Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Creation of new urban spaces needs to be green and resilient; Delhi's development being given a green and sustainable direction - Hardeep S Puri
Van Mohatsav celebrated by DDA BY plantation of around 20,000 trees across Delhi
DDA to plant 10 Lakh Trees throughout Delhi this year
05 AUG 2018 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Hardeep S Puri, MoS(I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs said that creation of new Urban spaces needs to be green and resilient and stated that development process in Delhi is now being given a green and sustainable direction by the Ministry. Sh. Puri Inaugurated the ‘Van Mahotsav’ celebrated by the Delhi Development Authority (DDA) by plantation of around 20,000 trees across Delhi today. Lt. Governor of Delhi, Sh. Anil Baijal and Sh. Parvesh Sahib Singh, Member of Parliament were also present on the occasion along with senior officers of MoHUA and DDA. Sh. Puri reiterated the decision to redevelop the seven GPRA colonies without cutting of trees and assured full commitment and support of the centre for timely completion development projects in Delhi , including Delhi Metro phase 4.
Acknowledging DDA’s significant role in building, restoring, maintaining and preserving the natural heritage of the city, Sh Puri said that with 783 parks & 6 biodiversity parks covering an extent of 11,000 acres approximately of land under their jurisdiction, DDA is a major owner of green area in Delhi and has been actively promoting the development of Regional parks, City Park, District Parks, Community Parks & Neighbourhood Parks as per norms of Master-Plan.
He also appreciated DDA’s initiative of taking up large scale plantation. This year, DDA has proposed to plant 10 lakh trees throughout Delhi in DDA Parks, Biodiversity Parks, Yamuna Flood Plain, vacant spaces, along roadside and on land proposed for Compensatory Afforestation. Local/indigenous species like Neem, Jamun, Arjun, Peepal, Gulmohar, Amaltash, Kadamb, Sheesham etc. are proposed to be planted. So far DDA has planted 1.70 lakh trees and likely to achieve the target by 30th September, 2018.
Sh. Puri participated in the tree plantation drive in Dwarka where around 10,000 trees were planted today. Dwarka is a sub-city planned, developed by DDA having an area around 5648 hectares with recreational land use of 19.94%. In Dwarka there are 94 parks. So far 50,000 trees of various indigenous tree/shrub species have been planted in Dwarka and around two lakh additional trees will be planted this year.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பசுமையும், நெகிழ் திறனும் கொண்ட புதிய நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளின் உருவாக்கம்; பசுமைத்தன்மையும் தொடர்ந்த தேவையும் தில்லிக்கான வளர்ச்சியின் நோக்கம் – ஹர்தீப் எஸ். பூரி
தில்லியில் சுமார் 20,000 மரங்களை நடும் வனமஹோத்சவ் தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது தில்லி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம்
தில்லியில் இவ்வருடம் 10 லட்சம் மரங்களை நடவிருக்கிறது தில்லி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம்
05 AUG 2018 9:59AM by PIB Chennai
நகர்ப்புற பகுதிக்கான உருவாக்கம் பசுமைத்தன்மை மற்றும் நெகிழ்வுத் திறனை கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் ஹர்தீப் எஸ்.பூரி கூறியுள்ளார். தற்போது தில்லியின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான வழிமுறைகள் பசுமைத்தன்மை மற்றும் தேவையின் அடிப்படையை நோக்கமாக கொண்டவை என்றார் அமைச்சர். தில்லி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம் தில்லியெங்கிலும் சுமார் 20,000 மரங்களை நடுவதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த வனமஹோத்சவ் விழாவை தொடங்கி வைத்தார் பூரி.
நகரின் இயற்கை பாரம்பரியத்தை வளர்ப்பதிலும், பாதுகாப்பதிலும், பராமரிப்பதிலும் தில்லி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கை குறிப்பிட்டு பேசிய அமைச்சர், தில்லியில் பசுமைப் பகுதியை தனது கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்குள் வைத்திருக்கும் தில்லி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையத்திற்கு சொந்தமான 783 பூங்காக்கள் மற்றும் 6 பல்லுயிர் பூங்காக்கள், 11 ஆயிரம் ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பில் அமைந்துள்ளன. மண்டல பூங்காக்கள், நகர பூங்கா, மாவட்ட பூங்காக்கள், சமுதாய பூங்காக்கள் மற்றும் குடியிருப்பு பூங்காக்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் வளர்ச்சியை பெரும் திட்டத்தின் வழிமுறைகளின் அடிப்படையில் தில்லி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம் முன்னெடுத்து செல்கிறது.
பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையிலான மரம் நடுதலில் தில்லி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையத்தின் முன்முயற்சியை பாராட்டினார் அமைச்சர். இதுவரை 1.70 லட்சம் மரங்களை நட்டுயிருக்கும் தில்லி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம் தமது இலக்கான 10 லட்சம் மரங்களை வரும் செப்டம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் எட்டவிருக்கிறது.