Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of Central Hospital at Karma, Jharkhand under the Labour Welfare Organisation for setting up a new Medical College
09 AUG 2018 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to transfer the Central Hospital at Karma, Jharkhand under the Ministry of Labour & Employment along with its land and building to the Jharkhand Government free of cost to establish a new Medical College under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Establishment of Medical Colleges attached with Existing District / Referral Hospitals and cater to the health needs of the people in the region.
Implementation strategy and Targets
The Central Hospital along with its land and building will be transferred to the Jharkhand Government within 3 months. An MoU will be signed between the Ministry of Labour & Employment and the State Government outlining the modalities including transfer/absorption of Staff etc.
Major impact
The proposal shall lead to enhancement of number of doctors being trained per year in the country. It will help in the improvement of the health care infrastructure in the region resulting in better health care services available to the common people.
Beneficiaries
It will benefit all people residing in and around Karma, Jharkhand who will be provided better health care facilities.
Background
The Ministry of Labour & Employment provides health care facilities to certain categories of workers and their dependents in the unorganized sector through its Hospitals and Dispensaries. A 150 bedded Hospital (including a 50 bedded TB Hospital in same premises) was established by the Ministry of Labour & Employment at Karma, Jharkhand to cater to the needs of Mica mine/ Beedi workers. The Government of Jharkhand submitted a proposal to transfer the Central Hospital at Karma along with its land and buildings free of cost for setting up a new Medical College in the area.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે નવી મેડીકલ કોલેજની સ્થાપના કરવા માટે શ્રમ કલ્યાણ સંગઠન અંતર્ગત કેન્દ્રીય હોસ્પિટલને ઝારખંડના કરમા ખાતે ખસેડવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
09 AUG 2018 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગત કર્મા ઝારખંડની કેન્દ્રીય હોસ્પિટલને તેની જમીન અને ઈમારત સહિત વિના મુલ્યે ઝારખંડ સરકારને સ્થાનાંતરિત કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. તેનો હેતુ મેડીકલ કોલેજોની સ્થાપનાને લગતી કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા અમલી યોજના (સીએસએસ) હેઠળ એક નવી મેડીકલ કોલેજની સ્થાપના કરવાનો છે. તે વર્તમાન જિલ્લા/રેફરલ હોસ્પિટલો સાથે જોડાયેલ હશે અને સ્થાનિક ક્ષેત્રમાં લોકોના આરોગ્યને લગતી સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડશે.
અમલીકરણની વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંકો:
કેન્દ્રીય હોસ્પિટલને તેની જમીન અને મકાન સહિત 3 મહિનાની અંદર ઝારખંડ સરકારને સ્થળાંતરિત કરવામાં આવશે. સ્ટાફ વગેરેનું સ્થળાંતર/સમાવેશન સહિત અન્ય બાબતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને શ્રમ અને કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ રોજગાર મંત્રાલય તેમજ રાજ્ય સરકાર વચ્ચે એક સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવશે.
મુખ્ય અસરો:
આ પ્રસ્તાવ વડે દેશમાં પ્રતિવર્ષ તાલીમ મેળવનાર ડોકટરોની સંખ્યામાં અભિવૃદ્ધિ થશે. તેનાથી ક્ષેત્રમાં અને આસપાસના વિસ્તારોમાં સામાન્ય લોકોને ઉપલબ્ધ થનારી આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ તેમજ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવા સંરચનામાં સુધારો કરવામાં સહાયતા મળશે.
પૂર્વભૂમિકા:
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય પોતાની હોસ્પિટલો અને ડિસ્પેન્સરીઓના માધ્યમથી અસંગઠિત ક્ષેત્રમાં ચોક્કસ શ્રેણીના કામદારો અને તેમના આશ્રિતોને આરોગ્ય કાળજી સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે. કરમા, ઝારખંડની માઈકા ખાણો અને બીડી કામદારોની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 150 પથારીઓની હોસ્પિટલ (તે જ પરિસરમાં 50 પથારીવાળી ટીબીની હોસ્પિટલ સહિત) સ્થાપવામાં આવ્યી હતી. ઝારખંડ સરકારે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં એક નવી મેડીકલ કોલેજ સ્થાપવા માટે કરમા ખાતેની કેન્દ્રીય હોસ્પિટલને તેની જમીન અને ઈમારત સહિત વિના મૂલ્યે સ્થળાંતરિત કરવા માટેની દરખાસ્ત મૂકી હતી.