Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of Central Hospital at Karma, Jharkhand under the Labour Welfare Organisation for setting up a new Medical College
09 AUG 2018 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to transfer the Central Hospital at Karma, Jharkhand under the Ministry of Labour & Employment along with its land and building to the Jharkhand Government free of cost to establish a new Medical College under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Establishment of Medical Colleges attached with Existing District / Referral Hospitals and cater to the health needs of the people in the region.
Implementation strategy and Targets
The Central Hospital along with its land and building will be transferred to the Jharkhand Government within 3 months. An MoU will be signed between the Ministry of Labour & Employment and the State Government outlining the modalities including transfer/absorption of Staff etc.
Major impact
The proposal shall lead to enhancement of number of doctors being trained per year in the country. It will help in the improvement of the health care infrastructure in the region resulting in better health care services available to the common people.
Beneficiaries
It will benefit all people residing in and around Karma, Jharkhand who will be provided better health care facilities.
Background
The Ministry of Labour & Employment provides health care facilities to certain categories of workers and their dependents in the unorganized sector through its Hospitals and Dispensaries. A 150 bedded Hospital (including a 50 bedded TB Hospital in same premises) was established by the Ministry of Labour & Employment at Karma, Jharkhand to cater to the needs of Mica mine/ Beedi workers. The Government of Jharkhand submitted a proposal to transfer the Central Hospital at Karma along with its land and buildings free of cost for setting up a new Medical College in the area.

మంత్రిమండలి
కొత్త మెడిక‌ల్ కాలేజీ స్థాప‌న‌కోసం కార్మిక సంక్షేమ సంస్థ కింద ఉన్న జార్ఖండ్‌లోని క‌ర్మ‌లో గ‌ల సెంట్ర‌ల్ ఆస్ప‌త్రిని జార్ఖండ్ ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి బ‌దిలీచేసే ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌కు కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
09 AUG 2018 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్‌, జార్ఖండ్‌లోని క‌ర్మ‌లో కార్మిక ఉపాధి క‌ల్ప‌న మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ కింద‌గ‌ల సెంట్ర‌ల్ ఆస్పత్రిని , దాని భూమి భ‌వ‌నాల‌తో స‌హా జార్ఖండ్ ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి ఉచితంగా బ‌ద‌లాయించే ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌కు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈప్రాంతంలోని ప్ర‌జ‌ల వైద్య ఆరోగ్య అవ‌స‌రాలు తీర్చేందుకు ప్ర‌స్తుత జిల్లా, రెఫ‌ర‌ల్ ఆస్ప‌త్రుల‌కు అనుబంధంగా మెడిక‌ల్ కాలేజీల ఏర్పాటుకు సంనిర్దేశించిన‌ కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత ప‌థ‌కం(సిఎస్ఎస్‌) కింద కొత్త‌గా వైద్య క‌ళాశాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ఈ నిర్ణ‌యం తీసుకున్నారు.
అమ‌లు వ్యూహం, ల‌క్ష్యాలు
మూడు నెల‌ల కాలంలో సెంట్ర‌ల్ ఆస్ప‌త్రిని దాని భూమి , భ‌వ‌నాల‌తో స‌హా జార్ఖండ్ ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి అప్ప‌గిస్తారు. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి కార్మిక‌, పాధి క‌ల్ప‌న మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌, రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం మ‌ధ్య విధివిధానాలు, బ‌దిలీ, సిబ్బంది విలీనం త‌దిత‌రాల‌కు సంబంధించి ఒక అవ‌గాహ‌నా ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంటారు.
ప్ర‌ధాన ప్ర‌భావంః
దీనితో దేశంలో శిక్ష‌ణ పొందే వైద్యుల సంఖ్య దేశంలో ప్ర‌తి ఏటా పెరుగుతుంది. దీనివ‌ల్ల ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఆరోగ్యానికి సంబంధించిన మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు, అందుబాటులోకి వ‌స్తాయి. ఫ‌లితంగా సామాన్యుడికి మెరుగైన ఆరోగ్య‌సేవ‌లు అందుతాయి.
ల‌బ్ధిదారులుః
దీనివ‌ల్ల జార్ఖండ్‌లోని క‌ర్మా ప్రాంతం చుట్టుప‌క్క‌ల నివ‌శించే వారంద‌రికీ ప్ర‌యోజ‌నంక‌లుగుతుంది.వీరికి మెరుగైన ఆరోగ్య స‌దుపాయాలు అందుబాటులోకి వ‌స్తాయి.
నేప‌థ్యంః
కార్మిక‌, ఉపాధి క‌ల్ప‌న మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ అసంఘ‌టిత రంగంలోని కొన్ని వ‌ర్గాల కార్మికులు, వారిపై ఆధార‌ప‌డిన వారికి త‌మ ఆస్ప‌త్రులు, డిస్పెన్స‌రీల ద్వారా వైద్య‌సేవ‌లు అందిస్తుంది. జార్ఖండ్‌లోని క‌ర్మాలో మైకా మైన్‌, బీడీ కార్మిక‌లు వైద్య అవ‌స‌రాల నిమిత్తం కార్మిక , ఉపాధి క‌ల్ప‌నా శాఖ 150 ప‌డ‌క‌ల ఆస్ప‌త్రిని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. (ఇందులో 50 ప‌డ‌క‌లు అదే ఆస్ప‌త్రి ప్రాంగ‌ణంలోని టి.బి ఆస్ప‌త్రికి చెందిన‌వి). ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఒక కొత్త వైద్య క‌ళాశాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డానికి ఈ ఆస్ప‌త్రిని భూమి, భ‌వ‌నాల‌తో స‌హా ఉచితంగా త‌మ‌కు బ‌ద‌లాయించాల‌ని జార్ఖండ్ ప్ర‌భుత్వం కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి ఒక ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న స‌మ‌ర్పించింది.