Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Boost to airport infrastructure
Cabinet approves construction of New Domestic Terminal Building and other allied structures at Patna Airport
26 SEP 2018 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the construction of New Domestic Terminal Building and other allied structures at Patna airport at an estimated cost of Rs.1,216.90 crore.
Impact:
After construction of the New Terminal Building, the passenger handling capacity of the airport shall enhance to 4.5 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) from existing 0.7 MPPA. The New Terminal building shall have an area of 65,155 sqm including basement are of 18,650 sqm and shall be equipped with world class passenger facilities. With the construction of New Terminal Building, there will be an increase in economic activities in Patna region, which will create additional jobs. With this project the aspirations of the people of Bihar also stand fulfilled.
The project is a part of the 'Package for Bihar', announced by the Prime Minister.
Background:
Patna airport, situated in the State of Bihar, is one of the major airports in the Eastern Region; The existing terminal building of the airport is a timeworn double story structure and is operating at four times of its capacity. The Government has received numerous requests for revamping and expansion of the existing airport infrastructure from the Government and the people of Bihar. The construction of new domestic terminal building and other allied structures at the Patna airport has become inevitable, as the traffic at the airport has increased at tremendous rate in last few years.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
விமான நிலைய உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு ஊக்குவிப்பு
பாட்னா, விமான நிலையத்தில் உள்நாட்டு முனையக் கட்டிடம் மற்றும் அதைச்சார்ந்த கட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
26 SEP 2018 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், பாட்னா விமான நிலையத்தில் ரூ.1,216.90 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் உள்நாட்டு முனையக் கட்டிடம் மற்றும் அதைச்சார்ந்த கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
விளைவு:
புதிய உள்நாட்டு முனையக் கட்டிடம் கட்டிமுடிக்கப்பட்டதும் விமான நிலையத்தில் ஆண்டுதோறும் தற்போது கையாளப்படும் பயணிகள் எண்ணிக்கை 0.7 மில்லியனிலிருந்து 4.5 மில்லியனாக உயரும். புதிய உள்நாட்டு முனையக் கட்டிடம், 65,155 சதுரமீட்டர் பரப்பளவு கொண்டதாக இருக்கும். அடித்தளத்தின் பரப்பளவு 18,650 சதுரமீட்டர். பயணிகளுக்கு உலகத்தரத்திலான வசதிகள் கிடைக்கும்.
புதிய உள்நாட்டு முனையம் கட்டிமுடிக்கப்பட்டதும் பாட்னா பகுதியில் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் மேம்பாடு அடைவதுடன், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளும் உயரும். இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பீகார் மாநில மக்களின் விருப்பங்கள் நிறைவேறும்.
பிரதமர் அறிவித்துள்ள பீகார் தொகுப்புக்கான திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும் இது.
பின்னணி
பீகார் மாநிலத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள பாட்னா விமான நிலையம், கிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள முக்கிய விமான நிலையங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். தற்போதுள்ள உள்நாட்டு விமான நிலைய முனையம் இரண்டு அடுக்குகளைக் கொண்ட கட்டிடமாகும். இந்த விமான நிலையத்தின் உள்கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுப்படுத்தி சீரமைக்க வேண்டும் என பீகார் அரசிடமிருந்தும் அம்மாநில மக்களிடமிருந்தும் மத்திய அரசுக்கு பல்வேறு கோரிக்கைகள் வந்தன. விமான நிலையத்தில் புதிய உள்நாட்டு முனையம் மற்றும் அதைச் சார்ந்த கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வது அவசியமாகிறது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக பாட்னா விமான நிலையத்தில் போக்குவரத்து பெருமளவில் அதிகரித்திருப்பதே இதற்கு காரணமாகும்.