Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu will lay the foundation stone for the construction of Dera Baba Nanak - Kartarpur Sahib Corridor on the 26th of November, 2018
24 NOV 2018 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu will lay the foundation stone for the construction of Dera Baba Nanak - Kartarpur Sahib road Corridor (upto international border ) at a function in village Mann in Gurdaspur district of Punjab on Monday, the 26th of November, 2018.
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and Shipping Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Food Processing Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Capt. Amrinder Singh, Chief Minister of Punjab will be present on the occasion.
Guru Nanak Dev ji had assembled the Sikh community at Kartarpur and lived there for 18 years till 1539. The Gurudwara Darbar Sahib is built where Guru Nanak Dev Ji took his last breath.
To mark Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s 550th birth anniversary in 2019, the Government of India decided on 22nd Nov 2018 to build the Kartarpur road Corridor upto the international border between India and Pakistan as an integrated development project. The Corridor will let Sikh pilgrims visit the iconic Gurudwara Darbar Sahib at Kartarpur on the banks of river Ravi in Pakistan.
India and Pakistan had announced on 15th Nov 2018 that they will build Corridors on their respective sides to let Sikh pilgrims visit the holy shrine without visa and to help them walk across and come back without having to secure a visa.
The Indian side of Corridor starts from Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur district and extends upto International border between India and Pakistan. The project corridor is to be developed by National Highways Authority of India and will be funded by Government of India. The project corridor is 4 lane with service road and all other appropriate amenities for pilgrims intending to visit Gurudwara Darbar Sahib, Kartarpur in Pakistan.
This corridor will be a historical landmark between India and Pakistan and will also boost tourism as more pilgrims would visit the holy shrine throughout the year between two countries.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू 26 नवंबर, 2018 को डेरा बाबा नानक-करतारपुर साहिब गलियारे के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखेंगे
24 NOV 2018 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू सोमवार, 26 नवंबर 2018 को पंजाब के गुरदासपुर जिले के मान गांव में होने वाले एक समारोह में डेरा बाबा नानक-करतारपुर साहिब रोड कॉरिडोर (अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा तक) के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और जहाजरानी मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल और पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री कैप्टन अमरिंदर सिंह इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहेंगे।
गुरु नानक देव जी ने करतारपुर में सिख समुदाय को इकट्ठा किया था और वे वहां पर 18 साल, 1839 तक रहे थे। गुरुद्वारा दरबार साहिब का निर्माण वहां पर हुआ है जहां गुरु नानक देव जी ने अपनी आखिरी सांसें ली थी।
2019 में गुरु नानक देव जी की 550 वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 22 नवंबर 2018 को भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा तक करतारपुर रोड कॉरिडोर, एक एकीकृत विकास परियोजना के रूप में बनाने का फैसला किया। इस कॉरिडोर के माध्यम से सिख तीर्थयात्री पाकिस्तान में रावी नदी के तट पर स्थित करतारपुर में प्रतिष्ठित गुरुद्वारा दरबार साहिब का दर्शन कर सकेंगे।
15 नवंबर 2018 को भारत और पाकिस्तान ने घोषणा की थी कि वे अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में कॉरिडोरों को बनाएंगे जिससे कि सिख तीर्थयात्रियों को बिना वीजा के पवित्र स्थल का दौरा करने और बिना वीजा सुरक्षित वापस आने में मदद मिल सकेगी।
भारत की ओर से यह कॉरिडोर गुरदासपुर जिले में डेरा बाबा नानक से शुरू होकर भारत और पाकिस्तान के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा तक जाएगा। इस कॉरिडोर परियोजना को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण द्वारा विकसित किया जाएगा और भारत सरकार द्वारा इसे वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा। इस कॉरिडोर परियोजना में सर्विस रोड सहित 4 लेन हैं और पाकिस्तान के करतारपुर में स्थित गुरुद्वारा दरबार साहिब जाने का इरादा रखने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए अन्य सभी सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं।
यह कॉरिडोर भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच एक ऐतिहासिक लैंडमार्क होगा तथा यह पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देगा क्योंकि दोनों देशों के बीच के ज्यादा तीर्थयात्री पूरे साल भर इस पवित्र स्थल की यात्रा करेंगे।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/ए-11423