Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Mahatma Gandhi Museum at Rajkot
30 SEP 2018 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Mahatma Gandhi Museum in Rajkot. The Museum has been set up at the Alfred High School, which was an important part of the formative years of Mahatma Gandhi. It will help spread awareness about Gandhian culture, values and philosophy.
The Prime Minister also unveiled a plaque to mark the inauguration of a public housing project of 624 houses. He witnessed the e-Gruh Pravesh of 240 beneficiary families.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said there is so much to learn from Mahatma Gandhi. Gujarat is blessed that this is the land that is so closely associated with Bapu, he added.
Noting that Bapu was concerned about the environment, the Prime Minister said that inspired by Gandhi Ji, we have to work for a cleaner and greener tomorrow.
The Prime Minister recalled that Bapu always taught us to think of the last person in the queue, the poorest person, and serve the underprivileged. Inspired by this ideal we are serving the poor, the Prime Minister added. Through our initiatives we want to transform their lives; we want to build homes for the poor, the Prime Minister said.
It has been over seventy years since Independence, but Bapu's dream of a Swachh Bharat remains unfulfilled, the Prime Minister said. Together, we have to fulfil this dream, the Prime Minister exhorted the people.
In the last four years we have covered significant ground in the Swachh Bharat Mission but we must continue to do more, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister later visited the Mahatma Gandhi Museum.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधान मंत्री ने राजकोट में महात्मा गांधी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया
30 SEP 2018 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज राजकोट में महात्मा गांधी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया। संग्रहालय अल्फ्रेड हाई स्कूल में बनाया गया है, जो महात्मा गांधी के प्रारंभिक वर्षों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा रहा था। यह गांधीवादी संस्कृति, मूल्यों और दर्शन के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में मदद करेगा।
प्रधान मंत्री ने 624 घरों की सार्वजनिक आवास परियोजना के उद्घाटन के उपलक्ष्य में एक पट्टिका का अनावरण भी किया और इस अवसर पर 240 लाभार्थी परिवारों के ई-गृह प्रवेश के साक्षी भी बने।
इस मौके पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी से सीखने के लिए बहुत कुछ है। गुजरात इस मायने में बहुत भाग्यशाली है कि वह एक ऐसी भूमि है जो बाबू से बहुत करीब से जुड़ी है। पर्यावरण के प्रति बापू की चितांओं का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उनसे प्रेरणा लेकर हमें एक ऐसे भविष्य के लिए काम करना होगा जिसमें स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को पूरी अहमियत दी जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बापू का स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने कतार में सबसे पीछे खड़े लोगों के बारे में सोचने और वंचितों के कल्याण के लिए काम करने की बात सिखाई थी। उनकी इस सेाच से प्रेरणा लेकर ही हम आज गरीबों के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम अपनी पहल और प्रयासों से उनके जीवन में बदलाव लाना चाहते हैं, उनके लिए घर बनाना चाहते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा आजादी के 70 वर्ष बीत जाने के बाद भी बापू के स्वच्छ भारत का सपना साकार नहीं हो पाया है ऐसे में हम सबको मिलकर इसे पूरा करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले चार सालों में हमने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को मूर्त रूप देने की दिशा में काफी कुछ किया है, लेकिन अभी और बहुत कुछ करना बाकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बाद में महात्मा गांधी संग्रहालय का अवलोकन किया।
आर.के.मीणा/मधुलिका/सुमन-10428