Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Year End Review-2018: Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation Swachh Bharat Mission
19 DEC 2018 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) on 2nd October, 2014 to accelerate the efforts to achieve universal sanitation coverage in India and promote access to safe sanitation in India. The SBM aims at achieving an Open Defecation Free (ODF) nation by 2nd October, 2019,a befitting tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary.The SBM identifies behaviour change as the primary and fundamental tool for the achievement of ODF outcomes.
As a result, rural sanitation coverage has increased significantly from 38.7%at the launch of SBM(G) in 2014 to 96.88%, as on 5thDecember 2018.
SBM (G) at a glance
8.95
IHHLs built (in crores)
since 2ndOct 2014
58.18
% increase insanitation coverage since
2ndOct 2014
534
No. of ODF Districts
4470
ODF villages inNamamiGange
25
ODF States/UTs
5,33,911
No. of ODF Villages
Making Swachhata Everyone’s Business
The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation,besides its allocated charge of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), convenes and coordinates all activities and initiatives towards the achievement of a Swachh Bharat across sectors. To this end, the Ministry constantly works with all other Union Ministries, the State governments, local institutions, NGOs, faith organizations, media and the other stakeholders. This approach is based on the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call to make Swachhata everyone’s business, and not only that of sanitation departments. A host of special initiatives and projects have been undertaken by various Ministries and are coordinated by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation in this regard:
Swachhata Pakhwada
Launched in April 2016, Swachhata Pakhwada is inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision to engage all Union Ministries and Departments in Swachhata-related activities. The respective fortnightsplace intense focus on the issues and practices of Swachhata. An annual calendar is pre-circulated among the Ministries to help them plan for the Pakhwada activities. Swachhata Pakhwadayearbooks for the years 2016 and 2017 have been released by MDWS in 2018.
NamamiGange
The NamamiGangeProgramme is an initiative of Ministry of Water Resources (MOWR). As an inter-ministerial initiative, making villages on the bank of river Ganga ODF and interventions dealing with solid and liquid waste management (SLWM) are being implemented by MDWS.
All 4470 villages located across 52 districts of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal have been declared ODF with active help of state governments. Now the Ministry has taken up 25 villages on the bank of River Ganga to transform them as Ganga Grams in coordination with NMCG. MDWS has sanctioned Rs. 67 Crore to five Ganga States to take up tree plantation and related preparatory activities on the revenue land in Ganga Bank villages. In 2018, 5 Ganga Gram Swachhata Sammelanswere organized by MDWS in four Ganga States to generate awareness about the Ganga Gram Swachhata concept.
Swachhata Action Plan (SAP)
A first of its kind, inter-ministerial programme for Swachhata, Swachhata Action Plan is led by all Union Ministries in order to ensure annual planning and implementation of sanitation related activities. All Union Ministries/Departments have begun work for its realization in a significant manner with appropriate budget provisions. A separate budget head 96 has been created for this by the Ministry of Finance. During the financial year 2017-18, 74 Ministries/Departments committed funds worth Rs. 18154.82 Cr. for their SAPs. For the year 2018-19, 72 Ministries/Departments have committed Rs. 17077.81 Cr.
Swachh Iconic Places (SIP)
Under the inspiration of Hon’ble Prime Minister, MDWS has undertaken a multi-stakeholder initiative focusing on cleanliness in 100 locations across the country, which are “iconic” due to their heritage, religious and/or cultural significance.
The goal of the initiative is to improve the cleanliness conditions at these locationsto a distinctly higher level. This initiative is in partnership with Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, Tourism and Culture with MDWS as the nodal ministry. So far, in the first three phases, 30 iconic places have been identified. Mostof these SIPs have also received financial and technical support from PSUs and corporates.
Satyagraha Se Swachhagraha campaign(3rd to 10th April, 2018)
The Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation, in coordination with the Government of Bihar, organized a week long campaign“Satyagraha Se Swachhagraha” from 3rd to 10th April, 2018, in Bihar, culminating in East Champaran on 10th April, 2018, where over 20,000 Swachhagrahis came together and to “trigger” Bihar. The culminating event was addressed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The Hon’ble Chief Minister of Bihar, Nitish Kumar, Hon’ble Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation,Sushri Uma Bharti, and otherUnion and State Ministers, MPs and MLAs attended the event. The Prime Minister have also felicitated the 10 best performingSwachhagrahis in an award giving ceremony.
