Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Substantial hike in funds allocation for mobility projects in Delhi
Five major projects worth Rs. 1826.40 Crores under implementation
14 OCT 2018 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Some of the Press Reports in the newspapers of 14th Oct, 2018 are misleading about inauguration of mobility projects in Delhi and the funds allocated thereon. It has been conveyed that Delhi specific projects have been funded by AAP-led Delhi Govt. However, the fact of the matter is that Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs approved five major mobility projects worth Rs. 1826.40 crores for the benefit of Delhi citizens. The projects being implemented using Urban Development Fund (UDF) have been administered by the Ministry of HUA. These projects aim at decongestion of Delhi to ease traffic movement, reduce traffic congestion, segregate vehicular and pedestrian traffic by providing FOB’s/ subways etc.
The Ministry of HUA sanctioned six projects in 2016 in which the Delhi government had to contribute 20%. However, because there was no cooperation forthcoming from the Delhi government, it was decided in October 2017 that one of the projects related to ISBT flyover on Ring Road will be done fully by Delhi government and the other five will be funded by the Ministry and DDA. Delhi government on its own had taken over projects related to Majnu Ka Tila flyover apart from ISBT flyover: projects costing Rs. 320 crores. It is surprising that even foundation stones for these projects have not been laid and no financial sanction taken by Delhi government.
On the other hand, MoS (IC) Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has pushed five projects vigorously for implementation for the comfort of Citizens of Delhi and providing them ease of living.
First among them, the skywalk at ITO for which Shri Puri laid the foundation stone on November 09, 2017, is going to be inaugurated by him and Lt Gov of Delhi on October 15, 2018. Even though the project is being executed by PWD, this Rs 54 crore project has been funded by the Ministry of HUA. The project will provide world class, safe, nature friendly connectivity at a very busy traffic intersection point at ITO.
Another project costing Rs. 200 crore which has Grade Seperator at Rani Jhansi Road and was held up for so many years, will be inaugurated by the MoS (IC) MoHUA on October 16, 2018. This has been made
possible through UDF funding. It will immensely ease traffic flow on the Rani Jhansi Road which is one of the main arterial roads of Delhi and will de-congest the highly dense areas near Sadar Bazar, Filmistan, Idgah, etc. besides improving connectivity between North and Central Delhi.
The third project—a flyover-cum-underpass—at Mahipalpur is going on in full swing. This Rs.188 crore project is likely to be inaugurated before March 2019. This will improve access to the Airport from South Delhi, Mehrauli, Vasant Kunj, Faridabad and South Gurgoan etc., and will ease traffic around the area.
The fourth project, Construction of Flyover-cum-ROB on UER-I at Narela, for which foundation stone was laid by MoS (IC) Housing and Urban Affairs and the LG, Delhi is also likely to be completed by March 2019. The project is being implemented by DDA.
The fifth project, Construction of Integrated Transit Corridor Development Plan along Mathura Road, Bhairon Marg, Mahatma Gandhi Marg and connecting Mathura Road to Mahatma Gandhi Marg via Underground Tunnel below Pragati Maidan, costing around Rs. 980 crore, for which foundation stone was laid by the Vice-President in December 2017, is also going on in full swing. The project aims at decongestion of the road networks for the Project influence area and would simultaneously be providing direct access to underground tunnel for internationally acclaimed ITPO with world class convention Centre, ITPO hotel area and to the Under Ground Parking. Traffic decongestion intervention includes unhindered access to the basement parking at Pragat Maidan. It will connect Mathura road to Ring Road through a Tunnel cutting across Pragati Maidan, Making Mathura Road signal free, smooth movement of traffic on intersections of Mathura Road and Bhairon Marg and that of Bhairon Marg and Ring Road. The project will further ease traffic on Purana Quila Road, Shershah Road and Subramaniam Bharti Marg.
It may be noted that Delhi government, despite repeated reminders, has still not committed financial expenditure for Phase IV of Delhi Metro which will be a major gain for Delhi citizens in many ways. The project is imperative on account of increased pollution and degradation of air quality in the city for which personalised road transport is a major contributor. There is an urgency to address the issue with introduction of public transport infrastructure and reduction in the local air pollution from transport mode utilising more fossil fuels per passenger trip. This can be facilitated through modal shift from personalised vehicles using fossil fuel to a much more cleaner mode of urban rail.
The government of India agreed to prioritise three projects--- costing Rs. 34,580 crores: (i) Aerocity to Tughlakabad (20.20 km.), (ii) Janakpuri West to R.K. Ashram (28.92 km.) and (iii) Mukundpur to Maujpur (12.54 km.). But Delhi government has still not c its intent for early 3 phase of Delhi Metro or what is prevalent in other states at 50:50 model.
