Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Shri Nitin Gadkari Signs MoU with Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand, UP, HP, Rajasthan, Haryana and Delhi for construction of Lakhwar Multipurpose Project on Yamuna near Dehradun
Thanks all Chief Ministers for building consensus on the project which will benefit all six states in terms of river flow, drinking water, irrigation and electricity
Says, 34 projects under Clean Ganga Mission being taken up on river Yamuna to also ensure pollution free Yamuna
28 AUG 2018 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shipping and Road Transport & Highways today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh - Shri Yogi Adityanath, Rajasthan - Smt Vasundhara Raje , Uttarakhand -Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Haryana- Shri Manohar Lal, Delhi - Shri Arvind Kejriwal, and Himachal Pradesh - Shri Jai Ram Thakur in New Delhi for the construction of Rs. 3966.51 crore Lakhwar Multi-Purpose project in the Upper Yamuna Basin.
Extending his gratitude to the Chief Ministers of all six States for mutually consenting to this impending project, Shri Gadkari said that the problem of water shortage in all six States will be resolved once the project is complete as water flow in River Yamuna will improve in dry season from December to May/June every year. He hoped that more such projects, especially the ones which are stuck for several years due to lack of consensus amongst States, will take off.
The Lakhwar project was initially approved in 1976 but work on the project was suspended in 1992. The Lakhwar project envisages construction of a 204 m high concrete dam across river Yamuna near Lohari village in Dehradun district of Uttarakhand with a live storage capacity of 330.66 MCM. This storage will provide irrigation for 33,780 hectares land and availability of 78.83 MCM water for domestic, drinking and industrial use in the six basin states. The project will also generate 300 MW of power. The project is to be executed by M/s Uttarakhand Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (UJVL).
Reiterating that the focus is also on abating pollution in River Yamuna under Clean Ganga Mission, Shri Gadkari said that 34 projects are being taken up on the river out of which 12 are in Delhi which will ensure that the water going to Haryana and Rajasthan is Nirmal. While Lakhwar project will provide adequate water to all six States, the interventions being made under Namami Gange programme will ensure pollution abatement in Yamuna serving the twin purpose.
Shri Gadkari said that the problem is not water shortage but water management and the Government is taking steps in this direction. He added that Lakhwar project will not only ensure water availability but also improve irrigation, generate electricity and fulfil the drinking water needs of all six States.
On Ken-Betwa link, Shri Gadkari was hopeful that an agreement will come out of the meeting between Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh today on the sidelines of an event.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath thanked the central government for reviving this 42-year old project. He said that Lakhwar project will create irrigation potential besides generating electricity. “I thank Gadkariji for bringing all CMs on board and wish that the project will be successful,” Shri Adityanath added.
Minister of State for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri U.P. Singh were also present on the occasion.
Out of the total Lakhwar project cost of Rs. 3966.51 crore, the power component of Rs. 1388.28 crore will be borne totally by the Uttarakhand government. Uttarakhand will also get the benefit of total power generation once the project is complete.
Out of the remaining cost of Rs. 2578.23 crore which form the irrigation and drinking water components, 90% will be borne by the Centre (Rs. 2320.41 crore) and 10% will be divided between the States of Haryana -Rs.123.29 crore (47.82%), Uttar Pradesh/ Uttarakhand -Rs. 86.75 crore (33.65%), Rajasthan-Rs. 24.08 crore (9.34%), NCT Delhi -Rs. 15.58 crore (6.04%) and Himachal Pradesh -Rs. 8.13 crore (3.15%).
Storage created as a result of implementation of Lakhwar project will be shared by the basin States in proportion to their overall annual allocations as given in the mother MoU signed between the six states on 12.05.1994. Allocation of water from storage created by Lakhwar Dam Reservoir will be regulated by UYRB as per this MoU. Except the sharing of stored water all other resultant economic benefits including generation of hydropower due to construction of the dam are assigned to the State of Uttarakhand.
Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan and Delhi are the six Upper Yamuna Basin states. Upper Yamuna refers to the stretch of River Yamuna from its origin to the Okhla Barrage in Delhi. The six states had signed a Memorandum of Understanding on 12th May 1994 regarding allocation of surface flow of River Yamuna. The agreement had recognized the need to create storage facilities in Upper Yamuna Basin to conserve and utilize the monsoon flows of the river in a regulated manner. The MoU had also laid down the interim seasonal allocation of the annual utilizable flow of the river pending creation of the storage facilities.
Besides Lakhwar Multi-Purpose project for which the MoU was signed today, there are two other major projects being envisaged in the Upper Yamuna reaches which are Kishau Multi-Purpose project and Renukaji Multi-Purpose project. A fourth project is the Vyasi project, a run-of-the-river scheme under which a concrete dam across River Yamuna is being constructed near Vyasi village in Dehradun district. The Vyasi project is scheduled for commissioning by December 2018.
