Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and France in the field of energy efficiency / energy conservation
06 DEC 2018 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and France in the field of energy efficiency / energy conservation. The MoU was signed on 17th October 2018.
Major Impact:
The MoUis a Science and Technology agreement, which involves knowledge exchange and cooperation in the nature of technical assistance only. The MoU is expected to take forward information exchange on policies, programmes and technologies relating to enhanced energy efficiency and demand side management.
Benefits:
The MoU will lead to awareness creation on energy efficiency. Development of tools for collection, use and analysis of CO2 emissions and GHG data for tracking global emissions for INDC. It will promote Research and Development, and demonstration of energy efficient technologies. Development of sustainable mobility with specific focus on electric transport.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા/ઊર્જા બચતના ક્ષેત્રે ભારત અને ફ્રાન્સ વચ્ચે સમજૂતીના કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
06 DEC 2018 9:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમડળને ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા/ઊર્જા બચતના ક્ષેત્રે ભારત અને ફ્રાન્સ વચ્ચેનાં સમજૂતીના કરાર વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી. આ સમજૂતી કરાર પર તા. 17 ઓક્ટોબર, 2018ના રોજ હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
મુખ્ય અસરઃ
આ સમજૂતી કરાર વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીનો કરાર છે, જેમાં ફક્ત જ્ઞાનના આદાન-પ્રદાન અને ટેકનિકલ સહાય માટેનાં સહયોગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સમજૂતી કરાર નીતિઓ, કાર્યક્રમો અને ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા અંગેની ટેકનોલોજી અને માગ વ્યવસ્થાપનને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
લાભઃ
સમજૂતી કરાર ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા અંગે જાગૃતિ, એકત્રીકરણના વિવિધ સાધનોનો વિકાસ અને અંગારવાયુ છૂટવા અંગેની ઘટનાઓના ઉપયોગ, વિશ્લેષણ તથા INDC માટે GHG ડેટાનું ટ્રેકીંગ કરવામાં ઉપયોગી નિવડશે. આ કરારથી સંશોધન અને વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે અને ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ ટેકનોલોજીસનું નિદર્શન કરી શકાશે. ઈલેક્ટ્રીક પરિવહનના ચોક્કસ મુદ્દાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી તેની સતત ગતિશીલતા વિકસાવી શકાશે.