Ministry of Labour & Employment
Newly Launched Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna to Benefit More Than 3 Crore Insured Persons
26 SEP 2018 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Around 3.2 crore Insured Persons (IPs) will benefit from newly launched scheme of ESIC ‘Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna’. The ESI Corporation has approved ‘ATAL BIMIT VYAKTI KALYAN YOJNA’ for Insured Persons (IP) covered under the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948. This scheme is a relief payable in cash directly to the Bank Account in case of unemployment and while they search for new engagement. The cash benefit given to the unemployed persons searching for new employment will be 25 percent of his average earning of 90 days. Shri Gangwar was addressing on the occasion of 7th National Conference on Security and Safety at Workplace and distribution of Safety Systems Excellence Awards in New Delhi today.
Addressing the function, the Minister added that there are around six crores of workers in organized sector who are getting benefits of EPFO, ESIC and Social Security Schemes. The Union Government has taken many steps to enhance their working conditions, safety and social security in order to improve their standard of living. Present government is continuously making efforts to improve life conditions of around 40 crore workers of the unorganized sector also. In last two years nearly one crore workers have been linked with ESIC benefits and more than one crore have been brought in the fold of EPFO. Pradhan Mantri Jeewan Jyoti Beema Yojna and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Beema Yojna are totally free for unorganized workers. He further said that nearly 3 crore workers are benefitting from these Social Security Schemes.
The honorarium of 14 Lakh Aanganwadi workers have been increased from Rs. 3,000 per month to Rs. 4,500 per month. Likewise, honorarium of Aanganwadi helpers has also been increased from Rs. 1,500 to Rs. 2,250 per month. The incentive of AASHA workers has also been doubled, he added.
Shri Gangwar further said that the Ministry is making efforts to increase employment opportunities through Pradhan Manrti Rojgar Protsahan Yojana. Twelve per cent of the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) contribution of new employees is being given by government so that employers may not have to bear this cost. The government has spent Rs. 1,744 crores for this EPF contribution for around 72 Lakh employees of nearly 87,000 organizations in last two years.
The Minister congratulated all the winners of Safety Systems Excellence Awards and expressed hope that all the participants of this conference will gain from the ideas discussed on this forum.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना से 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा बीमित लोगों को लाभ मिलेगा
26 SEP 2018 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) की हाल ही में शुरू की गई जारी 'अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना' के जरिये लगभग 3.2 करोड़ बीमित व्यक्तियों को लाभ मिलेगा। ईएसआई निगम ने राज्य कर्मचारी बीमा कानून, 1948 के तहत बीमित व्यक्तियों के लिये 'अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना' को मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना में बेरोजगार होने की दशा में नौकरी ढूंढ़ने की अवधि के दौरान राहत राशि का भुगतान सीधे बैंक खाते में करने का प्रावधान है। बेरोजगार व्यक्ति जो कि नया रोजगार ढूंढ़ रहा हो उसे नगद लाभ उसकी पिछले 90 दिनों की औसत आय के 25% के बराबर दिया जायेगा।
केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार आज नयी दिल्ली में कार्यस्थल में सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के सातवें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और संरक्षा प्रणाली श्रेष्ठता पुरस्कार वितरण कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुये मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस समय संगठित क्षेत्र में करीब 6 करोड़ कामगार हैं जिन्हें ईपीएफओ, ईएसआईसी और सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का लाभ मिलता है। और केंद्रीय सरकार ने उनके काम की परिस्थितियों को सुधारने, संरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये कई कदम उठाये हैं ताकि उनके जीवन को स्तर को सुधारा जा सके। वर्तमान सरकार असंगठित क्षेत्र के करीब 40 करोड़ कामगारों की स्थिति को सुधारने के लिये लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। पिछले दो वर्षों में करीब एक करोड़ कर्मियों को ईएसआईसी के लाभों से जोड़ा गया है और एक करोड़ से ज्यादा को ईपीएफओ के दायरे में लाया गया है। और असंगठित क्षेत्र में काम करने वालों के लिये प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना पूरी तरह से निशुल्क हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि करीब 3 करोड़ कर्मियों को इन सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का लाभ मिल रहा है।
14 लाख आंगनवाड़ी कर्मियों का मानदेय 3,000 रु. से बढ़ाकर 4,500 रु. प्रति महीने कर दिया गया है। इसी प्रकार आंगनवाड़ी सहायकों का मानदेय डेढ़ हजार से बढ़ाकर ढाई हजार रु. प्रति महीने कर दिया गया है। साथ ही आशा कर्मियों का प्रोत्साहन मानदेय भी दोगुना कर दिया गया है।
श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार प्रोत्साहन योजना के जरिये रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने का प्रयास कर रहा है। कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि कोष में नये कर्मचारियों के लिये सरकार 12% का योगदान दे रही है ताकि इसका भार नियोक्ताओं पर ना पड़े। सरकार ने पिछले दो वर्षों में 87,000 संस्थानों के 72 लाख कर्मियों के लिये 1,744 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान इस विषय में किया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने संरक्षा प्रणाली श्रेष्ठता पुरस्कारों के सभी विजेताओं तो बधाई दी और उम्मीद जतायी कि इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले सभी भागीदार इस मंच पर अभिव्यक्त विचारों का लाभ उठायेंगे।