Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
01 NOV 2018 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters.
Benefits:
The Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation between India and Morocco in investigation and prosecution of crime, tracing, restraint, forfeiture or confiscation or proceeds and instruments of crime. It aims to increase effectiveness in investigation and prosecution of crime, and in providing the necessary peaceful ambience which is a pre-requisite for the development of society as a whole. It will further be instrumental in gaining better inputs and insights in the modus operandi of organized criminals and terrorists, which in turn can be used to fine-tune policy decisions in the field of Internal Security.

کابینہ
امور فوجداری میں، باہمی قانونی امداد کے لئے ہند-مراقش معاہدے کی منظوری
01 NOV 2018 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلییکم نومبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں ہونےوالے مرکزی کابینہ کے اجلاس میں امور فوجداری میں باہمی قانونی امداد کے معاہدے کو منظوری دے دی گئی ۔
فوائد :
اس معاہدے سے جرائم کو دائرہ قانون میں لانے اورخاطیوں کو کیفر کردار تک پہنچانے ، مجرموں کا پتہ لگانے ، انہیں روکنے اور مجرمین کے اثاثوں اورجرائم میں استعمال ہونے والا سامان کو ضبط کئے جانے کے امور میں ہندوستان اور مراقش کے درمیان طے پانے والے تعاون کے اس دو فریقی معاہدے کا وسیع تر قانونی خاکہ تیار کیا جاسکے گا ۔علاوہ ازیں ا س کا ایک مقصد یہ بھی ہےکہ جرائم کی تفتیش اورمجرموں کو قانو ن کی گرفت میں لانے کے کام میں موثر اضافہ کیا جاسکے گا اور سماج کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے پیشگی مطلوب ، پُر امن ماحول فراہم کرایا جاسکے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں یہ معاہدہ منظم مجرموں اوردہشت گردوں کے طریق کار کے بارے میں بہتر معلومات حاصل کرنے میں بھی مزید سود مند ثابت ہوگا ،جس کے نتیجے میں داخلی سلامتی کے شعبوں میں بہتر پالیسی فیصلے کئے جاسکیں گے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5588