Cabinet
Cabinet approves increasing of Government ownership in Goods and Services Tax Network and change in the existing structure with transitional plan
26 SEP 2018 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modihas approved increasing of Government ownership in Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) and change in the existing structure with transitional plan as per following:
• Acquisition of entire 51% equity held by the Non-Government Institutions in GSTN equally by the Centre and the State Governments and allow GSTN Board to initiate the process for acquisition of equity held by the private companies.
• The restructure GSTN, with 100% government ownership shall have equity structure between the Centre (50%) and the States (50%).
• To allow change in the existing composition of the Board of GSTN inducting three directors from the Centre and the States and three other independent directors to be nominated by the Board of Directors and one Chairman and the CEO. Thus the total number of Directors is 11.

मंत्रिमंडळ
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर नेटवर्कमध्ये सरकारची मालकी वाढवणे आणि स्थलांतर योजनेसह सध्याच्या संरचनेत बदल करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
26 SEP 2018 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 सप्टेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत वस्तू आणि सेवा कर नेटवर्क म्हणजेच जीएसटीएनमध्ये सरकारची मालकी वाढवणे आणि स्थलांतर योजनेसह सध्याच्या संरचनेत बदल करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. याची सविस्तर माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे:-
• जीएसटीएनमधल्या बिगर सरकारी संस्थांकडे असलेले 51 टक्के समभाग सम प्रमाणात केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांकडे हस्तांतरित करणे तसेच जीएसटीएन मंडळाला खाजगी कंपन्यांकडे असलेल्या समभागांच्या हस्तांतरणाची प्रक्रिया सुरु करण्याची परवानगी देणे.
• जीएसटीएनची पुनर्रचना करणे ज्या अंतर्गत केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांकडे संपूर्ण मालकी हक्क (100 टक्के) समप्रमाणात म्हणजे प्रत्येकी 50 टक्के इतके असते.
• जीएसटीएनच्या सध्याच्या रचनेत बदल करुन केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांकडून प्रत्येकी 3 संचालकांचा समावेश करणे तसेच संचालक मंडळांकडून शिफारस करण्यात आलेल्या तीन स्वायत्त संचालकांचा, एक अध्यक्ष आणि एका प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्याचा समावेश करणे. या नव्या रचनेनुसार एकूण संचालकांची संख्या 11 असेल.