Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Year End Review 2018 – Ministry of Shipping
Aided by Progressive Policy Interventions the Capacity and Efficiency of Major Ports Rises Yet Again in 2018
Ease of Doing Business a Major Focus during the Year
Inland Water Transport Poised for Big Growth with the Launch of First Multimodal Terminal on Ganga, Rise in Cargo Movement and Expansio of Ro Ro Services
Sagarmala Sees the Completion of 89 Projects Even as it Surges Ahead with Over 400 More
Number of Seafarers in India Sees an Unprecedented Growth of 42.3%
13 DEC 2018 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2018 has been a significant one for the Ministry of Shipping. Bolstered by progressive policy interventions like amendment of Model Concession Agreement, revision of tariff guidelines and the various steps taken towards facilitating Ease of Doing Business, the major ports kept up their impressive performance of the past four years in terms of capacity addition and improvement of efficiency parameters.
The SagarmalaProgramme saw the completion of 89 projects, while 443 projects worth Rs. 4.32 lakh crore are under various stages of implementation and development.
The year was especiallyremarkable for developments in the inland water transport sector. The inauguration of the multi modal terminal on River Ganga at Varanasi by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the first ever post - independence movement of container cargo from Kolkata to Varanasi on the river, and the commencement of integrated movement of cargo from Kahalgaon in Bihar to Pandu in Assamover three waterways – Ganga, Brahmaputra and the Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route, have firmly established that the vision of inland water as a cheaper and more environment friendly mode of transport is fast becoming a reality.
Cruise tourism was another area with important developments like the inauguration of a modernized international cruise terminal at Chennai Port and the launch of Mumbai-Goa cruise service, as was the skill development sector with the setting up of Centre of Excellence in Maritime & Shipbuilding (CEMS) at Vizag and Mumbai, National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCPWC), at IIT Madras in Chennai and the decision to set up Multiskill Development Centers (MSDC) at all major ports under Sagarmala.
The paragraphs below give the sector-wise details of the major work done by the Ministry during the year.
1. PORTS
1.1 Ports in India handle 90% by volume and 70% by value of India’s external trade.
1.2 Capacity and Traffic
In order to meet the ever increasing trade requirements of the country, the focus has been on the infrastructure development and capacity enhancement of the Ports. Over the years the cargo handling capacity of the major ports has been growing steadily as under:
(In MTPA)
Year
Capacity
2012-13
744.91
2013-14
800.52
2014-15
871.52
2015-16
965.36
2016-17
1359.00*
2017-18
1451.19
*Re-rated – Ports capacity re-rated based on Berthing Policy as per International norms.
1.3 Traffic handled at the major ports has also been increasing as shown in the Table below:
(In MT)
Year
Traffic
2012-13
545.79
2013-14
555.49
2014-15
581.34
2015-16
606.47
2016-17
648.40
2017-18
679.37
2018-19 (upto October, 2018)
403.39
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
1.4 Award of projects and investment
More than 50 Projects with an investment of over Rs. 10000 cr. and involving capacity addition of 90 MTPA are targeted for award during 2018-19. This is as against the 27 Projects were awarded during 2017-18, , involving an investment of Rs. 4146.73 crore and additional capacity of 21.93 MTPA created.
1.5 Improvement in efficiency parameters
While increasing the capacity of major ports, Ministry of Shipping has been striving to improve their operational efficiencies through policy interventions, procedural changes and mechanization. As a result key efficiency parameters i.e Average Turnaround Time and Average Output Per Ship Berthhave improved considerably as shown below.
Year
Average Turnaround Time (in hours)
Average Output per ship berth
( inTonnes)
2016-17
82.32
14576
2017-18
64.32
15333
2018-19 (upto 31.10.2018)
60.48
16166
1.6 Policy initiatives
The achievement of the Major Ports in terms of capacity augmentation, improved operational efficiency and higher operating surplus has been made possible due to certain pro-active policy initiatives taken by the Ministry of Shipping as explained below.
1. The Model Concession Agreement has been amended with a view to obviate the problems being faced in execution of PPP Projects on account of certain provisions of the present MCA, in order to enhance confidence of investors and make the investments in the Port Sector attractive.
2. The tariff guidelines were revised to provide flexibility to port operators to align the tariff closer to market tariff subject to achievement of certain performance standards.
3. 100% FDI is being allowed in PPP Projects in the Port Sector.
4. A new Major Ports Authorities Bill to replace existing Major Port Trusts Act 1963 to provide greater autonomy and modernization of institutional structure is under consideration and has been introduced in the Lok Sabha on 16.12.2016. This is awaiting consideration and passing by the Lok Sabha.
• v. Revised guidelines have been issued to all the Major Ports for moving away from the practice of parking their surplus funds solely in the Public Sector Banks and investing their pension /provident/gratuity fund and surplus funds in accordance with guidelines of Ministry of Labour and Employment and Department of Public Enterprises, consistent with the provisions of Major Port Trusts Act, 1963.
1.7 Ease of Doing Business
As per the World Bank report 2019 on Ease of Doing Business, India has taken a huge leap of 23 ranks from 100 in 2017-18 to 77 in 2018-19 indicating it is continuing its steady shift towards global standards.Towards facilitating ‘Ease of Doing Business (EoDB)’, Ministry of Shipping had identified various parameters for reducing dwell time and transaction costs in the Major Ports. These include elimination of manual forms, accommodation for laboratories to Participating Government Agencies (PGAs), Direct Port Delivery, Installation of Container Scanners, E-delivery orders; RFID based Gate-automation System, etc. These initiatives have already been implemented at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JN Port) and are being taken up in other Major Ports.
Elimination of manual Forms has cut down long queues and waiting time for containers at the port gate and enabled faster evacuation of EXIM cargo and reduced congestion at port gates.The RFID solution has been implemented in all Major Ports to enhance security, remove bottlenecks for seamless movement of traffic across port gates, ensure tracking & tracing of man, material, vehicle, equipment, & other assets, and collection of revenue as per the notified rates.
A centralized web-based Port Community System (PCS) has been operationalized across all Major Ports which enables seamless data flow between the various stakeholders viz. Customs, CFSs, Shipping Lines &ICDs,Lines/Agents, Surveyors, Stevedores, Banks, Container Freight Stations, Government regulatory agencies, Customs House agents, Importers, Exporters, CONCOR/Railways, etc. through common interface. The present system PCS 1.0 has been upgraded to PCS 1x .
Ministry of Shipping has issued an order dated 27.3.2018 making use of e-invoice, e-payment and e-delivery order mandatory for all stakeholders across all Major Ports, all terminals within the Major Ports, private ports, private terminals and CFSs/ICDs.
Logistics Data Bank Service under Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Ltd. (DMICDC), for enabling track & trace movement of EXIM container has been implemented at JNPT and is being implemented at other Major Ports.
JN Port is the first port to start Direct Port Delivery (DPD) and Direct Port Entry (DPE). DPD has increased from 5.42 % in March 2016 to 41.92% in August, 2018. In JNPT the percentage of Direct Port Entry of Export containers increased from 60% to 76.98% in August, 2018. The exporters are currently benefitted by savings in cost of about Rs.2,000/- per TEU and in time of 1 to 2 days while resorting to DPE.
At JN Port the dwell time of import containers has reduced from 58.08 hrs. in 2016-17 to 50.82 hrs. in 2017-18. The dwell time of export containers has reduced from 88.35 hrs. in 2016-17 to 83.71 hrs. in 2017-18.
Work order for procurement of 8 mobile container scanner has been issued. Site preparation at ports is in progress. Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) in respect of containerscanners meant to be procured for Paradip, Vishakhapatnam , New Mangalore, Mormugao, Kandla ,Kamrajar and Kolkata Ports have been done. Procurement of Drive through (Roads) scanner (Nos. 4) is under process. Selection of site for Drive through (Rail) scanner is also under process.
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust which is the pilot port for implementation of reforms under EoDB has undertaken a no. of initiatives for ensuring convenience to trade & reduction in cargo EXIM Dwell time. To ensure faster cargo evacuation, JNPT has set up a Customs Processing Zones, Centralized Parking Plaza, besides undertaking widening of Port Highways. It has also developed a Common Rail Yard. JNPT has procured electronic RTGCs for increasing yard productivity, besides making ground breaking initiatives for increasing Direct Port Delivery & Direct Port Entry to facilitate trade. All these reforms are regularly communicated to the stakeholders through website update, social media & regular stakeholder meetings.
1.8 Major Initiatives/Achievements during 2018
1. JNPT
The Fourth Container Terminal (FCT) of Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (Phase-I) was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This is India’s largest FDI Project in the port sector involving an investment of Rs. 7935 crore. With this the container handling facility at JNPT will increase from 5.15million TEUs to 7.55 million TEUs.
1. Paradip Port Trust
2. The 2nd Major Port after Deendayal Port (Kandla) to achieve the milestone of handling 100 MT of cargo during 2017-18.
3. Created an all time record by successfully completing movement of 27 Vessels within 20 Hrs. i.e. from 0600 hrs on 13th October, 2018 to 0200 hrs on 14th October, 2018.
4. On 29th October, 2018 introduced possibly first time in India, the Mediterranean Mooring Method to discharge edible oil from “MT Delfine” without using the berth.
5. VOCPT
There was no night navigation at the shallow water berth at VOCPT due to constraint in the available depth. The construction of Coastal berth along with dredging near the jetty and approaches were carried out during the month of April 2018. Subsequently with the lighting arrangement in the berth, the night navigation of shallow Water Berth for docking/un-docking was allowed from June, 2018.
Pic : The fully mechanized ore handling plant of VPT upgraded by ESSAR Vizag Terminals Ltd on PPP mode.jpg
1. Vishakhapatnam
Port projects worth Rs. 1062 crore were inaugurated and foundation stone for port connectivity projects worth Rs. 679 crorewere laid at Visakhapatnam on 13th July, 2018. These included upgradation of iron ore handling facility at Outer Harbour of Vizagport, Construction of Grade Separator from H-7 area to Port Connectivity Road, by-passing convent junction, under Sagarmala and Development of 12.7 km road connectivity to VPT from Shreelanagar Junction to Anakapalli-Sabbavaram/Pendurti- Anandapuram road (NH 16).
1. Kolkata
For the first time at Kolkata Port Trust, a Cape Size vessel M.V. Samjohn Solidarity carrying 1,64,928 MT of Dry Bulk (Coal) made a call at Sandheads Anchorage on 17.10.2018. The vessel discharged around 1 lakh MT of Coal on barges by two Floating Cranes; the entire cargo being discharged was brought to Floating Jetty at Haldia for discharge.
vi Storage charges
1. of the PPP Projects at Major Ports came under stress due to high Storage Charges. A committee under Chairman, Indian Ports Association (IPA) considered the issues. Based on the recommendations made by the saidcommittee a methodology has been worked out for dealing with such abnormal storage charges and bring the stressed projects on track. Guidelines in this regard have been issued to the Major Ports on 11.07.2018.
2. Utilization of Surplus funds
3. per instructions issued by MoS in February, 2009, surplus funds were being invested by the Major ports in the Public Sector Banks (PSBs). The practice of the ports parking their surplus funds, solely in the fixed deposits with the PSBs, has been reviewed in the current economic scenario in the light of the guidelines on investment of Provident fund/pension fund/surplus funds issued by the Ministry of Labour and Employment and Department of Public Enterprises. In supercession of the earlier instructions, revised guidelines have been issued by this Ministry to all the Major Ports on 27.7. 2018 on investing of their pension /provident/gratuity fund and surplus funds.
viii Relief and assistance to the flood affected areas in the Eranakulam district
1. wake of the recent unprecedented rains and floods in the state of Kerala, the Cochin Port helped in bringing relief materials to the State during the initial days. The Port also took several measures for providing relief and assistance to the flood affected areas in the Eranakulam district. These included organizing Relief Camps, medical aids assistance, food distribution, priority berthing of vessels bringing flood relief materials etc. Relief materials brought by Naval Ship INS Deepak, INS Mysore, INS Mumbai, INS Sharda and Coast Guard Vessels ICGS Vikram were also handled on priority at the port. Cochin Port Trust contributed Rs.62 lakhs to the Chief Minster Relief Fund comprising Rs. 31 lakhs as employee’s one day salary and equal amount from the COPT’s funds. Similarly, employees of Kolkata Port Trust also contributed one day’s salary (Rs.83 Lakhs) to Kerala Chief Minister Distress Relief Fund (KCMDRF) and also carried relief material in containers free of cost from Kolkata to Cochin Port.
2. Award by Permanent Court of Arbitration
In an arbitration case involving one of the projects in Kolkata Port, Louis Dreyfus Armateurs (LDA) had invoked Bilateral Investment Protection Agreement and had taken the Union of India for arbitration at the Permanent Court of Arbitration. In its award dated 11.09.2018, the Permanent Court of Arbitration has ordered the LDA to pay India (a) USD 540,885.30 towards India’s share of the Tribunal and PCA costs of arbitration, and (b) USD 6,626,971.85 towards India’s costs and expenses of legal representation and assistance.
1. Security Clearance of Bidders in PPP projects
Revised guidelines have been issued on 31st January, 2018 for enhancing the validity period of security clearance of bidders/ companies participating in Public Private Partnership (PPP) projects and dredging projects in Major Ports from three years to five years so as to harmonie it with the validity period followed by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
1.9 Chabahar Port Project
During the visit of the Iranian delegation to India in January 2018, a business meeting was organized in which number of prospective entrepreneurs interested in establishing units in the Chabahar Free Trade Zone participated. Issues relating to the investment opportunities in the development of Chabahar Port were also discussed during the meeting. The Interim operations contract for Chabahar Port was signed between the two sides on 17.02.2018 A bilateral meeting to discuss various issues relating to the Chabahar Port Project was held on 10.10.2018 in New Delhi between the Indian Delegation led by Secretary (Shipping) and Iranian Delegation led by Mr. Mohammad Rastad, Deputy Minister and Managing Director for Ports and Maritime organization (PMO) of Islamic Republic of Iran. The Iranian delegation accompanied by MD, Indian Ports Global Ltd. (IPGL) and representative from Ministry of Shipping, also visited Jawaharlal Nehru Port to understand port operations.
1. SAGARMALA
2.1 Sagarmala Projects
More than 605 projects having a total cost of Rs. 8.8 lakh crore(cr.) have been identified under Sagarmala. Of these, 89 projects worth Rs. 0.14 lakhcrore are completed and 443 projects worth Rs. 4.32 lakh crore are under various stages of implementation and development. SagarmalaProgrammeaims to promote port-led development with a view to reducing logistics cost for EXIM and domestic trade.
2.2 Port Capacity Target
Ministry of Shipping, along with the State Governments are striving to increase the overall port capacity to 3500+ million metric tonnes per annum (MMTPA) to cater to the projected traffic of 2500 MMTPA by 2025. Towards this end, 249 port modernization projects have been identified. Out of these, 107 port capacity expansion projects (cost: Rs. 67,962 cr) were identified from the port master plans of 12 major ports and are expected to add 794 MMTPA to the major port capacity over the next 20 years.
2.3 Rerating of capacity of Major Ports
As per the Berthing Policy for Major Ports ,2016 approved by the Ministry of Shipping, a standardized methodology was laid down to calculate norms for dry bulk berths. An exercise was undertaken to benchmark port capacity with global standards set by the berthing policy and re-rate the capacities of major ports. The Declared capacity of major ports was 1066 MTPA as on 31.3.2017. After the re-rating exercise, the effective rated capacity and desired occupancy of major ports as on 31.3.2017 were 1359 MTPA and 989 MTPA respectively.
2.4 Port modernization
Under Project Unnati, global benchmarks were adopted to improve the efficiency and productivity Key Performing Indicators (KPIs) for 12 major ports. Around 116 initiatives were identified across 12 major ports to unlock more than 100 MTPA capacity just through efficiency improvement. Out of which, 91 initiatives have been implemented to unlock around 80 MTPA capacity.
2.5 Development of new ports
In addition to projects for capacity expansion of major ports, 6 new port locations, namely – Vadhavan (Maharashtra), Enayam (Tamil Nadu), Tajpur (West Bengal), Paradip Outer Harbour (Odisha), Sirkazhi (Tamil Nadu), Belekeri (Karnataka) have been identified to increase overall cargo handling capacity
2.6 Port Connectivity Enhancement
Rail and road connectivity projects are being undertaken to enhance port connectivity to the hinterland,
Rail
Indian Port Rail Corporation Limited (IPRCL) has taken up 32 works ( cost : Rs. 18,253 cr) across 9 major ports of which 8 works (Rs. 175 cr) have been completed.In addition, 23 rail connectivity projects (Rs. 24,877 Cr) identified under Sagarmala are being taken up by Ministry of Railways out of which 7 projects (Rs. 2,491 cr) are completed.Further, 15 rail connectivity projects( Rs. 4,193 cr) have been taken up through Rail-ports and other operators out of which 3 projects (Rs 52 cr) are completed. A total of 52 projects (Rs. 44,605 cr) are in various stages of implementation by these agencies.
Indore- Manmad Rail Line
An MoU for implementation of the 362 km Indore- Manmad New Railway Line Project was signed on 28.08.2018 between Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust, Ministry of Railways, Govt of Maharashtra and Govt of Madhya Pradesh. The new project will reduce the distance from Mumbai/Pune to key central India locations by 171 kilometers, resulting in lower logistics costs. This is especially significant as the new railway line will pass through the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor nodes of Igatpuri, Nashik and Sinnar; Pune and Khed; and Dhule and Nardana.
Road
112 road connectivity projects are being undertaken by various agencies. Out of the 112 road projects, 54 road projects (Rs. 22,158 Cr) are included under Bharatmalaprogramme. 102 projects will be executed by MoRTH and NHAI and the remaining 10 road projects by State PWD, Port Authorities and Sagarmala Development Company (SDC) in coordination with MoRTH / NHAI. A total of 5 projects (Rs 268 cr) have been completed and 97 projects (Rs 1,80,347 cr) are under implementation.
2.7 Port Led Industrialization
14 Coastal Economic Zones (CEZ) covering all the Maritime States and Union Territories have been identified. CEZ perspective plans have been prepared and Detailed Master Plans will be prepared for 4 pilot CEZs - Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh - in the first phase of development. Policy framework for development of CEZ is under finalization based on recommendation of Inter-Ministerial Committee(IMC) for CEZ development under the aegis of CEO, NITI Aayog.
In addition, 38 potential port-linked industrial clusters across Energy, Materials, Discrete Manufacturing and Maritime sectors have been identified. Out of these industrial parks, one mega food processing park at Satara, Maharashtra (Rs. 139 cr) has been completed and 3 Power Clusters (Rs. 76547 cr) in Krishnapatnam (AP), Ennore (TN) and Tuticorin (TN), 8 Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (Rs. 1704 cr) in AP, Gujarat, Odisha, Kerala, West Bengal and 3 Food Processing Parks (Rs. 1,348 cr) in Andhra Pradesh and Kerala are under implementation. Also under development are: SEZ at JNPT (Rs. 12,624 Cr), Smart Industrial Port City (SIPC) at Paradip (Rs. 3,350 Cr) and Kandla (Rs. 11,147 Cr) and Coastal Employment Units (CEUs) at VoCPT and KPL.
2.8 Coastal Shipping
Cabotage relaxation
To promote trade , ease of doing business and Coastal Shipping in India as per the stated objectives of the SagarmalaProgramme, relaxation under Section 406 and 407 of the Merchant Shipping Act 1958 with respect to cabotage was notified with respect to fertilizers, agricultural products, fisheries, horticultural and animal produce commodities, and containers . Based on feedback of industry on this relaxation, a clarification was further issued in September 2018 that the minimum movement of fertilizer to the extent of 50% of the total cargo onboard a ship is applicable only for cargo loaded at any Indian port for coastal movement .
Perspective plan on Coastal Shipping
A study with an objective to prepare a robust perspective plan with actionable recommendations to promote coastal and short sea shipping, integrating seamlessly with IWT and leveraging multimodal linkages with rail and road is underway in association with the Asian Development Bank (ADB). As a part of this study two stakeholder workshops were organized in June 2018 and October 2018, wherein an analysis of commodities that can be transported through coastal shipping and a corresponding analysis of potential origin destination pairs was presented to ports, shipping lines and industries that can use coastal shipping.
Coastal Berth Scheme
41 projects (Rs. 1,535cr) have been sanctioned under the Coastal Berth Scheme for financial assistance of Rs. 633cr out of which Rs. 334 cr has been released to Major Ports/State Maritime Boards/State Governments.The Coastal Berth Scheme for creation of infrastructure to promote movement of cargo/passengers by sea/National waterways has been extended upto March 2020 and its scope has been expanded to cover the cost of preparation of DPR and capital dredging at Major Ports.
2.9 Skill development
Ministry of Shipping has undertaken skill gap analysis for the coastal community in 21 coastal districts and assisted domain ministries and state governments in implementation of action plan for them. As a result, 1917 people have been trained and 1123 placed in jobs.
To support the development of the fishermen community, Ministry of Shipping is part-funding select fishing harbor projects in convergence with Departmentof Animal Husbandry Dairying & Fisheries (DADF) to improve livelihood of fishermen community. For this purpose, Rs. 323 Cr has been sanctioned for 13 projects (cost: Rs. 1189 Cr). These projects are expected to benefit over 1.5 Lakh fishermen and would have capacity to handle more than 2.3 Lakh tonnes of fish.
2.10 Centre of Excellence in Maritime & Shipbuilding (CEMS)
A Centre of Excellence in Maritime & Shipbuilding (CEMS) has been setup at Vizag and Mumbai in coordination with IRS &Siemens at a cost of Rs. 766 cr. The objective of the center is to meet the domestic skill requirement in ship design, manufacturing, operating and maintenance, repair and overhaul (MRO).The long term purpose is to become an international nodal centre in South Asia, attracting students from neighboring countries like Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia for skill development in the port and maritime sector.In 2018, the implementation of CEMS was initiated in both Vizag and Mumbai campuses. Workshops for orientation of stakeholders were held at both centres. The CEO, COO and other team members have been hired. Labs have been setup at both campuses. Training has also started in both campuses.
2.11 National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCPWC)
Ministry of Shipping has set up the National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCPWC), at IIT Madras in Chennai to provide innovative and research based engineering solutions to various issues related to ports, waterways and coasts in the country. NTCPWC will act as a technology arm of Ministry of Shipping for providing the needful technological support to Ports, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and all other related institutions.The project cost of Rs 70.53 Cr is being shared by MoS, IWAI and the Major Ports. NTCPWC will provide indigenous software and technology, make technical guidelines and standards and address port and maritime issues with models and simulations.The areas of applied research of NTCPWC are 2D & 3D Modelling of Ocean, Coastal & Estuarine Flows, Sediment transport and morphodynamics, Navigation and Manoeuvring, Dredging & Siltation, Port and Coastal Engineering-Structures and Breakwaters, Autonomous Platforms & Vehicles, Experimental & CFD modelling of flow & Hull interaction, Hydrodynamics of multiple hulls and Ocean renewable energy.
NTCPWC started functioning in April 2018 from a new building within IITM. The staff has been hired and the 10 projects are currently being undertaken. The tender for equipments- Semateb and FRL have been issued and the tender for new campus construction is currently under approval process of IITM Board. The Ministry is also examining the matter of issuing of awarding work by MoS institutions nomination basis and a decision on it is expected soon. The first oversight committee meeting was held in July 2018. The next oversight committee meeting is being planned along with an outreach event at NTCPWC, IITM
2.12 Multiskill Development Centres for Maritime Logistics
In order to achieve the vision of 100% skilled manpower at ports and fulfill skill requirements of the employers in the Port and Maritime sector, the development of Multiskill Development Centers (MSDC) at all major ports is being taken up under Sagarmala. In this regard, JNPT MSDC has already been setup and a private operating partner –All Cargo has been selected and the MoU has been signed. The process is underway at Chennai¸Vishakapatnam and Cochin Ports.
2.13 Transhipment
1. Ministry of Shipping has issued a notification and general order for relaxation under section 406 and 407 of the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958 for Coastal movement of EXIM Transshipment Containers and Empty Containers. This relaxation allows both Indian entities to charter foreign flagships and allow foreign flagged ships by shipping lines to ply on the coastal routes without the hassle of getting a license with conditionalities. The relaxation for EXIM transshipment containers and empty containers will (i) promote shifting of transshipment of cargo from foreign ports to Indian ports leading to increased profitability of Indian containers handling ports and employment generation, (ii) increase in competition amongst shipping lines leading to reduced freight rates making Indian trade more competitive, (iii) increased logistics efficiency due to enhanced competition will improve competitiveness of Indian EXIM trade, (iv) promote coastal transportation of containers, (v) upon establishment of ecosystem in India, Indian ports can potentially attract cargo originating/destined from/for foreign ports for consolidation at Indian ports and (vi) retention of foreign exchange in India.
2. INLAND WATER TRANSPORT (IWT)
3.1 Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP)
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the implementation of the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) on 03.01.2018 at an estimated cost of Rs. 5369 crore with technical and financial assistance of the World Bank. The objective of JMVP is to improve navigability of National Waterway-I (NW-1) for plying of vessels of up to 2000 Dead Weight Tonnage (DWT). The major activities under the project are construction of multi-modal terminals, jetties, river information system, channel marking, navigational lock, river training and conservancy works. It is scheduled to be completed by March, 2023.The Loan Agreement and Project Agreement relating to IBRD loan of USD 375 million were signed on 02.02.2018. and these have become effective from 23.3. 2018. The status of implementation of different components of JMVP is given below:-
(a) Fairway Development
The work has commenced for providing least assured depth on the stretch between Farakka and Kahalgaon (146 kms) .Similarly, forthe Sultanganj-Mahendrapur stretch (74 Kms) and Mahendrapur–Barh stretch (71 Kms) evaluation of tenders is in progress.
(b) Multi-modal Terminal, Varanasi
The multimodal terminal built at a cost of Rs 206 crore with a current capacity of 1.26 MTPA was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 12.11.2018. It is the first multimodal terminal on river Ganga which is expected to generate 500 direct employment and 2000 indirect employment opportunities.
(c) Multi-modal Terminal, Sahibganj
The construction of the terminal was awarded at a cost of Rs. 280.90 crore and is scheduled to be completed in June, 2019. 54.81% work has been completed so far.
(d) Multi-modal Terminal, Haldia
Work for construction of the Terminal at a cost of Rs. 517.36 crore was awarded on 30.06.2017 and is scheduled to be completed in December, 2019. 22.43% work has been completed so far.
(e) New Navigational Lock, Farakka
The work was awarded on 24.11.2016 at a cost of Rs. 359.19 crore and is scheduled to be completed in April, 2019. 27.97% work has been completed so far.
3.2 Freight Village and Logistic Hub at Varanasi
To improve logistics efficiency, cargo aggregation, warehousing facilities and multimodal transportation, a Freight Village and Logistic Hub is proposed at Varanasi to be set up in continuation of the multi-modal terminal as part of the JMVP. The proposal for undertaking the pre-investment activities relating to setting up of the Project at an estimated cost of Rs.165 crore was appraised by the Delegated Investment Board (DIB) and approved by the Competent Authority.
3.3 Development of NW-4
As part of Phase-I of the development of of NW-4 from Muktiyala to Vijaywada, mainly for facilitating movement of construction material for Amravati, the upcoming capital city of Andhra Pradesh, Ro-Ro movement commenced in March 2018 and total quantity of Cargo moved till October, 2018 is 2.35 lakhs MT.
3.4 Development of eight (08) new NWs
Mandovi (NW-68), Zuari (NW-111),Cumbarjua (NW-27), Barak (NW-16), Gandak (NW-37), Rupnarayan (NW-86), Alappuzha-Kottayam-Athirampuzha Canal (NW-9) and Sunderbans (NW-97), were considered for development during 2017-18 and the progress thus far is given below:-
• A TripartiteMoU has been signed on 03.05.2018 between IWAI, Marmugao Port Trust (MPT) and Captain of Ports, Govt. of Goa for the development of three NWs (27, 68 & 111) of Goa. Tendering by MPT for floating jetties and aids to navigation is in advanced stage.
• The bandalling and channel marking in Gandakriver(NW-37) has been taken up and work is continuing in 2018-19 .
• Maintenance dredging for fairway development work in Silchar-Bhanga stretch of river Barak (NW-16) has commenced.
• In Sunderbans waterways (NW-97), work order has been issued for dredging work in May, 2018 and tender for floating pontoon terminal has been invited.
• In Rupnarayanriver (NW-86), work has been awarded for setting up of one floating terminal. Tender for dredging work is in progress.
• In Alappuzha – Kottayam – Athirampuzha Canal (NW-9),supply order for night navigation facilities has been issued and supply of buoys completed in September, 2018. Dredging is proposed departmentally.
3.5 New Ro-Ro Services
• Ro-Ro services between Ibrahimpatnam and Lingayapalem on NW-4 have commenced thereby reducing road distance of approximately 70 km.
• IWAI, in collaboration with Assam Governmen,t has launched a new RO-RO facility connecting Neamati-Majuli island in Assam on 12 Oct 2018 . The facility is being provided by IWAI vessel, Bhupen Hazarika having a capacity to carry 8 trucks and 100 passengers. The Ro-Ro facility traverses a distance of only 12.7 km on the river route which has cut down the circuitous road route of 423 km that trucks take from Neamati-Majuli Island via Tezpur Road Bridge.
3.6 Procurement of Ro-Ro Vessels
IWAI has signed an agreement with M/s. Cochin Shipyard Limited for construction and supply of 10 Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax vessels at a cost of Rs 110 cr. on 11.07.2018. The vessels will be delivered between June, 2019 to December, 2019 for deployment in NW-1, 2 and 3.
Pic :GhoghaDahej Ferry Service
3.7 Movement of Cargo on NWs
IWAI has been making special efforts for promoting movement of cargo on National Waterways. In the first half of 2018-19, cargo traffic has increased to 33.8 MMT which is 102 % more as compared to 16.7 MMT in the same period in 2017-18.The prominent initiatives are given below:-
• Completion of the trial run of the longest haul of IWT cargo over a distance of 2085 kms from Kahalgoan (Bihar) on NW-1 to Dhubri (Assam) on NW-2 via the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route in October 2018 . The cargo comprising of 1235 MT of fly ash was transported in IWAI flotilla tug “Trisul” with dumb barges “Ajay” & “Dikhu”.
• Transportation of 925 MT of imported coal from Haldia dock complex on NW-1 to Dhubri on NW-2 using Indo – Bangladesh protocol route covering a distance of 1205 km.
• The first movement of container cargo on NWs for transportation of 16 containers of PepsiCo products from Kolkata to Varanasi (1280km) completed over a period of 12 days in November 2018. Return journey from Varanasi to Kolkata carried fertilizer of IFFCO Phulpur, Dabur products and PepsiCo products.
Pic : IWAI Vessel Carrying Pepsico cargo across Farakka lock on River Ganga
3.8 Connecting cargo owners and shippers
The IWAI launched a dedicated portal to connect cargo owners and shippers with real time data on availability of vessels. The landmark e-connect measure will enable direct interaction among the vessel operators, shippers and cargo owners as currently, there is no platform for furnishing information on the availability of vessels in the market. It has been designed and developed by the in-house IT Department and the Traffic Wing of IWAI as part of its preparedness for optimal use of its ongoing capacity development on various National Waterways. Named as the Forum of Cargo-Owners and Logistics-Operators (FOCAL), the link of the portal is available on the homepage of IWAI website www.iwai.nic.in.
3.9 Modern new ship designs for Ganga
13 standardized state of art ship designs suitable for large barge haulage in low draft on river Ganga (NW-1) were made public by the IWAI on 31.08.2018. The designs will help overcome the unique navigation challenges river Ganga throws up due to its complex river morphology, hydraulics, acute bends, shifting channels, meanders and current. These will also serve as an enabler for domestic shipbuilding industry working on inland vessels and open up huge possibilities for cargo and passenger movement on NW-1. Available free on the IWAI website, the new designs will obviate the dependence of Indian Shipbuilders on foreign ship design for IWT and translate into a savings of Rs. 30-50 lakh in the building of a vessel.
1. SHIPPING
4.1 Directorate General of Shipping
No. of ships and seafarers
1. The number of ships under Indian Flag on 31.12.17 was 1374 while as on 31.10.18 the number of ships is 1399 [12.79 Million Tonnes]. There is an increase of 25 numbers of ships in last 10 months
2. The number of seafarers in India has seen an unprecedented growth of 42.3% due to various policy level changes brought in by the Government in the last four years. The number of seafarers in December’ 17 was 1,54,349 while the number of seafarers now has increases to 1,79,599.
Maritime Labour Convention, 2006
1. The applicability of provisions of Maritime Labour Convention, 2006 has been extended to merchant vessels of below 500 Gross Tonnage, thereby ensuring the benefit of welfare measures available under the Convention to seafarers working on smaller ships as well.
Ease of doing business
1. A Module has been developed and implemented for Recruitment and Placement Agencies [RPS] for filing fresh applications, annual inspections and renew inspection online. This will facilitate easy approval of RPS agencies and their monitoring.
2. New CDC Rules, 2017, which ease the process of issuance of CDC based on five STCW courses has been put into force w.e.f 14.01.18, for an ease of seafarers. The issuance of CDC is completely online. There is now no need to undergo long time pre-sea courses for getting CDC by the seafarers.
Admiralty Act and Rules
1. The Admiralty (Jurisdiction and Settlement of Maritime Claims) Act, 2017, has been enforced w.e.f. 01.04.18. As per new Act High Courts of all the coastal states shall exercise admiralty jurisdiction over maritime claims which include several aspects not limited to goods imported and chattel as earlier, but also other claims such as claims in relation to payment of wages of seamen, loss of life, salvages, mortgage, loss or damage, services and repairs, insurance, ownership and lien, threat of damage to environment etc. The Act accords highest priority to payment of wages of the seafarers. The Act also provides for protection against wrongful and unjustified arrest and has provision for transfer of cases from one High Court to other High Court.
2. The Admiralty (Assessors) Rules drafted under the Admiralty (Jurisdiction and Settlement of maritime Claims) Act, 2017 has been notified. This will facilitate the appointment of Assessors for use of the Admiralty Courts as and when required during the admiralty proceedings.
India re-elcted to IMO Council
1. India has been re-elected to the Council of the International Maritime Organization [IMO] under Category “B” representing the States with the largest interest in international seaborne trade, for the biennium 2018-19, at the 30th session of the Assembly of the IMO, held at London on 1st December, 2017, by securing second highest votes in the said category.
4.2Cruise shipping
i. A modernized International Cruise Terminal at Chennai Port was inauguratedon12.10.2018.
ii. Mumbai Goa cruise service was launched at a function organized on 20.10.2018
4.3Shipbuilding
The Government of India has an ongoing Rs. 4000 crores ShipbuildingFinancial Assistance Policy for 10 years (2016-2026) to encourage domesticshipbuilding. Under this policy, financial assistance is granted to IndianShipyards equal to 20% of lower of ‘Contract Price” or the “Fair Price” or actualreceipt of each vessel built by them. The rate of financial assistance will be reducedby 3% after every three years.
An updated version of the web portal launched by this Ministry for processing applications is being operated by DG (S).
DG (S) has received applications for inprincipleapproval / financial release for 30 vessels. Ministry of Shipping has so farreleased Rs. 11.89 cr. for 4 vessels to 3 Indian Shipyards.
4.4 Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL)
1. CSL has launched two 500 paxvessels for Andaman & Nicobar Administration for interisland transportation on30.10.2018.
2. CSL to construct and supply two Ro-Ro and eight Ro-Pax vessels to IWAI for which an Agreement was signed on 11.07.2018. The vessels are expected to be delivered betweenJune, 2019 to December, 2019 for deployment in NW-1, NW-2 and NW-3.
3. Foundation stone was laid on 30.10.2018for setting up India’s largest Dry Dock at Cochin Shipyard costing Rs. 1799cr. The new large sized stepped dock at CSL premises has a length of 310 m, width of 75/60 m and draft of upto 9.5M.
4. AnMOU was signed by CSL on January 18, 2018 with Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) for export of Defence vessels incorporating Defence systems developed by DRDO and produced by Indian OEMs.
5. CSL has signed a contract on 29.1.2018 for construction of 16 nos. Tuna Long Lining & Gillnetting Fishing Vessels under the diversification of trawl fishing boats from Palkbay into deep sea fishing boats under Central sector on Blue Revolution Scheme with financial assistance fromGovernment of India and the Government of Tamil Nadu.
Pic :Relief Material reaching Cochin Port
4.4 Ship repair facilities
• MOU signed by CSL and Mumbai Port Trust on 11.1.2018 for operations and management of shiprepair facility and allied services at Indira Dock.
• MOU signed with Kolkata Port Trust on 17.3.2018 for operations and management of ship repair facility and allied servicesatNetajiSubhash Dock.
4.5 Shipping Corporation of India
In recognition of SCI’s commitment to the principles of genderdiversity & equality at the workplace reflected by the representation of womenacross hierarchical grades including SCI Board, SCI was awarded ‘Winner’ under the category ‘Contribution of Womenin PSEs’.
4.6 Andaman Lakshadweep and Harbour Work
The Andaman Lakshadweep Harbour Works (ALHW) is entrusted with the responsibility of formulating and implementing the programme of the Government for providing Ports and Harbour structures including allied facilities in the Andaman and Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands. The following works were undertaken/initiated in 2018 at A&N and Lakshadweep Islands:-
• Restoration of damaged Breakwater at Hut Bay - Placing of CC block of size 1m x1m x1m and 8T Tetra pods from 800m to 1200 m chain age at Sea side of Breakwater at Hut Bay in Little Andaman at an estimated cost of Rs. 14.66 crore and it will be completed by August, 2019.
• Restoration of damaged breakwater at Kalpeni Island in Lakshadweep at an estimated cost of Rs. 34.56 crore and the project would be completed by June, 2020.
• Construction of Sea wall /Shore protection work at Mus in Car Nicobar in Andaman & Nicobar Islands at an estimated cost of Rs. 49.19 crore. The project would be completed by Dec, 2020.
4.7 Indian Maritime University
• Training programs for African officials have been completed under the International Technical & Economic Cooperation (ITEC) program of Ministry of External Affairs in the domain of Port Management, Marine Engineering and Ocean Engineering.
• IMU conducted one day workshop in its Kolkata Campus on 26.11.2018, organized by CIMAC (Conseil International des Machines a Combustion) –theInternational Council of Internal Combustion Engines, based atFrankfurt, Germany.
• IMU is in final stages of complete automation of the examination process with the proposed introduction of onscreen valuation of answer scripts.
4.8 Directorate General of Lighthouse and Lightships
• DGLL organized Aids to Navigation (AToN) Manager Course Level-1 from 23/07/2018 to 17/08/2018 at NTI Kolkata. Participants from India and other countries viz. Sudan, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Somalia, Singapore, Bangladesh, China, Myanmar, Indonesia, Fiji attended the course.
• DGPS (Differential GPS) is a system to provide positional corrections to GPS signals. DGPS uses a fixed, known position to adjust real time GPS signals to eliminate pseudorange errors. Under Recapitalisation (Replacement of Equipment) of Differential Global Positioning System (DGPS) Phase I, equipment at 13 DGPS sites have been upgraded to Differential Global Navigation Satellite system (DGNSS). The upgraded system has capability to respond to Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC) / Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS) signals.
5. INTERNATIONAL CO-OPERATION
Bangladesh
As a follow up of an MoU signed by India and Bangladesh for development of fairway in the Ashuganj-Zakiganj and Sirajganj-Daikhawa stretches of Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route by sharing the cost on 80: 20 (India : Bangldesh) basis Bangladesh Inland Water Transport Authority (BIWTA) has issued the work orders for both the stretches and work is expected to commence shortly.
The Shipping Secretary Level talks and the 19th Meeting of Standing Committee on Protocol on Inland Waterways Transit and Trade were held between India and Bangladesh at New Delhi on 24th and 25th October, 2018. At these meetings, the two sides agreed to extend the Protocol route and include new ports of call. Specifically , it was decided to include a stretch of Rupnarayan River (National Waterway-86) in the protocol route and to declare Kolaghat in West Bengal and Chilmari in Bangaldesh as new ports of call; declare Badarpur on river Barak (NW- 16) as the extended port of call of Karimganj in Assam and Ghorasal of Ashuganj in Bangladesh on reciprocal basis. Currently 3.5 MMT of cargo is transported on protocol routes through inland waterways which is expected to increase substantially after the formal declaration of additional ports of calls and extension of protocol routes.
India and Bangladesh agreed that a Joint Technical Committee will explore the technical feasibility of operationalisation of Dhulian-Rajshani protocol route uptoAricha and the reconstruction and opening up of Jangipur navigational lock on river Bhagirathi subject to the provisions of the Treaty between India and Bangladesh on Sharing of Ganga Waters at Farakka, 1996. This move has the potential to reduce the distance to Assam by more than 450 kms on the protocol routes.
To bring about significant reduction in logistics cost and faster delivery of Bangladesh export cargo, Indian side raised the point regarding permitting ‘Third country’ EXIM Trade under Coastal Shipping Agreement and PIWTT by allowing transhipment through ports on the East Cost of India. Bangladesh agreed to hold stakeholder consultations and revert on the matter.
The following Agreement/Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) were signed by the two countries on 25.10.18:-
• To facilitate connectivity to North Eastern States through Kolkata and Haldia ports, movement of EXIM cargo and reduce logistic costs, an Agreement on the use of Chattogram and Mongla Port for movement of goods to and from India between the people’s Republic of Bangladesh and the Republic of India.
• To open up connectivity for passengers and tourists from the two countries through Indo-Bangladesh Protocol route, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) of MoU on Passenger and Cruise Services on the Coastal and Protocol route between India and Bangladesh.
• To add Pangaon from Bangladesh and Dhubri in Assam as new Ports of Call, an Addendum to the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade (PIWTT).
Nepal
As a follow up of the decision taken in April, 2018 by the Prime Ministers of India and Nepal to introduce inland waterways connectivity between the two countries, Technical Scoping Missions have visited each other’s facilities and discussions have been held at Kathmandu and Kolkata in May and September 2018, respectively. The development and training requirements of Nepal IWT sector, reduction of logistic cost, transshipment options through Sahibganj (Jharkhand) &Kalughat (Patna) to Nepal from Kolkata have been discussed.
Memorandum of Understanding
• An MoU was signed with Republic of Korea on Mutual Recognition of Certificate of Competency of sea farers. It will open up employment opportunities on Korean Ships for more than 1.5 Lakh Indian Seafarers.
• An MoU Signed with Malta on Maritime Cooperation in the field of research and innovation related to IMO.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2018 – पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय
प्रगतिशील नीतियों से वर्ष 2018 में फिर बढ़ी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की क्षमता और दक्षता
वर्ष भर के दौरान व्यापार सुगमता पर रहा खास जोर
गंगा पर पहले बहु-मॉडल टर्मिनल के शुभारम्भ के साथ अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन में भारी बढ़ोतरी, कार्गो की आवाजाही बढ़ी और रो-रो सेवाओं को मिला विस्तार
सागरमाला के तहत पूरी हुईं 89 परियोजनाएं, 400 से ज्यादा परियोजनाओं पर चल रहा है काम
भारत में नाविकों की संख्या में अप्रत्याशित रूप से 42.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
13 DEC 2018 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय के लिए वर्ष 2018 खासा अहम रहा है। कारोबार को आसान बनाने के लिए मॉडल रियायत समझौते में संशोधन जैसे नीतिगत फैसलों, दरों से संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों में बदलाव और अन्य कई कदमों के माध्यम से क्षमता विस्तार के लिहाज से बीते चार साल के बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन को बरकरार रखा गया और दक्षता के मानकों में भी सुधार देखने को मिला है।
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 89 परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया गया। वहीं 4.32 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 443 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन और विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
यह साल अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन क्षेत्र में विकास के लिहाज से खासा उल्लेखनीय है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा वाराणसी में गंगा नदी पर मल्टी मॉडल टर्मिनल का शुभारम्भ किया गया, नदी पर कोलकाता से वाराणसी के लिए स्वतंत्रता के बाद पहला कंटेनर कार्गो रवाना किया गया और बिहार के कहलगांव से असम के पांडु के लिए कार्गो के एकीकृत परिवहन का शुभारम्भ किया गया। ऐसा तीन जलमार्गों गंगा, ब्रह्मपुत्र और भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट के माध्यम से किया गया। इससे यह तय हो गया कि जलमार्ग खासा सस्ता पड़ता है और यह परिवहन का पर्यावरण अनुकूल माध्यम है, जो तेजी से हकीकत बनने जा रहा है।
क्रूज पर्यटन एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है, जिसमें चेन्नई बंदरगाह पर आधुनिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूज टर्मिनल का शुभारम्भ किया गया और मुंबई-गोवा क्रूज सेवा की शुरुआत की गई। इसके साथ ही कौशल विकास क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विजाग और मुंबई में समुद्री एवं जहाज निर्माण उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीईएमएस) और चेन्नई स्थित आईआईटी मद्रास में राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह, जलमार्ग और तटीय प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी) की स्थापना की गई। इसके साथ ही सागरमाला के अंतर्गत सभी बंदरगाहों पर बहु कौशल विकास केंद्रों (एमएसडीसी) की स्थापना का फैसला लिया गया।
मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष के दौरान किए गए अहम कार्यों का ब्योरा निम्नलिखित दिया जा रहा है।
1. बंदरगाह
1.1 बंदरगाहों से भारत का मात्रा के लिहाज से 90 प्रतिशत और मूल्य के लिहाज से 70 प्रतिशत बाह्य कारोबार होता है।
1.2 क्षमता यातायात
देश की बढ़ती व्यापार संबंधी आवश्यकताएं पूरी करने के क्रम में बंदरगाहों के बुनियादी ढांचा विकास और क्षमता विस्तार पर ज्यादा ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। बीते कुछ वर्षों में बड़े बंदरगाहों की हैंडलिंग की क्षमता तेजी से बढ़ी है, जो इस प्रकार है:
(एमटीपीए में)
वर्ष
क्षमता
2012-13
744.91
2013-14
800.52
2014-15
871.52
2015-16
965.36
2016-17
1359.00*
2017-18
1451.19
*पुनः आकलनबंदरगाहों की क्षमता का पुनः मूल्यांकन अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप तय बर्थिंग नीति पर आधारित है।
1.3 बड़े बंदरगाहों पर सामान की ढुलाई (ट्रैफिक) लगातार बढ़ रही है, जो तालिका में इस प्रकार है:
(एमटी में)
वर्ष
ढुलाई
2012-13
545.79
2013-14
555.49
2014-15
581.34
2015-16
606.47
2016-17
648.40
2017-18
679.37
2018-19 (अक्टूबर, 2018 तक)
403.39
जवाहरलाल नेहरु पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
1.4 परियोजनाओं का आवंटन और निवेश
वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा के निवेश और 90 एमटीपीए क्षमता विस्तार से जुड़ी 50 से ज्यादा परियोजनाओं के आवंटन के लक्ष्य पर काम किया गया। इसके विपरीत 2017-18 में 4146.73 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश और 21.93 एमटीपीए क्षमता विस्तार वाली 27 परियोजनाओं का ही आवंटन किया गया था।
1.5 दक्षता के मानकों में सुधार
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय द्वारा बड़े बंदरगाहों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के साथ ही नीतिगत पहलों, प्रक्रियागत बदलावों और मशीनीकरण के माध्यम से परिचालन क्षमताओं में सुधार किया गया। नतीजतन औसत टर्नअराउंड समय और प्रति शिप बर्थ औसत आउटपुट जैसे दक्षता मानकों में खासा सुधार दर्ज किया गया, जो इस प्रकार है।
वर्ष
औसत टर्नअराउंड समय (घंटों में)
प्रति शिप बर्थ औसत आउटपुट (टन में)
2016-17
82.32
14576
2017-18
64.32
15333
2018-19 (31.10.2018 तक)
60.48
16166
1.6 नीतिगत पहल
बड़े बंदरगाहों पर क्षमता वृद्धि, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार और उच्च परिचालन सरप्लस के लिहाज से कई उपलब्धियां हासिल हुईं, जो पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय की निम्नलिखित नीतिगत पहलों से ही संभव हुआ।
1. मौजूदा छूट रियायत समझौते (एमसीए) के कुछ प्रावधानों के चलते पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में आ रही दिक्कतों को दूर करने के लिए एमसीए में संशोधन किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य निवेशकों का भरोसा बढ़ाना और निवेश के लिहाज से बंदरगाह क्षेत्र को आकर्षक बनाना था।
2. प्रदर्शन के मानकों के संबंध में बाजार टैरिफ के अनुरूप टैरिफ तय करने के लिए बंदरगाह परिचालकों को छूट देने के लिए टैरिफ संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों में बदलाव किया गया।
3. बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में पीपीपी परियोजनाओं में 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई को मंजूरी दे दी गई।
4. ज्यादा स्वायत्तता और संस्थागत ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख बंदरगाह ट्रस्ट अधिनियम, 1963 के स्थान पर एक नये प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण विधेयक पर विचार चल रहा है और इसे 16.12.2016 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत किया गया था। इसे अभी लोकसभा की स्वीकृति का इंतजार है।
5. प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय और सार्वजनिक उपक्रम विभाग के दिशानिर्देशों के क्रम में अपनी सरप्लस निधि को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में जमा करने और उनके पेंशन/भविष्य निधि/ग्रैच्युटी फंड में निवेश करने की प्रक्रिया से राहत देने के लिए दिशानिर्देशों में बदलाव किया गया।
1.7 व्यापार सुगम बनाना
व्यापार सुगमता पर विश्व बैंक की 2019 की रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, भारत वर्ष 2018-19 में 23 पायदान की छलांग लगाकर 77वें पायदान पर पहुंच गया, जबकि 2017-18 में 100वें पायदान पर था। इससे संकेत मिले कि भारत लगातार वैश्विक मानकों को अपना रहा है। व्यापार सुगम बनाने (ईओडीबी) बनाने के क्रम में पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में प्रवास समय और लेनदेन की लागत घटाने के लिए कई मानकों की पहचान की है। इनमें मैनुअल प्रपत्रों को खत्म करना, प्रयोगशालाओं से लेकर भागीदार सरकारी एजेंसियों (पीजीए) की सुविधा, सीधे बंदरगाह के लिए डिलिवरी, कंटेनर स्कैनर्स लगाना, ई-डिलिवरी ऑर्डर; आएफआईडी आधारित गेट स्वचालन प्रणाली आदि शामिल हैं। इन पहलों को जवाहरलाल नेहरु पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएन पोर्ट) पर पहले ही लागू किया जा चुका है और अन्य प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में भी ऐसा किया जा रहा है।
मैनुअल प्रपत्रों की व्यवस्था खत्म करने से बंदरगाहों के गेट पर लंबी-लंबी कतारें और प्रतीक्षा समय खत्म हो गया है। इससे एक्जिम कार्गो खाली करने का काम तेज हुआ है और बंदरगाह के गेट पर लगने वाली भीड़ कम हुई है। सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, बंदरगाह के गेट पर यातायात को निर्बाध बनाने के लिए दिक्कतें दूर करने, आदमी, वाहन, उपकरण और अन्य संपत्तियों की निगरानी और पता लगाने एवं अधिसूचित दरों पर राजस्व संग्रह के लिए आरएफआईडी समाधान को लागू किया गया।
सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर एक केंद्रीय वेब आधारित पोर्ट कम्युनिटी प्रणाली शुरू की गई, जिससे सीमा शुल्क, सीएफएस, शिपिंग लाइन और आईसीडी, लाइन्स/एजेंटों, सर्वेयर, स्टीवडोर, बैंकों, कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशनों, सरकारी विनियामकीय एजेंसियां, कस्टम हाउस एजेंट, आयातकों, निर्यातकों, कॉनकोर/रेलवे आदि विभिन्न पक्षधारकों के बीच डाटा के प्रवाह संभव होता है। मौजूदा प्रणाली पीसीएस 1.0 को अपग्रेड करके पीसीएस 1 एक्स कर दिया गया है।
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय ने सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों, प्रमुख बंदरागाहों के भीतर सभी टर्मिनलों, निजी बंदरगाहों, निजी टर्मिनलों और सीएफएस/आईसीडी पर सभी पक्षधारकों के लिए ई-इनवॉयस, ई-पेमेंट और ई-डिलिवरी ऑर्डर के इस्तेमाल को अनिवार्य बनाने के लिए 27.03.2018 को एक आदेश जारी किया।
एक्जिम कंटेनर की आवाजाही की निगरानी और नजर रखने के लिए दिल्ली मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (डीएमआईसीडीसी) के अंतर्गत जेएनपीटी पर लॉजिस्टिग डाटा बैंक सेवा शुरू की गई और इससे अन्य प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर भी लागू किया जा रहा है।
जेएन पोर्ट बंदरगाह के लिए सीधे डिलिवरी (डीपीडी) और बंदरगाह में सीधे प्रवेश (डीपीई) की सुविधा शुरू करने वाला पहला बंदरगाह बन गया है। डीपीडी मार्च, 2016 के 5.42 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर अगस्त, 2018 में 41.92 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है। जेएनपीटी में निर्यात कंटेनरों के सीधे बंदरगाह में प्रवेश का प्रतिशत 60 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर अगस्त, 2018 में 76.98 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है। निर्यातकों के लिए प्रति टीईयू 2,000 रुपये की लागत कम हो गई है और डीपीई से उनका 1 से 2 दिन का समय बच रहा है।
जेएन पोर्ट पर आयात कंटेनरों का प्रवास समय घटकर 2016-17 के 58.08 घंटे से घटकर 2017-18 में 50.82 घंटे पर आ गया है। निर्यात कंटेनरों के लिए प्रवास समय 2016-17 के 88.35 घंटे से घटकर 2017018 में 83.71 घंटे रह गया है।
8 मोबाइल स्कैनर की खरीद के लिए वर्क ऑर्डर जारी कर दिया गया। बंदरगाहों पर साइट परिचालन की प्रगति हो रही है। पारादीप, विशाखापट्टनम, न्यू मंगलोर, मॉरमुगाव, कांडला, कामराजार और कोलकाता बंदरगाहों के लिए कंटेनर स्कैनर खरीदने के संबंध में फैक्ट्री एक्सेप्टैंस टेस्ट (एफएटी) कराया गया। स्कैनर (4) की खरीद का कार्य भी अभी चल रहा है।
जवाहरलाल नेहरु पोर्ट ट्रस्ट में व्यापार को आसान बनाने और कार्गो एक्जिम का प्रवास समय घटाने के लिए कई पहल की गईं। जेएनपीटी ईओडीबी के तहत सुधारों को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए पायलट बंदरगाह है। तेजी से कार्गो खाली करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बंदरगाह राजमार्गों के चौड़ीकरण के अलावा जेएनपीटी में सीमा शुल्क प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र, केंद्रीय पार्किंग प्लाजा की स्थापना की गई है। यहां पर एक कॉमन रेल यार्ड भी विकसित किया गया है। जेएनपीटी में यार्ड की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आरटीजीसी खरीदे गए हैं। इसके अलावा व्यापार को आसान बनाने के लिए बंदरगाह में सीधे डिलिवरी और बंदरगाह में सीधे प्रवेश जैसी कई उल्लेखनीय पहल की गई हैं। इन सभी सुधारों के बारे में वेबसाइट अपडेट, सोशल मीडिया और नियमित पक्षधारकों की बैठकों के माध्यम से पक्षधारखों को नियमित रूप से सूचित किया जाता रहा है।
1.8 2018 की प्रमुख पहल/उपलब्धियां
1. जेएनपीटी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने जवाहरलाल नेहरु पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (चरण-1) के चौथे कंटेनर टर्मिनल (एफसीटी) का शुभारम्भ किया था। यह 7935 करोड़ रुपये की बंदरगाह क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी एफडीआई परियोजना है। इस कंटेनर के साथ जेएनपीटी की हैंडलिंग क्षमता 5.15 मिलियन टीईयू से बढ़कर 7.55 मिलियन टीईयू हो जाएगी।
1. पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
2. 2017-18 में दीनदयाल बंदरगाह (कांडला) के बाद दूसरा ऐसा बंदरगाह बना, जिसने 100 एमटी कार्गो की हैंडलिंग की उपलब्धि हासिल की।
3. 13 अक्टूबर,2018 की सुबह 6 बजे और 14 अक्टूबर, 2018 की रात दो बजे तक तक 20 घंटों के भीतर 27 जहाजों की सफल आवाजाही से अभी तक का नया रिकॉर्ड बना।
4. बर्थ के इस्तेमाल के बिना एमटी डेलफाइन से खाद्य तेल निकालने के मिडिडेरैनियन मॉर्निंग मेथड को 29 अक्टूबर, 2018 को संभवतः पहली भारत में पेश किया गया।
1. वीओसीपीटी
वीओसीपीटी पर गहराई में कमी के कारण उथल पानी वाली बर्थ में रात में नौपरिवहन की सुविधा नहीं थी। अप्रैल, 2018 में घाट और तटों के निकट ड्रेजिंग से लगे हुए कोस्टल बर्थ का निर्माण पूरा किया गया। इस क्रम में बर्थ में प्रकाश की व्यवस्था के बाद जून, 2018 में डॉकिंग/अन-डॉकिंग के लिए उथले पानी में रात्रि नौवहन की अनुमति दे दी गई।
फोटो :वीपीटी के पूर्ण यंत्रीकृत ओर हैंडलिंग संयंत्र को पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत एस्साल विजाग टर्मिनल्स द्वारा अपग्रेड किया गया।
1. विशाखापट्टनम
विशाखापट्टनम में 13 जुलाई, 2018 को 1062 करोड़ रुपये की बंदरगाह परियोजनाओं का शुभारम्भ किया गया और 679 करोड़ रुपये की बंदरगाह संपर्क परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई। इनमें विजाग बंदरगाह के बाह्य बंदरगाह पर लौह अयस्क हैंडलिंग सुविधा को अपग्रेड करना, एच-7 एरिया से बंदरगाह संपर्क मार्ग तक ग्रेड सेपरेटर का निर्माण, सागरमाला के अंतर्गत कॉन्वेंट जंक्शन की बाई-पासिंग और वीपीटी से श्रीलंगर जंक्शन से अनाकापल्ली-सबावरम/पेंडुरती-आनंदपुरम मार्ग (एनएच 16) को जोड़ने वाले 12.7 किलोमीटर लंबे संपर्क मार्क का विकास शामिल है।
1. कोलकाता
कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्ट पर पहली बार एक कैप साइज जहाज एम. वी. समझोन 1,64,928 एमटी ड्राई बल्क (कोयला) 17.10.2018 को लेकर आया। दो फ्लोटिंग क्रेनों के माध्यम से इस जहाज से लगभग 1 लाख टन कोयला दो नौकाओं पर उतारा गया। पूरे कार्गो को उतारने के लिए हल्दिया के फ्लोटिंग जेटी तक लाया गया था।
vi भंडारण शुल्क
1. ऊंचे भंडारण शुल्कों के कारण प्रमुश बंदरगाहों पर पीपीपी परियोजनाएं मुश्किल में फंस गई थीं। इंडियन पोर्ट्स एसोसिएशन (आईपीए) के चेयरमैन की अध्यक्षता में बनी एक समिति ने इन मुद्दों पर विचार किया। संबंधित समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर ऐसे असामान्य भंडारण शुल्कों की समस्या से निबटनने के लिए एक प्रणाली पर काम किया गया और संकटग्रस्त परियोजनाओं को पटरी पर लाया गया। इस संबंध 11.07.2018 को प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए।
1. अतिरिक्त निधि की उपयोगिता
1. मंत्रालय द्वारा फरवरी, 2009 में जारी निर्देशों के तहत प्रमुख बंदरगाहों द्वारा अतिरिक्त निधि को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) में निवेश किया जा रहा था। बंदरगाहों द्वारा अतिरिक्त निधि को पीएसबी की सावधि जमाओं में जमा करने की परंपरा थी, जिसकी मौजूदा आर्थिक परिदृश्य में समीक्षा की गई। साथ ही श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय तथा सार्वजनिक उपक्रम विभाग द्वारा भविष्य निधि/पेंशन कोष/अतिरिक्त निधि के निवेश पर जारी निर्देशों की समीक्षा हुई। इसके बाद मंत्रालय ने 27.07.2018 को जारी दिशानिर्देशों के माध्यम से उनके पेंशन/भविष्य निधि/ग्रैच्युटी और अतिरिक्त निधि के निवेश पर पिछले निर्देशों में बदलाव किया गया।
viii अर्नाकुलम जिले में बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में राहत और सहायता कार्य
1. केरल में हाल में असामान्य बारिश और बाढ़ के क्रम में कोच्चि पोर्ट ने शुरुआती दिनों के दौरान राज्य में राहत कार्य चलाए गए। पोर्ट ने एर्नाकुलम जिले के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में राहत और सहायता के लिए कई दम उठाए गए। इनमें राहत शिविरों का आयोजन, चिकित्सा सहायता, खाद्य वितरण, राहत सामग्री ले जाने वाले जहाजों को प्राथमिकता देना आदि शामिल है। नेवल शिप आईएनएस दीपक, आईएनएस मैसूर, आईएनएस मुंबई, आईएनएस शारदा और कोस्ट गार्ड वीसल आईसीजीएस विक्रम द्वारा लाई गई राहत सामग्री की पोर्ट पर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर हैंडलिंग की। कोच्चि पोर्ट ट्रस्ट ने मुख्यमंत्री राहत कोष में 62 लाख रुपये का अंशदान किया, जिसमें कर्मचारियों द्वारा दिए गए एक दिन के वेतन से मिले 31 लाख रुपये और सीओपीटी कोष से मिली समान रकम शामिल है। इसी प्रकार कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के कर्मचारियों ने भी केरल के मुख्यमंत्री आपदा राहत कोष (केसीएमडीआरएफ) में एक दिन के वेतन (83 लाख रुपये) का अंशदान किया और कोलकाता से कोच्चि पोर्ट तक मुफ्त में राहत सामग्री के कंटेनर भेजे।
1. परमानेंट कोर्ट ऑफ आर्बिट्रेशन का आदेश
कोलकाता पोर्ट की एक परियोजना से जुड़े एक आर्बिट्रेशन के मामले में लुइस ड्रेफस आर्मेचर्स (एलडीए) ने परमानेंट कोर्ट ऑफ आर्बिट्रेशन में भारत सरकार को खींच लिया था। परमानेंट कोर्ट ऑफ आर्बिट्रशन ने 11.09.2018 के फैसले में एलडीए को ट्रिब्यूनल आर्बिट्रेशन की पीसीए लागत के तौर पर भारत को 5,40,885.30 अमेरिकी डॉलर और कानूनी प्रतिधिनित्व व सहायता के मद में भारत को 66,26,971.85 अमेरिकी डॉलर के भुगतान का आदेश दिया।
1. पीपीपी परियोजनाओं में बोलीदाताओं को सुरक्षा मंजूरी
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में सार्वजनिक निजी साझेदारी (पीपीपी) परियोजनाओं और ड्रेजिंग परियोजनाओं में भाग ले रहे बोलीदाताओं/कंपनियों को सुरक्षा मंजूरी की वैधता अवधि तीन साल से पांच साल करने के लिए 31 जनवरी, 2018 को दिशानिर्देश जारी कर दिए गए।
1.9 चाबाहार बंदरगार परियोजना
जनवरी, 2018 में ईरान के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की भारत यात्रा के दौरान एक व्यापारिक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें चाबाहार मुक्त व्यापार क्षेत्र में इकाइयां स्थापित करने में दिलचस्पी रखने वाले संभावित उद्यमियों ने हिस्सा लिया। चाबाहार बंदरगाह के विकास में निवेश के अवसरों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी बैठक के दौरान चर्चा हुई। चाबाहार बंदरगाह के लिए 17.02.2018 को दोनों पक्षों के बीच अंतरिम परिचालन अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक में उप मंत्री और पोर्ट्स एंड मैरीटाइम ऑर्गनाइजेशन (पीएमओ) के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मोहम्मद रस्ताद की अगुआई में ईरान से आए एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल और भारत की तरफ से सचिव (शिपिंग) के बीच चाबाहार बंदरगाह परियोजना से जुड़े कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।
1. सागरमाला
2.1 सागरमाला परियोजनाएं
सागरमाला के अंतर्गत 8.8 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 605 से ज्यादा परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है। इनमें 0.14 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 89 परियोजनाओं को पूरा कर लिया गया है और 4.32 लाख करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न परियोजनाएं क्रियान्वयन और विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। सागरमाला कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य आयात-निर्यात और घरेलू व्यापार के लिए ढुलाई की लागत घटाने के उद्देश्य से बंदरगाह आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
2.2 बंदरगाह क्षमता लक्ष्य
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर कुल बंदरगाह क्षमता को 3550 प्लस मिलियन मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, जिससे 2025 तक अनुमानित तौर पर 2500 एमएमटीपीए के ट्रैफिक के लिए सेवाएं दी जा सकेंगी। इस दिशा में 249 बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है। इनमें से 107 बंदरगाह क्षमता विस्तार परियोजनाओं (लागत-67,962 करोड़ रुपये) की पहचान 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के मास्टर प्लान से की गई है और अगले 20 साल में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की क्षमता 794 एमएमटीपीए बढ़ने का अनुमान है।
2.3 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की क्षमता का पुनः आकलन
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकृत प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की बर्थिंग नीति, 2016 के तहत ड्राई बल्क बर्थों की गणना के नियमों की मानक प्रणाली तैयार की गई। बर्थिंग नीति के माध्यम से वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बंदरगाह क्षमता तय करने और प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की क्षमता के पुनः आकलन की कवायद की गई। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की घोषित क्षमता 31.03.2017 तक 1066 एमटीपीए थी। पुनः आकलन की कवायद के बाद 31.03.2017 तक प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की प्रभावी क्षमता और वांछित ऑक्यूपैंसी क्रमशः 1359 एमटीपीए और 989 एमटीपीए थी।
2.4 बंदरगाहों का आधुनिकीकरण
उन्नति परियोजना के अंतर्गत 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की दक्षता और उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए प्रदर्शन के प्रमुख संकेतकों (केपीआई) के वैश्विक बेंचमार्क को अपनाया गया। सिर्फ दक्षता में सुधार के माध्यम से 100 एमटीपीए से ज्यादा क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर लगभग 116 पहलों की पहचान की गई। लगभग 80 एमटीपीए क्षमता के लिए इनमें से 91 पहलों को लागू कर दिया गया।
2.5 नए बंदरगाहों का विकास
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में क्षमता विस्तार की परियोजनाओं के अलावा कुल कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए 6 नए बंदरगाह स्थलों वधावन (महाराष्ट्र), एनायम (तमिलनाडु), ताजपुर (पश्चिम बंगाल), पारादीप आउटर हार्बर (ओडिशा), सरकाझी (तमिलनाडु), बेलेकेरी (कर्नाटक) की भी पहचान की गई है।
2.6 बंदरगाह संपर्क बढ़ाना
दूरदराज के स्थलों तक बंदरगाह संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए रेल और सड़क संपर्क परियोजनाओं पर भी काम हो रहा है,
रेल
9 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर इंडियन पोर्ट रेल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईपीआरसीएल) द्वारा 32 कार्य (लागतः 18,253 करोड़ रुपये) कराए गए, जिनमें से 8 कार्य (175 करोड़ रुपये) पूरे हो चुके हैं। इसके अलावा सागरमाला के अंतर्गत चिह्नित 23 रेल संपर्क परियोजनाओं (24,877 करोड़ रुपये) पर रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा काम किया जा रहा है, जिनमें से 7 परियोजनाएं (2,491 करोड़ रुपये) पूरी कर ली गई हैं। इसके अलावा 15 रेल संपर्क परियोजनाओं (4,193 करोड़ रुपये) को रेल-पोर्ट्स और अन्य कंपनियों द्वारा पूरा किया जा रहा है, जिनमें से 3 परियोजनाओं (52 करोड़ रुपये) को पूरा कर लिया गया है। कुल 52 परियोजनाएं (44,605 करोड़ रुपये) क्रियान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
इंदौर-मनमाड रेल लाइन
362 किलोमीटर लंबी इंदौर-मनमाड नई रेल लाइन परियोजना के लिए 28.08.2018 को जवाहरलाल नेहरु पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, रेल मंत्रालय, महाराष्ट्र सरकार और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के बीच एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। नई परियोजना से मुंबई/पुणे से मध्य भारत के शहरों की दूरी 171 किलोमीटर तक घट जाएगी, जिससे ढुलाई की लागत में भी कमी आएगी। यह विशेष रूप से इसलिए भी अहम है, क्योंकि नई रेलवे लाइन दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारे के मुख्य केंद्रों इगतपुरी, नासिक और सिन्नार; फुणे और खेड; और धुले और नरडाणा से गुजरेगी।
सड़क
विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा 112 सड़क संपर्क परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा रही हैं। 112 सड़क परियोजनाओं में से 54 सड़क परियोजनाएं (22,158 करोड़ रुपये) भारतमाला कार्यक्रम में शामिल की गई हैं। 102 परियोजनाएं सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और एनएचएआई द्वारा पूरी की जाएंगी। बाकी 10 परियोजनाएं राज्य पीडब्ल्यूडी, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों और सागरमाला विकास कंपनी (एसडीसी) द्वारा सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय/एनएचएआई के सहयोग से पूरी की जाएंगी। कुल 5 परियोजनाएं (268 करोड़ रुपये) पूरी कर ली गई हैं और 97 परियोजनाएं (1,80,347 करोड़ रुपये) पूरी की जा रही हैं।
2.7 बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगीकरण
सभी समुद्री राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में 14 तटीय आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (सीईजेड) की पहचान की गई है। सीईजेड संभावित योजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं और विकास के पहले चरण में 4 पायलट सीईडेज गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए विस्तृत मास्टर प्लान तैयार किए जाएंगे। सीईजेड विकास के लिए नीति आयोग के सीईओ की अगुआई वाली अंतर मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर सीईजेड के विकास के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा ऊर्जा, सामग्री, विविध विनिर्माण, समुद्री क्षेत्रों सहित 34 संभावित बंदरगाह संबद्ध औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों की पहचान की गई है। इन औद्योगिक पार्कों के अलावा सतारा में एक मेगा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पार्क, महाराष्ट्र (139 करोड़ रुपये) को पूरा किया गया और कृष्णापट्टनम (आंध्र प्रदेश), एन्नोर (तमिलनाडु) और तूतीकोरिन (तमिलनाडु) में 3 विद्युत क्लस्टर (76547 करोड़ रुपये), आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, ओडिशा, केरल, पश्चिम बंगाल में 8 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (1704 करोड़ रुपये) और आंध्र प्रदेश व केरल में 3 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पार्कों (1348 करोड़ रुपये) पर काम किया जा रहा है। इसके सात ही जेएनपीटी पर एसईजेड (12,624 करोड़ रुपये), पारादीप (3350 करोड़ रुपये) और कांदला (11,147 करोड़ रुपये) में स्मार्ट इंडस्ट्रियल पोर्ट सिटी (एसआईपीसी) और वीओसीपीटी व केपीएल में तटीय रोजगार इकाइयां (सीईयू) भी विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
2.8 तटीय नौवहन
तटीय व्यापार में छूट
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों में व्यापार को प्रोत्साहन देना, व्यापार सुगम बनाना और भारत में तटीय नौवहन शामिल है। इसे देखते हुए उर्वरकों, कृषि उत्पादों, मछली पालन, औद्यानिकी और पशु उत्पाद वस्तुओं और कंटेनरों के संबंध में तटीय नौवहन में रियात के लिए व्यापारिक नौवहन अधिनियम, 1958 के अनुच्छेद 406 और 407 को अधिसूचित किया गया। इस छूट पर उद्योग के प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर सितंबर, 2018 में एक स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया गया कि तटीय नौवहन के लिए किसी भारतीय बंदरगाह पर लोड किए गए कार्गो पर ही जहाज पर कुल माल में न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत मात्रा की शर्त लागू होगी।
तटीय नौवहन के लिए संभावित योजना
तटीय और लघु समुद्री नौवहन को प्रोत्साहन, सड़क और रेल संपर्क को भुनाने के वास्ते सिफारिशें देने के लिए एक अध्ययन कराया गया। इस अध्ययन के तहत दो पक्षधारक कार्यशालाएं जून, 2018 और अक्टूबर, 2018 में आयोजित की गईं, जिसमें ऐसी वस्तुओं पर विश्लेषण किया गया जिन्हें तटीय नौवहन के माध्यम से एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर भेजा जा सकता है।
तटीय बर्थ योजना
633 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता के लिए तटीय बर्थ योजना के अंतर्गत 41 परियोजनाओं (1,535 करोड़ रुपये) को स्वीकृति दी गई, जिनमें से 334 करोड़ रुपये प्रमुख बंदरगाहों/राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों/राज्य सरकारों को जारी कर दिए गए। कार्गो की ढुलाई/समुद्री यात्री, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन देने के वास्ते बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने के लिए केंद्रीय बर्थ योजना को मार्च, 2020 तक बढ़ाया गया।
2.9 कौशल विकास
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय ने 21 तटीय जिलों में तटीय समुदायों के लिए कौशल में कमी से संबंधित विश्लेषण कराया। साथ ही उनके वास्ते कार्ययोजना लागू करने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों की सहयोग की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाए। नतीजतन 1917 लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया और 1123 लोगों को नौकरियां दिलाई गईं।
मछुआरा समुदाय के विकास में सहयोग देने के लिए पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय ने मछुआरा समुदाय की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ एनीमल हसबैंडरी डेयरीइंग एंड फिशरीज (डीएडीएफ) के साथ मिलकर चयनित फिशिंग हार्बर परियोजनाओं को आंशिक तौर पर वित्तपोषण किया। इस उद्देश्य से 13 परियोजनाओं (1189 करोड़ रुपये) के लिए 323 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृति दी गई। इन परियोजनाओं से 1.50 लाख मछुआरों को लाभ मिलने का अनुमान है और वे 2.3 लाख टन से ज्यादा मछलियों की हैंडलिंग कर सकेंगे।
2.10 समुद्री एवं जहाज निर्माण उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीईएमएस)
आईआरएस और सीमेंस की मदद से 766 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विजाग और मुंबई में एक समुद्री एवं जहाज निर्माण उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीईएमएस) की स्थापना की गई। इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य जहाज डिजाइन, विनिर्माण, परिचालन एवं रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहॉल (एमआरओ) में घरेलू कौशल की जरूरत पूरी करना है। इसका दीर्घकालिक उद्देश्य दक्षिण एशिया के एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय नोडल केंद्र के तौर पर उभरना, श्रीलंका, बांग्लादेश, थाईलैंड, मलेशिया और इंडोनेशिया जैसे पड़ोसी देशों के विद्यार्थियों को बंदरगाह और समुद्री क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के लिए आकर्षित करना है। वर्ष 2018 में विजाग और मुंबई के कैम्पसों में सीईएमएस को शुरू करने की दिशा में पहल की गई। इन दोनों केंद्रों में सभी पक्षधारकों के लिए कार्यशालाएं भी कराई गईं। सीईओ, सीओओ और अन्य सदस्यों को भी नियुक्त किया गया। दोनों कैम्पसों में प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की गई। दोनों ही कैम्पसों में प्रशिक्षण भी शुरू कर दिया गया है।
2.11 राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह, जलमार्ग और तटीय प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी)
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय ने देश में बंदरगाह, जलमार्ग और तटों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर नई खोजों और अनुसंधान आधारित इंजीनियरिंग समाधान उपलब्ध कराने के लए चेन्नई स्थित आईआईटी मद्रास में राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह, जलमार्ग और तटीय प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी) की स्थापना की। एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी बंदरगाहों, भारत के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) और अन्य संबंधित संस्थानों को आवश्यक तकनीक सहयोग उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय की एक तकनीक इकाई के तौर पर काम करेगा। इस परियोजना की 70.53 करोड़ रुपये की लागत को मंत्रालय, आईडब्ल्यूएआई और प्रमुख बंदरगाहों द्वारा साझा किया जा रहा है। एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी बंदरगाह और समुद्री मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए स्वदेशी सॉफ्टवेयर और तकनीक उपलब्ध कराएगा।
एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी ने अप्रैल, 2018 में आईआईटीएम के भीतर एक नई इमारत में काम शुरू कर दिया है। कर्मचारियों की भर्तियां कर ली गई हैं और वर्तमान में 10 परियोजनाओं पर काम किया जा रहा है।
2.12 समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक के लिए बहु कौशल विकास केंद्र
