Cabinet
LIC to acquire controlling stake of IDBI Bank
Cabinet approves dilution of Government shareholding below 50%
01 AUG 2018 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedconveying of no objection to reduction in Government of India shareholding in IDBI Bank Limited to below 50% by dilution. It has also approved acquisition of controlling stake by Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) as promoter in the bank through preferential allotment / open offer of equity, and relinquishment of management control by the Government in the bank.
Impact:
1. The acquisition has wide-ranging synergy benefits for customers, LIC and the bank.
1. Benefits to the two entities emanate from economies of scale, reduction in the costs of distribution and customer acquisition, greater efficiency and flexibility in operations, and greater opportunity for cross-selling of products and services.
1. These would help financially strengthen both LIC and the bank, as well as their subsidiaries which offer financial products such as housing finance and mutual funds.
1. Further, the bank would get an opportunity to tap 11 lakh LIC agents for doorstep banking services, positioning it to improve customer services and deepen financial inclusion.
1. The bank would also be positioned to benefit in terms of lower cost of funds through acquisition of low-cost deposits, and fee income from payment services.
2. LIC would get bancassurance (i.e. selling of insurance products by bank) through the bank's network of 1,916 branches, besides access to bank's cash management services.
1. Further, LIC would gain in terms of furthering the realisation of its vision of becoming a financial conglomerate.
1. Customers too would benefit through wider offerings of financial services under one roof, and LIC being better positioned to expand life insurance coverage.
Background:
In 2016, the Finance Minister, in his Budget Speech announced that the process of transformation of IDBI Bank has started and that Government will take it forward and also consider the option of reducing its stake below 50%. Taking note of this announcement, with the approval of its Board, LIC sought permission of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) for acquiring controlling stake in IDBI Bank. After receipt of IRDAI's permission and carrying out diligence, LIC expressed its interest in acquiring 51% controlling stake to IDBI Bank. The bank in turn, after consideration of this offer by its Board, sought Government's decision in the context of Government's stake coming down below 51% as a result of the proposed acquisition.

મંત્રીમંડળ
જીવન વીમા નિગમ (એલઆઇસી) આઇડીબીઆઈ બેંકનાં નિયંત્રણકારી હિસ્સાનું અધિગ્રહણ કરશે
મંત્રીમંડળે સરકારનો હિસ્સો ઘટાડીને 50 ટકાથી ઓછો કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
01 AUG 2018 6:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આઈડીબીઆઈ બેંકમાં સરકારનો હિસ્સો ઘટાડીને 50 ટકાથી ઓછો કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. મંત્રીમંડળે બેંકમાં પ્રમોટર સ્વરૂપે ભારતીય જીવન વીમા નિગમ (એલઆઇસી) દ્વારા અધિમાન્ય ફાળવણી/ઇક્વિટીની ઓપન ઑફરનાં માધ્યમથી તથા બેંકમાં સરકાર દ્વારા વ્યવસ્થાપન નિયંત્રણ છોડવાથી બેંકનાં નિયંત્રણકારક હિસ્સાનાં અધિગ્રહણને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
અસરઃ
1. આ હસ્તાંતરણ કે અધિગ્રહણથી ઉપભોક્તાઓ, એલઆઇસી અને બેંકને સમન્વયનો વિસ્તૃત લાભ મળશે.
2. એલઆઇસી અને આઇડીબીઆઈ બેંકને મોટું બજાર મળવાનો, વિતરણ ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થવાનો અને ઉપભોક્તા મેળવવાનો, મહત્તમ ક્ષમતા અને સંચાલનમાં લવચીકતા આવવાનો તેમજ એકબીજાને ઉત્પાદનો અને સેવાઓનાં વેચાણની વધારે તકનો લાભ મળશે.
3. તેનાથી એલઆઇસી અને બેંકને નાણાકીય રીતે મજબૂત બનવામાં મદદ મળશે અને તેમની સહાયક કંપનીઓને હાઉસિંગ ફાઇનાન્સ તથા મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ જેવા નાણાકીય ઉત્પાદન બજારમાં લાવવામાં મદદ મળશે.
4. ઉપરાંત બેંકિંગ સેવાઓ માટે બેંકનાં 11 લાખ એલઆઇસી એજન્ટોની સેવાઓનો લાભ ઘરઆંગણે મળવાની તક ઉપલબ્ધ થશે અને તેને ઉપભોક્તા સેવાઓમાં સુધારો અને નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતાને વિસ્તૃત બનાવવાની તક મળશે.
5. બેંક ઓછા ખર્ચની ડિપોઝિટ મારફતે ભંડોળનાં ઓછાં ખર્ચ અને પેમેન્ટ સેવાઓમાંથી ફીની આવકની દ્રષ્ટિએ લાભ મેળવવાની વધારે સારી સ્થિતિમાં રહેશે.
6. એલઆઇસીને બેંકની 1,916 શાખાઓનાં નેટવર્ક મારફતે (એટલે કે બેંક દ્વારા વીમા ઉત્પાદનોનું વેચાણ) વીમા સેવાઓ વેચવાનો લાભ મળશે. એલઆઇસી બેંકની રોકડ વ્યવસ્થાપન સેવાઓનો લાભ પણ મેળવશે.
7. એલઆઇસીનું નાણાકીય સમૂહ બનવાનું વિઝન સાકાર થવાનો લાભ મળશે.
8. ઉપભોક્તાઓને એકછત નીચે નાણાકીય સેવાઓનો લાભ મળશે અને એલઆઇસી જીવન વીમા કવચની પહોંચ સારી રીતે વધારી શકશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ :
નાણાંમંત્રીએ વર્ષ 2016માં પોતાનાં બજેટ ભાષણમાં જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે આઇડીબીઆઈ બેંકમાં પરિવર્તનની પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે અને સરકાર આ પ્રક્રિયાને ચાલુ રાખશે તથા પોતાનો હિસ્સો ઘટાડીને 50 ટકાથી ઓછાં કરવાનાં વિકલ્પ પર વિચાર કરશે. આ ઘોષણાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને એલઆઇસીએ બોર્ડની મંજૂરી સાથે આઇડીબીઆઈ બેંકમાં નિયંત્રણકારી હિસ્સાનું હસ્તાંતરણ કરવા માટે ભારતીય વીમા નિયમનકારી અને વિકાસ સત્તામંડળ (આઇઆરડીએઆઈ) પાસેથી મંજૂરી માંગી હતી. એલઆઇસીએ આઇઆરડીએઆઈ પાસેથી મંજૂરી મળતાં આઇડીબીઆઈ બેંકનાં 51 ટકા નિયંત્રણકારી હિસ્સાનાં હસ્તાંતરણમાં રસ દાખવ્યો છે. તેનાં બદલામાં બેંકે બોર્ડ દ્વારા વિચાર કર્યા પછી પ્રસ્તાવિત અધિગ્રહણનાં પરિણામ સ્વરૂપે સરકારનો હિસ્સો 51 ટકાથી ઓછો કરવાનાં સરકારનાં નિર્ણયની જાણકારી માંગી છે.