Cabinet
Cabinet approves increasing of Government ownership in Goods and Services Tax Network and change in the existing structure with transitional plan
26 SEP 2018 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modihas approved increasing of Government ownership in Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) and change in the existing structure with transitional plan as per following:
• Acquisition of entire 51% equity held by the Non-Government Institutions in GSTN equally by the Centre and the State Governments and allow GSTN Board to initiate the process for acquisition of equity held by the private companies.
• The restructure GSTN, with 100% government ownership shall have equity structure between the Centre (50%) and the States (50%).
• To allow change in the existing composition of the Board of GSTN inducting three directors from the Centre and the States and three other independent directors to be nominated by the Board of Directors and one Chairman and the CEO. Thus the total number of Directors is 11.

কেবিনেট
সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ চৰকাৰী মালিকীস্বত্ত্ব বৃদ্ধি আৰু পূৰ্বৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল আঁচনিৰ কাঠামোৰ সাল-সলনিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
26 SEP 2018 4:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ চৰকাৰী মালিকীস্বত্ত্ব বৃদ্ধি আৰু পূৰ্বৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল আঁচনিৰ কাঠামোৰ সাল-সলনিত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত নিম্নোলিখিত সাল-সলনি ঘটোৱা হ’ব-
- জিএছটিএনৰ যি ৫১ শতাংশ ইকুইটি বে-চৰকাৰী প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ হাতত আছে, সেয়া কেন্দ্র আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে সমানভাবে আহৰণ কৰিব। জিএছটিএন বোর্ডক বিভিন্ন বে-চৰকাৰী কোম্পানীৰ মালিকানাধীন ইকুইটিসমূহ আহৰণৰ প্রক্রিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰাৰো অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
- পুনৰ গঠিত জিএছটিএনত ১০০ শতাংশ ইকুইটিৰ কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ ৫০ শতাংশ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ ৫০ শতাংশ ইকুইটি মালিকীস্বত্ত্ব থাকিব।
- জিএছটিএন বোর্ডৰ পুনৰ গঠনৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ তিনিজন সঞ্চালক আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ তিনিজন সঞ্চালক নিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব। বাকী তিনিজন নিৰপেক্ষ সঞ্চালকক জিএছটিএন বোর্ডৰ ফালৰ পৰা নিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব। এই বোর্ডত এজন অধ্যক্ষ আৰু এজন মুখ্য কার্যবাহী সঞ্চালক থাকিব। এই বোর্ডৰ মুঠ সঞ্চালকৰ সংখ্যা ১১।