Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Uzbekistan on cooperation in health and medical science
26 SEP 2018 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of an Agreement between India and Uzbekistan on cooperation in health and medical science.
The Agreement covers the following areas of cooperation:-
1. Expanding opportunities for the development of business cooperation in the field of medical equipment, including equipment for teaching and research laboratories of institutions of medical education, and pharmaceutical products;
2. Strengthening of primary health care and setting up of health care facilities;
3. Medical and health research development, as well as exchange of experience in these areas;
4. Exchange of experiences and technologies in the field of telemedicine and electronic-health information systems;
5. Maternal and child health protection;
6. Development and improvement of the techniques and strategies for epidemiological surveillance and communicable and non-communicable diseases control;
7. Regulation of drugs and pharmaceutical products;
8. Any other areas of cooperation of mutual interest.
A Working Group will be set up to further elaborate the details of cooperation and to oversee the implementation of this Agreement.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે આરોગ્ય અને તબીબી વિજ્ઞાનમાં સહયોગ અંગે ભારત અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરારોને મંજૂરી આપી
26 SEP 2018 4:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે આરોગ્ય અને તબીબી વિજ્ઞાનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ અંગે ભારત અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરારો પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
આ કરારોમાં સહયોગને લગતા નીચેના મુદ્દાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:-
1. તબીબી શિક્ષણ અને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉત્પાદનોની સંસ્થાઓના શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધન પ્રયોગશાળાઓ સહિત મેડિકલ સાધનોના ક્ષેત્રમાં વેપારી સહયોગનો વિકાસ કરવા માટેની તકોને વિસ્તારવી
2. પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય કાળજીને મજબૂત બનાવવી અને આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રોની સુવિધા ઉભી કરવી
3. મેડિકલ અને આરોગ્ય સંશોધન વિકાસ, સાથે-સાથે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં અનુભવોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન
4. ટેલિમેડિસીન અને બાળ આરોગ્ય સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં અનુભવ અને ટેકનોલોજીનું આદાન-પ્રદાન
5. માતૃત્વ અને બાળ આરોગ્યની સુરક્ષા;
6. રોગચાળાની દેખરેખ અને ચેપી તથા બિનચેપી રોગો પર અંકુશ માટેની તકનીકો અને વ્યૂહરચનાઓનો વિકાસ અને તેમાં સુધારો
7. ડ્રગ્સ અને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉત્પાદનોનું નિયમન
8. પારસ્પરિક હિતમાં સહયોગ માટેના અન્ય કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્ર
સહયોગ અંગેની માહિતીને વધુ વિસ્તૃત કરવા માટે અને આ સંધિના અમલીકરણ પર દેખરેખ રાખવા માટે એક કાર્યકારી જૂથની રચના કરવામાં આવશે.