GOBARdhan scheme
MDWS launched the Galvanising Organic Bio-Agro Resource dhan or “GOBARdhan” scheme on 30th April 2018, at Karnal, Haryana. The scheme is aimed at keeping villages clean while increasing the income of farmers and cattle owners by promoting local entrepreneurs to convert cattle dung, and other organic resources, to biogas and organic manure.
Swachh Bharat Summer Internship 2018
MDWS, in association with the Ministry of Human Resource Development and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, launched the ‘Swachh Bharat Summer Internship (SBSI) 2018’ aimed at engaging college students and NYKS youth with Swachhata work in villages during the summer vacation.
The SBSI engaged lakhs of educated youth across the country, helped develop their skills and orientation for the sanitation sector and amplified the mass awareness aspect of Swachh Bharat Mission. As part of the internship, candidates were required to undertake 100 hours of sanitation related activities including shramdaan, creation of sanitation infrastructure, system building, behaviour change campaigns and other IEC initiatives in and around nearby villages.Over 3.8 lakh students registered for SBSI 2018.
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS), (15th September 2018 to 2nd October 2018)
The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the second edition of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign on 15th September 2018 through a video conference interaction with 17 locations, in order to re-intensify the people’s movement in the run up to 2nd October 2018. Post the launch, shramdaan activities were undertaken by dignitaries like Shri Amitabh Bachchan, Shri Ratan Tata, Sadguru, Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, Mata Amritanandmayi, and others. The campaign mobilised people between 15th September and 2nd October 2018 reigniting the “jan-andolan” for sanitation. Union Ministers, MLAs, MPs, iconic celebrities of India, sports stars, inter-faith leaders, corporates, etc., participated and appealed to others to join in this campaign towards swachhata.
Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention (MGISC) (29th September to 2nd October 2018)
The Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention (MGISC) brought together Ministers of sanitation and sector specialists from around the world. Approximately 200 delegates from 67 countries attended the Convention, which was inaugurated by Hon’ble President of India on 29th September 2018 at PravasiBhartiya Kendra, New Delhi. The participating countries shared sanitation success stories and best practices, along with learning from the experience of the Swachh Bharat Mission. The 4-day Convention included a field visit, Plenary sessions, Parallel Technical sessions and Ministerial Dialogues. A parallel exhibition of sanitation innovations was also organized. The MGISC culminated on October 2nd, 2018, with the launch of Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth year celebrations, as SBM entered its fifth and final year of implementation. The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India addressed the nation on 2nd October 2018 from the platform of the convention.
Swajal
Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation launched Swajal, a community demand driven, decentralized, single village, preferably solar powered, mini PWS programme for the 117 aspirational districts identified by NITI Aayog. Gram Panchayats in partnership with rural communities and State sectoral agencies would be involved in the execution of the scheme and also operate and maintain the scheme. The programme would also sustain ODF status.
In order build the capacity of district level officials who are at the cutting edge level of implementation, Training of Trainers (ToTs) programmes were organized by MDWS. During the period of three months from September to November, ToTprogrammes were completed at five locations in Bhopal, Pune, Ranchi, Raipur and Guwahati, respectively.
An exclusive ToTs module covering major aspects of Swajal was launched in a National Workshop held at Nainital, Uttarakhand, on 30th November 2018, along with a separate Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) to monitor the programme.
The Hon’ble Vice President laid the foundation for the scheme at Jharkhand on 27.9.2018 and the first scheme was inaugurated at Hazaribagh, Jharkhand on World Toilet Day, 19th November, 2018.

