Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Inaugurate the Ring Road and Babatpur Airport Road in Varanasi Tomorrow
PM to Dedicate to the Nation the Inland Waterways Terminal on River Ganga in Varanasi
11 NOV 2018 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation, two important national highways in Varanasi, having a total length of 34 kilometres and constructed at a cost of Rs 1571.95 crore on Monday, the 12th of November, 2018. He will be accompanied by UP Governor Shri Ram Naik, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari and UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath. The function will be held in the afternoon at Ring Road Tiraha, Hardua, Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh.
The 16.55 km Varanasi Ring Road Phase-I has been completed at a cost of Rs 759.36 crore, while the work of four-laning and construction of 17.25 km Babatput-Varanasi road on NH-56 has cost Rs 812.59 crore.
The Babatpur Airport highway will link Varanasi to the airport and go on to Jaunpur, Sultanpur and Lucknow. With a flyover at Harhua and an ROB at Tarna, the road will reduce the travel time from Varanasi to the airport. This will prove a big relief to the people of Varanasi and to tourists and other visitors to the city.
The Ring Road, with two ROBs and a flyover, will provide a way for traffic on NH 56 (Lucknow-Varanasi), NH 233 ( Azamgarh-Varanasi), NH 29 ( Gorakhpur-Varanasi ) and Ayodhya – Varanasi highways to by pass Varanasi city, thereby reducing traffic congestion in the city. This will reduce travel time, fuel usage and pollution in the area. The Ring Road will provide easier and more convenient access to Sarnath, an important site for Buddhist pilgrimage.
These projects will also provide increased employment opportunities, development of small and medium industries and give a boost to economic development in the area. Currently NH projects of total length 2833 km, costing Rs 63,885 crore are underway to link Varanasi to other places in Eastern Uttar Pradesh..
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation an inland waterways terminal on river Ganga in Varanasi. This is the first of the four multi modal terminals being constructed on NW-I ( River Ganga) as part of the World Bank aided Jal Marg Vikas project of the Inland Waterways Authority of India. The other three terminals are under construction at Sahibganj, Haldia and Gazipur. The project would enable commercial navigation of vessels with capacity of 1500-2,000 DWT on river Ganga.
PM will also receive the country’s first container consignment (post independence) to be sent on an inland waterways vessel. This consignment containing cargo of the food and beverage company Pepsico set sail from Kolkata in the last week of October.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাইলৈ বাৰাণসীত মুকলি কৰিব ৰিং পথ আৰু ববতপুৰ বিমানবন্দৰ পথ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰিব বাৰাণসীৰ গংগা নদীৰ অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জলপথ টাৰ্মিনেল
11 NOV 2018 12:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীলে কাইলৈ অৰ্থাৎ ১২ নৱেম্বৰ ২০১৮ তাৰিখে বাৰাণসীত ৩৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ আৰু সৰ্বমুঠ ১৫৭১.৯৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ দুটা প্ৰধান ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰিব৷ তেওঁক সংগ প্ৰদান কৰিব উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ৰাম নায়ক, পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ, জলসম্পদ, নদী উন্নয়ন আৰু গংগা পুনৰুজ্জীৱিকৰণ বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰী আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথে৷ এই কাৰ্যসূচী উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসীৰ হাৰডুৱাৰ ৰিং পথ তিৰাহাত সন্ধিয়া সময়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷
১৬.৫৫ কিলোমিটাৰৰ ৰিং পথৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় ৭৫৯.৩৭ কোটি টকাত সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ আনহাতে ৫৬ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ ১৭.২৫ কিলোমিটাৰৰ ববতপুৰ-বাৰাণসী পথৰ চাৰিটা পথযুক্ত ঘাইপথৰ কাম ৮১২.৫৯ কোটি টকাত সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷
ববতপুৰ বিমানবন্দৰ ঘাইপথে এতিয়া বাৰাণসীক বিমানবন্দৰৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰা জৌনপুৰ, ছুলতানপুৰ আৰু লক্ষ্ণৌলৈ যাব পৰা হ’ব৷ তাৰনাত এখন আৰঅ’বি আৰু হাৰহুৱাত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা উৰণীয়া সেতুৰ সৈতে এই পথটোৱে বাৰাণসীৰ পৰা বিমানবন্দৰলৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা সময় হ্ৰাস কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বাৰাণসীবাসীয়ে এক বৃহৎ সকাহ পোৱাৰ লগতে পৰ্যটকসকলেও এই চহৰলৈ অহাত সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷
দুখন আৰঅ’বি আৰু এখন উৰণীয়া সেতুযুক্ত এই ৰিং পথটোৱে বাৰাণসী চহৰত নোসোমোৱাকৈয়ে ৫৬নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ (লক্ষ্ণৌ-বাৰাণসী), ২৩৩ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ (আজমগড়-বাৰাণসী), ২৯ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ (গোৰখপুৰ-বাৰাণসী) আৰু অযোধ্য-বাৰাণসী ঘাইপথৰ ট্ৰেফিক ভালেখিনি হ্ৰাস কৰিব৷ ই ভ্ৰমণ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে ইন্ধনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰি অঞ্চলটোত প্ৰদূষণৰ মাত্ৰাও কম কৰিব৷ ৰিং পথটোৱে বৌদ্ধ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীৰ এক প্ৰধান স্থলী সাৰনাথলৈ সহজে যোৱাতো সহায় কৰিব৷
এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু লঘূ উদ্যোগ স্থাপনৰ দ্বাৰা নিয়োজনৰ সুবিধাও বৃদ্ধি হ’ব তথা অঞ্চলটোত অৰ্থনৈতিক উত্তৰণো হ’ব৷ শেহতীয়াকৈ ৬৩,৮৮৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ ২৮৩৩ কিলোমিটাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ প্ৰকল্পত বাৰাণসীক পূব উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অন্য স্থানসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগৰ পদক্ষেপো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীত গংগা নদীৰ অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জলপথ টাৰ্মিনেল সেৱাও ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰিব৷ এয়া হ’ল বিশ্ব বেংকৰ দ্বাৰা বিত্তপোষিত ভাৰতীয় অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ জল পথ বিকাশ প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ হিচাপে এনডব্লিউ-১ (গংগা নদী)ত নিৰ্মিত চতুৰ্থ মাল্টি ম’ডেল টাৰ্মিনেলৰ প্ৰথমটো পদক্ষেপ৷ অন্য তিনিটা টাৰ্মিলেন চাহিবগঞ্জ, হালদিয়া আৰু গাজিপুৰত নিৰ্মীয়মান অৱস্থাত আছে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ জৰিয়তে গংগা নদীত ১৫০০-২০০০ ডিডব্লিউটি সামৰ্থৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ বাণিজ্যিক পৰিবহণ সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব৷
তাৰোপৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জলপথেৰে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো কণ্টেইনাৰ কনছাইনমেণ্টটো লাভ কৰিব৷ উল্লেখ্য, এই খাদ্য আৰু পানীয়ৰ কনছাইনমেণ্টটো পেপছিক’ কোম্পানীয়ে অক্টোবৰ মাহৰ শেষৰ সপ্তাহত কলকাতাৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছিল৷