Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
01 NOV 2018 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters.
Benefits:
The Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation between India and Morocco in investigation and prosecution of crime, tracing, restraint, forfeiture or confiscation or proceeds and instruments of crime. It aims to increase effectiveness in investigation and prosecution of crime, and in providing the necessary peaceful ambience which is a pre-requisite for the development of society as a whole. It will further be instrumental in gaining better inputs and insights in the modus operandi of organized criminals and terrorists, which in turn can be used to fine-tune policy decisions in the field of Internal Security.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
குற்றம் சார்ந்த விஷயங்களில் பரஸ்பர சட்ட உதவிக்காக இந்தியா-மொராக்கோ இடையே கையெழுத்தான ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
01 NOV 2018 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
குற்றம் சார்ந்த விஷயங்களில் பரஸ்பரம் சட்ட உதவிக்காக இந்தியா-மொராக்கோ இடையே கையெழுத்தான ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பயன்கள்
குற்றச்செயல் தொடர்பான புலனாய்வு, வழக்கு, குற்றம் செய்தவர்களைத் தேடுதல், பிடித்து வைத்தல், பறிமுதல் செய்தல் போன்றவற்றில் இந்தியா-மொராக்கோ இடையே இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான விரிவான சட்டக் கட்டமைப்பை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் அளிக்கிறது. ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்தின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு முன்- தேவையாக இருக்கும் அமைதியை உருவாக்குவதற்கு குற்றச்செயல் தொடர்பான புலனாய்வையும், வழக்குத் தொடுப்பையும், தீவிரமாக அதிகரிப்பதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும் திட்டமிட்ட குற்றங்கள் மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதிகளின் செயல்களை தடுப்பதற்கும், உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான கொள்கை முடிவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இது பயன்படும்.