Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Algeria on Cooperation in the field of Space Sciences, Technologies and Applications
06 DEC 2018 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of Agreement between India and Algeria on Cooperation in the field of Space Sciences, Technologies and Applications. The Agreement was signed at Bengaluru on 19th September 2018.
Salient features:
• This Agreement shall enable pursuing the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; gse of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
• The Agreement would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRQ, and the Algerian Space Agency (ASAL), which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this Agreement.
Impact:
Signing of the Agreement will strengthen the cooperation between India and Algeria, and provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth, satellite navigation, space science and exploration of outer space. The Agreement would lead to development of joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
• India and Algeria have been pursuing 'commercial' interactions in the field of space, Antrix Corporation Limited has been interacting with Algerian officials towards establishment of ground station, and launch of satellites (3 micro-satellites and one nano-satellite of Algeria were launched by PSLV during 2010-2016). Algeria expressed interest to pursue space cooperation with Indta through diplomatic channels. In December 2014, MEA requested tSRO / DOS to consider Algeria's proposal for entering into an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for space cooperation and forwarded the draft agreement, provided by Algeria.
• The draft IGA has been reviewed by ISRO and Algerian Space Agency (ASAL) and comments were exchanged through email. After a few iterations, both sides have arrived at a workable version of the agency-level space cooperation Agreement.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે અંતરિક્ષ વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી તથા એપ્લિકેશનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ પર ભારત અને અલ્જીરિયા વચ્ચેની સમજૂતીને મંજૂરી આપી
06 DEC 2018 9:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળને અંતરિક્ષ વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને એપ્લિકેશનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ પર ભારત અને અલ્જીરિયા વચ્ચે થયેલી સમજૂતીની જાણકારી આપી હતી. આ સમજૂતી પર બેંગાલુરુમાં 19 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2018માં હસ્તાક્ષર થયા હતા.
મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ:
• આ સમજૂતી પૃથ્વીનાં દૂર સંવેદનશીલ, સેટેલાઇટ, સંચાર, સેટેલાઇટ આધારિત નેવિગેશન, અંતરિક્ષ વિજ્ઞાન અને ઉપગ્રહોની શોધ, અંતરિક્ષ વિજ્ઞાન અને અંતરિક્ષ વ્યવસ્થાઓ તથા ગ્રાઉન્ડ સિસ્ટમ, અંતરિક્ષ ટેકનોલોજી એપ્લિકેશન સહિત અંતરિક્ષ વિજ્ઞાન ટેકનોલોજી અને વિવિધ ઉપયોગિતામાં સહયોગીની સંભાવનાઓમાં સહાયક બનશે.
• આ સમજૂતીથી એક સંયુક્ત કાર્ય સમૂહ બનશે, જે આ સમજૂતીને લાગુ કરવાની સમયમર્યાદા અને ઉપાયો સહિત એક કાર્યયોજના તૈયાર કરશે. કાર્યસમૂહમાં ડીઓએસ/આઈએસઆરક્યૂ તથા અલ્જીરિયાની અંતરિક્ષ એજન્સી (એએસએએલ) સભ્ય હશે.
અસર:
આ સમજૂતીથી ભારત અને અલ્જીરિયા વચ્ચે સહયોગમાં મજબૂતી આવશે અને દૂર સંવેદનશીલ, સેટેલાઇટ, નેવિગેશન, અંતરિક્ષ વિજ્ઞાન તથા બાહ્ય અંતરિક્ષનાં શોધનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં નવી સંશોધન કામગીરીઓ અને ઉપયોગિતાઓની સંભાવનાઓને બળ મળશે. સમજૂતીથી માનવતાનાં લાભ માટે અંતરિક્ષ ટેકનોલોજી એપ્લિકેશનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સંયુક્ત કામગીરી વિકસિત થશે. આ રીતે દેશનાં તમામ વર્ગો અને વિસ્તારોને લાભ મળશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
• ભારત અને અલ્જીરિયા અંતરિક્ષનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં વાણિજ્યિક સ્વરૂપે સક્રિય રહ્યાં છે. એનટ્રિક્સ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ ગ્રાઉન્ડ સ્ટેશનની સ્થાપના માટે અલ્જીરિયાનાં અધિકારીઓ સાથે કામ કરી રહી છે અને 2010-16 દરમિયાન અલ્જીરિયાનાં 3 નાનાં ઉપગ્રહો અને એક નેનો ઉપગ્રહનું પીએસએલવી દ્વારા પ્રક્ષેપણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. અલ્જીરિયાએ રાજદ્વારી માધ્યમો દ્વારા ભારતની સાથે અંતરિક્ષ સહયોગમાં રસ દાખવ્યો છે. ડિસેમ્બર, 2014માં વિદેશ મંત્રાલયે અંતરિક્ષ સહયોગ માટે આંતર સરકારી સમજૂતી (આઇજીએ) કરવા માટે અલ્જીરિયાનાં પ્રસ્તાવ પર વિચાર કરવા માટે ઇસરો/અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગને આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો અને અલ્જીરિયા દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુત કરવામાં આવેલા સમજૂતીનાં સ્વરૂપને મોકલ્યો હતો.
• ઇસરો અને અલ્જીરિયાની અંતરિક્ષ એજન્સી (એએસએએલ)એ આંતર સરકારી સમજૂતીનાં સ્વરૂપની સમીક્ષા કરી છે અને ઇમેલ મારફતે ટિપ્પણીઓનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું છે. બંને પક્ષ એજન્સી સ્તરે અંતરિક્ષ સહયોગ સમજૂતી પર સંમત થયા છે.