Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of Agreement between India and Uzbekistan on Cooperation in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation
22 NOV 2018 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of an Agreement on Cooperation in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation between India and Uzbekistan. The Agreement was signed on 1st October 2018 at New Delhi in the presence of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Uzbekistan Mr. Shavkat Mirayoyev, by the Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan on the Indian side and Minister of Innovative Development, Mr. Ibrohim Abdurakhmanov on the Uzbek side.
Benefits:
Signing of the Agreement will open a new chapter in bilateral relations, as both sides will now leverage complementary strengths spurred by a significant convergence of mutual interests in science and technology. The objective of the Agreement is to promote cooperation in the fields of science, technology and Innovation between the two countries. The stake-holders will include researchers from scientific organizations, academia, R&D laboratories and industries from India and Uzbekistan. Agriculture and Food Science and Technology; Engineering Sciences; Information and Communication Technology, Applied Mathematics and Data Science and Technology; Health and Medical Technology; Materials Sciences; Life Sciences & Biotechnology; Physics and Astrophysics and Energy, water, climate and natural resources were identified as potential areas for immediate collaboration.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળને વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર પર ભારત અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન વચ્ચેની સમજૂતીની જાણ કરવામાં આવી
22 NOV 2018 1:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકને ભારત અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન વચ્ચે વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા પર થયેલી સમજૂતીની જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ સમજૂતી પર 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2018નાં રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી શૌકત મિરાયોયેવની હાજરીમાં કેન્દ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી તથા ભૂવિજ્ઞાન મંત્રી ડૉ. હર્ષવર્ધને ભારત તરફથી અને ઉઝેબકિસ્તાન તરફથી નવીનીકરણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી ઇબ્રાહિમ અબ્દુરાખમાનોવે હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
લાભ:
આ સમજૂતી પર હસ્તાક્ષર થવાથી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં નવું પ્રકરણ શરૂ થશે, કારણ કે બંને પક્ષો હવે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીમાં પારસ્પરિક રસનાં નોંધપાત્ર સમન્વયથી એકબીજાની ક્ષમતાનો ઉપયોગ કરશે. આ સમજૂતીનો ઉદ્દેશ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતાનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. આ સમજૂતી સાથે સંકળાયેલા પક્ષોમાં ભારત અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનની વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંસ્થાઓ, અકદામી, સંશોધન અને વિકાસ પ્રયોગશાળાઓ તથા ઉદ્યોગો સામેલ છે. જેમ કે કૃષિ અને ખાદ્ય વિજ્ઞાન તથા ટેકનોલોજી, એન્જિનીયરિંગ વિજ્ઞાન, સૂચના અને સંચાર ટેકનોલોજી, એપ્લાઇડ મેથેમેટિક્સ, ડેટા વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, આરોગ્ય અને મેડિકલ ટેકનોલોજી, ધાતુ વિજ્ઞાન, જીવન વિજ્ઞાન અને જૈવપ્રોદ્યોગિકી, ભૌતિક શાસ્ત્ર અને એસ્ટ્રોફિઝિક્સ તથા ઊર્જા, જળ, પર્યાવરણ અને કુદરતી સંસાધનો જેવા ક્ષેત્રોને જોડાણ માટેનાં સંભવિત ક્ષેત્રો તરીકે પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.