Cabinet
Cabinet approves increasing of Government ownership in Goods and Services Tax Network and change in the existing structure with transitional plan
26 SEP 2018 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modihas approved increasing of Government ownership in Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) and change in the existing structure with transitional plan as per following:
• Acquisition of entire 51% equity held by the Non-Government Institutions in GSTN equally by the Centre and the State Governments and allow GSTN Board to initiate the process for acquisition of equity held by the private companies.
• The restructure GSTN, with 100% government ownership shall have equity structure between the Centre (50%) and the States (50%).
• To allow change in the existing composition of the Board of GSTN inducting three directors from the Centre and the States and three other independent directors to be nominated by the Board of Directors and one Chairman and the CEO. Thus the total number of Directors is 11.

کابینہ
گڈس اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس نیٹ ورک میں سرکاری ملکیت میں اضافے اور موجودہ دھانچے میں تغیراتی منصوبے کے ساتھ تبدیلی لانے کی تجویز کو کابینہ کی منظوری
26 SEP 2018 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔26 ستمبر، مرکزی کابینہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں درج ذیل تغیراتی منصوبے کے ساتھ گڈس اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس نیٹ ورک (جی ایس ٹی این) میں سرکاری ملکیت میں اضافے اور موجودہ ڈھانچے میں تغیراتی منصوبے کے ساتھ تبدیلی کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
• مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے جی ایس ٹی این میں غیر سرکاری اداروں کا مساوی سرمایہ حصص جو 51 فیصد کے بقدر ہے اسے کلی طور پر دونوں حکومتوں کے ذریعے مساوی بنیاد پر حاصل کرلیا جائے گا اور جی ایس ٹی این بورڈ کو اس امر کی اجازت دی جائے گی کہ وہ نجی کمپنیوں کے مساوی سرمایہ حصص کو زیر ملکیت لانے کے لئے کارروائی کا عمل شرو ع کرے۔
• جی ایس ٹی این کا ڈھانچہ، سو فیصد ملکیت کے ساتھ مرکز (50 فیصد) اور ریاست (50 فیصد) کے مساوی سرمایہ حصص کے ڈھانچے پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
• مرکزی کے تین ڈائرکٹروں اور ریاستوں کے ڈائرکٹروں سمیت تین آزاد ڈائرکٹروں کو بھی بورڈ آف ڈائرکٹر زکے ذریعے نامزد کیا جائے گا اور سی ای او اور چیئرمین سمیت جی ایس ٹی این کے موجودہ بورڈ کی رُکنیت میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے عمل کیا جائے گا اور اس طریقے سے ڈائرکٹروں کی تعداد 11 ہوجائے گی۔