Estimated for Rs 320 Crores for construction of flyovers at Metcalfe House and Majnu ka Tilla T junctions and additional loop at ISBT flyover on Ring road still pending with Finance department of Delhi government.
Another major mobility initiative project relates to Delhi to Meerut RRTS corridor of 82.15 k.m. length and its total estimated completion cost is Rs. 31,902 crores. The proposal for Rapid Rail Transit System (RRTS) between Meerut and Delhi was submitted to Government of Uttar Pradesh (GOUP) and Government of National Capital Territory, Delhi (GNCTD) by NCRTC for approval on 09.12.2016. GoUP has approved the DPR on 19.07.2017. GNCTD on 30.07.2018 has conveyed their readiness to grant ‘in-principle’ approval for the implementation of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS corridor. GNCTD has also conveyed that they do not have adequate finances to meet the cost and share of Delhi in the project cost may be borne by the Central Government.
In short, a false narrative is being created in Media. MoHUA will be happy to help Delhi government in mobility projects which primarily is Delhi government’s responsibility.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
دہلی میں موبیلٹی پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق فنڈ کی تخصیص میں خاطرخواہ اضافہ
1826.40کروڑروپے کے بقدرکے پانچ بڑے پروجیکٹ زیرنفاذ ہیں
14 OCT 2018 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15اکتوبر : 14اکتوبر ، 2018کواخبارات میں شائع چند پریس رپورٹیں ایسی ہیں جن میں دلی میں موبلٹی پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اوران کے لئے فنڈ کی تخصیص کے سلسلے میں گمراہ کن اطلاعات دی گئی ہیں ۔ اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ دہلی کے لئے مخصوص پروجیکٹوں کے لئے فنڈ کی فراہمی ‘عآپ’ کی قیادت والی دہلی حکومت نے کی ہے ۔تاہم اس معاملے کی حقیقت یہ ہے کہ ہاوسنگ اورشہری امورکی وزارت نے دہلی کے شہریوں کے لیے 1826.40کروڑروپے کے بقدرکے پانچ اہم پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایسے ہیں جن پر شہری ترقیات فنڈ کے استعمال کے ذریعہ نفاذ عمل میں لایاجارہاہے اور اس کے لئے فنڈ کی فراہمی ایچ یواے کی وزارت نے کی ہے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد دہلی میں ٹریفک کے نقل وحمل میں بھیڑبھاڑ کو کم کرکے ، مومنٹ کو آسان بنانا ، ٹریفک کی بھیڑبھاڑکوکم کرنا ، ایف اوبی /ذیلی راستے وغیرہ فراہم کرکے موٹرگاڑی اور پیدل چلنے والوں کے راستوں کو الگ الگ کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
شہری امورکی وزارت نے 6پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جن میں دہلی حکومت نے اپنی جانب سے 20فیصد کا تعاون دیاہے ۔ تاہم کیونکہ دہلی حکومت کی جانب سے ملنے والی رقم کے سلسلے میں کوئی تعاون نہیں مل رہاتھا لہذا اکتوبر 2017میں یہ طے کیاگیا کہ آئی ایس بی ٹی فلااوور جو رنگ روڈ پرواقع ہے سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک پروجیکٹ پوری طریقے سے دہلی حکومت کے ذریعہ نافذکیاجائیگا اور بقیہ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سرمائے کی فراہمی ڈی ڈی اے اور وزارت کی جانب سے کی جائیگی ۔ دہلی کی حکومت نے اپنے طورپر مجنوں کا ٹیلہ فلائی اوور 44پروجیکٹ پرکام شرو ع کیاتھا اس کے علاوہ آئی ایس بی ٹی فلائی اوورپربھی کام کررہی تھی جس کی مجموعی لاگت320کروڑروپے کے بقدرتھی ۔ یہ بات حیرت ناک ہے کہ ان پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سنگ بنیاد تک نہیں رکھے گئے ہیں اورنہ ہی دہلی حکومت نے کوئی مالی منظوری دی ہے ۔
