Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
01 NOV 2018 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters.
Benefits:
The Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation between India and Morocco in investigation and prosecution of crime, tracing, restraint, forfeiture or confiscation or proceeds and instruments of crime. It aims to increase effectiveness in investigation and prosecution of crime, and in providing the necessary peaceful ambience which is a pre-requisite for the development of society as a whole. It will further be instrumental in gaining better inputs and insights in the modus operandi of organized criminals and terrorists, which in turn can be used to fine-tune policy decisions in the field of Internal Security.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ગુનાખોરી અંગેની બાબતોમાં પરસ્પરને કાનૂની સહાય પૂરી પાડવાના ભારત અને મોરોક્કો વચ્ચેના કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
01 NOV 2018 12:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને મોરોક્કો વચ્ચે ગુનાખોરી બાબતે પરસ્પરને કાનૂની સહાય આપવા અંગે થયેલા કરારને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
લાભ:
આ કરારથી ભારત અને મોરોક્કો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષી સહયોગ માટેનું વ્યાપક માળખુ તૈયાર થશે. જે અંતર્ગત ગુનાઓની તપાસ, ફરિયાદ, જપ્તી, નિયંત્રણ તથા ગુનામાં વપરાયેલાં સાધન-સામગ્રીની જપ્તી કરવામાં કે ગુનાખોરીને ખતમ કરવામાં વ્યાપક મદદ મળશે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ તપાસની અસરકારકતામાં સુધારો કરવાનો તથા ગુનાખોરી સામે કાર્યવાહી કરવાનો તેમજ જરૂરી શાંતિદાયક વાતાવરણ પૂરૂ પાડવાનો છે, જે સમાજના વિકાસ માટેની પૂર્વ શરત છે. વધુમાં તેનાથી ગુનેગારો અને આતંકવાદીઓની સંગઠિત ગુનાઓની કાર્ય પદ્ધતિ અંગે વધુ સારી માહિતી તથા સમજ પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મદદ મળશે અને તેના વડે આંતરિક સુરક્ષા માટે નીતિ વિષયક નિર્ણયોને ધારદાર બનાવી શકાશે.