Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Algeria on Cooperation in the field of Space Sciences, Technologies and Applications
06 DEC 2018 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of Agreement between India and Algeria on Cooperation in the field of Space Sciences, Technologies and Applications. The Agreement was signed at Bengaluru on 19th September 2018.
Salient features:
• This Agreement shall enable pursuing the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; gse of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
• The Agreement would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRQ, and the Algerian Space Agency (ASAL), which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this Agreement.
Impact:
Signing of the Agreement will strengthen the cooperation between India and Algeria, and provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth, satellite navigation, space science and exploration of outer space. The Agreement would lead to development of joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
• India and Algeria have been pursuing 'commercial' interactions in the field of space, Antrix Corporation Limited has been interacting with Algerian officials towards establishment of ground station, and launch of satellites (3 micro-satellites and one nano-satellite of Algeria were launched by PSLV during 2010-2016). Algeria expressed interest to pursue space cooperation with Indta through diplomatic channels. In December 2014, MEA requested tSRO / DOS to consider Algeria's proposal for entering into an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for space cooperation and forwarded the draft agreement, provided by Algeria.
• The draft IGA has been reviewed by ISRO and Algerian Space Agency (ASAL) and comments were exchanged through email. After a few iterations, both sides have arrived at a workable version of the agency-level space cooperation Agreement.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
விண்வெளி அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், பயன்பாடுகள் துறையில் இந்தியா-அல்ஜீரியா இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை அனுமதி
06 DEC 2018 9:24PM by PIB Chennai
விண்வெளி அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், பயன்பாடுகள் துறையில் இந்தியா-அல்ஜீரியா இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் செப்டம்பர் 19, 2018 அன்று பெங்களூருவில் கையெழுத்தானது.
முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
புவியின் தொலையுணர்வு; செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் மற்றும் செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையில் கண்காணிப்பு; விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் கோள்கள் கண்டறிதல், விண்கலன், விண்வெளி முறைமைகள், புவி நிலைமைகள் குறித்த ஆய்வுகள்; விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட விண்வெளி அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பைத் தொடருவதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகைசெய்யும்.
இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆய்வு நிறுவனம், அல்ஜீரிய விண்வெளி முகமை ஆகியவற்றின் உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழு அமைக்க இது வகைசெய்யும். இந்தக்குழு காலவரம்பு உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்குத் திட்டமிடுவதோடு, ஒப்பந்த அமலாக்கத்திற்கான வழிவகைகளையும் கண்டறியும்.
தாக்கம்
புவியின் தொலையுணர்வு; செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையில் கண்காணிப்பு; விண்வெளி அறிவியல், கோள்கள் கண்டறிதல் ஆகிய துறைகளில் புதிய ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டு சாத்தியங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும். மனித குல நலனுக்காக விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தும் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகுக்கும். இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரும், பகுதியினரும் பயனடைவார்கள்.