Ministry of Communications
BBNL key for implementation of Bharat Net project -Manoj Sinha
15 OCT 2018 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The new corporate office of Bharat Broadband Network Limited (BBNL) in East Kidwai Nagar, New Delhi was inaugurated by Minister of State for Communications (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Railways, Shri Manoj Sinha today. Addressing the members of the press and media immediately after the inauguration, the Minister said – “BBNL has played a key role in leading the successful implementation of the BharatNet project fordigitally connecting all 2,50,000 Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country. The objective of this flagship project of our Government is to facilitate the delivery of e-governance, e-health, e-education, e-banking and other services to citizens in every part of our country, on a non-discriminatory basis. We have completed approximately 50% of the project, and the remainder is targeted for completion by March 2019.”
The new BBNL corporate office has been taken on a 30-years lease from the Ministry of Urban Development, through NBCC (India) Limited. The total office space area is 36,597 sq. ft., with a designated area where students from academic institutions can get a glimpse of BharatNet. Smt. Aruna Sundararajan, Secretary (Telecom), who was present on the occasion, added – “The consolidation of BBNL operations in this new office has come at the right time – when the focus of the organization is expanding from implementation, toalso cover critical areas such as utilization and maintenance of the BharatNet infrastructure.”
About BharatNet:
• PhaseI: The target of completing 1,00,000 GPs under phase-I of BharatNet was achieved in December 2017.
• Phase ll: BharatNet Phase-II is planned to connect the remaining 1,50,000 GPs,using an optimal mix of media, by 31 Mar, 2019. Phase II is being implemented through three models – state-led model, CPSU model, and private sector model.
• Further, provision has been made for Last Mile Connectivity in all 2,50,000 GPs through viability gap funding. Every GP shall have on an average five WiFi Access Points (APs), including 3 APs (on average) for public institutions such as educational centres, health centres, post offices, police stations, etc. A tender for provisioning of WiFi services has been floated by BBNL, after consultation with TSPs and ISPs, for wider participation.
• BharatNet is being utilized by BSNL, CSC SPV, TSPs and ISPs for delivery of services at Gram Panchayats. BSNL has provisioned WiFi hotspots at 1,742 GPs and FTTH connections at 13,513 GPs in various states. As part of project implementation, BBNL has provided for provisioning of an FTTH connection by BSNL at every GP of Phase I, for a period of one year, to provide an experience of broadband services to the people at the GP level. Such connections have already been provided to 70,238 GPs.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کی عمل آوری کے لئے بی بی این ایل کی کلیدی حیثیت
15 OCT 2018 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی15اکتوبر ۔ایسٹ قدوائی نگر نئی دلی میں واقع بھارت برا ڈ بینڈ نیٹ ورک لمٹیڈ (بی بی این ایل ) کے نئے کارپوریٹ دفتر کا افتتاح وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات (آزادانہ چار ج ) وزیر مملکت برائے ریلوے جناب منوج سنہا نے کیا ۔ افتتاح کے فوراََ بعد پریس اورمیڈیا کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کے لئے بھارت براڈ بینڈ نیٹ ورک لمٹیڈ نے کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جس میں ملک کی تمام 25 ہزار گرام پنچایتوں کو ڈجیٹل رابطہ کاری سے جوڑا گیا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کے اس اہم پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ملک کے تمام علاقوں کے لوگوں کو بغیر کسی قسم کے امتیاز اورتفریق کے ای – انتظامیہ ،ای –صحت ، ای - بینکنگ اور دیگر ای – خدمات فراہم کرانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے اس پروجیکٹ کا تقریباََ 50 فیصد حصہ مکمل کرلیا ہے اور باقیماندہ حصہ کی تکمیل کا نشانہ مارچ 2019 تک معین کیا گیا ہے ۔
بی بی این ایل کا نیا کارپوریٹ دفتر شہری ترقیات کی وزارت سے نیشنل بلڈنگس کنسٹرکشن کارپوریشن (انڈیا ) لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ 30سالہ پٹے پر لیا گیا ہے ۔ اس دفتر کا کل رقبہ 36,597 مربع فیٹ ہے ،جس میں تعلیمی اداروں کے طلبا کے بیٹھنے کی جگہ بھی شامل ہے ، جہاں سے یہ طلبا بھارت نیٹ کے کام کی جھلکیاں دیکھ سکیں گے ۔ اس موقع پر موجود محکمہ مواصلات کی سکریٹری محترمہ ارونا سندراراجن نے کہا کہ بی بی این ایل کے کاموں کو اس دفتر میں بروقت ایسے موقع پر مستحکم بنایا گیا ہے جبکہ اس تنظیم کی توجہ عمل آوری سے تصرف اور بھارت نیٹ کی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولیات کی دیکھ بھال سمیت متعدد کلیدی شعبوں کی عمل آوری پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔
کچھ بھارت نیٹ کے بارے میں
• فیز ون بھارت نیٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت ایک لاکھ جی پی ایس کی تکمیل کا نشانہ معین کیا گیا تھا ، جو دسمبر 2017 میں حاصل کیا جاچکا ہے۔
• فیزدو ، بھار ت نیٹ کے فیز II میں باقیماندہ ایک لاکھ 50 ہزار جی پی ایس کی رابطہ کاری کی منصوبہ بند ی کی گئی ہے ۔یہ عمل 31 مارچ 2019 تک مکمل کرلیا جائے گا۔فیز دو پر ریاستی سربراہی والے ماڈل ،سی پی ایس یو ماڈل اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر والے ماڈل جیسے تین ماڈلز کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
• مزید برآں گیپ نڈنگ کے ذریعہ تمام دو لاکھ 50 ہزار جی پی ایس کی رابطہ کاری کے آخری مرحلے کی ضابطہ کاریاں بھی کی گئی ہیں ۔ ان جی پی ایس کو اوسطاََ پانچ وائی فائی ایکسس پوائنٹ حاصل ہوں گے ۔
• بھارت نیٹ لمٹیڈ کا استعمال بی ایس این ایل ،سی ایس سی ، ایس پی وی ، ٹی ایس پی اورآئی ایس پی وغیرہ اداروں کے ذریعہ گرام پنچایتوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-5336