पेयजल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2018 : पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय स्वच्छ भारत मिशन
19 DEC 2018 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में सार्वभौमिक स्वच्छता व्याप्ति प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों को तेज करने और भारत में सुरक्षित स्वच्छता तक पहुंच को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 2 अक्टूबर 2014 को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) की शुरुआत की थी। एसबीएम का उद्देश्य 2 अक्टूबर 2019 तक देश को खुले में शौच से मुक्त (ओडीएफ) करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना है जो कि 150वें जन्म वर्ष पर महात्मा गांधी को उचित श्रद्धांजलि होगी। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ओडीएफ के नतीजों की प्राप्ति के लिए व्यवहार परिवर्तन को प्राथमिक और बुनियादी उपकरण के तौर पर पहचानता है।
नतीजतन 2014 में एसबीएम (जी) की शुरुआत के समय जो ग्रामीण स्वच्छता दायरा 38.7 प्रतिशत तक था वो बहुत महत्वपूर्ण ढंग से बढ़कर 5 दिसंबर 2018 तक 96.88 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) पर एक नजर :
- 8.95 करोड़ निजी घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) का निर्माण, 2 अक्टूबर 2014 से अब तक
- 58.18 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी स्वच्छता दायरे में, 2 अक्टूबर 2014 से अब तक
- 534 जिले खुले में शौच से मुक्त (ओडीएफ) हुए
- 4470 ओडीएफ गांव नमामि गंगे में
- 25 ओडीएफ राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
- 5,33,911 ओडीएफ गांव
स्वच्छ भारत को सभी का कार्य बनाना
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के आवंटित कार्यभार के अलावा पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय सभी क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छ भारत की उपलब्धि हासिल करने की दिशा में सभी गतिविधियों और पहलों में समन्वय करता है और उन्हें आयोजित करता है। इस सिलसिले में मंत्रालय बाकी सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, स्थानीय संस्थानों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, धार्मिक संगठनों, मीडिया और अन्य साझेदारों के साथ मिलकर लगातार काम करता है। ये रवैया माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा बजाए गए बिगुल पर आधारित है कि स्वच्छता को सिर्फ स्वच्छता विभागों का ही नहीं बल्कि सभी का कार्य बनाना है। इस संबंध में कई मंत्रालयों द्वारा जो विभिन्न विशेष पहल और परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं उनका समन्वय पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जाता है, वो इस प्रकार हैं :
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा
अप्रैल 2016 में शुरू किया गया स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के उस दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है जिसमें स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों को जोड़ना शामिल है। इन पखवाड़ों में स्वच्छता के मसलों और अभ्यासों पर गहन ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है। मंत्रालयों में एक वार्षिक कैलेंडर पूर्व वितरित किया जाता है ताकि वहां पखवाड़े से जुड़ी गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई जा सके। 2018 में पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय द्वारा साल 2016 और 2017 के लिए स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा वार्षिक पुस्तकें जारी की गईं।
नमामि गंगे
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम जल संसाधन मंत्रालय की एक पहल है। एक अंतर्मंत्रालयिक पहल के तौर पर पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय द्वारा गंगा नदी के तट पर बने गावों को खुले में शौच से मुक्त करने और ठोस व तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम) करने में हस्तक्षेपों को लागू किया जा रहा है।
राज्य सरकारों की सक्रिय मदद से उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के 52 जिलों में चिन्हित किए 4470 गांवों को खुले में शौच से मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित किया जा चुका है। अब मंत्रालय ने गंगा नदी के तट पर बने 25 गांवों को चुना है ताकि राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के साथ मिलकर गंगा ग्रामों का कायापलट किया जा सके। पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय ने गंगा तट वाले गांवों में राजस्व भूमि पर पौधारोपण और संबंधित प्रारंभिक गतिविधियों के लिए पांच गंगा राज्यों को 67 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए हैं। वर्ष 2018 में गंगा ग्राम स्वच्छता संकल्प के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय ने चार गंगा राज्यों में 5 गंगा ग्राम स्वच्छता सम्मेलन आयोजित किए।
स्वच्छता कार्य योजना (एसएपी)
स्वच्छता के लिए अपनी तरह के पहले अंतर्मंत्रालयिक कार्यक्रम स्वच्छता कार्य योजना का नेतृत्व सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालय कर रहे हैं ताकि स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों की वार्षिक योजना और कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों / विभागों ने उपयुक्त बजट प्रावधानों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण ढंग से इसे साकार करने का काम शुरू कर दिया है। एक अलग बजट मद 96 वित्त मंत्रालय ने इसके लिए तैयार की है। वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान 74 मंत्रालयों / विभागों ने अपने एसएपी के लिए 18,154.82 करोड़ रुपये की निधि की प्रतिबद्धता की। वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए 72 मंत्रालयों / विभागों ने 17,077.81 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता की है।
स्वच्छ प्रतिष्ठित स्थल (एसआईपी)
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी की प्रेरणा से पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 100 ऐसे स्थलों में स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक बहु-हितधारक पहल आरंभ की है जो अपनी विरासत, धार्मिक या सांस्कृतिक महत्व की वजह से 'प्रतिष्ठित' स्थल हैं।
इस पहल का लक्ष्य इन जगहों पर स्वच्छता की स्थितियों को सुधारकर स्पष्टतः ऊंचे स्तर पर ले जाना है। ये पहल आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और पर्यटन व संस्कृति मंत्रालय की भागीदारी में हुई है जिसमें पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय केंद्रीय मंत्रालय के तौर पर शामिल है। पहले तीन चरणों में इसमें 30 प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों की पहचान कर ली गई है। इनमें से ज्यादातर स्वच्छ प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और कॉरपोरेट से भी वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहयोग मिला है।
सत्याग्रह से स्वच्छाग्रह अभियान (3-10 अप्रैल, 2018)
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय ने बिहार सरकार के साथ मिलकर 3 से 10 अप्रैल 2018 के दौरान बिहार में एक हफ्ते लंबा 'सत्याग्रह से स्वच्छाग्रह' अभियान आयोजित किया। इसका समापन 10 अप्रैल 2018 को पूर्वी चंपारण में हुआ जहां 20,000 से ज्यादा स्वच्छाग्रही बिहार को 'सक्रिय' करने के लिए साथ जुटे। समापन कार्यक्रम को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संबोधित किया। बिहार के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री नीतीश कुमार, माननीय पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्री सुश्री उमा भारती और अन्य केंद्रीय व राज्य मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने 10 सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले स्वच्छाग्रहियों को पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह में सम्मानित किया।
गोबर धन योजना
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय ने हरियाणा के करनाल में 30 अप्रैल 2018 को 'गैल्वेनाइज़िंग ऑर्गेनिक बायो-एग्रो रिसोर्स धन' यानी 'गोबर धन' योजना की शुरुआत की। इस योजना का उद्देश्य जहां गांवों को स्वच्छ रखना है, वहीं मवेशियों के गोबर और अन्य जैविक संसाधनों को बायोगैस और जैविक खाद में तब्दील करने के लिए स्थानीय उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए किसानों और मवेशी मालिकों की आय को बढ़ाना है।
स्वच्छ भारत समर इंटर्नशिप 2018
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय ने मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय और युवा कार्यक्रम व खेल मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर 'स्वच्छ भारत समर इंटर्नशिप (एसबीएसआई) 2018' की शुरुआत की जिसका मकसद गर्मियों की छुट्टियों के दौरान गांवों में स्वच्छता से जुड़े कार्यों से कॉलेज को छात्रों और नेहरु युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) के युवाओं को जोड़ना है।
एसबीएसआई ने देश भर में लाखों शिक्षित युवाओं को जोड़ा है, स्वच्छता क्षेत्र के लिए उनके कौशल व उन्मुखता को विकसित करने में मदद की है और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के जन जागरूकता वाले पहलू को ज्यादा बढ़ाया है। इस इंटर्नशिप के हिस्से के तौर पर आवेदकों को करीब के गांवों में या उनके आसपास श्रमदान, स्वच्छता ढांचे का निर्माण, व्यवस्था निर्माण, व्यवहार परिवर्तन अभियान और अन्य सूचना शिक्षा संचार (आईईसी) पहलों समेत स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए 100 घंटे का काम करना था। एसबीएसआई 2018 के लिए 3.8 लाख छात्रों ने पंजीकरण करवाया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस), (15 सितंबर 2018 से 2 अक्टूबर 2018)
