Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government announces Regulations for Drones
Regulations will be effective from 1stDecember, 2018
Operations of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) to be enabled through Digital Sky Platform
27 AUG 2018 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Drones are a technology platform which has wide-ranging applications from photography to agriculture, from infrastructure asset maintenance to insurance. Drones range in size from very small and those that can carry multiple kilograms of payload.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has been working for several years to establish a world leading drone ecosystem in India. To that end, it was necessary to develop global standard drone regulations that would permit, will appropriate safeguards, the commercial application of various drone technologies. The preparation of these drone regulations through a Civil Aviation Requirement (CAR) has taken multiple years because: (1) drone technologies have been evolving very rapidly; (2) many countries are still experimenting with their drone regulations and no ICAO stands have been developed; and (3) India’s security environment necessitates extra precautions.
Instead of simply digitizing a paper-based process for registering and operating drones, India has formulated an all-digital process. The Digital Sky Platform is the first-of-its-kind national unmanned traffic management (UTM) platform that implements “no permission, no takeoff” (NPNT). Users will be required to do a one-time registration of their drones, pilots and owners. For every flight (exempted for the nano category), users will be required to ask for permission to fly on a mobile app and an automated process permits or denies the request instantly. To prevent unauthorized flights and to ensure public safety, any drone without a digital permit to fly will simply not be able to takeoff. The UTM operates as a traffic regulator in the drone airspace and coordinates closely with the defense and civilian air traffic controllers (ATCs) to ensure that drones remain on the approved flight paths.
The Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Suresh Prabhu announced the Drone Regulations 1.0 at a press conference here today. He said, these regulations will enable the safe, commercial usage of drones starting December 1, 2018. Drone Regulations 1.0 are intended to enable visual line-of-sight daytime-only and a maximum of 400 ft altitude operations. Air space has been partitioned into Red Zone (flying not permitted), Yellow Zone (controlled airspace), and Green Zone (automatic permission).
Going forward, the Drone Task Force under the chairmanship of the Minister of State Shri Jayant Sinhawill provide draft recommendations for Drone Regulations 2.0. These regulations will examine, inter alia, the following issues:
• Certification of safe and controlled operation of drone hardware and software,
• Air space management through automated operations linked into overall airspace management framework,
• Beyond visual-line-of-sight operations,
• Contribution to establishing global standards,
• Suggestions for modifications of existing CARs and/or new CARs.
On this occasion, Shri Suresh Prabhu said that, “Today we start an exciting new chapter in India’s aviation history by allowing commercial use of drones. I am sure that many new and exciting applications will emerge that will propel India’s economy forward. Our progressive regulations will encourage a vast Made in India drone industry.”
The Minister of State Shri Jayant Sinha said that, “We want to establish a world-leading drone ecosystem. These regulations firmly place us among the global leaders. Our policy roadmap will certainly provide a strong impetus to all players in the drone ecosystem. We hope that these initiatives will enable us to create a vibrant new industry.”
Key features of Drone Regulations 1.0 are:
Notification of Final Regulations for Civil Use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation has issued today the Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR) for civil use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) commonly known as drones. The regulation was developed after extensive consultations among various stakeholders, and will be effective from 1st December, 2018.
As per the regulation, there are 5 categories of RPAS categorized by weight, namely nano, micro, small, medium and large.
Operational/ Procedural Requirements:
All RPAS except nano and those owned by NTRO, ARC and Central Intelligence Agencies are to be registered and issued with Unique Identification Number (UIN).
Unmanned Aircraft Operator Permit (UAOP) shall be required for RPA operators except for nano RPAS operating below 50 ft., micro RPAS operating below 200 ft., and those owned by NTRO, ARC and Central Intelligence Agencies.
The mandatory equipment required for operation of RPAS except nano category are (a) GNSS (GPS), (b) Return-To-Home (RTH), (c) Anti-collision light, (d) ID-Plate, (e) Flight controller with flight data logging capability, and (f) RF ID and SIM/ No-Permission No Take off (NPNT).
As of now, RPAS to operate within visual line of sight (VLoS), during day time only, and upto maximum400 ft. altitude.
For flying in controlled Airspace, filing of flight plan and obtaining Air Defence Clearance (ADC) /Flight Information Centre (FIC) number shall be necessary.
Minimum manufacturing standards and training requirements of Remote Pilots of small and above categories of RPAS have been specified in the regulation.
No Drone Zones:
The regulation defines “No Drone Zones” around airports;near international border, Vijay Chowk in Delhi; State Secretariat Complex in State Capitals, strategic locations/vital and military installations; etc.
Operations through Digital Platform:
Operations of RPAS to be enabled through Digital Sky Platform. The RPAS operations will be based on NPNT (No Permission, No Take off). The details including links for the digital sky platform shall be available in DGCA website from 1st December, 2018. There will be different colour zones visible to the applicant while applying in the digital sky platform, viz, Red Zone: flying not permitted, Yellow Zone (controlled airspace): permission required before flying, andGreen Zone (uncontrolled airspace): automatic permission.
Enforcement Actions:
The enforcement actions are, (a) suspension/ cancellation of UIN/ UAOP in case of violation of regulatory provisions, (b) actions as per relevant Sections of the Aircraft Act 1934, or Aircraft Rules, or any statutory provisions, and (c) penalties as per applicable IPCs (such as 287, 336, 337, 338, or any relevant section of IPC).

