Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates Kundli-Manesar Section of Western Peripheral Expressway andBallabgarh-Mujesar Metro Link
19 NOV 2018 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi,today, inaugurated the Kundli-Manesar Section of the Kundli-Manesar-Palwal (KMP)Western Peripheral Expressway, at Sultanpur,Gurugram,Haryana. He also inaugurated the Ballabgarh-Mujesar Metro Link and laid the foundation stone of Shri Vishwakarma Skill University.
Addressing a huge gathering, Prime Minister said that the Expressway and metro connectivity will usher in a transportation revolution in Haryana. He said that the youth of the region would benefit immensely from the Shri Vishwakarma Skill University.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government had ensured that KMP Expressway project was finished on priority. He said that the Expressway would play a major role in reducing the pollution in Delhi and surrounding areas. He added that it will bring in 'Ease of Living', along with environment friendly travelling.
Stressing on the importance of transport connectivity, Prime Minister said that it is a medium for prosperity, empowerment and accessibility. He added that the ecosystem of highways, metros and waterways that are being built, will create employment opportunities, especially inmanufacturing, construction and service sectors. He mentioned that 27 kilometres of highway are being built everyday at present, compared to 12 kilometres per day in 2014.He added that this shows the vision and will of the Union Government to transform India.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is committed towards fulfilling the aspirations of youth of the country. He expressed hope that ShriVishwakarma Skill University will play a major role in skilling the youth to take up new opportunities.
The Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of State Government of Haryana in successfully implementing the vision of the Union Government. He also applauded the contributions of the youth of Haryana to the nation, especially in the field of sports.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় প্রান্তবর্তি এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের কুন্ডলি-মানেসর সেকশনের উদ্বোধন করলেন
20 NOV 2018 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ হরিয়ানার গুরুগ্রামের সুলতানপুরে কুন্ডলি-মানেসর পালওয়াল পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় প্রান্তবর্তী এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের কুন্ডলি-মানেসর সেকশনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এছাড়া তিনি দিল্লী মেট্রো রেলের বল্লভগড় মুজেসর সংযোগকারী লাইনেরও উদ্বোধন করেন এবং শ্রী বিশ্বকর্মা দক্ষতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শিলান্যাস করেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক বিশাল সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন- এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং মেট্রো সংযোগ হরিয়ানায় পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব আনবে। শ্রী বিশ্বকর্মা দক্ষতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্হাপনের পর এই অঞ্চলের যুবসমাজ বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন- এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে প্রকল্পের কাজ যাতে অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে সম্পূর্ণ করা যায়, সরকার তা নিশ্চিত করেছে। এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে দিল্লী ও সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলের দূষণমাত্রা কমাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। এরফলে বসবাসের সুবিধা বাড়বে এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব ভ্রমণের ব্যবস্হা হবে।
পরিবহন সংযোগের গুরুত্বের কথায় জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন- এগুলি সমৃদ্ধি যোগাযোগ ও ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যম। তিনি বলেন- যেসব মহাসড়ক, মেট্রো ও জলপথ নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে, তাতে কর্মসংস্হানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। বিশেষ করে উৎপাদন পরিষেবা ও নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্হান বাড়বে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান ২০১৪ সালের আগে যেখানে দৈনিক মাত্র ১২ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা নির্মাণ করা হত, বর্তমানে তা বেড়ে দৈনিক ২৭ কিলোমিটার হয়েছে। এরমধ্য দিয়েই ভারতের রূপান্তরের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সদিচ্ছা ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে বলে শ্রী মোদী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার দেশের যুব সমাজের আশা-আকাঙ্খা পূরণে অঙ্গিকারবদ্ধ। শ্রী বিশ্বকর্মা দক্ষতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় যুবকদের নতুন সুযোগ গ্রহণে দক্ষ করে তুলবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উন্নয়নমূলক ধারনাকে বাস্তবায়নে হরিয়ানা সরকারের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি দেশের জন্য হরিয়ানা যুব সমাজের অবদান বিশেষ করে ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে তাদের অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন।