Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
01 NOV 2018 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters.
Benefits:
The Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation between India and Morocco in investigation and prosecution of crime, tracing, restraint, forfeiture or confiscation or proceeds and instruments of crime. It aims to increase effectiveness in investigation and prosecution of crime, and in providing the necessary peaceful ambience which is a pre-requisite for the development of society as a whole. It will further be instrumental in gaining better inputs and insights in the modus operandi of organized criminals and terrorists, which in turn can be used to fine-tune policy decisions in the field of Internal Security.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ പരസ്പര നിയമസഹായത്തിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യാ -മൊറോക്കോ കരാറിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
01 NOV 2018 12:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ പരസ്പരം നിയമസഹായം നല്‍കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയും മൊറോക്കോയും തമ്മിലുള്ള കരാറിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍:
കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളുടെ അന്വേഷണം, വിചാരണ, കുറ്റവാളികളെ പിന്തുടരല്‍, കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങള്‍ തടയല്‍, കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രേഖകള്‍ കണ്ടെടുക്കല്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും മൊറോക്കോയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിന് ഈ കരാര്‍ ബൃഹത്തായ നിയമ ചട്ടക്കൂട് നല്‍കും. കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അന്വേഷണം കൂടുതല്‍ ഫലപ്രദമാക്കാനും സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തിന് അത്യന്താപേഷിതമായ സമാധാനാന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ കരാര്‍ സഹായിക്കും. സംഘടിത കുറ്റവാളികള്‍, ഭീകരവാദികള്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനരീതികളെക്കുറിച്ച് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട അറിവും ഉള്‍ക്കാഴ്ചയും ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും അതുവഴി ആഭ്യന്തര സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നയ തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും ഈ കരാര്‍ ഉപകരിക്കും.