Cabinet
Cabinet approves increasing of Government ownership in Goods and Services Tax Network and change in the existing structure with transitional plan
26 SEP 2018 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modihas approved increasing of Government ownership in Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) and change in the existing structure with transitional plan as per following:
• Acquisition of entire 51% equity held by the Non-Government Institutions in GSTN equally by the Centre and the State Governments and allow GSTN Board to initiate the process for acquisition of equity held by the private companies.
• The restructure GSTN, with 100% government ownership shall have equity structure between the Centre (50%) and the States (50%).
• To allow change in the existing composition of the Board of GSTN inducting three directors from the Centre and the States and three other independent directors to be nominated by the Board of Directors and one Chairman and the CEO. Thus the total number of Directors is 11.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಸರಕುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಜಾಲ(ಜಿಎಸ್‍ಟಿಎನ್)ದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಹಾಗೂ ಹಾಲಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಬದಲಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
26 SEP 2018 4:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸರಕುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಜಾಲ(ಜಿಎಸ್‍ಟಿಎನ್)ದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಹಾಗೂ ಹಾಲಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಬದಲಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಜಾಲ(ಜಿಎಸ್‍ಟಿಎನ್)ದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತೆ ಬದಲಿಸಲು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಲಾಯಿತು:
* ಜಿಎಸ್‍ಟಿಎನ್‍ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಶೇ.51 ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಸಮನಾಗಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ಜಿಎಸ್‍ಟಿಎನ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವುದು.
* ಕೇಂದ್ರ(ಶೇ 50) ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು(ಶೇ 50) ಪಾಲು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ, ಶೇ.100ರಷ್ಟು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವ ಇರುವಂತೆ ಜಿಎಸ್‍ಟಿಎನ್‍ನ್ನು ಪುನಾರಚಿಸುವುದು
* ಜಿಎಸ್‍ಟಿಎನ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಮೂವರು ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಮಂಡಳಿಯಿಂದ ಮೂವರು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಒಬ್ಬರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಿಇಒ ನೇಮಕಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅದರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಬದಲಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವುದು. ಒಟ್ಟು ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 11.