Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with IT and electronic manufacturing professionals on the occasion of the launch of “Main Nahin Hum” Portal and App
24 OCT 2018 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today launched the “Main Nahin Hum” portal and app, in New Delhi.
The portal, which works on the theme “Self4Society”, will enable IT professionals and organizations to bring together their efforts towards social causes, and service to society, on one platform. In doing so, the portal is expected to help catalyse greater collaboration towards the service of the weaker sections of society, especially by leveraging the benefits of technology. It is also expected to generate wider participation of interested people who are motivated to work for the benefit of society.
Interacting with a wide cross-section of IT and electronic manufacturing professionals, captains of industry and technocrats on the occasion, the Prime Minister said he is sure that people want to work for others, serve society and make a positive difference.
Among those who interacted with the Prime Minister today were Shri Anand Mahindra, SmtSudhaMurthy, and a number of young professionals, from India’s top IT companies.
Every effort, however big or small, must be valued, the Prime Minister said, adding that Governments may have schemes and budgets but the success of any initiative lies in public involvement.Let us think about how we can use our strengths to bring a positive difference in the lives of others, the Prime Minister exhorted the gathering.
The Prime Minister noted that he observes India's youngsters leveraging the power of technology very well. He said that they are using technology not only for themselves but also for the welfare of others. He described this as a wonderful sign. Noting that there are many start-ups in the social sector, the Prime Minister wished the young social entrepreneurs well.
Responding to questions in a townhall style interaction, the Prime Minister said that it is essential to step out of our comfort zone. There is so much to learn and discover, he added.
IT professionals explained their efforts towards social volunteering, especially in skilling and cleanliness.In response to an observation, the Prime Minister asserted that the symbol of the Swachh Bharat Mission is the spectacles of Bapu, the inspiration is Bapu and we are fulfilling Bapu's vision.
The Prime Minister said that on many occasions, what the “Sarkar” cannot do, “Sanskar” can do. Let us make cleanliness a part of our value systems, he added.
Speaking on the importance of conserving water, the Prime Minister said that in order to learn about water conservation, people should visit Porbandar in Gujarat, and see the home of Mahatma Gandhi. We need to conserve water and recycle water, he added. I appeal to my hardworking farmers to embrace drip irrigation, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that through volunteering efforts, a lot can be done in the agriculture sector. Youngsters must venture out and work for the welfare of farmers, he added.
The Prime Minister asserted that more people are paying taxes because they have faith that their money is being used properly and for the welfare of people.
He said that India is making a mark in the start-up sector due to the talent of its youth.
Responding to a team that is working to create rural digital entrepreneurs, the Prime Minister said that it is important to create an India where everyone has equal opportunities.
The Prime Minister said doing social work should be a matter of great pride for everyone.
Expressing disagreement with the trend to criticize business and industry, the Prime Minister said that this townhall programme has illustrated how leading corporates are doing excellent social work, and urging their employees to venture out and serve the people.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
“मै नही हम” पोर्टल आणि ॲपच्या उद्‌घाटनप्रसंगी माहिती, तंत्रज्ञान आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन क्षेत्रातल्या व्यावसायिकांशी पंतप्रधानांनी साधला संवाद
24 OCT 2018 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 ऑक्टोबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत मै नही हम या पोर्टल आणि ॲपचे उद्‌घाटन केले.
Self 4 Society या संकल्पनेवर आधारित या पोर्टलमुळे समाजाच्या सेवेसाठी, सामाजिक कारणासाठी, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातले व्यावसायिक आणि संस्था, आपले प्रयत्न एकाच मंचावर आणू शकणार आहेत. तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेत, समाजातल्या दुर्बल घटकांच्या सेवेसाठी सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी हे पोर्टल मदत करणार आहे. समाजाच्या सेवेसाठी कार्य करु इच्छिणाऱ्या व्यक्तींचा सहभाग व्यापक करण्यासाठीही हे पोर्टल उपयुक्त ठरेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
जनतेला, इतरांसाठी काम करायचं आहे. समाजाची सेवा करुन सकारात्मक बदल घडवायचा आहे याची मला खात्री आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी माहिती-तंत्रज्ञान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन व्यावसायिक आणि उद्योगपतींशी संवाद साधतांना सांगितले.
आनंद महिंद्रा, सुधा मुर्ती आणि भारतातल्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातल्या अग्रगण्य कंपन्यातल्या युवा व्यावसायिकांनी पंतप्रधानांशी संवाद साधला.
प्रयत्न मग तो छोटा असो वा मोठा त्याचे मोल जाणले पाहिजे, सरकारकडे योजना आणि निधी असेल मात्र एखाद्या उपक्रमाचे यश हे जनतेच्या सहभागावर अवलंबून असते असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. इतरांच्या जीवनात सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी आपण आपल्या बलस्थानांचा कसा वापर करु शकतो याचा विचार करु या असं त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतातले युवा तंत्रज्ञानाचा उत्तम वापर करत आहेत. हे यवुक तंत्रज्ञानाचा केवळ स्वत:साठी नव्हे तर इतरांच्या कल्याणासाठी त्याचा उपयोग करत आहेत, असे सांगून हा उत्तम संकेत आहे. सामाजिक क्षेत्रात अनेक स्टार्ट अप्स आहेत असे सांगून पंतप्रधानांनी युवा सामाजिक उद्योजकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. टाऊनहॉलच्या धर्तीवर संवाद साधतांना त्यांनी सांगितले की, आपण कम्फर्ट झोनमधून बाहेर पडायला हवे, खूप काही शिकण्यासारखे आणि शोध घेण्यासारखे असते असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
कौशल्य आणि स्वच्छता या क्षेत्रासह इतर क्षेत्रातल्या सामाजिक स्वेच्छा सेवेसाठी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान पेशातल्या व्यक्तींनी त्यांचे प्रयत्न विशद केले. स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाचे प्रतिक बापूंचा चष्मा आहे. स्फूर्ती स्थान बापू आहे आणि आपण सर्वजण बापूंचे स्वप्न साकार करत आहोत.
अनेक ठिकाणी सरकार करु शकत नाही ते संस्काराद्वारे घडू शकते. स्वच्छता हा आपल्या मूल्य व्यवस्थेचा भाग बनवूया असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
जलसंवर्धनाच्या महत्वाविषयी बोलतांना, जल संवर्धनाविषयी जाणून घेण्यासाठी जनतेने गुजरातमधल्या पोरबंदर इथल्या महात्मा गांधीच्या घराला भेट द्यावी असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. आपण पाण्याचे जतन आणि त्याचा पुनर्वापर करायला हवा. ठिबक सिंचनाचा वापर करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी आपल्या काबाडकष्ट करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना केले.
कृषी क्षेत्रात स्वयंसेवेद्वारे खूप कार्य करता येण्यासारखे आहे, आपल्या युवकांनी यात सहभागी होऊन शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी कार्य करावे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आधीच्या तुलनेत जास्त प्रमाणात लोक कर भरत आहेत कारण आपला पैसा योग्य रितीने आणि लोक कल्याणासाठी उपयोगात आणला जात आहे याचा त्यांना विश्वास आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
युवकांच्या कौशल्यामुळे स्टार्ट अप क्षेत्रात भारत उल्लेखनीय कार्य करत आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ग्रामीण डिजिटल उद्योजक घडवण्यासाठी कार्य करणाऱ्या चमूच्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना, सर्वांना समान संधी असतील असा भारत घडवणे महत्वाचे असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
सामाजिक कार्य करणे हा प्रत्येकासाठी गौरवाचा आणि अभिमानाचा विषय हवा.
व्यापार आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रावर टीका करण्याचा जो कल आहे त्याच्याशी असहमती दर्शवत या टाऊन हॉल कार्यक्रमाने आघाडीचे उद्योजक उत्तम समाज कार्य करत आहेत आणि त्यांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी जनसेवा करावी यासाठी आवाहन करत आहेत याचे दर्शन घडवले असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.