सागरमाला के अंतर्गत बंदरगाह और समुद्री क्षेत्र में नियोक्ताओं की कौशल संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने और बंदरगाहों के 100 प्रतिशत कर्मचारियों को कुशल बनाने के क्रम में सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर बहु कौशल विकास केंद्रों (एमएसडीसी) का विकास किया जा रहा है। इस संबंध में जेएनपीटी एमएसडीसी की स्थापना पहले ही की जा चुकी है और एक निजी परिचालन साझेदार ऑल कार्गो का चयन कर लिया गया है। साथ ही एक एमओयू भी हो गया है। चेन्नई, विशाखापट्टनम और कोच्चि बंदरगाहों पर प्रक्रिया जारी है।
2.13 ट्रांसशिपमेंट
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय ने आयात-निर्यात के कंटेनरों और खाली कंटेनरों की तटीय आवाजाही के लिए व्यापारिक समुद्री अधिनियम, 1958 की धारा 406 और 407 के तहत नियमों को लचीला बनाने के लिए एक अधिसूचना और सामान्य आदेश जारी किया है। इससे भारतीय इकाइयों को विदेशी जहाजों की सेवाएं लेना और विदेशी जहाजों के लिए तटीय मार्गों पर परिवहन आसान हो जाएगा। आयात-निर्यात ट्रांसशिपमेंट कंटेनरों और खाली कंटेनरों को छूट मिलने से -
(i) विदेशी बंदरगाहों से भारतीय बंदरगाहों तक कार्गो की ट्रांसशिपमेंट को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, जिससे भारतीय कंटेनरों की हैंडलिंग करने वाले बंदरगाहों का मुनाफा बढ़ेगा और रोजगार पैदा होंगे, (ii) शिपिंग लाइनों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ने से ढुलाई की दरें कम होंगी और भारतीय व्यापार ज्यादा प्रतिस्पर्धी होगा, (iii) लॉजिस्टिक क्षमता में सुधार से प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ने से भारत के आयात-निर्यात व्यापार की प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षमता में इजाफा होगा, (iv) कंटेनरों के तटीय परिवहन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, (v) भारत में एक अनुकूल माहौल विकसित होने से भारतीय बंदरगाह विदेशी बंदरगाहों को जाने/से आने वाले कार्गो को आकर्षिक कर सकेंगे और (vi) भारत में विदेशी मुद्रा को बचाया जा सकेगा।
अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी)
3.1 जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना (जेएमवीपी)
आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति ने 03.01.2018 को विश्व बैंक की तकनीक और वित्तीय सहायता से 5369 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना (जेएमवीपी) के क्रियान्वयन को स्वीकृति दे दी थी। जेएमवीपी का उद्देश्य 2000 डेड वेट टन (डीडब्ल्यूटी) तक के जहाजों के परिवहन के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 (एनडब्ल्यू-1) की स्थिति में सुधार करना है। इस परियोजना की मुख्य गतिविधियों में बहु-मॉडल टर्मिनल, जल बंधों का निर्माण, नदी सूचना प्रणाली, चैनल मार्किंग, नदी प्रशिक्षण और संरक्षण कार्य शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना के मार्च, 2023 तक पूरा होने का अनुमान है। 375 मिलियन डॉलर के आईबीआरडी कर्ज से संबंधित कर्ज समझौता और परियोजना समझौता 02.02.2018 को हो गया था, जो 23.03.2018 को प्रभावी हो गया था। जेएमवीपी के विभिन्न भागों के क्रियान्वयन की स्थिति निम्नलिखित है-
() फेयरवे (जहाज मार्ग) विकास
फरक्का और कहलगांव (146 किलोमीटर) के बीच के टुकड़े की गहराई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम शुरू हो गया है। इसी प्रकार सुल्तानगंज-महेंदरपुर टुकड़े (74 किलोमीटर) और महेंदरपुर-बाढ़ टुकड़े (71 किलोमीटर) के लिए निविदाओं के आकलन का कार्य प्रगति में है।
() बहु-मॉडल टर्मिनल, वाराणसी
206 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बने 1.26 एमटीपीए की मौजूदा क्षमता के साथ बहु-मॉडल टर्मिनल का माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुभारम्भ किया गया था। यह गंगा नदी पर बना पहला बहु-मॉडल टर्मिनल है, जिससे प्रत्यक्ष रूप से 500 और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 2000 रोजगार पैदा होने का अनुमान है।
() बहु-मॉडल टर्मिनल, साहिबगंज
टर्मिनल के निर्माण पर 280.90 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आने का अनुमान है और यह जून, 2019 तक पूरा होना प्रस्तावित है। अभी तक 54.81 प्रतिशत कार्य पूरा हो चुका है।
() बहु-मॉडल टर्मिनल, हल्दिया
517.36 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से इस टर्मिनल का निर्माण कार्य 30.06.2017 को शुरू हुआ था और इसको दिसंबर, 2019 तक पूरा होना प्रस्तावित है। अभी तक 22.43 प्रतिशत कार्य पूरा हो चुका है।
(ड़) न्यू नैविगेशन लॉक, फरक्का
359.19 करोड़ रुपये से इस कार्य को 24.11.2016 को शुरू किया गया था और अप्रैल, 2019 तक पूरा होना प्रस्तावित है। अभीतक 27.97 प्रतिशत कार्य पूरा हो चुका है।
3.2 वाराणसी में फ्रेट विलेज और लॉजिस्टिक हब
वाराणसी में लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता, कार्गो एग्रीगेशन, भंडारण सुविधाओं और बहु-मॉडल परिवहन में सुधार के लिए एक फ्रेट विलेज और लॉजिस्टिक हब का प्रस्ताव है। 165 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से परियोजना की स्थापना से संबंधित निवेश-पूर्व गतिविधियां कराने के प्रस्ताव का मूल्यांकन डेलीगेटेड इन्वेस्टमेंट बोर्ड (डीआईबी) द्वारा किया गया और सक्षम प्राधिकरण द्वारा इसे स्वीकृति दी गई।
3.3 एनडब्ल्यू-4 का विकास
मुक्तियाला से विजयवाड़ा तक मुख्य रूप से आंध्र प्रदेश के आगामी राजधानी शहर अमरावती के लिए निर्माण सामग्री के परिवहन के लिए एनडब्ल्यू-4 के विकास के चरण-1 के तहत रो-रो का परिचालन मार्च, 2018 से शुरू हो गया और अक्टूबर, 2018 तक कुल 2.35 लाख एमटी कार्गो भेजा गया।
3.4 आठ नए एनडब्ल्यू का विकास
2017-18 के दौरान मांडवी (एनडब्ल्यू-68), जुआरी (एनडब्ल्यू-111), कुंबरजुआ (एनडब्ल्यू-27), बारक (एनडब्ल्यू-16), गंडक (एनडब्ल्यू-37), रूपनारायण (एनडब्ल्यू-86), अलपुझा-कोट्टायम-अथिरमपुझा नहर (एनडब्ल्यू-9) और सुंदरबन (एनडब्ल्यू-97) पर विचार किया गया और उनकी प्रगति निम्नलिखित है-
· गोवा के तीन एनडब्ल्यू (27, 68 और 111) के वविकास के लिए आईडब्ल्यूएआई, मरमुगांव पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (एमपीटी) और कैप्टन ऑफ पोर्ट्स, गोवा सरकार के बीच 30.05.2018 को त्रिपक्षीय समझौता हुआ। एमपीटी द्वारा फ्लोटिंग जेटीज के लिए निविदा प्रक्रिया और नौपरिवहन के लिए सहायता अग्रिम चरण में है।
· गंडक नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-37) में चैनल मार्किंग आदि काम सौंप दिए गए हैं और यह कार्य 2018-19 में भी जारी है।
· बारक नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-16) के सिलचर-भंगा खंड में जलमार्ग विकास कार्य के लिए ड्रेजिंग का रखरखाव शुरू हो गया है।
· सुंदरबन जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू-97) में ड्रेजिंग कार्य के लिए मई, 2018 में वर्क ऑर्डर जारी कर दिया गया है और फ्लोटिंग पंटून टर्मिनल के लिए निविदाएं आमंत्रित की गई हैं।
· रूपनारायण नदी में (एनडब्ल्यू- 86) में एक फ्लोटिंग टर्मिनल की स्थापना का कार्य जारी कर दिया गया है। ड्रेजिंग कार्य की निविदा प्रक्रिया जारी है।
· अलपुझा-कोट्टायम-अथिरामपुझा नहर (एनडब्ल्यू-9) में रात्रि नौपरिवहन सुविधाओं को विकसित करने का काम सौंप दिया गया है और पीपों की आपूर्ति का कार्य सितंबर, 2018 तक पूरा कर लिया गया। ड्रेजिंग का कार्य विभागीय स्तर पर किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है।
3.5 नई रो-रो सेवाएं
· एनडब्ल्यू-4 पर इब्राहिमपट्टनम और लिंगयापलेम के बीच रो-रो सेवाएं शुरू हो गई हैं, जिससे सड़क मार्ग की दूरी लगभग 70 किलोमीटर कम हो गई है।
· आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने असम सरकार के साथ मिलकर असम में नीमती-मजूली द्वीप को जोड़ने के लिए एक नई रो-रो सेवा का शुभारम्भ किया गया। आईडब्ल्यूएआई जहाज भूपेन हजारिका द्वारा दी जा रही सुविधा की क्षमता 8 ट्रक और 100 यात्रियों की है। रो-रो सुविधा सिर्फ 12.7 किलोमीटर की है, जिससे 423 किलोमीटर की दूरी कम हो गई है जो पहले ट्रक तेजपुर रोड पुल होते हुए नीमती-मजूली द्वीप तक तय करते थे।
3.6 रो-रो जहाजों की खरीद
आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने 110 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 10 रो-रो/रो-पैक्स जहाजों के निर्माण और आपूर्ति के लिए एम/एस कोच्चि शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के साथ 11.07.2018 को एक समझौता किया गया। इन जहाजों की आपूर्ति जून, 2019 से दिसंबर, 2019 के बीच की जाएगी, जिन्हें एनडब्ल्यू-1, 2 और 3 में उतारा जाएगा।
फोटो : घोघा दाहेज फेरी सेवा
3.7 जल मार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू) पर कार्गो का परिवहन
आईडब्ल्यूएआई राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर कार्गो के नौवहन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए विशेष प्रयास कर रहा है। 2018-19 की पहली छमाही कार्गो ट्रैफिक 33.8 एमएमटी तक बढ़ गया है, जो 2017-18 की समान अवधि के 16.7 एमएमटी की तुलना में 102 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है। प्रमुख पहल निम्नलिखित हैं-
· भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट के माध्यम से एनडब्ल्यू-1 पर कलहगांव (बिहार) से एनडब्ल्यू-2 पर ढुबरी (असम) तक 2085 किलोमीटर लंबे मार्ग पर आईडब्ल्यूटी कार्गो भेजने का परीक्षण पूरा किया गया। इस कार्गो में 1235 एमटी फ्लाई ऐश आईडब्ल्यूएआई के त्रिशूल से भेजा गया।
· भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग के माध्यम से एनडब्ल्यू-1 पर हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्पलेक्स से एनडब्ल्यू-2 तक 925 एमटी आयातित कोयले का नौवहन किया गया, जिसकी दूरी 1205 किलोमीटर थी।
· राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर कंटेनर कार्गो की पहली खेप में पेप्सिको के 16 कंटेनर कोलकाता से वाराणसी (1280 किलोमीटर) तक 12 दिनों में भेजे गए। यह काम नवंबर, 2018 में हुआ था। वापसी में इफ्को फूलपुर के उर्वरक, डाबर उत्पाद और पेप्सिको उत्पाद वाराणसी से कोलकाता के लिए भेजे गए।
फोटो : गंगा नदी पर पेप्सिको के कार्गो के लेकर फरक्का लॉक से गुजरता आईडब्ल्यूएआई का जहाज
3.8 कार्गो मालिकों और जहाजों के बीच संपर्क
आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने जहाजों की उपलब्धता से जुड़े रियल टाइम डाटा के साथ कार्गो मालिकों और जहाज मालिकों को जोड़ने के लिए एक विशेष पोर्टल क शुभारम्भ किया। ई-संपर्क की इस अहम पहल से जहाज परिचालकों, जहाज मालिकों और कार्गो मालिकों के बीच प्रत्यक्ष संवाद संभव होगा, क्योंकि वर्तमान में बाजार में जहाजों की उपलब्धता से संबंधित जानकारी देने के लिए कोई माध्यम नहीं है। इसे आईडब्ल्यूएआई के अपने आईटी विभाग और ट्रैफिक विंग द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। आईडब्ल्यूएआई की वेबसाइट www.iwai.nic.in पर के मुख्य पृष्ठ पर पोर्टल का लिंक उपलब्ध है।
3.9 गंगा के लिए नए आधुनिक जहाज का डिजाइन
आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने गंगा नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-1) के अनुकूल डिजाइन वाले 13 विशेष जहाजों के डिजाइन को 31.08.2018 को सार्वजनिक किया। इन डिजाइनों से गंगा नदी की नौवहन की चुनौतियों से पार पाने में मदद मिलेगी। ये अंतरदेशीय जहाजों पर काम करने के लिए घरेलू जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को सक्षम बनाने के लिए भी सेवाए देगी और एनडब्ल्यू-1 पर कार्गो और यात्री परिवहन की व्यापक संभावनाओं को भी खोलेगी। आईडब्ल्यएआई वेबसाइट पर मुफ्त में उपलब्ध नई डिजाइनों से भारतीय जहाज निर्माताओं की आईडब्ल्यूटी के लिए विदेशी जहाज डिजाइन पर निर्भरता में कमी आएगी और इससे एक जहाज के निर्माण पर आने वाली लागत में 30 से 50 लाख रुपये की कमी आएगी।
1. नौवहन
4.1 नौवहन महानिदेशालय
जहाजों और नाविकों की संख्या
1. 31.12.2017 भारत के पास 1374 जहाज थे, जो संख्या 31.10.2018 तक बढ़कर 1399 (12.99 मिलियन टन) हो गई। बीते 10 महीने के दौरान जहाजों की संख्या में 25 का इजाफा हुआ।
2. भारत सरकार द्वारा बीते चार साल के दौरान विभिन्न नीतिगत बदलावों के कारण नाविकों की संख्या अप्रत्याशित रूप से 42.3 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ गई। दिसंबर, 2017 तक नाविकों की संख्या 1,54,349 थी, जो अब बढ़कर 1,79,599 तक पहुंच गई है।
समुद्री श्रम संधि, 2006
1. समुद्री श्रम संधि, 2006 की उपयोगिता के प्रावधानों का विस्तार ग्रॉस 500 टन तक के व्यापारिक जहाजों के लिए कर दिया गया, जिससे छोटे जहाजों में काम करने वाले नाविकों को भी फायदा मिलेगा।
