Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and France in the field of energy efficiency / energy conservation
06 DEC 2018 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and France in the field of energy efficiency / energy conservation. The MoU was signed on 17th October 2018.
Major Impact:
The MoUis a Science and Technology agreement, which involves knowledge exchange and cooperation in the nature of technical assistance only. The MoU is expected to take forward information exchange on policies, programmes and technologies relating to enhanced energy efficiency and demand side management.
Benefits:
The MoU will lead to awareness creation on energy efficiency. Development of tools for collection, use and analysis of CO2 emissions and GHG data for tracking global emissions for INDC. It will promote Research and Development, and demonstration of energy efficient technologies. Development of sustainable mobility with specific focus on electric transport.

কেবিনেট
শক্তি সক্ষম/শক্তি সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
06 DEC 2018 9:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত শক্তি সক্ষম/শক্তি সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়৷ ২০১৮ৰ ১৭ অক্টোবৰত এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হয়৷
মুখ্য প্ৰভাৱঃ
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখন হৈছে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাৰ এক চুক্তি, যিখন কেৱল কাৰিকৰী দিশৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে জ্ঞানৰ বিনিময় আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত৷ এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখনৰ জৰিয়তে শক্তি সক্ষমতা আৰু চাহিদা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সৈতে জড়িত নীতিৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্য, কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷
লাভালাভঃ
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখনে শক্তি সক্ষমতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিত অৰিহণা যোগাব৷ তদুপৰি, উন্নয়নমূলক সা-সৰঞ্জাম আহৰণ, ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নিৰ্গমনৰ বিশ্লেষণ আৰু আইএনডিচিৰ বাবে গ্ৰীণ হাউচ গেছ বৈশ্বিক নিৰ্গমন তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা শক্তি সক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন, প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ প্ৰচাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা বিশেষকৈ বৈদ্যুতিক সৰবৰাহৰ বহনক্ষম গতিশীলতাৰ বিকাশ ঘটিব৷