The Kishau Multi-purpose project which includes construction of a 236 m high concrete dam across River Tons, a tributary of River Yamuna in Dehradun district with a live storage capacity of 1324 MCM, will create irrigation potential of about 97000 hectares, make available 517 MCM drinking water and generate 660 MW of power. The Renukaji Multi-Purpose project which has been conceived as a storage project on River Giri, tributary of Yamuna, in Sirmour district of Himachal Pradesh, envisages construction of 148m high rock filled dam for supply of 23 cumec water to Delhi and generate 40 MW of power during peak flow.
As per the MoU of 1994, separate agreements will have to be done between the six basin states for each water storage project in the Upper reaches of River Yamuna. After completion of all these storage projects in Upper Yamuna Basin (including Lakhwar), the total benefits in terms of additional irrigation potential created will be 130856 hectares, water availability for various uses will be 1093.83 MCM and power generation capacity will be 1060 MW.
Click here to see Yamuna besin lakhwar
Click here to see Yamuna map

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने देहरादून के नजदीक यमुना पर लखवाड़ बहुउद्देश्‍यीय परियोजना के निर्माण के लिए उत्‍तराखंड, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्‍थान, हरियाणा और दिल्‍ली के मुख्‍यमंत्रियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
परियोजना पर आम सहमति बनाने के लिए सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों को धन्यवाद दिया, परियोजना से सभी छह राज्यों को नदी के प्रवाह, पेयजल, सिंचाई और बिजली का फायदा मिलेगा
यमुना को प्रदूषण मुक्त करने के लिए स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के अंतर्गत यमुना नदी पर 34 परियोजनाओं का काम चल रहा है - गडकरी
28 AUG 2018 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण तथा जहाजरानी, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज ऊपरी यमुना बेसिन क्षेत्र में 3966.51 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली बहुउद्देशीय लखवाड़ परियोजना के निर्माण के लिए उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्‍यनाथ, राजस्‍थान की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती वसुन्‍धरा राजे, उत्‍तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत, हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, दिल्‍ली के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अरविंद केजरीवाल और हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जयराम ठाकुर के साथ नई दिल्‍ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
परियोजना पर आपसी सहमति बनाने के लिए सभी छह राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस परियोजना के पूरा हो जाने पर इन सभी राज्यों में पानी की कमी की समस्या का समाधान होगा, क्योंकि इससे यमुना नदी में हर वर्ष दिसंबर से मई/जून के सूखे मौसम में पानी के बहाव में सुधार आएगा। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि राज्यों के बीच आम सहमति नहीं बनने के कारण कई वर्षों तक लटक जाने वाली इस तरह की कुछ और परियोजनाओं की अब शुरूआत हो सकेगी।
लखवाड़ परियोजना को आरंभ में 1976 में मंजूरी दी गई थी, लेकिन इस परियोजना पर कार्य 1992 में रोक दिया गया। लखवाड़ परियोजना के अंतर्गत उत्‍तराखंड में देहरादून जिले के लोहारी गांव के नजदीक यमुना नदी पर 204 मीटर ऊंचा कंक्रीट का बांध बनना है। बांध की जल संग्रहण क्षमता 330.66 एमसीएम होगी। इससे 33,780 हेक्‍टेयर भूमि पर सिंचाई की जा सकेगी और यमुना बेसिन क्षेत्र वाले छह राज्‍यों में घरेलू तथा औद्योगिक इस्‍तेमाल और पीने के लिए 78.83 एमसीएम पानी उपलब्‍ध कराया जा सकेगा। परियोजना से 300 मेगावाट बिजली का उत्‍पादन होगा। परियोजना के निर्माण का कार्य उत्‍तराखंड जल विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड करेगा।
इस बात को दोहराते हुए कि स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के अंतर्गत यमुना नदी में प्रदूषण को दूर करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस नदी पर 34 परियोजनाओं को हाथ में लिया जा रहा है, जिनमें से 12 दिल्ली में है, जो सुनिश्चित करेंगी कि हरियाणा और राजस्थान को जाने वाला पानी निर्मल हो। हालांकि लखवाड़ परियोजना सभी छह राज्यों को पर्याप्त पानी प्रदान करेगी, नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि यमुना में प्रदूषण को दूर करने का दोहरा उद्देश्य पूरा हो सके।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि समस्या पानी की कमी नहीं, बल्कि जल प्रबंधन है और सरकार इस दिशा में कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि लखवाड़ परियोजना न केवल पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगी, बल्कि इससे सभी छह राज्यों में सिंचाई, बिजली उत्पादन और पेयजल की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सुधार आएगा।