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 15 सितंबर 2018 को एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस वार्ता के माध्यम से 17 जगहों पर स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान का दूसरा संस्करण शुरू किया ताकि 2 अक्टूबर 2018 तक लोगों के आंदोलन को फिर से तेज किया जा सके। इस अभियान को शुरू करने के बाद श्री अमिताभ बच्चन, श्री रतन टाटा, सद्गुरु, श्री श्री रविशंकर, माता अमृतानंदमयी और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों द्वारा श्रमदान गतिविधियां की गईं। इस अभियान ने स्वच्छता के लिए 'जन-आंदोलन' को फिर से प्रज्ज्वलित करते हुए 15 सितंबर 2018 से 2 अक्टूबर 2018 के बीच लोगों को संगठित किया। केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, सांसदों, विधायकों, भारत के जाने-माने सेलेब्रिटी लोगों, सितारा खिलाड़ियों, धर्म गुरुओं, कॉरपोरेटों आदि ने स्वच्छता की ओर इस अभियान में हिस्सा लिया और अन्य लोगों से भी जुड़ने के लिए अपील की।
महात्मा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता सम्मेलन (एमजीआईएससी) (29 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2018)
महात्मा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता सम्मेलन (एमजीआईएससी) स्वच्छता मंत्रियों और दुनिया भर में इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ लोगों को साथ लाया। 67 देशों के लगभग 200 प्रतिनिधियों ने इस सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया जिसका उद्घाटन नई दिल्ली के प्रवासी भारतीय केंद्र में 29 सितंबर 2018 को भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा किया गया। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अनुभवों से मिले सबक के अलावा यहां हिस्सा लेने वाले देशों ने स्वच्छता की सफल कहानियों और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं को साझा किया। चार दिन के इस सम्मेलन में क्षेत्र दौरा, पूर्ण सत्र, समानांतर तकनीकी सत्र और मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद शामिल थे। स्वच्छता से जुड़े नवाचारों की एक समानांतर प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई। महात्मा गांधी के 150वें जन्म वर्ष के जलसे की शुरुआत के साथ 2 अक्टूबर 2018 को महात्मा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता सम्मेलन का समापन हुआ और इसी दौरान स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ने भी अपने कार्यान्वयन के पांचवें और आखिरी वर्ष में प्रवेश किया। भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सम्मेलन के मंच से 2 अक्टूबर 2018 को राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया।
स्वजल
पेयजल और स्वच्छता मंत्रालय ने नीति आयोग द्वारा पहचाने गए 117 आकांक्षी जिलों के लिए 'स्वजल' की शुरुआत की जो एक समुदाय मांग द्वारा संचालित, विकेंद्रीकृत, एकल गांव वाला, जहां वरीयता के आधार पर सौर ऊर्जा लगी हो, छोटा पाइप जल आपूर्ति (पीडब्ल्यूएस) कार्यक्रम है। इस योजना के निष्पादन, संचालन और रख-रखाव के लिए ग्रामीण समुदायों और राज्य क्षेत्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ भागीदारी में ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल किया जाएगा। ये कार्यक्रम भी ओडीएफ दर्जे को बरकरार रखेगा।
कार्यान्वयन के अत्याधुनिक स्तर पर लगे जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों में क्षमता निर्माण करने के लिए पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय द्वारा 'प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण' (टीओटी) कार्यक्रम आयोजित करवाए गए। सितंबर से नवंबर तक के तीन महीनों की अवधि के दौरान भोपाल, पुणे, रांची, रायपुर और गुवाहाटी इन पांच जगहों पर टीओटी कार्यक्रम पूरे किए गए।
उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल में 30 नवंबर 2018 को हुई एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में स्वजल के प्रमुख पहलुओं को कवर करने वाले एक विशेष टीओटी ढांचे और इस कार्यक्रम की निगरानी रखने के लिए एक अलग एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) को शुरू किया गया।
उप-राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने 27 सितंबर 2018 को झारखंड में इस योजना की आधारशिला रखी और पहली योजना का उद्घाटन झारखंड के हज़ारीबाग़ में 19 नवंबर 2018 को विश्व शौचालय दिवस पर किया गया।