اس کے برعکس ہاوسنگ اورشہری امورکے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے دہلی کے شہریوں کی آسانی اورآسائش کے لئے 5پروجیکٹوں پرسرگرمی سے نفاذ کی کارروائی شروع کررکھی ہے ۔
ان میں سے پہلا پروجیکٹ آئی ٹی او پراسکائی واک نام کا پروجیکٹ ہے جس کے لئے جناب پوری نے 9نومبر ، 2017کوسنگ بنیاد رکھاتھا ۔ اور اس کا افتتاح 15اکتوبر ،2018کو دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنرکے ہاتھوں میں عمل آنے جارہاہے ۔ اگرچہ اس پروجیکٹ پرپی ڈبلیوڈی کے ذریعہ عمل درآمدکرایاجارہاہے تاہم 54کروڑروپے کے اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے ایچ یواے کی وزارت نے سرمایہ فراہم کیاہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ازحد مصروف ٹریفک چوراہے یعنی آئی ٹی اوپر عالمی سطح کی محفوظ اور فطرت سے ہم آہنگ کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرائیگا۔
ایک دوسراپروجیکٹ جس کی لاگت 200کروڑروپے کے بقدر ہے اس کے لئے رانی جھانسی روڈ پر گریڈ سیپریٹرلگایاگیاہے اور متعد د برسوں سے یہ التوامیں پڑاہواہے ، کا افتتاح 16اکتوبر ، 2018کوہاوسنگ اور شہری امورکے وزیر مملکت کے ہاتھوں میں عمل میں آئیگا۔
یوڈی ایف کی فنڈنگ کے امکانات کے ساتھ اسے عملی جامہ پہنایاجانے کے بعد رانی جھانسی روڈ پر ٹریفک میں بڑی آسانی ہوجائیگی ۔ یہ روڈ دہلی کی مصروف ترین سڑکوں میں ہے اور اس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ سے صدربازار، فلمستان ، عیدگاہ وغیرہ جیسے گھنی آبادی والے علاقوں میں بھیڑبھاڑ کو کم کیاجاسکے گااور شمال اوروسطی دہلی کے مابین بہترکنکٹی وٹی فراہم ہوگی ۔
تیسراپروجیکٹ مہیپال پورمیں ایک فلائی اوور اورانڈرپاس بنانے سے متعلق ہے جس پرکام پورے زورشورسے چل رہاہے ۔118کروڑروپے کا یہ پروجیکٹ ایسا ہے جس کا افتتاح مارچ 2019سے قبل عمل میں آئیگایہ پروجیکٹ جنوبی دہلی ، مہرولی ، وسنت کنج ، فرید آباد اورجنوبی گوڑگاوں وغیرہ سے ہوائی اڈے تک آنے جانے کا عمل آسان بنادیگا۔
چوتھےپروجیکٹ کے تحت یوای آر۔ ون کے تحت نریلامیں فلائی اوورکم آراوبی کی تعمیر عمل میں آئیگی جس کے لئے سنگ بنیاد شہری امور اور ہاوسنگ کے وزیر اور دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر رکھ چکے ہیں ، اورتوقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر مارچ ، 2019تک مکمل ہوجائیگی ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ڈی ڈی اے کو سونپ دی گئی ہے ۔
پانچواں پروجیکٹ ایسا ہے جس کے تحت متھراروڈ کے کنارے کنارے ایک مربوط تغیراتی کوریڈور ترقیاتی منصوبہ وضع کیاگیاہے اوراس کے تحت بھیرومارگ اورمہاتماگاندھی مارگ کو متھراروڈ اورمہاتماگاندھی مارگ سے انڈرگراونڈ ٹنل کے زریعہ جوڑا جائیگا جو پرگتی میدان کے نیچے سے نکالی جائیگی اوراس پر980کروڑروپے کی لاگت آئیگی جس کے لئے سنگ بنیاد نائب صدرجمہوری ہند نے 2017میں رکھاتھا ، اس پربھی کام زورشورسے جاری ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ، پورے پروجیکٹ کے اثروالے حصے میں سڑک نیٹ ورک کی بھیڑبھاڑ کو کم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ داخلی طورپرآئی ٹی پی او کے توسط سے زیرزمین سرنگ تک صفائی فراہم کریگا اور اس میں بین الاقوامی سطح کا کنونشن مرکز بھی ہوگا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ آئی ٹی پی اوہوٹل ایریااور انڈرگراونڈ پارکنگ کی سہولتیں بھی ہوں گی ۔ ٹریفک کی بھیڑبھاڑکو کم کرنے کے لئے جواقدامات کئے جائیں گے ان میں پرگتی میدان میں قائم ہونے والی بیسمنٹ پارکنگ سہولت بھی شامل ہے یہ متھراروڈکو رنگ روڈ سے ایک سرنگ کے ذریعہ جوڑیگی جو سرنگ پرگتی میدان سے ہوکر گذریگی اوراس کے نتیجے میں متھراروڈ سگنل فری ہوجائیگا اور متھراروڈ اوربھیرومارگ اور رنگ روڈ کے چوراہے پرٹریفک کا نقل وحمل سہل ترین بن جائیگا۔یہ پروجیکٹ پرانا قلعہ روڈ ، شیرشاہ روڈ ، اورسبرامنیم بھارتی مارگ پربھی ٹریفک کے نقل وحمل کوآسان کردیگا۔
یہاں اس بات کا ذکرکیاجاسکتاہے کہ دہلی حکومت نے متعدد مرتبہ یاددہانی کرائے جانے کے باوجود دہلی میٹرو کے مرحلہ ۔4کے لئے مالی اخراجات کی عہدبندگی پرعمل نہیں کیاہے ۔ دہلی میٹرودہلی کے شہریوں کے لئے ایک بڑی سہولت ہے یہ پروجیکٹ افزوں کثافت اور دہلی میں ہواکی شفافیت کی گرتی ہوئی سطح کے پس منظرمیں ازحد ضروری ہے ۔ کیونکہ کثافت پھیلانے میں ذاتی موٹرگاڑیوں کا ہاتھ بہت زیادہ ہے ۔ اشد ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ سرکاری نقل وحمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہترسے بہترانداز میں متعارف کرایاجائے تاکہ نقل وحمل سے پھیلنے والی فضائی آلودگی کم سے کم ہوسکے ۔ اور ہرپھیرے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کثافت سے مبرا ایندھن استعمال کیاجائے ۔ اس کے لئے موڈل شنفٹ اپناناہوگایعنی روایتی طریقہ کارکو ترک کرنا ہوگا ، اور نجی موٹرگاڑیوں کا استعمال جس میں آلودگی پھیلانے والے ایندھن استعمال ہوتے ہیں ، کم سے کم کرناہوگا اور شہری ریل کا طریقہ ٔ نقل وحمل اپناناہوگا جو تاہم غنیمت ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے 3پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیح دینے کا فیصلہ کیاہے جن کی مجموعی لاگت 34580کروڑروپے کے بقدرہے ۔ 1-ایروسٹی سے تغلق آباد 20.20کلومیٹر، 2-جنک پوری مغرب سے آرکے آشرم 28.92کلومیٹر،3-مکندپورسے موج پور12.54کلومیٹر
تاہم دہلی حکومت نے دہلی میٹروکے قبل کے تین مرحلوں کے لئے ابھی عملی قدم نہیں اٹھایاہے جب کہ دیگرریاستوں میں 50:50کاماڈل اپنایاگیاہے ۔
میٹ کاف ہاوس اورمجنوں کا ٹیلی ٹی جنکشنوں پرفلائی اووروں پرتعمیر کے لئے 320کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت اور رنگ روڈ پرآئی ایس بی ٹی پراضافی لوپ کی تعمیر کاکام اب بھی دہلی حکومت کے محکمہ مالیات کے تحت التوأ میں پڑاہواہے ۔
ایک دیگرموبلٹی پہل قدمی پروجیکٹ جس کا تعلق دہلی سے میرٹھ تک پی آرٹی ایس کوریڈورفراہم کرنے کا ہے اور اس کی توالت 42.15کلومیٹرہے اور اس کی مجموعی تخمینہ جاتی لاگت 31902کروڑروپے کے بقد ر ہے ۔ میرٹھ اوردہلی کے درمیان تیز رفتارریل نقل وحمل نظام آرآرٹی ایس کی تجویز حکومت اترپردیش اور نیشنل کیپٹل ٹیرٹری کی حکومت ، دہلی کو این سی آرٹی سی کی جانب سے 9دسمبر ، 2016کو پیش کئ گئ تھی ۔ اترپردیش کی حکومت کی جانب سے 19جولائی ، 2017کو ڈی پی آرکومنظوری دی جاچکی ہے ۔ جی این سی ٹی ڈی نے 30جولائی ، 2018کو دہلی ۔غازی آباد ۔ میرٹھ پی آرٹی ایس کوریڈورکے نفاذکے لئے اپنی اصولی منظوری کے لئے اپنی مستعدی کی اطلاع دے دی ہے ۔ جی این سی ٹی ڈی نے یہ بھی مطلع کیاہے کہ ان کے پاس دہلی کے ساتھ ساجھاکرنے کے لئے وافرسرمایہ دستیاب نہیں ہے لہذا یہ اخراجات مرکزی حکومت برداشت کرے توبہترہے ۔
مختصراًمیڈیامیں گمراہ کن اطلاعات بہم پہنچائی جارہی ہیں ، ہاوسنگ اور شہری حکومت کی وزارت دہلی کو موبلٹی پروجیکٹوں میں تعاون فراہم کرکے مسرت کا احساس کریگی اگرچہ بنیاد طورپر یہ ذمہ داری دہلی حکومت کی ہے ۔