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
‘டிரோன்ஸ்’ ரக விமானங்களுக்கு டிசம்பர் 1ம் தேதி முதல் ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள்
27 AUG 2018 7:37PM by PIB Chennai
டிரோன்ஸ்’ (Drones) எனப்படும் ஆளில்லாத சிறிய ரக விமானங்களை இயக்குவது தொடர்பான ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை (Drone Regulations 1.0) மத்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு. சுரேஷ் பிரபு செய்தியாளர்களிடம் இன்று அறிவித்தார்.
“வரும் டிசம்பர் 1ம் தேதி முதல் டிரோன்ஸ்ரக விமானங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பாகவும், வணிக முறையில் பயன்படுத்தவும் இந்த ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள் வழியமைக்கும். இந்த ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகளின்படி டிரோன்ஸ் ரக விமானங்களைப் பகல் நேரத்தில் மட்டுமே இயக்கலாம். அதிகபட்சமாக 400 அடி உயரத்தில் மட்டுமே பறக்க விடலாம்” என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
“ஆளில்லா ரக விமானங்களை இயக்குவதற்கு வான் வெளி மூன்று வகையாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிவப்பு மண்டலம் (Red Zone) எந்த விமானமும் பறக்க அனுமதியில்லை. மஞ்சள் மண்டலம் (Yellow Zone) கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கு உட்பட்டு இயக்குவதற்கான வானவெளியாகும். பச்சை மண்டலம் (Green Zone) யார் வேண்டுமானாலும் விமானத்தை இயக்கும் பகுதியாகும்.
விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜெயந்த் சின்ஹா தலைமையில் ட்ரோன் பணிக் குழு (Drone Task Force) அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் குழு இரண்டாவது ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகளை Drone Regulations 2.0) வகுக்கும்” என்றார் அமைச்சர்.
டிரோன்ஸ் விமானம் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாட்டுக்கான சாதனமாகும். புகைப்படம் எடுப்பது, விவசாயம், கட்டுமானம், சொத்துப் பராமரிப்பு, காப்பீடு என வெவ்வேறுபட்ட தொழில்களில் இது பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
டிரோன்ஸ் ரக விமானம் மிகச் சிறிய அளவு முதல் பல கிலோ எடையைத் தாங்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
உலக அளவில் டிரோன்ஸ் ரக விமானங்களை இயக்குவதற்கு உகந்த ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை வகுப்பதற்கு மத்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் பல ஆண்டுகளாக ஈடுபட்டு வந்தது. அதனடிப்படையில் டிரோன்ஸ் ரக விமானங்களை இயக்குவதற்கு அனுமதிப்பது, போதிய பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தல், வணிகப் பயன்பாடு எனப் பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு விதிகளை வகுக்க வேண்டியுள்ளது.
டிரோன்ஸ் தொழில்நுட்பம் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. பல நாடுகள் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை வகுப்பது குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்து வருகின்றன. இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புச் சூழலுக்கு பல எச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது. சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பு (International Civil Aviation Organization) விதிகள் எதுவும் வகுக்கப்படவில்லை. இந்தக் காரணங்களால் இந்த ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை வகுப்பதற்கு கால அவகாசம் தேவைப்பட்டது.
பொதுவாக பதிவு முறை தாளில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, அதன் பிறகே டிஜிட்டல் வடிவம் பெறுவதுண்டு. ஆனால், ட்ரான்ஸ் விமானங்கள் தொடர்பானவை அனைத்தும் நேரடியாகவே டிஜிட்டல் வடிவில் பதிவு செய்ய இந்தியா வகை செய்துள்ளது. அதன்படி டிரோன்ஸ் விமானங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவோர், அந்த விமானங்கள், விமான ஓட்டிகள், உரிமையாளர்களுக்கான அனைத்து ஆவணங்களும் நேரிடியாகவே டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பதிவு செய்யப்படும். இதன் மூலம் அனுமதியில்லாமல் இத்தகைய விமானங்கள் பறப்பது தடுக்கப்படும், பொது மக்களின் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்படும். மேலும், டிரோன்ஸ் விமானங்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட இடங்களில் மட்டுமே பறப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான பணியை ஆளில்லா போக்குவரத்து நிர்வாகம் (Unmanned Traffic Management) மேற்கொள்ளும். அத்துடன் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையுடனும் பொதுவிமானப் போக்குவரத்துக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் பிரிவுகளுடனும் இணைந்து செயல்படும்.
இது குறித்து நிருபர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு. சுரேஷ் பிரபு, “டிரோன்ஸ் ரக விமானங்களை வணிக ரீதியில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு அனுமதிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்துப் பிரிவில் இன்று புதிய அத்தியாயத்தைத் தொடங்கியிருக்கிறோம். இதன் மூலம் எதிர்காலத்தில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மேலும் ஊக்கம் பெறும் என்று கருதுகிறேன். நமது முற்போக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை இந்தியாவிலே உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திட்டத்திற்குப் பெரிதும் தூண்டுகோலாக இருக்கும்” என்றார்.
இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜெயந்த் சின்ஹா பேசுகையில், “டிரோன்ஸ் விமானத்துக்குச் சாதகமான சூழல் அமைவதில் உலகுக்கே முன்னோடியாக இருப்போம். இந்த ஒழுங்குமுறைகள் உலகளாவிய தலைமையை அளிக்கும். நமது கொள்கை டிரோன்ஸ் விமானங்களை இயக்குவோருக்கு வலுவான உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். ஓர் உறுதியான தொழில் உருவாகும் என நம்புகிறோம்” என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களை அறிய இணையதளம் : pib.nic.in