Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Procurement Quota to M/s ITI Ltd. in procurements made by BSNL, MTNL and BBNL
08 NOV 2018 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Procurement Quota to M/s ITI Ltd. in procurements made by BSNL, MTNL and BBNL
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) today approved the following proposal of Department of Telecommunications regarding continuation of Procurement Quota for M/s ITI Limited:
1. To continue the Reservation Quota policy for M/s ITI Ltd. by reserving i) 30% of the procurement orders placed by BSNL, MTNL and BBNL for M/s ITI Ltd. for the products manufactured by it and for those outsourced items in which there is a minimum 12% value addition by M/s ITI during 2018-19 and 16% value addition in 2019-20 and 20% value addition in 2020-21 and
2. ii) 20% of the orders for the turnkey projects (like GSM network roll-out, Wi-Fi etc. of BSNL & MTNL and BharatNet project network roll-out, etc. of BBNL).
3. ITI would accept orders under reservation quota only after the price is known and if the same is commercially viable.
4. ITI shall exercise its option under Reservation Quota within 15 days of bid opening.
5. The aforesaid policy measures shall remain in force for a period of three years with effect from the date of approval of CCEA. The policy shall again be reviewed considering the financial health of ITI after the expiry of this period.
Background:
M/s ITI Limited is a listed Schedule "A" Centra! Public Sector Enterprise, under the administrative control of Ministry of Communications, -Department of Telecommunication. The Company is a supplier for the Defence communication and networking needs and a major supplier of encryption'products to Indian Army. The major customers are BSNL, MTNL, Defence, Paramilitary forces and State Governments. ITI has six manufacturing units at Bangalore (Karnataka), Raebareli, Naini and Mankapur (all in UP), Palakkad (Kerala) and Srinagar (J&K).
As the Company had become Sick in 2004 and was under reference-to BIFR, GCEA. in its meeting held on 12-02-2014 approved the proposal to provide financial assistance of Rs. 4156.79 Crore for its revival. In order to enable ITI to survive in the competitive environment of telecom manufacturing, BSNL and MTNL have been extending reservation quota of 30%. quantify to ITI Ltd. The validity of reservation benefit extended to ITI has expired on 31.05.2018.
BSNL, MTNL and BBNL will be requested to extend the benefit of procurement quota to ITI Limited for a period of three years.
Major Impact :
The extension of the benefit of i) 30% of the procurement orders placed by BSNL,MTNL and BBNL for M/s ITI Ltd. for the products manufactured by it and for those outsourceditems in which there is a minimum 12% value addition by M/s ITI during 2018-19 and 16% value addition in 201.9-20 and 20% value addition in 2020-21 and ii) 20% of the orders for theturn key projects (like GSM network roll-out, Wi-Fi etc. of BSNL & MTNL and BharatNetproject network roll-out, etc. of BBNL) will ensure enough orders for FLT for the productionactivities. Provision of procurement quota from BSNL, MTNL and BBNL will provide furtherboost to-the order book of ITI and help in improving its financial health.
ITI will be the beneficiary of the decision. It may also help in generating more employment opportunities in the Company particularly in the field of new telecom technologies.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பிஎஸ்என்எல், எம்டிஎன்எல் மற்றும் பிபிஎன்எல் ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களின் கொள்முதலில் ஐடிஐ நிறுவனத்திற்கு பங்கு நிர்ணயிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
08 NOV 2018 8:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் கூடிய பொருளாதார விஷயங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, பிஎஸ்என்எல், எம்டிஎன்எல் மற்றும் பிபிஎன்எல் ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களின் கொள்முதலில் ஐடிஐ நிறுவனத்திற்கு பங்கு நிர்ணயிக்க தனது ஒப்புதலை வழங்கியது.
ஐடிஐ நிறுவனத்திற்கு கொள்முதலில் பங்களிப்பதை தொடர வேண்டும் என்ற மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத்துறையின் கருத்துரையைத் தொடர்ந்து மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் பொருளாதார விஷயங்களுக்கான குழு இன்று தனது ஒப்புதலை வழங்கியது:
1. (i) பிஎஸ்என்எல், எம்டிஎன்எல் மற்றும் பிபிஎன்எல் ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களின் கொள்முதலில் 30சதவீதத்தை ஐடிஐ நிறுவனத்திற்கு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்வது. இது அந்த நிறுவனம் தயாரிக்கும் பொருட்களுக்காகவும் மற்ற வெளிப் பொருட்களுக்காகவும் ஆகும். இந்த வெளிப்பொருட்களில் 2018-19-ல் 12 சதவீதமும் 2019-20-ல் 16 சதவீதமும் 2020-21-ல் 20 சதவீதமும் ஐடிஐ மதிப்புக் கூடுதலை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்ற நிபந்தனையுடன்.
2. (ii) (ஜிஎஸ்எம். வைஃபி வசதி ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குவது போன்ற) பிஎஸ்என்எல், எம்டிஎன்எல் நிறுவனங்களின் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான மற்றும் பிபிஎன்எல் நிறுவனத்தின் (பாரத் நெட் திட்டத்திற்கான வலைப்பின்னலை ஏற்படுத்துவது போன்ற) பெரும் திட்டங்களுக்கான 20 சதவீத கொள்முதல் உத்தரவுகள்
3. இதற்கான விலை பற்றி அறிந்த பிறகே இந்த நிறுவனம் வணிக ரீதியாக இருக்குமெனில் இந்த கொள்முதல் உத்தரவுகளை ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளும்.
4. கொள்முதலுக்கான கோரிக்கைகள் திறக்கப்பட்ட 15 நாட்களுக்குள் ஐடிஐ நிறுவனம் இந்த ஒதுக்கீட்டின் கீழான தன் உரிமையை தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
5. பொருளாதார விஷயங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுவின் ஒப்புதல் பெற்ற தேதியிலிருந்து மூன்றாண்டு காலத்திற்கு மேற்கண்ட கொள்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் அமலில் இருக்கும். இக்காலப்பகுதிக்குப் பிறகு ஐடிஐயின் நிதி நிலைமையை கணக்கில் கொண்டு இந்தக் கொள்கை மீண்டும் பரிசீலிக்கப்படும்.
பின்னணி: மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் பட்டியலில் ‘ஏ’ பிரிவு நிறுவனமான ஐடிஐ தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் நிர்வாக கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் செயல்படும் ஒரு நிறுவனம் ஆகும். பாதுகாப்பிற்கான தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் என்க்ரிப்ஷன்(சங்கேதமொழிச்சுருக்கம்) பொருட்கள் மற்றும் வலைப்பின்னலுக்கான தேவைகளையும் நிறைவேற்றும் நிறுவனமாகும். பிஎஸ் என் எல், எம் டி என் எல், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை, சார்பு ராணுவப்படைகள், மாநில அரசுகள் ஆகியவை இதன் முக்கிய வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் ஆகும். பெங்களூர் (கர்நாடகா) ரே பரேலி, நைனி, மன்காபூர் (உ.பி.) பாலக்காடு (கேரளா) ஸ்ரீநகர் (ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர்) ஆகிய இடங்களில் இதன் உற்பத்தி மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்த நிறுவனம் நலிந்து போன நிலையில் அதன் மீட்சிக்கென மத்திய அரசு ரூ. 4156.79 கோடி நிதியுதவி செய்தது. மேலும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு பொருட்களில் நிலவும் போட்டியினை சமாளிக்கும் வகையில் பிஎஸ் என் எல், எம் டி என் எல் நிறுவனங்களின் மொத்த கொள்முதலில் 30 சதவீத ஒதுக்கீடு ஐடிஐ நிறுவனத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த சிறப்பு ஒதுக்கீடு தொடர்ந்து நீடிக்கப்பட்டு கடந்த 31.5.2018 அன்று முடிவடைந்தது. இந்த ஒப்புதல் இந்த ஒதுக்கீட்டை மேலும் 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீட்டிக்க வகை செய்கிறது.
இந்த முடிவு ஐடிஐ நிறுவனத்திற்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதோடு புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேற்கொள்வதில் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கவும் இது உதவும்.