Prime Minister's Office
Joint Press Statement after talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President of Maldives Ibrahim Mohamed Solih
17 NOV 2018 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Republic of Maldives, welcomed and thanked His Excellency Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, for visiting the Maldives to participate in the presidential inauguration ceremony.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Solih for the special gesture of inviting him to the Inauguration Ceremony. He also conveyed greetings and compliments from the people of India to the people of the Republic of Maldives on consolidation of democracy, which is essential for peace, prosperity and stability.
The two leaders, while noting the resilience of the relations between India and the Maldives, expressed confidence in the renewal of the close bonds of cooperation and friendship with the election of Mr Solih as the President of the Maldives.
During their meeting, both leaders agreed on the importance of maintaining peace and security in the Indian Ocean and being mindful of each other’s concerns and aspirations for the stability of the region.
The two leaders expressed their unwavering commitment and support for increased cooperation in combating terrorism both within the region and elsewhere.
President Solih also briefed Prime Minister Modi on the dire economic situation facing the country as he takes office. The two leaders discussed ways in which India can continue development partnership, particularly to help the new government in meeting its pledges to the people of the Maldives. In particular, President Solih highlighted the pressing need for increased housing and infrastructure development as well as for establishing water and sewerage systems in the outlying islands.
Prime Minister Modi assured President Solih of India’s firm commitment in assisting the Maldives to achieve sustainable social and economic development. He also conveyed India’s readiness to extend help in every possible way and suggested that both sides should meet at the earliest to work out details as per requirements of the Maldives.
Prime Minister Modi also welcomed the expanding opportunities for Indian companies to invest in the Maldives in different sectors for the mutual benefit of both countries.Recognizing that nationals of both countries travel extensively between the two countries, the leaders also agreed on the need for facilitating easier visa procedures.
Prime minister Modi extended an invitation to President Solih to make a State Visit to India at his earliest convenience. President Solih accepted the invitation with pleasure.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Maldives will make an official visit to India on the 26th of November to hold further discussions and to prepare for the forthcoming State Visit of President Solih to India.
President Solih expressed the hope that Prime Minister Modi will make an official visit to the Maldives in the near future. Prime Minister Modi gratefully accepted the invitation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইব্ৰাহীম মহম্মদ ছ’লিহৰ মাজত সম্পন্ন হোৱা আলোচনাৰ পিছত প্ৰদান কৰা যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
17 NOV 2018 7:39PM by PIB Guwahati
মালদ্বীপ গণৰাজ্যৰ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইব্ৰাহীম মহম্মদ ছ’লিহে ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক মালদ্বীপ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি নৱ নিৰ্বাচিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতীয় চৰকাৰৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছ’লিহক এই বিশেষ অভ্যৰ্থনালৈ নিমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁ সমূহ ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ হৈ মালদ্বীপৰ নাগৰিকক শান্তি, উন্নতি আৰু স্থিৰতাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় এই নতুন গণতান্ত্ৰিক চৰকাৰৰ অংশ হ’বলৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰাক্-মুহূৰ্তত অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মালদ্বীপৰ নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে ছ’লিহ নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ প্ৰসংগৰ অৱতাৰণা কৰি ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা আৰু বন্ধুত্ব অধিক সুদৃঢ় হ’ব বুলি মতপোষণ কৰে৷
এই আলোচনাত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ শান্তি আৰু সুৰক্ষা বৰ্তাই ৰাখি পৰস্পৰৰ আগ্ৰহ আৰু প্ৰত্যাশাসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ লগতে অঞ্চলকেইটাত স্থিৰতা বৰ্তাই ৰখাত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই নিজৰ নিজৰ অঞ্চলৰ ভিতৰত তথা বাহিৰতো সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছ’লিহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ সন্মুখত দেশখনে সন্মুখীন হোৱা তীব্ৰ আৰ্থিক নাটনি সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰতে কিদৰে নতুন চৰকাৰখনক সহযোগিতাৰ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত আগুৱাই লৈ যাব পাৰে সেই সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে৷ বিশেষকৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছ’লিহে ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা গৃহ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা তথা দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনত পানী আৰু নৰ্দমাৰ ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপনৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছ’লিহক ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মসমূহে মালদ্বীপৰ বহনক্ষম সামাজিক আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব বুলি নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁ মালদ্বীপৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি যথাসম্ভৱ শীঘ্ৰতাৰে কাম সম্পন্ন কৰাত সহযোগিতা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ভাৰত প্ৰস্তুত বুলিও মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহক মালদ্বীপৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰি দুয়োখন দেশ লাভান্বিত হোৱাকৈ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়৷ দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত হোৱা সঘন যাতায়াতৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভিছা ব্যৱস্থা পূৰ্বতকৈ সহজ কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মতপোষণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছ’লিহক যিমান পাৰি শীঘ্ৰে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছ’লিহে অতি সন্তোষেৰে এই আমন্ত্ৰণ স্বীকাৰ কৰে৷
মালদ্বীপৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে অহা ২৬ নৱেম্বৰ ২০১৮ তাৰিখে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছ’লিহৰ আগন্তুক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত পৰৱৰ্তী আলোচনাৰ বাবে ভাৰতলৈ আহিব৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছ’লিহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ পৰা অনাগত ভৱিষ্যতত পুনৰ মালদ্বীপ ভ্ৰমণৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বাবে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সানন্দেৰে এই আমন্ত্ৰণ স্বীকাৰ কৰে৷