Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
01 NOV 2018 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters.
Benefits:
The Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation between India and Morocco in investigation and prosecution of crime, tracing, restraint, forfeiture or confiscation or proceeds and instruments of crime. It aims to increase effectiveness in investigation and prosecution of crime, and in providing the necessary peaceful ambience which is a pre-requisite for the development of society as a whole. It will further be instrumental in gaining better inputs and insights in the modus operandi of organized criminals and terrorists, which in turn can be used to fine-tune policy decisions in the field of Internal Security.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারত ও মরক্কোর মধ্যে অপরাধমূলক কাজকর্মের ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক আইনি সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত চুক্তিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
01 NOV 2018 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ নভেম্বর, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে বৃহস্পতিবার (পয়লা নভেম্বর) কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ভারত ও মরক্কোর মধ্যে অপরাধমূলক কাজকর্মের ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক আইনি সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলতে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের বিষয়টি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
এই চুক্তি দুই দেশের মধ্যে অপরাধের তদন্ত ও মামলা দায়ের, অভিযুক্তদের হদিশ, অপরাধ দমন, অপরাধে কাজে লাগানোর হাতিয়ার বাজেয়াপ্ত বা নিজেদের হেফাজতে নেওয়ার মতো ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার জন্য এক বিস্তৃত আইনি কাঠামো প্রদান করবে। এ ধরণের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের উদ্দেশ্য হল, অপরাধমূলক কাজকর্মের তদন্ত ও মামলা দায়ের করার মতো ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকারিতা ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করা। সেইসঙ্গে, সামাজিক উন্নয়নের পূর্বশর্ত হিসেবে প্রয়োজনীয় শান্তিপূর্ণ বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলা। সংগঠিত অপরাধ ও জঙ্গিদের কাজ করার পদ্ধতি সম্বন্ধে জানতেও এই চুক্তিটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। এমনকি, অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে উপযুক্ত নীতি গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রেও চুক্তিটি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে।