Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Augments Submarine Rescue capability
17 OCT 2018 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Western Naval Command has successfully concluded the maiden trials of the Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) which has ushered in a niche capability into the Indian Navy. The DSRV, which is operated by a crew of three, can rescue 14 personnel from a disabled submarine at one time.
On 15 Oct 2018, the DSRV carried out under water mating with a bottomed submarine, at over 300 feet depth. On successful mating the DSRV opened its hatches and the submarine hatches and carried out transfer of personnel from the submarine to the DSRV. These sea trials have proven the newly inducted DSRV’s ability to undertake rescue operations from disabled submarines at sea and has provided the Indian Navy with a critical capability.
During the trials the DSRV also dived successfully up to 666 m. This is a record for deepest submergence by a ‘manned vessel’ in Indian waters. The DSRV crew has also carried out ROV operations at over 750 metres and Side Scan Sonar operations at over 650 metres, which are all ‘firsts’ for the Indian Navy.
The ongoing trials will also include air transportation of the system by the IAF’s heavy-lift transport aircraft. Completion of the trials will put the Indian Navy into a small league of world navies that have integral submarine rescue capability.
63HX.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की पनडुब्बी बचाव की ताकत बढ़ी
17 OCT 2018 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान ने डीएसआरवी (डीप सबमर्जेन्स रेस्क्यू व्हिकल) के शुरूआती परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक किए है। इससे भारतीय नौसेना की ताकत बहुत बढ़ गई है। डीएसआरवी तीन चलाक दल द्वारा संचालित किया जाता है और वह निष्क्रिय पनडुब्बी से एक बार में 14 कर्मियों को बचाने में सक्षम है।
15 अक्टूबर, 2018 को डीएसआरवी 300 फीट की गहराई में डूबी पनडुब्बी तक पहुंची। पनडुब्बी तक पहुंचने के बाद डीएसआरवी ने अपने और डूबी हुई पनडुब्बी के मुहाने खोले तथा पनडुब्बी से कर्मियों को निकालकर डीएसआरवी में लाया गया। समुद्र की गहराई में होने वाले इन परीक्षणों से यह साबित हो जाता है कि डीएसआरवी गहरे पानी में डूबी पनडुब्बियों में बचाव कार्य करने में बेहद सक्षम है।
परीक्षणों के दौरान डीएसआरवी ने 666 मीटर गहराई तक गोता लगाने में कामयाबी हासिल की। भारतीय समुद्र में किसी ‘मानवचालित वाहन’ ने इतनी गहराई तक पहुंचने का यह कारनामा कर दिखाया है। डीएसआरवी चालक दल ने 750 मीटर से अधिक आरओवी ऑपरेशन का भी संचालन किया। इसके अलावा 650 मीटर से अधिक की गहराई तक साइड स्कैन सोनार ऑपरेशन भी किए गए।
चालू परीक्षणों में वायु यातायात प्रणाली को भी शामिल किया जाएगा, जो भारतीय वायु सेना के भारी वजन वाले यातायात हवाई जहाजों द्वारा चलाई जाती है। परीक्षणों के पूरा हो जाने के बाद भारतीय नौसेना विश्व की नौसेनाओं के उस छोटे समूह में शामिल हो जाएगी, जिनके पास समेकित पनडुब्बी बचाव क्षमता मौजूद है।
63HX.jpg)