Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Air Quality early warning system for Delhi
15 OCT 2018 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Strongly emphasizing the Government’s commitment to address various issues related to air quality and pollution, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, has said that along with the initiatives taken by the Government, the participation of the society is an imperative. Launching the air quality early warning system for Delhi, here today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out that with an outlay of Rs. 1151.80 crore under the new Central Sector Scheme, the Centre has already released Rs. 591.65 crore to Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi for the promotion of agricultural mechanization for in-situ management of crop residue.
Calling the 41 teams of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) as the ‘eyes and ears’ of MoEF&CC, the Minister stated that these teams have been deployed in Delhi and NCR cities of Ghaziabad, NOIDA, Gurugram and Faridabad to monitor and supervise dust mitigation and other air pollution abatement measures to ensure effective compliance. He also pointed out that Badarpur thermal power plant is being closed from October 15, 2018 and the number of mechanized road sweeping machines in Delhi will increase from 52 to 64 by the end of November 2018. He also averred that the use of water sprinklers and the opening of Western Peripheral Expressway will bring about a further reduction in pollution.
In his remarks, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri C.K Mishra, said that the number of Good, Satisfactory And Moderate days is 157 in 2018 (Up to October 13) compared to 150 in 2017 and 107 in 2016 duringthe corresponding period. He added that similarly, the number of Poor, Very Poor and Severe days have come down from 167 in 2016 to 136 in 2017 to 129 in 2018 (Up to 13th October) during the corresponding period.
Comparing the PM10 and PM2.5 levels, Shri Mishra underlined that both PM 10 and PM 2.5 have shown a significant reduction in the winter months (Sept-Oct) this year compared to last year. A tabular representation is given below:
Sept 2017
Sept 2018
Oct 2017 ( upto 11th)
Oct 2018 (upto 11th)
PM10
215
116
262
223
PM2.5
61
44
110
86
There is a reduction of 46% in the PM10 levels in Sept 2018 compared to last year and a 15% reduction in October. There is a reduction of 28 % in the PM2.5 levels in Sept 2018 compared to last year and a reduction of 22 % in October.
Shri Mishra also underlined that the number of active fire detections in 2018 is less in comparison to 207 and 2016 till 14th October 2018 (From Sep 1, 2018).
2018
2017
2016
Punjab
699
2635
4126
Haryana
923
1527
1931
The numbers are 75% lower than last year in Punjab and 40% lower in case of Haryana.
Secretary, MoEF&CC also stated that Punjab has distributed 7062 (91%) out of 8309 farm implements to individual farmers and has established 4795 (92 %) CHCs out of 5321 CHCs. Shri Mishra added that Haryana has distributed 2814(51%) out of 5563 farm implements to individual farmers and has established 857 (70%) CHCs out of 1230 Custom Hiring Centres and the remaining work is likely to be completed this week. He underlined that Eastern Peripheral Expressway has been operational since last week of May 2018 and steps are being taken for 100% divergence of non-destined trucks entering Delhi.
Shri Mishra also said that Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has added 906 new coaches. Out of this, 704 coaches have already been commissioned and remaining 206 are under commissioning stage. 427 AC buses (198 Electric + 229 CNG) are being added by DMRC as last mile connectivity by November 30, 2018. He also pointed out that out of 1131 industrial units in Delhi, about 950 units have switched over to PNG and the remaining have been issued closure directions.
Some of the other steps taken by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change include - 722 brick kilns in Delhi and NCR have switched over to Zig- Zag technology; brick kilns that have not converted to Zig-Zag technology will not be allowed to operate in Delhi NCR; for effective control of dust during winters, 400 water sprinklers will be deployed by municipal corporations in Delhi; Adherence to SoPs at construction sites and mandatory implementation of dust mitigation measures by all construction agencies has been mandated. Failure to comply will result in stoppage of work by DPCC/CPCB; three pilot projects for abatement of air pollution are being initiated: WAYUs at 7 traffic intersections in Delhi; air filters on 30 buses of Manav Rachna University and dust suppressant chemicals at some construction sites; CCTV cameras have been installed at sanitary landfill sites; fencing has been done and guards have been deployed to ensure that no fire takes place at these sites.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दिल्ली के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली की शुरूआत की
