Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway employee conferred with prestigious Sahitya Akademi Award for his novel “Marom” in Santhali language
10 DEC 2018 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shyam Sundar Besra, Chief Inspector of Ticket working in Asansol Division of Eastern Railway has been conferred the coveted Sahitya Akademi Award. He has been awarded for his novel “Marom” in Santhali language which is primarily based upon natural, social, economic and political conditions of Santhal Pargana. The novel highlights the situation emerged after the two main industrial development of the Santhal area after Independence i.e Masanjore Dam at Dumka and Railway locomotive workshop at Chittaranjan.
Two of his creative literature ‘Dullar khatir’ & ‘Damin Riya (udas) Kahani Ko’ are part of syllabus for Post Graduation in Sidhu Kanhu University. Shri Besra writes in name of G. B. RAREK in Santhali language and in name of Santhal praganvi in Hindi language. Shri Shyam Besra has completed his MA (Hindi Litt.) & MA in Santhali in 1987. He has been conferred many awards at the state level & also Dr Ambedkar Fellowship by Bhartiya Dalit Sahitya Academy in the year 1992.
Shri Shyam Sundar Besra was felicitated for the rare honour by DRM Asansol. Indian Railways has congratulated Shri Besra & wish him lots of success in future endeavours.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल कर्मचारी को संथाली भाषा में उनके उपन्यास ‘मारोम’ के लिए प्रतिष्ठित साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार दिया गया
10 DEC 2018 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी रेलवे के आसनसोल डिविजन में मुख्य टिकट निरीक्षक श्री श्याम सुन्दर बेसरा को प्रतिष्ठत साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया है। उन्हें संथाली भाषा में उनके उपन्यास ‘मारोम’ के लिए साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार मिला है। यह उपन्यास संथाल परगना के प्राकृतिक, सामाजिक, आर्थिक तथा राजनीतिक परिस्थितयों पर आधारित हैं। इस उपन्यास में स्वतंत्रता के बाद संथाल क्षेत्र में दुमका में मसानजोर बांध तथा चितरंजन में लोकोमोटिव कार्याशाला स्थापित किये जाने के बाद की स्थितियों को चित्रित किया गया है।
उनकी दो साहित्य कृतियां ‘दुल्लर खातिर’ तथा ‘दमिया रिया (उदास) कहानी को’ सिद्धू कान्हु विश्वविद्यालय के स्नाकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा हैं। श्री बेसरा संथाली भाषा में जी बी रारेक के नाम से तथा हिंदी में संथाल प्रगनवी के नाम से लिखते हैं। श्री श्याम बेसरा ने हिंदी साहित्य में एम.ए. किया है तथा 1987 में संथाली भाषा में एम.ए. की डिग्री ली। उन्हें राज्य स्तर पर अनेक पुरस्कार दिये गये हैं। श्री बेसरा को 1992 में भारतीय दलित साहित्य अकादमी द्वारा डॉ अम्बेडर फेलोशिप प्रदान किया गया।
डीआरएम, आसनसोल ने इस सम्मान के लिए श्री श्याम सुन्दर बेसरा का अभिनंदन किया। भारतीय रेल ने श्री बेसरा को बधाई दी है और भविष्य में उनकी सफलता की कामना की है।