Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Lebanon for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors
10 OCT 2018 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Lebanon for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.
Bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture will be mutually beneficial to both the countries. The MoU will promote understanding of best Agricultural practices in the two countries and will help in better productivity at farmer fields as well as improved global market.
The MoU will help to increase agriculture production and productivity by getting access to best practices and market worldwide. It will lead to innovative techniques for increasing production and productivity, leading to strengthening of food security.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને લેબેનોન વચ્ચે ખેતી અને સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ અંગે સમજૂતીના કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
10 OCT 2018 1:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે ભારત અને લેબેનોન વચ્ચેના ખેતી અને સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ અંગેના સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ખેતી ક્ષેત્રે થયેલા દ્વિપક્ષી કરાર બંને દેશોને પરસ્પર ઉપયોગી નિવડશે. આ સમજૂતી કરારથી બંને દેશોમાં ઉત્તમ કૃષિ પ્રણાલીઓને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે અને ખેડૂતને વધુ સારી ઉત્પાદકતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મદદ મળશે તેમજ વૈશ્વિક બજારમાં સુધારો થશે.
આ સમજૂતી કરારથી ખેતી ક્ષેત્રે ઉત્પાદન અને ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવામાં મદદ મળશે અને દુનિયાભરનાં બજારો સાથે સંપર્ક વધશે. આ કરાર નવીન તકનિકો તરફ દોરી જશે, જેનાથી ઉત્પાદન અને ઉત્પાદકતા વધશે અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ દોરી જશે.