15 OCT 2018 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता और प्रदूषण से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा है कि सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों के साथ ही समाज की भागीदारी भी जरूरी है। दिल्ली के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली की आज नई दिल्ली में शुरूआत करते हुए डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि फसल अवशेषों के प्रबंधन के लिए कृषि यन्त्रीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की नई योजना के अंतर्गत 1151.80 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय में से, केन्द्र, पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली के लिए 591.65 करोड़ रुपये जारी कर चुका है।
केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) की 41 टीमों को मंत्रालय के आंख और कान बताते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि दिल्ली और एनसीआर के शहरों गाजियाबाद, नोएडा, गुरुग्राम और फरीदाबाद में धूल और अन्य प्रकार के प्रदूषण के कम होने और उसे समाप्त करने के उपायों का प्रभावी पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन टीमों को निगरानी और निरीक्षण के लिए तैनात किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 15 अक्टूबर, 2018 से बदरपुर ताप बिजली संयंत्र को बंद किया जा रहा है और दिल्ली में सड़क की सफाई करने वाली मशीनों की संख्या को नवंबर, 2018 के अंत तक 52 से बढ़ाकर 64 किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने दृढ़ता से कहा कि पानी का छिड़काव करने और पश्चिमी पेरीफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे के खुलने से प्रदूषण में और कमी आएगी।
मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सी.के.मिश्रा ने कहा कि 2018 में (13 अक्टूबर तक) 157 दिन अच्छे, संतोषजनक और सामान्य रहे जबकि 2017 में 150 और 2016 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 107 ऐसे रहे। उन्होंने बताया कि इसी प्रकार से खराब, बेहद खराब और भयंकर दिनों की संख्या 2016 में 167 थी जो 2017 में 136 और 2018 (13 अक्टूबर तक) इसी अवधि के दौरान घटकर 129 हो गई।
पीएम10 और पीएम 2.5 स्तरों की तुलना करते हुए श्री मिश्रा ने जोर देकर कहा कि पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस वर्ष पीएम10 और पीएम 2.5 में सर्दी के महिनों (सितंबर-अक्टूबर) में पर्याप्त कटौती देखने को मिली। इस संबंध में तालिका नीचे दी गई है : -
सितम्बर 2017
सितम्बर 2018
अक्टूबर 2017
( 11 तक)
अक्टूबर 2018
( 11 तक)
पीएम 10
215
116
262
223
पीएम 2.5
61
44
110
86
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में सितम्बर 2018 में पीएम 10 स्तर में 46 प्रतिशत और अक्टूबर में 15 प्रतिशत कटौती देखने को मिली। पीएम 2.5 के स्तरों में सितम्बर 2018 में 28 प्रतिशत कमी देखने को मिली जबकि अक्टूबर में यह 22 प्रतिशत थी।
श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि आग लगने की सक्रिय घटनाओँ की संख्या 2018 में कम थी जबकि 2016 में 14 अक्टूबर, 2018 (1 सितम्बर 2018 से) तक 207 थी।
2018
2017
2016
पंजाब
699
2635
4126
हरियाणा
923
1527
1931
पंजाब में यह संख्या 75 प्रतिशत कम और हरियाणा के मामले में 40 प्रतिशत तक रही।
श्री मिश्रा ने यह भी बताया कि किसानों को 8309 कृषि उपकरणों में से 7062 (91 प्रतिशत) वितरित किए गए और 5321 कस्टम हायरिंग सेन्टर में से 4795 (92 प्रतिशत) स्थापित किए गए। उन्होंने बताया कि हरियाणा में किसानों को 5563 कृषि उपकरणों में से 2814 (51 प्रतिशत) वितरित किए और 1230 कस्टम हायरिंग सेन्टरों में से 857 (70 प्रतिशत) स्थापित किए तथा शेष के इस सप्ताह पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंन बताया कि पूर्वी पेरीफेरल एस्सप्रेसवे मई 2018 के अंतिम सप्ताह से चालू हो गया और जिन ट्रकों का गंतव्य स्थल दिल्ली नहीं है उन्हें 100 फीसदी रास्ता बदलने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
श्री मिश्रा ने यह भी बताया कि दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन (डीएमआरसी) ने 906 नए कोच शामिल किए हैं। इनमें से 704 डिब्बों को उतार दिया गया है तथा शेष 206 उतारने की अवस्था में है। डीएमआरसी 30 नवंबर, 2018 तक अंतिम मील संपर्क स्थापित करने के लिए 427 एसी बसें (198 इलेक्ट्रिक + 229 सीएनजी) शामिल कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि दिल्ली की 1131 औद्योगिक इकाईयों में से करीब 950 इकाईयां पीएनजी का इस्तेमाल कर रही है और शेष को बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वार उठाए गए कुछ अन्य कदमों में दिल्ली और एनसीआर के 722 ईंट भट्टों के जिग-जेग टेक्नोलॉजी की तरफ बढ़ना शामिल है। जिन भट्टों ने जिग-जेग टेक्नोलॉजी में नहीं बदला है उन्हें दिल्ली एनसीआर में ईंट भट्टे चलाने की इजाजत नहीं दी जाएगी। सर्दी के दौरान धूल पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए दिल्ली में नगर निगम द्वारा पानी छिड़कने के 400 वाहन तैनात किए जाएंगे। निर्माण स्थलों पर एसओपी का पालन और सभी निर्माण एजेंसियों द्वारा धूल कम करने के उपायों को लागू करना अनिवार्य बना दिया है। इसका पालन नहीं करने पर डीपीसीसी / सीपीसीबी काम रोक देगा। वायु प्रदूषण रोकने के लिए तीन पायलट परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं : दिल्ली के 7 ट्रेफिक चौराहों पर डब्ल्यूएवाईयू ; मानव रचना यूनिवर्सिटी की 30 बसों पर वायु फिल्टर पर उच्च निर्माण स्थलों पर धूल बैठाने वाले रसायन ; लैंड फिल स्थलों पर सीसीटीवी कैमरा लगाए गए हैं ; बाढ़ लगाई गई है और गार्ड तैनात किए गए हैं ताकि इन स्थानों पर आग लगने की कोई घटना ना हो।