Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Delegation of Indian Infra Companies Heads to Riyadh
Efforts on to Tap into USD 500 billion Mega City Projects
26 NOV 2018 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Diplomacy (ED) Division of Ministry of External Affairs and Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) is taking a delegation of representatives of top infrastructure, housing and allied sectors and entertainment industry to Riyadh, on November 27-28, 2018,to explore possible contracts and investment opportunities in the USD 500 billion futuristic mega city Projects being developed in Saudi Arabia. The delegation is being headed by Additional Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, Manoj Bharti.
During the two-day visit, beginning on November 27, 2018, the industry representatives will interact with key decision makers of the Saudi Government and industry.The infrastructure projects are part of the Kingdom’s initiative to expand their economy through major structural changes by developing mega projects like NEOM, new roads and railroads, airports and sea ports, development of Qiddiya entertainment city and Red Sea Tourism Project.
With an aim to generate alternate sources of wealth and reduce dependence on oil-based economy, Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries and Saudi Arabia in particular, are investing heavily in infrastructure development. The projects coming up in Saudi Arabia are part of ‘Vision 2030’, launched by the Kingdom,in order to shift from an oil-based economy to an industrial manufacturing-based productive economy.
The Vision 2030 is expected to open up new opportunities for Indian companies and professionals in various sectors like railways, hospitality, tourism, airport, housing, IT and entertainment.
Saudi Arabian General Investment Authority has recently issued more than 400 licenses to Indian firms. There is also scope for Indian companies to partner in the high speed 450-km railway line linking Mecca and Medina and construction of an airport in Jeddah.
Indian investments in Saudi Arabia is worthUSD 1.5 billionand Saudi Arabia has invested USD16 million in India.
Saudi Arabia is the fourth largest trading partner of India with bilateral trade exceeding USD 25 billion in 2016-17. As India’s largest supplier of crude oil, Saudi Arabia accounts for about 20% of India’s total annual imports.
The 3.2 million strong Indian community is the largest expatriate group in Saudi Arabia and sends USD10 billion of annual remittances back to India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय बुनियादी ढांचा कंपनियों का प्रतिनिधिमंडल रियाद जाएगा
500 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर की मेगा सिटी परियोजनाओं को समझने के प्रयास
26 NOV 2018 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश मंत्रालय का आर्थिक कूटनीति प्रभाग और भारतीय व्‍यापार संवर्द्धन परिषद (टीपीसीआई), आवास और सहायक क्षेत्रों तथा मनोरंजन उद्योग से जुड़ी शीर्ष बुनियादी ढांचा कंपनियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल को लेकर 27-28 नवम्‍बर, 2018 को रियाद जाएगी। यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल सऊदी अरब में भविष्‍य में विकसित की जा रही 500 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर की मेगा सिटी परियोजनाओं के लिए संभावित ठेकों और निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाएगा। प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्‍व विदेश मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव मनोज भारती करेंगे।
उद्योग से जुड़े प्रतिनिधि 27 नवम्‍बर, 2018 से शुरू हो रही दो दिन की यात्रा के दौरान सऊदी सरकार और उद्योग के प्रमुख नीति निर्धारकों से बातचीत करेंगे। बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं सऊदी अरब की अपनी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का विस्‍तार करने का हिस्‍सा है। यह कार्य एनईओएम, नई सड़कों और पटरियों, हवाई अड्डों और समुद्री बंदरगाहों, किद्दिया मनोरंजन शहर और लाल सागर पर्यटन परियोजना जैसी मेगा परियोजनाओं को विकसित कर प्रमुख ढांचागत परिवर्तनों के जरिये किया जाएगा।
धन का वैकल्पिक स्रोत सृजित करने और तेल आधारित अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था पर निर्भरता कम करने के उद्देश्‍य से खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) निवेश और खासतौर से सऊदी अरब बुनियादी ढांचा विकास में भारी निवेश कर रहा है। सऊदी अरब की परियोजनाएं उसके द्वारा शुरू ‘विजन 2030’ का हिस्‍सा है, ताकि वह एक तेल आधारित अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था से हटकर औद्योगिक निर्माण आधारित लाभकारी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की तरफ बढ़ सकें।
उम्‍मीद है कि ‘विजन 2030’ से रेलवे, आतिथ्‍य सत्‍कार, पर्यटन, हवाई अड्डे, आवास, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और मनोरंजन जैसे विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में भारतीय कंपनियों और पेशेवरों के लिए नये अवसर खुल सकेंगे।
सऊदी अरब के सामान्‍य निवेश प्राधिकार में हाल ही में भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए 400 से अधिक लाइसेंस जारी किये हैं। भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए मक्‍का और मदीना को जोड़ने वाली 450 किलोमीटर लंबी हाइस्‍पीड रेलवे लाइन और जेद्दा में एक हवाई अड्डे के निर्माण में साझेदार बनने के भी अवसर हैं।
सऊदी अरब में भारत का निवेश 1.5 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर है और सऊदी अरब ने भारत में 16 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर निवेश किये हैं।
सऊदी अरब भारत का चौथा सबसे बड़ा व्‍यापार सहयोगी है, जिसके साथ 2016-17 में द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार 25 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर से अधिक हो गया। भारत के कच्‍चे तेल के सबसे बड़े आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत के कुल वार्षिक आयात का करीब 20 प्रतिशत सऊदी अरब से है।
सऊदी अरब में 3.2 मिलियम प्रवासी भारतीय हैं और वे हर वर्ष भारत को 10 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर की रकम भेज देते हैं।