Cabinet
Cabinet approves closure of National Jute Manufactures Corporation Ltd. and its subsidiary Birds Jute & Exports Ltd.
10 OCT 2018 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the closure of National Jute Manufactures Corporation Ltd. (NJMC) and its subsidiary Birds Jute & Exports Ltd. (BJEL).
Procedure for Closure:
1. Disposal of fixed assets as well as current assets will be in accordance with the guidelines of DPE dated 14.06.2018 and the proceeds from the sale of assets, after meeting the liabilities, will be deposited in Consolidated Fund of India.
1. In accordance with the DPE guidelines dated 14.06.2018, a Land Management Agency (LMA) will be engaged for disposal of assets. The LMA will be directed to carry out a thorough verification of the assets before undertaking their disposal in accordance with the DPE guidelines.
1. Ministry of Textiles does not propose to use any land or building of BJEL for its own purposes or for any of its other CPSEs and the Land Management Agency will be informed upfront accordingly.
Benefits:
The decision will benefit the Government exchequer in reducing recurring expenditure incurred in operating both the sick CPSEs in running their activities. The proposal will help in closing loss making companies and ensuring release of valuable assets for productive use, or for generating financial resources for developmental progress.
The available land with both the CPSEs will be put up for public use/other government use for overall development of society.
Background:
1. NJMC has been incurring losses for several years and was under reference to BIFR since 1993. The company's primary product was hessian jute bags used for packaging of food grain used by the various State Governments. Over the years, the demand for hessian bags has eroded and to that extent, it has been found to be no longer commercially viable to run the company;
1. The Mills of NJMC which were proposed for revival, namely, Kinnison Mill at Titagarh, Khardah Mill at Khardah and RBHM Mill at Katihar are under suspension since August, 2016 (the last mill to be closed was Kinnison Jute Mill on 31.8.2016), because of the failure of the Job Contractor to execute the job efficiently and problems with the local labour. The different models of outsourcing operations which were attempted have not been successful. Looking at its past performance, market conditions and the competition from plastics and the capacity of private jute mills, it was noted that NJMC would not be in a position to recoup its negative net worth through operational profits. Also, NJMC has no staff/workers on its rolls. Hence, the closure;
1. BJEL, the subsidiary of NJMC, was referred to BIFR, which had considered a Revival Scheme. The Draft Revival Scheme could not be implemented because conversion of land use was not agreed to by the West Bengal Government and the representative of the State Government to the ASC was nominated after a three year delay. BJEL has no staff and as the factory is not in operation; closure does not have any adverse implications.

কেবিনেট
নেচনল জুট মেনুফেকচাৰাৰ্ছ কৰ্প’ৰেচন লিমিটেড তথা ইয়াৰ সহায়ক উদ্যোগ বাৰ্ডছ জুট এণ্ড এক্সপ’ৰ্টছ লিমিটেডক বন্ধ কৰাত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান
10 OCT 2018 1:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে নেচনেল জুট মেনুফেকচাৰাৰ্ছ কৰ্প’ৰেচন লিমিটেড তথা ইয়াৰ সহায়ক উদ্যোগ বাৰ্ডছ জুট এণ্ড এক্সপ’ৰ্টছ লিমিটেডক বন্ধ কৰাত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
বন্ধ কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহঃ
১. স্থিৰ সম্পত্তি আৰু চালু সম্পত্তিসমূহৰ নিষ্পত্তি ১৪/০৬/২০১৮ৰ ডিপিইৰ দিশ-নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি হ’ব আৰু দায়িত্বসমূহ পূৰণ কৰাৰ পিছত সম্পত্তিসমূহ বিক্ৰী কৰি হোৱা লাভসমূহ ভাৰত সঞ্চিত নিধিত জমা কৰা হ’ব৷
২. ১৪.০৬.২০১৮ৰ ডিপিইৰ দিশ-নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি সম্পত্তিসমূহৰ নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে ভূমি ব্যৱস্থাপনা এজেন্সী (এলএমএ)ৰ সেৱা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷ এলএমএক নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব যাতে তেওঁলোকে ডিপিইৰ দিশ-নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি নিষ্পত্তি কাৰ্য আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে সম্পত্তিসমূহৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপত সত্যাপন কৰা হ’ব৷
৩. বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিজেইএলৰ কোনো ভূমি অথবা ভৱনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ নিজৰ বাবে অথবা নিজৰ কোনো সাৰ্বজনিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে কৰাৰ কোনো প্ৰস্তাৱ নাই তথা ইয়াৰ সূচনা ভূমি ব্যৱস্থাপনা এজেন্সীক প্ৰত্যক্ষ ৰূপত প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
লাভঃ
এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ দ্বাৰা চৰকাৰী কোষৰ দুয়োটা ৰুগ্ন সাৰ্বজনিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান চলোৱাত হোৱা খৰচ কম কৰাৰ সুবিধা হ’ব৷ এই প্ৰস্তাৱৰ দ্বাৰা লোকচানত চলি থকা উদ্যোগসমূহক বন্ধ কৰাত সহায় পোৱা হ’ব আৰু উপযোগী কাৰ্যৰ বাবে অথবা বিকাশৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সংসাধন সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ বাবে মূল্যৱান সম্পত্তিসমূহ চালু ৰখাত সুনিশ্চিত হ’ব৷
দুয়োটা সাৰ্বজনিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ভূমিৰ উপযোগী কাৰ্য সাৰ্বজনিক/সমাজৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যৰ বাবে কৰা হ’ব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
১. এনজেএমচি অনেক বৰ্ষ ধৰি লোকচানত চলি আছে আৰু ১৯৯৩ চনৰ পৰা বিআইএফআৰক বিচাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ উদ্যোগৰ মূল উৎপাদন মৰাপাটৰ থৈলা আছিল যাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা খাদ্যৰ পেকেজিঙৰ বাবে কৰা হৈছিল৷ বিগত বহু বৰ্ষ ধৰি থৈলাৰ চাহিদা হ্ৰাস হৈ আহিছে আৰু দেখা গৈছে যে এয়া বাণিজ্যিক ৰূপত লাভদায়ক নহয়৷
২. এনজেএমচিৰ মিল-কিনিচন মিল তিতাগড়, খৰদা তথা আৰবিএছএম মিল, কাতিহাৰক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল আৰু এয়া ২০১৬ চনৰ পৰা স্থগিত হৈ আছে, (অন্তিম মিল কিনিচন মৰাপাট মিল ৩১.০৮.২০১৬ তাৰিখে বন্ধ কৰা হৈছিল) কাৰণ ঠিকাদাৰসকলে কাৰ্য ক্ষমতা প্ৰণয়ন কৰাত আৰু স্থানীয় শ্ৰমিকৰ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰাত বিফল হৈছে৷ আউটছ’ৰ্চিঙৰ বিভিন্ন মডেল প্ৰণয়ন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছিল কিন্তু ইয়াতো সফলতা পোৱা নগ’ল৷ পূৰ্বৰ কাৰ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন, বজাৰৰ স্থিতি তথা প্লাষ্টিকৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু নিজৰ মৰাপাটৰ মিলৰ ক্ষমতাসমূহ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি এয়া দেখা গ’ল যে এনজেএমচি সঞ্চালন লাভৰ মাধ্যমৰ দ্বাৰা নিজৰ ঋণাত্মক মুঠ সম্পত্তিক ঠিক কৰাৰ স্থিতিত নাই৷ এনজেএমচিৰ সৈতে কোনো কৰ্মী/শ্ৰমিক নাই, সেইবাবে ইয়াক বন্ধ কৰিব লাগে৷
৩. এনজেমচিৰ সহায়ক উদ্যোগ বিজেইএলৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ বাবে বিআইএফআৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছিল যাক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ যোজনা বাবে চিন্তা কৰা হৈছিল৷ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ যোজনা প্ৰণয়ন কৰা নহ’ব কিয়নো পশ্চিম বংগৰ চৰকাৰ ভূমি উপযোগিতাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনত সন্মত নহ’ল আৰু তিনিটা বৰ্ষৰ বিলম্বৰ পিছতো এএছচিত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধি প্ৰেৰণ কৰা নহ’ল৷ বিজেইএলত কোনো কৰ্মী নাই৷ উদ্যোগৰ সঞ্চালন হোৱা নাই আৰু সেইবাবে ইয়াক বন্ধ কৰাৰ দ্বাৰা কোনো প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি নহ’ব৷