सुलभ होणार असून, वाहतूक खर्चातही कपात होईल, उद्योजकांनी आणि व्यापाऱ्यांनी डिजिटल व्यवहारांना प्राधान्य द्यावे.
देशातल्या विद्युतीकरणासाठी सरकारने उचललेल्या पावलांविषयी त्यांनी माहिती दिली. देश, पारंपरिक उर्जेकडून हरित उर्जेकडे वाटचाल करत असून, उत्तर प्रदेश हे सौर ऊर्जेचे केंद्र ठरेल. देशाच्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातली तूट 2013-14 मधल्या 4.2 टक्क्यावरुन कमी होऊन ती आता एक टक्क्यापेक्षाही कमी झाली आहे.
नव भारताचा पथदर्शी आराखडा म्हणजे जन भागिदारीतून जनतेच्या आशा-आकांक्षाची पूर्तता असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.