Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Lebanon for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors
10 OCT 2018 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Lebanon for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.
Bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture will be mutually beneficial to both the countries. The MoU will promote understanding of best Agricultural practices in the two countries and will help in better productivity at farmer fields as well as improved global market.
The MoU will help to increase agriculture production and productivity by getting access to best practices and market worldwide. It will lead to innovative techniques for increasing production and productivity, leading to strengthening of food security.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதன் சார்பான துறைகளில் இந்தியா மற்றும் லெபனான் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
10 OCT 2018 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதன் சார்பான துறைகளில் இந்தியா மற்றும் லெபனான் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
வேளாண் துறையிலான இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும். இரு நாடுகளிலும் உள்ள சிறந்த வேளாண் நடைமுறைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளவும், விவசாயிகளின் உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும் சர்வதேச சந்தையில் சிறந்து விளங்கவும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் துணை புரியும்.
உலகெங்கும் உள்ள சிறந்த சந்தை மற்றும் விவசாய நடைமுறைகளைத் தெரிந்துகொண்டு விவசாய உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிக்க இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் பயன்படும். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க புது முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை கொண்டுவந்து உணவு பாதுகாப்பினை பலப்படுத்த வழிவகுக்கும்.