Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Mahatma Gandhi Museum at Rajkot
30 SEP 2018 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Mahatma Gandhi Museum in Rajkot. The Museum has been set up at the Alfred High School, which was an important part of the formative years of Mahatma Gandhi. It will help spread awareness about Gandhian culture, values and philosophy.
The Prime Minister also unveiled a plaque to mark the inauguration of a public housing project of 624 houses. He witnessed the e-Gruh Pravesh of 240 beneficiary families.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said there is so much to learn from Mahatma Gandhi. Gujarat is blessed that this is the land that is so closely associated with Bapu, he added.
Noting that Bapu was concerned about the environment, the Prime Minister said that inspired by Gandhi Ji, we have to work for a cleaner and greener tomorrow.
The Prime Minister recalled that Bapu always taught us to think of the last person in the queue, the poorest person, and serve the underprivileged. Inspired by this ideal we are serving the poor, the Prime Minister added. Through our initiatives we want to transform their lives; we want to build homes for the poor, the Prime Minister said.
It has been over seventy years since Independence, but Bapu's dream of a Swachh Bharat remains unfulfilled, the Prime Minister said. Together, we have to fulfil this dream, the Prime Minister exhorted the people.
In the last four years we have covered significant ground in the Swachh Bharat Mission but we must continue to do more, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister later visited the Mahatma Gandhi Museum.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজকোটে মহাত্মা গান্ধী সংগ্রহালয় উদ্বোধন করলেন
01 OCT 2018 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রবিবার (৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর) গুজরাটের রাজকোটে মহাত্মা গান্ধী সংগ্রহালয় উদ্বোধন করছেন। রাজকোটের আলফ্রেড উচ্চবিদ্যালয়ে এই সংগ্রহালয়টি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। মহাত্মা গান্ধী হিসেবে পরিচিতি পাওয়ার বছরগুলিতে এই সংগ্রহালয়টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছিল। গান্ধী-সংস্কৃতি, তাঁর মূল্যবোধ এবং আদর্শ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রচারে সংগ্রহালয়টি কাজ করবে।
শ্রী মোদী ৬২৪টি বাড়ির এক সরকারি আবাসন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষ্যে ফলকের আবরণ উন্মোচন করেন। তিনি ২৪০টি উপকৃত পরিবারের ‘ই-গৃহপ্রবেশ’ অনুষ্ঠানও প্রত্যক্ষ করেন।
এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহাত্মা গান্ধীর কাছ থেকে এখনও অনেক কিছু শেখার রয়েছে। গান্ধীর আর্শিবাদধন্য এই ভূমি বাপুর সঙ্গে অতোপ্রতভাবে জড়িত বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
পরিবেশের ব্যাপারে বাপুর উদ্বেগের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গান্ধীজির কাজকর্মে উৎসাহিত হয়ে আমাদের আরও পরিস্কার-পরিচ্ছন্ন এবং সবুজায়িত ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, লাইনের একেবারে শেষে দাঁড়িয়ে থাকা দরিদ্রতম ব্যক্তি এবং সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত মানুষের সর্বদায় সেবা করার বিষয়টি বাপু আমাদের শিখিয়েছিলেন। বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে আমাদের তাদের জীবনযাপনে পরিবর্তন আনতে চাই। গরিব মানুষের জন্য বাড়ি বানাতে চাই।
স্বাধীনতার পর ৭০ বছরের বেশি সময় অতিক্রান্ত হয়েছে। কিন্তু, বাপুর ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারতের’ স্বপ্নপূরণ হয়নি বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী খেদ ব্যক্ত করেন। একজোট হয়ে আমরা বাপুর এই স্বপ্নপূরণ করতে পারি বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
বিগত চার বছরে আমরা ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত’ অভিযানে লক্ষ্যণীয় সাফল্য অর্জন করেছি। তা সত্বেও আমাদের এই কাজ এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
পরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহাত্মা গান্ধী সংগ্রহালয় ঘুরে দেখেন।