केन-बेतवा संपर्क पर, श्री गडकरी को उम्मीद थी कि मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों के बीच बैठक से समझौते तक पहुंचा जा सकेगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने 42 वर्ष पुरानी इस परियोजना को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि लखवाड़ परियोजना बिजली उत्पादन के अलावा सिंचाई की संभावनाएं पैदा करेगी। श्री आदित्यनाथ ने कहा, मैं सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों को एक मंच में लाने के लिए गडकरी जी को धन्यवाद देता हूं और परियोजना की सफलता की कामना करता हूं
इस अवसर पर जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री यू.पी. सिंह भी मौजूद थे।
लखवाड़ परियोजना की कुल 3966.51 करोड़ रुपये की लागत में से उत्‍तराखंड सरकार बिजली का 1388.28 करोड़ रुपये का खर्च उठाएगी। परियोजना पूरी हो जाने के बाद तैयार बिजली का पूरा फायदा उत्‍तराखंड को मिलेगा।
परियोजना से जुड़े सिंचाई और पीने के पानी की व्‍यवस्‍था वाले हिस्‍से के कुल 2578.23 करोड़ के खर्च का 90 प्रतिशत (2320.41 करोड़ रुपये) केन्‍द्र सरकार वहन करेगी जबकि बाकी 10 प्रतिशत का खर्च छह राज्‍यों के बीच बांट दिया जाएगा। इसमें हरियाणा को 123.29 करोड़ रुपये (47.83%), उत्‍तर प्रदेश/ उत्‍तराखंड 86.75 करोड़ रुपये (33.65%) राजस्‍थान को 24.08 करोड़ रुपये (9.34%) दिल्‍ली को 15.58 करोड़ रुपये (6.04%) तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश को 8.13 करोड़ रुपये (3.15%) देने होंगे।
लखवाड़ परियोजना के तहत संग्रहित जल का बंटवारा यमुना के बेसिन क्षेत्र वाले छह राज्‍यों के बीच 12.05.1994 को किये गये समझौता ज्ञापन की व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के अनुरूप होगा। लखवाड़ बांध जलाशय का नियमन यूवाईआरबी के जरिए किया जाएगा। केवल संग्रहित जल के बंटवारे को छोड़कर बांध के निर्माण के कारण पनबिजली उत्‍पादन सहित अन्‍य सभी आर्थिक फायदे उत्‍तराखंड को मिलेंगे।
उत्‍तराखंड, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्‍थान और दिल्‍ली छह ऊपरी यमुना बेसिन राज्‍य हैं। ऊपरी यमुना से तात्‍पर्य यमुना नदी का उसके उद्भव से दिल्‍ली में ओखला बराज तक है। छह राज्‍यों ने यमुना नदी के ऊपरी बहाव के आवंटन के सम्‍बन्‍ध में 12 मई, 1994 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए थे। समझौते में ऊपरी यमुना बेसिन में संग्रहण की सुविधा सृजित करने की आवश्‍यकता को पहचाना, ताकि नियंत्रित तरीके से नदी के मानसून के पानी के बहाव का संरक्षण और उसका इस्‍तेमाल किया जा सके। समझौता ज्ञापन में संग्रहण सुविधा के अंतर्गत नदी के वार्षिक इस्‍तेमाल योग्‍य पानी के बहाव के अंतरिम मौसमी आवंटन की भी व्‍यवस्‍था की गई थी।
लखवाड़ बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना के अलावा ऊपरी यमुना क्षेत्र में किशाऊ और रेणुकाजी परियोजनाओं का निर्माण भी होना है। चौथी परियोजना व्‍यासी परियोजना है, जिसके अंतर्गत देहरादून जिले के व्‍यासी गांव के नजदीक यमुना नदी पर कंक्रीट के बांध का निर्माण होना है। व्‍यासी परियोजना दिसंबर 2018 तक शुरू होने की उम्‍मीद है।
किशाऊ परियोजना के तहत यमुना की सहायक नदी टौंस पर देहरादून जिले में 236 मीटर ऊंचा कंक्रीट का बांध बनाया जाएगा, जिसकी संग्रहण क्षमता 1324 एमसीएम होगी। इससे 97000 हेक्‍टेयर जमीन पर सिंचाई की जा सकेगी, 517 एमसीएम पेयजल उपलब्‍ध कराया जा सकेगा और 660 मेगावाट बिजली का उत्‍पादन होगा। रेणुकाजी बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना के तहत यमुना की सहायक नदी गिरि पर हिमाचल प्रदेश के सिरमौर जिले में 148 मीटर ऊंचे बांध का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इससे दिल्‍ली को 23 क्‍यूबिक पानी की आपूर्ति होगी और बिजली की सबसे अधिक मांग के दौरान 40 मेगावाट बिजली का उत्‍पादन हो सकेगा।
1994 के समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, यमुना नदी के ऊपरी क्षेत्रों में पानी के संग्रहण की प्रत्‍येक परियोजना के लिए छह बेसिन राज्‍यों के बीच अलग-अलग समझौते होने थे। ऊपरी यमुना बेसिन (लखवाड़ सहित) में इन सभी संग्रहण परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने के बाद 130856 हेक्‍टेयर अतिरिक्‍त भूमि को सिंचाई का लाभ मिल सकेगा, विभिन्‍न इस्‍तेमाल के लिए 1093.83 एमसीएम पानी उपलब्‍ध होगा और बिजली उत्‍पादन क्षमता 1060 मेगावाट होगी।
यमुना बेसिन लखवाड़ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-
यमुना का मानचित्र देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -