Ministry of Defence
INS Tarangini returns after Vogage across the World
30 OCT 2018 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The sail training ship of Indian Navy, INS Tarangini based at Kochi, returned after a seven month long sailing across the world to a grand reception at naval base, Kochi on 30 Oct 18. The ship was received by Rear Admiral RJ Nadkarni, VSM, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command. A welcoming ceremony was conducted by the Southern Naval Command at South Jetty of the naval base to mark the occasion. Captain Varun Singh, SC, Senior Officer First Training Squadron and a number of senior officers, families of the crew and other distinguished guests also attended the function.
The Voyage named “Lokayan 18” was flagged off on 10 Apr 18 from Kochi. During the voyage, the ship has proudly 'shown the flag' and highlighted the diverse culture of India across 15 ports in 13 countries. The ship sailed across the Arabian Sea, Red Sea, Suez Canal, Mediterranean Sea, Strait of Gibraltar, North Atlantic Ocean, Bay of Biscay, English Channel and North Sea, right up to Norway before commencing her homeward passage back to Kochi. The ship also participated in the culminating event of the ‘Three Festival Tall Ships Regatta’ at Bordeaux, France. As well as the ‘Tall Ships Races Europe 2018’ which started at Sunderland, UK and touched Esbjerg, Denmark and Stavanger, Norway before finishing at Harlingen, Netherlands. During the tall ships regatta, the ship sailed along with hundreds of other sailing vessels, of which 200 were ‘Tall Ships’ like herself, besides taking part in the parade of sails, which was conducted at all these ports.
INS Tarangini is a three masted 'square rigged' barque which carries a total of 20 sails. She is the First Sail Training Ship in Indian Navy and was commissioned on 11 Nov 1997. In her 21 years of glorious service, she has sailed over 2,20,000 nautical miles to date across the world's oceans. The ship is under the command of Cdr Rahul Mehta. She has a crew of nine officers and 43 sailors and can also embark 30 Officer Sea Trainees. She is the first of two Sail Training Ships in the First Training Squadron, the other being INS Sudarshini. The primary role of these Sail Training Ships is to develop character and professionalism, as well as inculcate the qualities of initiative, courage, resilience and esprit-de-corps amongst the Sea Trainees and also impart practical training to them, primarily on navigation, sailing and seamanship. Over the years, INS Tarangini has been extensively deployed for long voyages away from her base port of Kochi, which includes one circumnavigation of the globe (2003-04) and three previous ‘Lokayans’ (2005, 2007 and 2015).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तरंगि‍नी पूरी दुनिया की समुद्री यात्रा करने के बाद स्‍वदेश वापस लौटा
30 OCT 2018 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नौका प्रशिक्षण जहाज कोच्चि स्थित आईएनएस तरंगि‍नी पूरे विश्‍व की समुद्री यात्रा करने के बाद वापस लौट आया है। सात माह की लम्‍बी समुद्री यात्रा के बाद आज 30 अक्‍टूबर 2018 को जब यह जहाज कोच्चि स्थित नौसेना बेस पर पहुंचा, तो उसकी भव्‍य अगवानी की गई। रियर एडमिरल आर.जे. नाडकर्णी, वीएसएम, चीफ ऑफ स्‍टॉफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान ने इस जहाज की अगवानी की। इस अवसर पर नौसना बेस की दक्षिणी जेटी पर नौसना कमान द्वारा स्‍वागत समारोह आयोजित किया गया। कैप्‍टन वरुण सिंह, एससी, वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी, प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन और अनेक वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों, चालक दल के परिवारों और अन्‍य प्रतिष्ठित मेहमानों ने भी इस समारोह में भाग लिया।
‘लोकायन 18’ नामक इस समुद्री यात्रा को कोच्चि से 10 अप्रैल, 2018 को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया था। समु्द्री यात्रा के दौरान इस जहाज ने बड़े गर्व से ‘ध्‍वज को प्रदर्शित किया’ और इसके साथ ही 13 देशों के 15 बंदरगाहों पर भारत की विविध संस्‍कृति को भी प्रदर्शित किया। कोच्चि के लिए अपनी स्‍वदेश वापसी यात्रा आरंभ करने से पहले यह जहाज अरब सागर, लाल सागर, सुएज नहर, भूमध्य सागर, जिब्राल्टर की खाड़ी, उत्तरी अटलांटिक महासागर, बिस्के की खाड़ी, इंग्लिश चैनल और उत्तरी सागर होते हुए नॉर्वे तक गया। इस जहाज ने फ्रांस के बोर्डेक्‍स में आयोजित ‘थ्री फेस्टिवल टॉल शिप्‍स रेगट्टा' के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया। इसने ‘टॉल शिप्‍स रेसेज यूरोप 2018’ में भी भाग लिया जिसकी शुरुआत ब्रिटेन के संदरलैंड से हुई और फिर एस्‍बजर्ज, डेनमार्क और स्टैवेंजर, नॉर्वे से गुजरने के बाद नीदरलैंड के हरलिंगेन में इसका समापन हुआ। ऊंचे जहाजों की लम्‍बी दौड़ में सैकड़ों अन्‍य जहाजों के साथ इस जहाज ने भी भाग लिया। इनमें से 200 जहाज दरअसल आईएनएस तरंगि‍नी जितने ही ऊंचे थे।
आईएनएस तरंगि‍नी तीन मस्‍तूल वाला जहाज है जो कुल मिलाकर 20 नौकाओं का वहन करता है। आईएनएस तरंगि‍नी भारतीय नौसना की प्रथम नौका प्रशिक्षण जहाज है और 11 नवंबर 1997 को इसका जलावतरण किया गया था। 21 वर्षों की अपनी गौरवशाली सेवा के दौरान आईएनएस तरंगि‍नी ने अब तक दुनिया भर के महासागरों में 2,20,000 समुद्री मील से भी अधिक की लम्‍बी दूरी तय की है। इस जहाज की कमान कमांडर राहुल मेहता संभाल रहे हैं।