वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड ने हाल ही में विकसित रेशम कीट के अंडों की प्रजातियों को अधिसूचित किया
10 AUG 2018 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) ने ककून की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और रेशम उत्‍पादन में लगे किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए हाल ही में विकसित शहतूत और वन्या रेशम के रेशम कीटों के अंडों की प्रजातियों को अधिसूचित किया है। ककून की उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करने के उद्देश्‍य से विशिष्ट कृषि-जलवायु स्थिति के लिए रेशम कीट की नस्लें अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक हैं।
सीएसबी द्वारा विकसित उष्णकटिबंधीय तसर रेशमकीट (बीडीआर-10) प्रजाति में पारंपरिक डाबा नस्ल की तुलना में 21 प्रतिशत अधिक उत्पादकता है। किसान प्रति 100 रोग मुक्त अंडा धारण प्रक्रियाओं (डीएफएल) से 52 किलोग्राम तक ककून प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इस रेशम कीट नस्‍ल से झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश के आदिवासी किसान लाभान्वित होंगे।
रेशम कीट की मल्टीवोल्टिन x बाइवोल्टिन शहतूत संकर (पीएम x एफसी 2) प्रजाति प्रति 100 डीएफएल 60 किलो का उत्पादन कर सकती है और यह प्रजाति असल में पूर्व प्रजाति पीएम x सीएसआर से बेहतर है। उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले रेशम और बड़ी संख्‍या में अंडे मिलने की बदौलत यह प्रजाति कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और महाराष्‍ट्र के किसानों के लिए उपयुक्त है।
हाल ही में अधिसूचित रेशम कीट की प्रजातियां अपनी बेहतर उत्पादकता और गुणवत्‍ता के बल पर किसानों की आय बढ़ा देंगी। वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड प्रायोगिक अनुसंधान में जुटा हुआ है और इसके जरिए वह रेशम कीट के अंडों की प्रजातियों की नई नस्‍लों का विकास कर रहा है। यही नहीं, केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड इनका वाणिज्यिक उपयोग शुरू किए जाने से पहले व्यापक क्षेत्र परीक्षण करता है।

Ministry of Textiles
Central Silk Board Notifies Recently Developed Races of Silk Worm Seed
10 AUG 2018 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Central Silk Board (CSB) has notified recently developed races of silkworm seed of mulberry and Vanya silk for increasing the productivity of cocoons and to increase the income of the farmers engaged in sericulture. Silk worm breeds for specific agro-climatic condition are essential for increasing the productivity of cocoons.
Tropical Tasar Silkworm (BDR-10)race developed by the CSB have 21% more productivity than the traditional Daba breed. Farmers can get upto 52 kg cocoons per 100 disease free layings (dfls). Thissilkworm breed will help the tribal farmers of Jharkhand, Chattishgarh, Odisha, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Maharastra, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.
Multivoltine x Bivoltine Mulberry hybrid(PM x FC2)race of silkworm can produce 60 kg per 100 Dfls and the race is better than earlier race PM x CSR. Due to high quality silk and significant egg recovery, this race is suitable for the farmers of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Maharastra.
Eri Silkworm (C2)race has been found better than local breed and it can produce 247 numbers of Eri cocoons per 100 Dfls. This race is suitable for the farmers in Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Maharastra, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
The recently notified silkworm races will improve the income of the farmers by its enhanced productivity and quality. Central Silk Board under the Ministry of Textiles is engaged in applied research developing new breeds of races of silkworm seed and conducts extensive field trial before commercial use in the field.