Ministry of Finance
CBDT releases Direct Tax Statistics
Constant growth in direct tax-GDP ratio over last three years
Growth of more than 80% in the number of returns filed in the last four financial years
Number of persons filing return of income has also increased by about 65% during this period from 3.31 crore in FY 2013-14 to 5.44 crore in FY 2017-18
22 OCT 2018 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the practice of placing key statistics relating to direct tax collections and administration in public domain, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has further released time-series data as updated up to FY 2017-18 and income-distribution data for AY 2016-17 and AY 2017-18. The key highlights of these statistics are as under:
1. There is a constant growth in direct tax-GDP ratio over last three years and the ratio of 5.98% in FY 2017-18 is the best DT-GDP ratio in last 10 years.
2. There is a growth of more than 80% in the number of returns filed in the last four financial years from 3.79 crore in FY 2013-14 (base year) to 6.85 crore in FY 2017-18.
3. The number of persons filing return of income has also increased by about 65% during this period from 3.31 crore in FY 2013-14 to 5.44 crore in FY 2017-18.
There has been continuous increase in the amount of income declared in the returns filed by all categories of taxpayers over the last three Assessment Years (AYs). For AY 2014-15, corresponding to FY 2013-14 (base year), the return filers had declared gross total income of Rs.26.92 lakh crore, which has increased by 67% to Rs.44.88 lakh crore for AY 2017-18, showing higher level of compliance resulting from various legislative and administrative measures taken by the Government, including effective enforcement measures against tax evasion.
The total number of taxpayers (including corporates, firms, HUFs, etc.) showing income of above Rs. 1 crore has also registered sharp increase over the three-year horizon. While 88,649 taxpayers disclosed income above Rs. 1 crore in AY 2014-15, the figure was 1,40,139 for AY 2017-18 (growth of about 60%). Similarly, the number of individual taxpayers disclosing income above Rs. 1 crore increased during the period under reference from 48,416 to 81,344, which translates into a growth of 68%.
The average tax paid by corporate taxpayers has increased from Rs.32.28 lakh in AY 2014-15 to Rs.49.95 lakh in AY 2017-18 (growth of 55%). There is also an increase of 26% in the average tax paid by individual taxpayers from Rs.46,377/- in AY 2014-15 to Rs.58,576/- in AY 2017-18.
During the three-year period under reference, the number of salaried taxpayers has increased from 1.70 crore for AY 2014-15 to 2.33 crore for AY 2017-18 (up by 37%). The average income declared by the salaried taxpayers has gone up by 19% from Rs.5.76 lakh to Rs.6.84 lakh.
During the same period, there has also been a growth of 19% in the number of non-salaried individual taxpayers from 1.95 crore to 2.33 crore and the average non-salary income declared has increased by 27% from Rs. 4.11 lakh in AY 2014-15 to Rs. 5.23 lakh in AY 2017-18.
The availability of the time-series data and the income-distribution data of fairly long periods in the public domain will be found to be useful by the academicians, scholars, researchers, economists and the public at large in studying long-term trends of various indices of the effectiveness and efficiency of direct tax administration in India.
The new releases are available alongwith older publications at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے براہ راست ٹیکس کے اعداد و شمار جاری کئے
22 OCT 2018 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 اکتوبر / براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ ، سی بی ڈی ٹی نے براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی سے متعلق کلیدی اعداد و شمار جاری کرنے اور انتظامیہ کے لئے معلومات فراہم کرنے کا اپنا عمل جاری رکھتے ہوئے مالی سال 18-2017 تک کے لئے ٹائم -سیریز جاری کی ہے اور مالی سال 17-2016 اور 18-2017 کیلئے آمدنی کی تقسیم سے متعلق اعداد و شمار جاری کئے ہیں۔ ان کلیدی اعداد و شمار کی خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران براہ راست ٹیکس –جی ڈی پی تناسب میں مسلسل فروغ ہوا ہے اور مالی 18-2017 میں یہ شرح تناسب 5.98 فیصد رہی جو پچھلے دس برسوں میں سب سے بہتر ڈی ٹی-جی ڈی پی تناسب ہے۔
2. پچھلے چار برسوں کے دوران ریٹرن داخل کرنے والوں کی تعداد میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جو مالی 14-2013 (بنیادی سال ) میں 3.79 کروڑ تھی اور مالی 18-2017 میں بڑھ کر 6.85 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
3. آمدنی سے متعلق ریٹرن داخل کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد میں بھی اس عرصے کے دوران تقریباً 65 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جو 14-2013 میں 3.31 کروڑ تھی جبکہ سال 18-2017 میں بڑھ کر 5.44 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔
پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران ہر زمرے کے ٹیکس دہندگان کے ذریعے داخل کردہ ریٹرن میں دی گئی آمدنی کی رقم میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 14-2013 کے بعد سال 15-2014 کیلئے داخل کردہ ریٹرن میں کل مجموعی آمدنی 26.92 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی جو 18-2017 میں بڑھ کر 44.88 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس سے 67 فیصد کے اضافے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے اور یہ بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت کے ذریعے مختلف قانونی اور انتظامی اقدامات کے نتیجے اور ٹیکس کی چوری کے خلاف اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کے نتیجے میں اعلان شدہ آمدنی میں یہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ایک کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ظاہر کرنے والے ٹیکس دہندگان کی کل تعداد (کارپوریٹ ، فرموں ، ایچ یو ایف وغیرہ ) میں بھی پچھلے تین برسوں میں بڑا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 15-2014 میں 88649 ٹیکس دہندگان نے ایک کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی کا انکشاف کیا تھا جبکہ سال 18-2017 میں 140139 ٹیکس دہندگان نے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ آمدنی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ (تقریباً 60 فیصد کا اضافہ ) اسی طرح انفرادی ٹیکس دہندگان کی تعداد ، جنہوں نے ایک کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی کا انکشاف کیا ہے ، مذکورہ عرصے کے دوران ان کی تعداد 48416 سے بڑھ کر 81344 تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ جس سے 68 فیصد کے اضافے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
کارپوریٹ ٹیکس دہندگان کے ذریعے ادا کیا گیا اوسط ٹیکس ، جو سال 15-2014 میں 32.28 لاکھ تھا ، سال 18-2017 میں بڑھ کر 49.95 لاکھ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے ۔(55 فیصد کا اضافہ)انفرادی ٹیکس دہندگان کے ذریعے ادا کردہ اوسط ٹیکس میں بھی 26 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 14-2015 میں 46377 روپے سے بڑھ کر 18-2017 میں 58576 روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ تین برسوں کے دوران تنخواہ پانے والے ٹیکس دہندگان کی تعداد میں ، جو 15-2014 میں 1.70 کروڑ تھی ۔ 18-2017 میں بڑھ کر 2.33 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے ۔ (37 فیصد کا اضافہ ) تنخواہ پانے والے ٹیکس دہندگان کے ذریعے انکشاف شدہ اوسط آمدنی میں بھی 19 فیصد کا اضافہ ہو اہے اور یہ 5.76 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھ کر 6.84 لاکھ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
طویل عرصے کے ٹائم-سیریز اعداد و شمار اور آمدنی کی تقسیم سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کی عوامی سطح پر دستیابی بھارت میں براہ راست ٹیکس انتظامیہ کے اثرات اور ان کی صلاحیت سے متعلق طویل مدتی رجحانات کا مطالعہ کرنے والے ماہرین تعلیم ، دانشوروں ، تحقیق کاروں ، معاشیات کے ماہرین اور عوام کے لئے بہت کار آمد ہوں گے۔