Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of Agreement between India and Uzbekistan on Cooperation in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation
22 NOV 2018 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of an Agreement on Cooperation in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation between India and Uzbekistan. The Agreement was signed on 1st October 2018 at New Delhi in the presence of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Uzbekistan Mr. Shavkat Mirayoyev, by the Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan on the Indian side and Minister of Innovative Development, Mr. Ibrohim Abdurakhmanov on the Uzbek side.
Benefits:
Signing of the Agreement will open a new chapter in bilateral relations, as both sides will now leverage complementary strengths spurred by a significant convergence of mutual interests in science and technology. The objective of the Agreement is to promote cooperation in the fields of science, technology and Innovation between the two countries. The stake-holders will include researchers from scientific organizations, academia, R&D laboratories and industries from India and Uzbekistan. Agriculture and Food Science and Technology; Engineering Sciences; Information and Communication Technology, Applied Mathematics and Data Science and Technology; Health and Medical Technology; Materials Sciences; Life Sciences & Biotechnology; Physics and Astrophysics and Energy, water, climate and natural resources were identified as potential areas for immediate collaboration.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ശാസ്ത്ര, സാങ്കേതിക നവീനാശയ രംഗങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യാ- ഉസ്‌ബെക്ക് സഹകരണം
22 NOV 2018 1:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശാസ്ത്ര, സാങ്കേതിക നവീനാശയ രംഗങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും, ഉസ്‌ബെക്കിസ്ഥാനും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണ കരാര്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി. 2018 ഒക്‌ടോബര്‍ 01 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെയും ഉസ്‌ബെക്കിസ്ഥാന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ. ഷവ്ക്കത്ത് മിറായോയേവിന്റെയും സാന്നിദ്ധ്യത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടി കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ദ്ധനും, ഉസ്ബക്കിസ്ഥാന് വേണ്ടി അവിടത്തെ നവീനാശയ വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ഇബ്രാഹിം അബ്ദു റഖ്മാനോവുമാണ് കരാറില്‍ ഒപ്പ് വച്ചത്.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍ :
ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക രംഗങ്ങളിലെ തങ്ങളുടെ കരുത്ത് പരസ്പര താല്‍പര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി വിനിയോഗിക്കാന്‍ കരാര്‍ വഴി സാധിക്കും ഇത് ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു പുതിയ അദ്ധ്യായം തുറക്കും. രണ്ട് രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമിടയില്‍ ശാസ്ത്ര, സാങ്കേതിക, നവീനാശയ രംഗങ്ങളില്‍ സഹകരണം പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് കരാറിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും, ഉസ്ബക്കിസ്ഥാനിലെയും വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, ഗവേഷണ ലബോറട്ടറികള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ഗവേഷകര്‍ മുതലായവര്‍ ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടും. കൃഷിയും, ഭക്ഷ്യ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയും, എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് സയന്‍സുകള്‍, വിവര സാങ്കേതിവിദ്യ, അപ്ലൈഡ് മാത്തമാറ്റിക്‌സ്, ഡാറ്റ സയന്‍സ്, ആരോഗ്യ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, മെറ്റീരിയല്‍ സയന്‍സ്, ലൈഫ് സയന്‍സ്, ബയോ ടെക്‌നോളജി, ആസ്‌ട്രോ ഫിസിക്‌സ്, ഊര്‍ജ്ജം, ജലം, കാലാവസ്ഥ, പ്രകൃതി വിഭവങ്ങള്‍ മുതലായവയെ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള അടിയന്തര മേഖലകളായി കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ND MRD - 858