Ministry of Power
“8 States achieve 100% household electrification under Saubhagya; total 15 States now have 100 % household electrification”, announces the Power Minister
“Nation expected to achieve 100% household electrification by 31st December, 2018” says the Minister
29 NOV 2018 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
“8 States have achieved 100% saturation in household electrification under Saubhagya namely Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Bihar, J&K, Mizoram, Sikkim, Telangana and West Bengal. Thus total 15 States in the countrynow have 100 % household electrification.” said Shri RK Singh, Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and Renewable Energy. Shri Singh was speaking to media after the ‘Review, Planning & Monitoring (RPM) Meeting with States and State Power Utilities’ here today.
Saubhagya – ‘Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana’ was launched in September, 2017 with the objective to provide access to electricity to all the remaining households in the country.The Minister informed that as many as 2.1 crore connections have been released under Saubhagya so far.
“Many more State like Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh etc. are left with small number of un-electrified households and expected to achieve saturation any time.” said the Minister adding that with the present pace of electrification, Nation is expected to achieve 100% saturation in the country by 31st December, 2018.
The Minister further said, “Achievement of 100% household electrification in the country would be a major milestone in the direction to achieve 24x7 power for all. The Government is committed to ensure 24x7 access to electricity for all by 31st March 2019.”
In order to ensure that no un-electrified household is left in the States which have already achieved 100% household electrification, they have been requested to take up campaign to publicise the achievement all across the areas, so that anyone left out for any reasons may avail electricity connection under Saubhagya.
Award Scheme under Saubhagya:
For creating healthy competition amongst various DISCOMs/Power Departments of States, an award scheme has been instituted with awards of more than Rs 300crore to be won by States/Discoms. The first DISCOM/Power Departments to complete 100% household electrification will be felicitated with cash award of Rs. 50 Lakh for the employees and Rs.100 crore grant to be spent for distribution infrastructure. For the purpose of award, States have been divided into 3 categories and award would be given in each of these categories.
The States completing 100% household electrification by 31st Dec. 2018 will also receive additional grant of 15% of the project cost (5% for special category States) sanctioned under Saubhagya.
Benefits to the Citizen:
Electricity in households has brought new light in their lives. Electrification has direct positive impact on the quality of all aspects of daily life, especially to the women and children.
With deeper penetration of electricity network, significant improvement is expected in delivery of other essential services like education, health, communication etc. and thereby more opportunities for economic activities leading to employment generation, increase in income and poverty alleviation.

بجلی کی وزارت
8 ریاستوں نے سوبھاگیہ کے تحت 100 فیصد گھریلو بجلی کاری حاصل کرلی ہے،اب کل 15 ریاستوں میں 100 فیصد گھریلو بجلی کاری ہوچکی ہے،بجلی کے وزیر کا اعلان
وزیر موصوف نے کہا 31 دسمبر 2018 تک ملک میں 100 فیصد گھریلو بجلی کاری متوقع
29 NOV 2018 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29نومبر/سوبھاگیہ کے تحت8 ریاستوں میں 100 فیصد گھریلو بجلی کاری ہوچکی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں کے نام مدھیہ پردیش، تریپورہ، بہار، جموں وکشمیر، میزورم، سکم، تلنگانہ اور مغربی بنگال ہیں۔اس طرح اب ملک میں کل 15 ریاستوں میں 100 فیصد گھریلو بجلی کاری حاصل کرلی ہے۔ بجلی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت(آزادانہ چارج) جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج یہاں ریاستوں اور ریاستی بجلی اداروں کے ساتھ‘‘ جائزہ، منصوبہ بندی اور دیکھ بھال(آر پی ا یم) میٹنگ کے بعد’’ میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
سوبھاگیہ۔ ‘‘پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا’’ کا آغاز ستمبر 2017 میں کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ملک کے بقیہ تمام گھرانوں تک بجلی پہنچانا تھا۔مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ اب سوبھاگیہ کے تحت 2.1 کروڑ کنکشن جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ مزید ریاستوں مثلاً مہاراشٹر، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ وغیرہ میں چند گھرانے ایسے ہیں جہاں ابھی تک بجلی نہیں پہنچی ہے اور ان گھرانوں میں کسی بھی وقت بجلی پہنچنے کی امید کی جاتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بجلی کاری کی موجودہ رفتار کے ساتھ توقع ہے کہ 31 دسمبر 2018 تک ملک میں 100 فیصد بجلی پہنچ جائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں 100 فیصد گھریلو بجلی کاری کا حصول سبھی کے لئے روزانہ 24 گھنٹے بجلی فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔حکومت 31مارچ 2019 تک سبھی کو روزانہ 24 گھنٹے بجلی پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
ان ریاستوں میں جہاں پہلے ہی سو فیصد بجلی کاری ہوچکی ہے ان میں کوئی ایسا گھر باقی نہ رہ جائے جہاں بجلی نہ پہنچی ہو، اسے یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ علاقوں میں بجلی کی حصولیابی کی تشہیر کی مہم چلائیں تاکہ اگر کسی گھر میں کسی وجہ سے بجلی نہ پہنچ سکی ہو تووہ سوبھاگیہ کے تحت بجلی کنکشن حاصل کرلے۔
سوبھاگیہ کے تحت ایوارڈ اسکیم
متعدد ڈسکام/ ریاستوں کے بجلی محکموں میں صحت مند مسابقہ آرائی کے لئے تین سو کروڑ سےزائد کی ایوارڈ اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔یہ ایوارڈ ریاستوں/ ڈسکام کو دیئے جائیں گے۔جو بھی پہلا ڈسکام/ بجلی محکمہ سو فیصد تک گھریلو بجلی کاری کو مکمل کرے گا۔ اس کے ملازمین کے لئے پچاس لاکھ روپے کا نقدی ا یوارڈ دیاجائے گا اور سو کروڑ کی ا مداد ڈسٹریبیوشن انفرااسٹرکچر کے لئے خرچ کی جائے گی۔ایوارڈ کے مقصد کے لئے ریاستوں کو تین زمروں میں بانٹ دیا گیا ہے اور ان زمروں میں سے ہر ایک میں ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا۔
وہ ریاستیں جو31 دسمبر 2018 تک سو فیصد گھریلو بجلی کاری مکمل کرلیں گی انہیں سوبھاگیہ کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ لاگت(5 فیصد تک خصوصی زمرے کی ریاستوں کے لئے) کی پندرہ فیصد اضافی مالی امداد بھی دی جائے گی۔
شہریوں کے لئے فوائد
گھروں میں بجلی نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں نئی روشنی پیدا کردی ہے۔بجلی کا روزمرہ کی زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں کے معیار پر براہ راست مثبت اثر پڑتا ہے،خصوصی طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کی زندگیوں پر۔
اب جبکہ ملک بھر میں بجلی نیٹ ورک کی بہت زیادہ رسائی ہوگئی ہے،تعلیم، صحت اور مواصلات جیسی دیگر لازمی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بھی نمایاں بہتری کی امید کی جاتی ہے اور اس سے معاشی سرگرمیوں کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے جس کے نتیجے میں ملازمت پیدا ہوگی، آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور غربت کا خاتمہ ہوگا۔