Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Augments Submarine Rescue capability
17 OCT 2018 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Western Naval Command has successfully concluded the maiden trials of the Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) which has ushered in a niche capability into the Indian Navy. The DSRV, which is operated by a crew of three, can rescue 14 personnel from a disabled submarine at one time.
On 15 Oct 2018, the DSRV carried out under water mating with a bottomed submarine, at over 300 feet depth. On successful mating the DSRV opened its hatches and the submarine hatches and carried out transfer of personnel from the submarine to the DSRV. These sea trials have proven the newly inducted DSRV’s ability to undertake rescue operations from disabled submarines at sea and has provided the Indian Navy with a critical capability.
During the trials the DSRV also dived successfully up to 666 m. This is a record for deepest submergence by a ‘manned vessel’ in Indian waters. The DSRV crew has also carried out ROV operations at over 750 metres and Side Scan Sonar operations at over 650 metres, which are all ‘firsts’ for the Indian Navy.
The ongoing trials will also include air transportation of the system by the IAF’s heavy-lift transport aircraft. Completion of the trials will put the Indian Navy into a small league of world navies that have integral submarine rescue capability.
63HX.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے آبدوز کی بچاؤ صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا
17 OCT 2018 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17اکتوبر ۔مغربی بحری کمانڈ نے ڈیپ سب مرجنس ریسکیو وہیکل( ڈی ایس آر وی) کی پہلی کامیاب آزمائش کی۔جس نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی اعلی صلاحیت میں حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ڈی ایس آر وی ،جسے عملے کے تین اہل کاروں کے ذریعہ آپریٹ کیاجاتا ہے، ایک وقت میں کام نہ کرنے والی آبدوز سے 14اہلکار کو بچا سکتی ہے۔
15اکتوبر 2018 کو ڈی ایس آر وی سمندر میں 300 فٹ سے زیادہ کی گہرائی میں نیچے موجود آبدوز کے ساتھ جا کر مل گئی۔اس کامیاب ملن کے ساتھ ڈی ایس آر وی نے اپنے اور آبدوز کے دروازوں کو کھول دیا اور آبدوز کا عملہ ڈی ایس آر وی میں پہنچ گیا۔ سمندرمیں کام نہ کرنے والی آبدوزوں سے راحتی کاروائیاں انجام دینے کے لئے ان سمندری آزمائشوں نے نئی شامل کی گئی ڈی ایس آر وی کی صلاحیت کو ثابت کردیا ہے اور اس طرح ہندوستانی بحریہ کو ایک غیرمعمولی صلاحیت فراہم کی ہے۔
آزمائشوں کے دوران ڈی ایس آر وی نے 666 میٹر تک کامیابی کے ساتھ غوطہ لگایا۔ ہندوستانی سمندر میں کسی بحری جہاز کی جانب سے سب سے زیادہ گہرائی میں اترنے کا یہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ڈی ایس آر وی عملے نے 750سے زیادہ میٹر پر آر او وی آپریشنز بھی انجام دیئے۔عملے نے 650سے زیادہ میٹر سائڈ اسکین سونار آپریشنز بھی کئےجو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لئے پہلی بار انجام دی گئی سرگرمیاں ہیں۔
جاری رہنے والی ان آزمائشوں میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے بھاری ٹرانسپورٹ طیارہ کی جانب سے اس نظام کا ایئر ٹرانسپورٹیشن بھی شامل ہوگا۔ان آزمائشوں کی تکمیل سے ہندوستانی بحریہ دنیا کی بحریہ کے ایک مخصوص کلب میں شامل ہوجائے گی۔جس کے پاس آبدوز کے بچاؤ کی ایک مربوط صلاحیت ہے۔
63HX.jpg)