பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
கட்கோரா முதல் தோங்கர்கட் வரையிலான 294.53 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட அகல ரயில் பாதை, சத்தீஸ்கரில் இதுவரை ரயில் சேவை இல்லாத பகுதிகளில் ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக்கு வகை செய்துள்ளது
26 SEP 2018 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் கீழ்கண்டவற்றுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது:-
1. கட்கோரா முதல் தோங்கர்கட் வரை 294.53 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட அகல ரயில் பாதை, சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தில் இதுவரை ரயில் போக்குவரத்து இல்லாத பகுதிகளில் ரயில் சேவையை ஏற்படுத்த வகை செய்திருப்பதுடன், மும்பை-ஹவுரா வழித்தடத்தில் நெரிசல் மிகுந்த ஜர்சுகுடா – நாக்பூர் பிரிவில், பிலாஸ்பூர், சம்பா மற்றும் துர்க் ரயில் நிலையங்களை தவிர்த்து செல்வதற்கும் இப்பகுதியில் தொழில் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
2. சத்தீஸ்கரில் உள்ள கொர்பா, பிலாஸ்பூர், முங்கேலி, கபீர்தாம் மற்றும் ராஜ்நந்தகவுன் மாவட்டங்கள், இந்த புதிய ரயில் பாதை மூலம் பலனடையும்.
3. ரூ.5950.47 கோடி திட்ட மதிப்பிலான இந்தப் பணிகள், சத்தீஸ்கர் கட்கோரா- தோங்கர்கட் ரயில்வே நிறுவனம் என்ற சிறப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் மூலம் ரயில்வே துறை, சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநில அரசின் சத்தீஸ்கர் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் தனியார் பங்களிப்பு மூலம் நிறைவேற்றப்படும்.
ராய்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் (ராய்கர் – மாண்டு) நிலக்கரி வெட்டியெடுக்க அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம் தென் கிழக்கு நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிறுவனம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு சுரங்கங்கள் மூலம் சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தின் நிலக்கரி வெட்டியெடுக்கும் திறன், விரைவில் ஆண்டுக்கு 150 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிலிருந்து 250 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரிக்கும்.
கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற இணையதளத்தை காணவும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
New BG Electrified Line of 294.53 route Kms from Katghora to Dongargarh will provide rail connectivity to unserved areas of Chhattisgarh
Korba, Bilaspur, Mungeli, Kabirdham and Rajnandgaon districts of Chhattisgarh will be benefitted
Estimated cost of project is Rs. 5950.47 crore with equity participation of Ministry of Railways and Government of Chhattisgarh
First project of its kind and magnitude to be undertaken through State Joint Venture route
26 SEP 2018 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following:-
1. The New Broad Gauge Electrified Line of 294.53 route Kms from Katghora to Dongargarh will provide rail connectivity to unserved areas of Chhattishgarh, opening them up for industrial development through movement of freight to the busy Jharsuguda-Nagpur section of Howrah Mumbai route by avoiding busy yards of Bilaspur, Champa and Durg stations.
2. The Korba, Bilaspur, Mungeli, Kabirdham and Rajnandgaon districts of Chhattisgarh will be benefitted by this new rail line.
3. Estimated cost of this project is Rs. 5950.47 crore to be implemented by a Project SPV namely Chhattisgarh Katghora-Dongarhgarh Railway Limited with equity participation of Ministry of Railways and Government of Chhattisgarh through Chhattisgarh Railway Corporation Ltd (CRCL) and private stakeholders.
With opening up of Raigarh District (Raigarh-Mand) to coal mining, it is expected that South Eastern Coalfields Ltd. and various end use miners will increase coal mining in Chhattisgarh State from the present 150MTPA to 250MTPA in near future. This project will reduce congestion on the existing Jharsuguda-Nagpur route which has more than 135% average utilization as on 2014-15. This will add nearly 30-35 MTPA capacity to system of Indian Railways which is nearly 3% of its present output. This project will also provide a faster dedicated route to west bound traffic of SECR, serve unserved areas of the State of Chhattisgarh and facilitate setting up of industry along the route. This is the first project of its kind and magnitude to be undertaken through the State Joint Venture route.
Background:
Chhattisgarh Railway Corporation Ltd. (CRCL) is a Joint Venture between Ministry of Railways (MoR) and Chhattisgarh Government on 49:51 basis in the form of a company under the Companies Act 2013 for jointly identifying, mobilizing resources and monitoring of the Railway Projects in various States. Accordingly, CRCL has prepared a Detailed Project Report for a new single electrified railway line between existing Dongargarh Station on Nagpur-Raipur route and Katghora, a station on the under execution section from Gevra Road-Pendra Road.