Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and France in the field of energy efficiency / energy conservation
06 DEC 2018 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and France in the field of energy efficiency / energy conservation. The MoU was signed on 17th October 2018.
Major Impact:
The MoUis a Science and Technology agreement, which involves knowledge exchange and cooperation in the nature of technical assistance only. The MoU is expected to take forward information exchange on policies, programmes and technologies relating to enhanced energy efficiency and demand side management.
Benefits:
The MoU will lead to awareness creation on energy efficiency. Development of tools for collection, use and analysis of CO2 emissions and GHG data for tracking global emissions for INDC. It will promote Research and Development, and demonstration of energy efficient technologies. Development of sustainable mobility with specific focus on electric transport.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے توانائی کی موثریت / توانائی کے بچاؤ کے میدان میں ہند-فرانس مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو منظوری دے دی
06 DEC 2018 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 07 دسمبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہونے والے مرکزی کابینہ کے اجلاس میں توانائی کی موثریت /توانائی کی بچاؤ کے میدان میں ہند-فرانس مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو منظوری دے دی گئی ۔ اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر 17 اکتوبر 2018 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
نمایاں اثرات :
یہ ایک سائنسی اور تکنیکی معاہدہ ہے جس میں صرف تکنیکی معاونت کے میدان میں تعاون اور معلومات کا باہمی لین دین شامل ہے۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہے اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت کی رو سے توانائی کی اضافہ شدہ موثریت سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی اور پروگرام نیز پالیسیوں پر متعلقہ معلومات کا آپس میں لین دین ممکن ہوسکے گا۔
فوائد :
ا س مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے نتیجے میں انرجی کی موثریت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے گی، کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ گیس کے اخراج کے تجزیہ اور استعمال کے طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے گا اور آئی این ڈی سی کے لئے عالمی پیمانے پر گیسو ں کے اخراج کے جی ایچ جی کے اعدووشمار معلوم کئے جاسکیں گے ۔علاوہ ازیں برقی ذرائع آمدورفت پر توجہ کے ارتکاز کے ساتھ پائیدار رابطہ کاری کو بھی اس عرضداشت کے تحت فروغ دیا جاسکے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-6103