व्यापार सुगमता
1. नए आवेदन, वार्षिक निरीक्षण और ऑनलाइन निरीक्षण के नवीनीकरण के लिए भर्ती एवं नियुक्ति एजेंसियां (आरपीएस) के वास्ते एक मॉड्यूल विकसित किया गया और उसे लागू किया गया। इससे आरपीएस एजेंसियों और उनकी निगरानी के लिए आसान स्वीकृति संभव होगी।
2. नाविकों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए नए सीडीसी नियम, 2017 को 14.01.2018 को लागू कर दिया गया, जिससे पांच एसटीसीडब्ल्यू कोर्सों पर आधारित सीडीसी जारी करने की प्रक्रिया आसान हो गई। अब नाविकों को सीडीसी हासिल करने के लिए लंबे प्री-सी कोर्स से गुजरने की जरूरत नहीं है।
एडमिरैल्टी अधिनियम और नियम
1. एडमिरैल्टी (समुद्री दावों का क्षेत्राधिकार और निपटान) अधिनियम, 2017 को 01.04.2018 को लागू कर दिया गया। नए अधिनियम के तहत तटीय राज्यों के उच्च न्यायालय समुद्री दावों पर सुनवाई कर सकेंगे, जिसमें पहले की तरह सिर्फ आयातित सामान और चल संपत्ति ही शामिल नहीं है बल्कि अब नाविकों के वेतन, जन हानि, बचाव, बंधक, नुकसान या क्षति, सेवाएं और मरम्मत, बीमा, स्वामित्व और वैध अधिकार, पर्यावरण को नुकसान का जोखिम आदि से संबंधित अन्य दावे भी शामिल हैं। अधिनियम में नाविकों के वेतन के भुगतान को उच्च प्राथमिकता पर रखा गया है। यह अधिनियम गलत और अन्यायपूर्ण गिरफ्तारी से भी सुरक्षा देता है। साथ ही इसमें उच्च न्यायालय से उच्चतम न्यायालय को मुकदमे के हस्तांतरण का प्रावधान भी शामिल है।
2. एडमिरैल्टी (समुद्री दावों का क्षेत्राधिकार और निपटान) अधिनियम, 2017 के अंतर्गत एडमिरैल्टी (मूल्यांकनकर्ता) नियमों को भी अधिसूचित किया गया है। इससे एडमिरैल्टी की प्रक्रिया के दौरान एडमिरैल्टी अदालतों के उपयोग के लिए मूल्यांकनकर्ता की नियुक्ति आसान होगी।
आईएमओ परिषद के लिए भारत पुनः निर्वाचित
1. आईएमओ के 30वें असेंबली सत्र के दौरान भारत को दो साल 2018-19 के लिए श्रेणी बी के अंतर्गत इंटरनेशनल मैरीटाइम ऑर्गनाजेशन (IMO) परिषद के लिए पुनः चयनित किया गया। दिसंबर, 2017 में लंदन में हुई असेंबली भारत को संबंधित श्रेणी में दूसरे सबसे ज्यादा मत मिले थे।
4.2 क्रूज शिपिंग
i. चेन्नई में 12.10.2018 को एक आधुनिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूज टर्मिनल का शुभारम्भ किया गया।
ii. 20.10.2018 को हुए एक समारोह में मुंबई-गोवा क्रूज सेवा का शुभारम्भ किया गया।
4.3 जहाज निर्माण
भारत सरकार ने घरेलू स्तर पर जहाज निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 10 साल यानी 2016-2026 के लिए 4000 करोड़ रुपये की जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति पेश कर चुका है। इस नीति के अंतर्गत, भारतीय शिपयार्डों को हर जहाज के निर्माण के अनुबंध मूल्य या उचित मूल्य या उससे होने वाली प्राप्ति की 20 प्रतिशत कम या उसके बराबर अनुदान वित्तीय सहायता के तौर पर दिया गया है। हर तीन साल के बाद वित्तीय सहायता की दर 3 प्रतिशत घट जाएगी।
आवेदनों की प्रोसेसिंग के लिए इस मंत्रालय द्वारा पेश किए गए वेब पोर्टल के नए वर्जन को डीजी (एस) द्वारा चलाया जा रहा है।
डीजी (एस) को 30 जहाजों के वास्ते सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी/वित्तीय सहायता के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त हो चुके हैं। पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय अभी तक 3 भारतीय शिपयार्डों को 4 जहाजों के लिए 11.89 करोड़ रुपये जारी कर चुका है।
4.4 कोच्चि शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल)
1. सीएसएल ने 30.10.2018 को अंडमान निकोबार प्रशासन के लिए दो 500 पैक्स जहाज पेश किए, जिन्हें अंतरद्वीपीय परिवहन के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा।
2. सीएसएल ने आईडब्ल्यूएआई के वास्ते दो रो-रो और 8 रो-पैक्स जहाजों के निर्माण और आपूर्ति के लए 11.07.2018 को एक समझौता किया। इन जहाजों की जून, 2019 से दिसंबर, 2019 के बीच डिलिवरी होने का अनुमान है। इन्हें एनडब्ल्यू-1, एनडब्ल्यू-2 और एनडब्ल्यू-3 में उतारा जाना है।
3. कोच्चि शिपयार्ड में 1799 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से भारत के सबसे बड़े ड्राई डॉक की स्थापना के लिए 30.10.2018 को शिलान्यास किया गया। सीएसएल परिसर में बनने वाले इस नए बड़े डॉक की लंबाई 310 मीटर, चौड़ाई 75/60 मीटर और ड्राफ्ट 9.5 मीटर तक होगी।
4. डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित और भारतीय ओईएम द्वारा बनाई गई रक्षा प्रणालियों से युक्त रक्षा जहाजों के निर्यात के लिए सीएसएल ने 18 जनवरी, 2018 को रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के साथ एक समझौता किया।
5. सीएसएल ने नीली क्रांति योजना के तहत गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने जाने वाली नौकाओं के वास्ते 16 तुना लॉन्ग लाइनिंग और जिलनेटिंग फिशिंग जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए 29.01.2018 को भारत सरकार और तमिलनाडु सरकार के साथ समझौता किया, जिसके तहत उसे वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
फोटो : कोच्चि बंदरगाह पर राहत सामग्री पहुंचने का दृश्य
4.4 जहाज मरम्मत सुविधाएं
· सीएसएल और मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट ने इंदिरा डॉक पर परिचालन और जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा एवं संबंधित सेवाएं देने के लिए 11.01.2018 को एक समझौता किया।
· नेताजी सुभाष डॉक पर परिचालन और जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा एवं संबंधित सेवाओं के प्रबंधन के लिए 17.03.2018 को कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के साथ एक समझौता हुआ।
4.5 भारतीय नौवहन निगम
एससीआई बोर्ड सहित विभिन्न उच्च ग्रेडों पर महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व से कार्यस्थल पर लैंगिंक विविधता और समानता के सिद्धांतों के लिए एससीआ की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है। इसके चलते एससीआई को पीएसई में महिलाओं के अंशदान की श्रेणी में विजेता का पुरस्कार मिला।
4.6 अंडमान, लक्षद्वीप और हार्बर वर्क
सरकार के अंडमान निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूहों में बंदरगाह और हार्बर स्ट्रक्चर सहित संबंधित सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के सरकर के कार्यक्रम का लागू कराने की जिम्मेदारी को पूरा करने का काम अंडमान लक्षद्वीप हार्बर वर्क्स (एएलएचडब्ल्यू) को सौंपा गया। 2018 में एएंडएन और लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूहों में कई कार्य कराए गए।
4.7 भारतीय समुद्री विश्वविद्यालय
· विदेश मंत्रालय के अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत बंदरगाह प्रबंधन, समुद्री इंजीनियरिंग और महासागर इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में अफ्रीकी अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाए गए।
· आईएमयू ने अपने कोलकाता कैम्पस में सीआईएमएसी (काउंसिल इंटरनेशन डेस मशीन्स ए कम्बस्टन)-द इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ इंटरनल कम्बस्टन इंजन्स, फ्रैंकफुर्ट, जर्मनी के तत्वावधान में एक एकदिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कराया।
· आईएमयू परीक्षा प्रक्रिया के स्वचालन को पूरा करने के अंतिम चरण में है।
4.8 लाइटहाउस और लाइटशिप महानिदेशालय
· डीजीएलएल ने एनटीआई कोलकाता में 23-07-2018 से 17-08-2018 तक ऐड्स टू नैविगेशन (एटीओएन) मैनेजर कोर्स लेवल-1 का आयोजन किया। इस कोर्स में भारत और सूडान, थाईलैंड, श्रीलंका, मलेशिया, सोमालिया, सिंगापुर, बांग्लादेश, चीन, म्यामांर, इंडोनेशिया, फिजी जैसे देशों के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
· डीजीपीएस (डिफरेंशियल जीपीएस) एक ऐसी प्रणाली है, जो जीपीएस संकेतों में स्थिति संबंधी सुधार उपलब्ध कराती है। डीजीपीएस छद्म त्रुटियों को दूर करके वास्तविक स्थिति बताने के लिए रियल टाइम जीपीएस संकेतों को समायोजित करता है। डिफरेंशियल ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम (डीजीपीएस) चरण-1 के रिकैपिटलाइजेशन (उपकरण बदलने) के अंतर्गत 13 डीजीपीएस स्थलों को डिफरेंशियल ग्लोबल नैविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (डीजीएनएसएस) में अपग्रेड किया गया है। इन बेहतर प्रणालियों में नैविगेशन विद इंडियन कॉन्सेटेलेशन (एनएवीआईसी)/इंडियन नैविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (आईआरएनएसएस) संकेतों पर प्रतिक्रिया देने की क्षमता है।
5. अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग
बांग्लादेश
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट पर आशुगंज-जकीगंज और सिराजगंज-दाईख्वावा खंडों पर जलमार्ग के विकास के लिए भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच एक समझौता हुआ, जिसकी लागत 80:20 के अनुपात (भारतः बांग्लादेश) में साझा की जाएगी। बांग्लादेश इनलैंड वाटर ट्रांसपोर्ट अथॉरिटी (बीआईडब्ल्यूटीए) ने दोनों खंडों के लिए वर्क ऑर्डर जारी कर दिए हैं और जल्द ही कार्य शुरू होने का अनुमान है।
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच 24-25 अक्टूबर, 2018 को नई दिल्ली में अंतर्देशीय जल मार्ग परिवहन और व्यापार पर बातचीत के लिए सचिव स्तरीय 19वीं बैठक हुई। इन बैठकों के दौरान दोनों पक्षों के बीच प्रोटोकॉल रूट के विस्तार पर सहमति बनी। विशेष रूप से प्रोटोकॉल रूट में रूपनारायण नदी (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-86) के एक भाग को शामिल करने और पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलाघाट और बाग्लादेश के चिलमारी को नए पोर्ट्स ऑफ कॉल घोषित करने का फैसला किया गया।
भारत और बांग्लादेश इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि एक संयुक्त तकनीक समिति धूलियां-राजशानी प्रोटोकॉल रूट को अरिचा तक बढ़ाने की तकनीक व्यवहार्यता का अध्ययन करेगी। साथ ही भागीरथी नदी पर जांगीपुर नैविगेशन लॉक के निर्माण और खोलने का अध्ययन करेगी। हालांकि यह भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच फरक्का में गंगा जल के साझेदारी पर संधि, 1996 के प्रावधानों से संबंधित है। इस पहल से प्रोटोकॉल रूट पर असम की दूरी 450 किलोमीटर तक कम हो जाएगी।
बांग्लादेश निर्यात कार्गो तेज डिलिवरी और लागत में खासी कमी आने से भारतीय पक्ष ने तटीय नौवहन समझौते और पीआईडब्ल्यूआईटी के अंतर्गत तीसरे देश को आयात-निर्यात की अनुमति देने का बिंदु उठाया। बांग्लादेश इस मसले पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए राजी हुआ और अपना रुख बदला।
दोनों देशों के बीच 25.10.18 को निम्नलिख समझौते/ मानक परिचालन प्रक्रिया एसओपी) पर हस्ताक्षर हुए-
· कोलकाता और हल्दिया बंदरगाहों के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को संपर्क आसान बनाने, आयात-निर्यात कार्गो की आवाजाही और लॉजिस्टिक लागत घटाने के वास्ते चट्टगांव और मंगोला बंदरगाह के बीच सामान और लोगों की आवाजाही के लिए भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच समझौता।
· भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट के माध्यम से दोनों देशों से यात्रियों और पर्यटकों के लिए संपर्क खोलने के वास्ते भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच तटीय और प्रोटोकॉल रूट पर यात्रियों और क्रूज सेवाओं के वास्ते एक मानक परिचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) संबंधित समझौता।
· प्रोटोकॉल ऑन इनलैंड वाटर ट्रांजिट एंड ट्रेड (पीआईडब्ल्यूटीटी) में संशोधन करके बांग्लादेश के पणगांव और असम में धुबरी को नए पोर्ट ऑफ कॉल के तौर पर जोड़ा गया।
नेपाल
भारत और नेपाल दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा अप्रैल, 2018 को लिए गए फैसले के क्रम में दोनों देशों के बीच अंतर्देशीय जल मार्ग संपर्क पेश किया गया, दोनों देशों के टेक्निकल स्कोपिंग मिशनों ने एक-दूसरे के यहां सुविधाओं का जायजा लेने और विचार विमर्श के लिए क्रमशः मई, 2018 और सितंबर, 2018 में काठमांडू और कोलकाता का दौरा किया। नेपाल में आईडब्ल्यूटी सेक्टर के विकास और ढुलाई की लागत में कमी, साहिबगंज (झारखंड) और कालूघाट (पटना) के माध्यम से नेपाल से कोलकाता तक के ट्रांसशिपमेंट के विकल्पों पर चर्चा की गई।
समझौता (एमओयू)
· समुद्री नाविकों के क्षमता प्रमाण पत्रों की परस्पर मान्यता के लिए कोरिया के साथ एक समझौता किया गया। इससे 1.50 लाख से ज्यादा भारतीय नाविकों को कोरियाई जहाजों पर रोजगार के अवसर मिलेंगे।
· आईएमओ से संबंधित शोध एवं नवाचार के क्षेत्र में समुद्री सहयोग पर माल्टा के साथ एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।