Ministry of Commerce & Industry
6th East Asia Summit and 15th India-ASEAN Economic Ministers Meeting held in Singapore
01 SEP 2018 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce & Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu attended the 6th East Asia Summit- Economic Ministers’ Meeting (EAS-EMM) and 15th India-ASEAN Economic Ministers’ Meeting (AEM) in Singapore today. Singapore is currently holding the Chair of ASEAN.
The 6th East-Asia Economic Ministers’ Meeting was chaired by Chan Chun Sing, Minister for Trade and Industry, Singapore, and was attended by Economic Ministers from 10 ASEAN countries and their eight dialogue partners, Australia, China, India, Japan, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, the Russian Federation and the United States of America. The Ministers welcomed the higher global economic growth forecast for 2018 and took note of the increasing importance of trade and investment relations among the EAS economies. Acknowledging the potential for disruptions in the macro-economy that could affect overall market sentiments and global growth, the EAS-EMM forum expressed the hope that the economic linkages among the EAS members will enable them to address these challenges.
The Ministers agreed to the importance of keeping markets open and fair as well as improving transparency and predictability of the business environment. The meeting recognized the importance of ongoing work to maximize the opportunities of, and address the challenges presented by, the digital economy and the rise of regional and global value chains, as part of their efforts to promote economic growth and integration in the region.
The 6th EAS–EMM was followed by the 15th ASEAN Economic Ministers - India Consultation. It was co-chaired by Chan Chun Sing, Minister for Trade and Industry, Singapore, and Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Commerce and Industry, India. The meeting attended by Economic Ministers from 10 ASEAN countries took stock of the current level of trade and economic engagement between India and ASEAN and reaffirmed the commitment to further strengthen ASEAN-India economic relations. ASEAN has emerged as the second largest trade partner of India in 2017-18 with bilateral trade valued at USD 81.33 billion, comprising 10.58% of India’s total trade with the world.
ASEAN Ministers also appreciated the outcomes of the ASEAN-India Business and Investment Meet and Expo held on 22–23 January 2018 in New Delhi, that was organised soon after the 31st ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit and its role in providing a platform for both government and industry leaders to exchange views and provide ideas and solutions towards sustaining the momentum of trade and investment in the region.
It was also announced in the Singapore meeting that the next ASEAN-India Business Summit will be held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, in November 2018 with the theme “Towards Building Strategic Partnership between ASEAN and India in the Era of the 4th IR and Digital Economy” which will be followed by the 4th India-ASEAN Dialogue Partner Expo and Summit scheduled for 21-23 February 2019, in New Delhi.
The ASEAN-India Business Council (AIBC) presented their recommendations to the forum to sustain the momentum of trade and investment in the region. Issues related to promoting connectivity, collaboration on Small and Medium Enterprises (SME) development, blue economy, healthcare, and tourism as well as women and youth economic empowerment were discussed. The Ministers emphasized on the importance of promoting private sector activities and strengthening business-to-business relations, including through the AIBC, to further broaden and deepen ASEAN-India economic linkages.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ষষ্ঠ পূর্ব এশিয়া শীর্ষ বৈঠক এবং পঞ্চদশ ভারত-আসিয়ান অর্থমন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হল সিঙ্গাপুরে
03 SEP 2018 8:47PM by PIB Kolkata
ভারতের শিল্প এবং বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী সুরেশ প্রভু সিঙ্গাপুরে আয়োজিত ষষ্ঠ পূর্ব এশিয়া শীর্ষ বৈঠক এবং পঞ্চদশ ভারত-আসিয়ান অর্থনৈতিক মন্ত্রীদের সভায় অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। সিঙ্গাপুর বর্তমানে আসিয়ান দেশগোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যান পদে রয়েছে। ষষ্ঠ পূর্ব এশীয় অর্থনৈতিক মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে সিঙ্গাপুরের শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী চান চুন সিঙ্গ পৌরোহিত্য করেন। দশটি আসিয়ানভুক্ত দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রীরা এই বৈঠকে অংশ নেন। এছাড়া, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, চিন, ভারত, জাপান, কোরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্র, নিউজিল্যান্ড, রুশ ফেডারেশন এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মতো আসিয়ানের আলোচনায় অংশীদার দেশগুলির মন্ত্রীরাও এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রীরা ২০১৮-য় বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির উচ্চ হারে বৃদ্ধির পূর্বাভাসকে স্বাগত জানান এবং পূর্ব এশিয়ার দেশগুলির মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত সম্পর্কের উন্নয়নের ওপর জোর দেন। অর্থনীতির ব্যাপক ক্ষেত্রে বিঘ্নের সম্ভাবনার কথা স্বীকার করে তাঁরা এর ফলে যে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির বৃদ্ধি বাধাপ্রাপ্ত হতে পারে, তা মেনে নেন এবং পূর্ব এশীয় দেশগুলির মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে যোগাযোগ এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় সহায়ক হবে বলে তারা আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত মন্ত্রীরা অবাধ ও উন্মুক্ত বাজারের গুরুত্ব এবং ব্যবসায়িক পরিবেশে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখার ওপর জোর দেন। ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় বর্তমানে যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, এই সভা থেকে তার গুরুত্ব স্বীকার করা হয়।
ষষ্ঠ পূর্ব এশীয় শীর্ষ বৈঠকের পর পঞ্চদশ ভারত-আসিয়ান অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রীদের আলোচনা-বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে যৌথভাবে সভাপতিত্ব করেন সিঙ্গাপুরের শিল্প-বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী চান চুন সিঙ্গ এবং ভারতের শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ প্রভু। আসিয়ানভুক্ত দশটি দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রীরা এই সভায় উপস্থিত ছিলেন এবং ভারত ও আসিয়ানের মধ্যে অর্থনীতি এবং বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা করেন। ভারতের সঙ্গে আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করার বিষয়ে তাঁরা তাঁদের অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেন। ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠী ভারতের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদার হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। এই ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সঙ্গে আসিয়ানের ৮,১৩৩ কোটি ডলারের সমতুল দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন হয়েছে। এই পরিমাণ বিশ্বের সঙ্গে ভারতের মোট বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনের ১০.৫৮ শতাংশ।
এই বৈঠকে আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মন্ত্রীরা ২০১৮-র ২২-২৩ জানুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লীতে আসিয়ান-ভারত ব্যবসা এবং বিনিয়োগ সম্মেলনের ফলাফলে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেন। এ বছরেরই নভেম্বর মাসে মালয়েশিয়ার কুয়ালালামপুরে ভারত-আসিয়ান বাণিজ্য শীর্ষ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে বলে এই সভা থেকে ঘোষণা করা হয়। এরপরই ২০১৯-এর ২১-২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লীতে চতুর্থ ভারত-আসিয়ান শীর্ষ বৈঠক এবং অংশীদারিত্বের প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হবে। এই অঞ্চলে বাণিজ্য এবং বিনিয়োগের গতিবেগকে ধরে রাখতে ভারত-আসিয়ান বাণিজ্যিক পরিষদ তাদের সুপারিশগুলি এই বৈঠকে পেশ করে।