Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Gogha- Dahej Ro-Pax Ferry service ready to start In a Successful trial run, 12 Trucks carried from Dahej to Gogha via sea route across Gulf of Cambay
24 OCT 2018 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
narendra modi, PM Modi, Ghogha-Dahej ferry, gujarat, ferry service, ferry, gujarat ferry service, india news, indian express newsThe Prime Minister’s dream project of Gogha- Dahej Ro-Pax Ferry service is all readyto start under the Sagarmala programme of the Ministry of Shipping. In a successful trial run conducted recently, 12 loaded trucks were transported by the Ro- Pax ferry from Dahej to Goghaacross the Gulf of Cambay, via the sea route. The land route between the two places involves a 294 km or 8 hour drive.The Ro-Pax service reduces this distance to just 31 km through the sea route by crossing the Gulf in Cambay in 17 Nautical Miles. The travel time gets reduced to just 1.5 hours. This is an important development for diamond and textiles traders & workers in Surat to travel via coastal shipping and save the travel time by almost half.
The fully operational Ro Pax service with carrying capacity of 100 vehicles and 500passengers will be opened on 27 October 2018.
Speaking after the trail run Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Shipping, Road Transport & Highwaysand Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation said, “The Sagarmala programme is touching the lives of people. Gogha-DahejRo-Pax Ferry service is all set toconnect Saurashtra and South Gujarat.”
The total cost of the project is estimated to be Rs 615 Crore of which Rs.117 Crore has been funded by Central Government under the Sagarmala programme with the main objective of promoting coastal shipping and reducing logistics costs.
The initiative would not only reduce the travel time but also result in savings in fuel, reduction in CO2 emission and reduction in road congestion.
The project is first of its kinds in India as it is being executed in the area of world’s 2nd highest tidal range. The project would open up new avenues in coastal shipping & tourism and help in socio-economic development of proximate areas.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
گوگھا- داہیج رو- پیکس فیری خدمات تجرباتی بنیادوں پر شروع کئے جانے کیلئے تیار ہیں، 12 ٹرکوں کو کیمبے کی خلیج سے ہوکر داہیج سے گوگھا تک لایا گیا
24 OCT 2018 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
narendra modi, PM Modi, Ghogha-Dahej ferry, gujarat, ferry service, ferry, gujarat ferry service, india news, indian express news نئیدہلی۔25؍اکتوبر۔وزیراعظم کے خوابوں کا پروجیکٹ یعنی گوگھا- داہیج رو- پیکس فیری خدمات ،جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے تحت، ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت شروع کیے جانے کیلئے مستعد ہے۔ حال ہی میں تجرباتی بنیادوں پر ایک قدم اٹھایا گیا جس کے تحت 12 بار بردار ٹرکوں کو سمندر کے راستے کیمبے کی خلیج سے گزار کر رو- پیکس فیری کے ذریعے داہیج سے گوگھا تک لایا گیا۔ دونوں مقامات کے مابین زمینی راستے کی طوالت 294 کلو میٹر یا 8 گھنٹے کے سڑک کے سفر کے برابر ہے۔ رو- پیکس خدمات نے اس دوری کو 31 کلو میٹر تک کم کردیا اور سمندر کے راستے خلیج کیمبے میں 17 نوٹیکل میل کا ہی سفر کرنا پڑا۔ یہ مسافت گھٹ کر محض ڈیڑھ گھنٹے رہ گئی۔ یہ ہیرے اور کپڑوں کی تجارت کیلئے ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے ساتھ ہی ساتھ سورت میں کام کرنے والے کارکنان کیلئے بھی ایک بڑی آسانی ہے کیونکہ وہ ساحلی جہاز رانی کے توسط سے سفر کرکے اپنے سفر کا تقریباً آدھا وقت بچا سکیں گے۔
100 موٹر گاڑیوں اور 500 مسافروں پر مشتمل رو پیکس خدمات 27 اکتوبر 2018 سے شروع ہوجائیں گی۔
مذکورہ آزمائشی سفر کے بعد جہازرانی ، سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں نیز آبی وسائل ، دریائی ترقیات اور گنگا احیاء کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ساگر مالاپروگرام عوام کی زندگی کو مس کررہا ہے۔ گوگھا- داہیج رو- پیکس فیری خدمات سوراشٹر اور جنوبی گجرات کو منسلک کرنے کیلئے پوری طرح سے تیار ہے۔
مذکورہ پروجیکٹ کی مجموعی لاگت کا تخمینہ 615 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کا لگایا گیا ہے جس میں سے 117 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے ساگرمالاپروگرام کے تحت فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔ اس کا اہم مقصد ساحلی جہاز رانی کو فروغ دینا اور لاجسٹکس کی لاگت میں کمی لانا ہے۔
اس پہل قدمی سے نہ صرف یہ کہ سفر کے اوقات میں تخفیف رونما ہوگی بلکہ ایندھن کی بچت بھی ہوگی ، کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ گیس کا اخراج کم ہوگا اور سڑکوں پر بھیڑبھاڑ میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
یہ پروجیکٹ اپنی نوعیت کا اولین پروجیکٹ ہے جو بھارت میں دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بلند ٹائیڈل رینج میں عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ آغاز کے بعد ساحلی جہاز رانی اور سیاحت میں نئے راستے کھولے گا اور قرب وجوار میں واقع تمام علاقوں کیلئے سماجی- اقتصادی ترقیات کے مواقع فراہم کریگا۔