મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે અન્ય પછાત જાતિઓની મધ્યસ્થ યાદીના પેટા-વર્ગીકરણની બાબત તપાસવા માટે રચવામાં આવેલા પંચની મુદત 31 મે, 2019 સુધી લંબાવી
22 NOV 2018 1:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે અન્ય પછાત જાતિઓના પેટા-વર્ગીકરણની બાબત તપાસવા માટે રચાયેલા પંચની 30 નવેમ્બર, 2018ના રોજ પૂરી થઈ રહેલી મુદતને વધુ 6 માસ માટે લંબાવીને તા. 31 મે, 2019 સુધીની કરી.
પંચે રાજ્ય સરકારો, રાજ્યના પછાત વર્ગો સાથે સંકળાયેલા કમિશનો, વિવિધ જાતિઓના સંગઠનો અને સામાન્ય જનતા માટે વિસ્તૃત બેઠકો કરી છે અને આ મુદ્દે અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોને ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણની સંસ્થાઓમાં મળેલા પ્રવેશ અંગેની જ્ઞાતિવાર નોંધણી મેળવી છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકારના વિભાગો અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારના જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસો, જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો અને નાણાંકિય સંસ્થાઓમાં કરાયેલી ભરતીના પણ વિગતવાર આંકડાઓ મેળવ્યા છે.
આ બધી માહિતી અને આંકડાઓનું વિશ્લેષણ કરવામાં આવશે. પંચે જણાવ્યું છે કે પેટા-વર્ગીકરણની યાદી અને તેનો અહેવાલ તૈયાર થાય તે પહેલાં રાજ્યો અને તેમના પછાત વર્ગના કમિશનો સાથે ચર્ચાનો એક તબક્કો યોજાય તે જરૂરી છે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes in the Central List till 31st May 2019
22 NOV 2018 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes in the Central List for six months beyond 30th November, 2018 and till 31st May 2019.
The Commission has held extensive meetings with the stake holders including the State Governments, the State Backward Classes Commissions, various community associations and general public belonging to various Backward Classes and Commissions and also obtained records, caste-wise, of OBCs admitted in higher educational institution as well as similar caste-wise data of recruits in Central Departments, Central Public Sector Undertakings, Public Sector Banks & Financial Institutions.
Based on the emanating information from the data as processed and analyzed, the Commission has expressed that a round of discussion with the States and their Backward Classes Commission was required before finalizing the sub-categorized lists and the Report.