Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
2018 Year End Review: Ministry of I&B
19 DEC 2018 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is one of the vital Ministries that represent the face of the government in reaching out to the masses. The Ministry is entrusted with the task of disseminating information about government policies, schemes and programmes through the different mediums of communication.
The Ministry took several key initiatives in the year 2018 to meet these objectives, a snapshot of which is presented below.
Information Sector
• Bureau of Outreach and Communication formed through integration of Directorate of Advertising & Visual Publicity (DAVP), Directorate of Field Publicity (DFP) and Song & Drama Division (S&DD) for ensuring synergy between the media units which were otherwise working in silos.
• Reference Annual India 2018 and भारत 2018released - the flagship publications brought out by Publications Division. The two Reference Annuals were also made available as e-book in the most commonly used e-PUB format so that they could be easily accessed on a variety of devices such as tablets, computers, e-readers and smartphones.
• Reconstitution of Committee on Journalist Welfare Scheme - for the first time, journalists were also made members of the Committee. It was also made leaner with only Secretary (I&B), Joint Secretary (P&A), Principal Director General, PIB as official members.
• DeenDayalUpadhyay Scholarship announced for people of Indian Origin who have done exemplary work in the field of development journalism.
• Special Yojana issue on ‘employment and self-employment’ released - covered wide ranging issues including those related to livelihood opportunities, entrepreneurship, employment data; also featured success stories of programmes like MUDRA Yojana
• Multimedia Exhibition on 150 years of Celebrating Mahatma Gandhi’s Birth Anniversary organized by Bureau of Outreach and Communication. The Exhibition had many engaging features like Quiz on the life of Mahatma Gandhi, interactive timeline depicting life of Mahatma Gandhi, Photo Booth with various backgrounds to choose from, 3D Video Wall, etc. It also showcased several books on the Life of Mahatma Gandhi.
• “The Republican Ethic” and “LoktantraKeSwar” book released - selected speeches of President Shri Ram NathKovind, brought out by Directorate of Publications Division.
Broadcast Sector
• 15th Asia Media Summit organized in Delhi with the theme, ‘Telling Our Stories – Asia and More’; it encouraged dialogue and cooperation in Media Sector in the Region
• All India Radio streaming services launched on Amazon Alexa Smart Speakers - a synergy of the old and modern forms of communication. The initiative will also benefit Indian diaspora since now anyone from any part of the world can listen to the programmes in All India Radio through Alexa.
• 9 DSNG vans of Doordarshan flagged off - with 4 of these 9 DSNGs meant for Gangtok, Kohima, Imphal and Agartala, the development stories of the people of North-East will further reach out to people.
Films Sector
• Agreement on Film Co-production between India and Israel signed - to facilitate mutual exchange of art and culture, create goodwill and better understanding among the people of both the countries as well as various aspects of film making. The Agreement will also help in generation of employment among artistic, technical as well as non-technical personnel.
• 65th National Film Awardsorganized - Late veteran Actor Shri Vinod Khanna awarded DadasahebPhalke Award; Late eminent Actress, Sridevi awarded Best Actress for the Hindi movie Mom; Riddhi Sen given Best Actor award for Nagarkirtan; Assamese movie Village Rockstars awarded Best Feature Film and Baahubali - The Conclusion awarded as Best Popular Film providing Wholesome Entertainment; Jayaraj given Best Direction Award for Malayalam movie Bhayanakam.
• ASEAN India Film Festival organized in Delhi - the festival acts as a vehicle of cultural exchange and facilitates people to people contact in member countries, especially amongst youth.
• Dedicated web portallaunched by Film Facilitation Office to disseminate information on filming locations and the facilities available in India for film production/post production and to allow foreign film makers to make online application for permission of shooting of feature films, reality TV shows and commercial TV series in India.
• India Pavilion was organized at Cannes Film Festival 2018, along with exploration of co-production opportunities between India and France in May 2018. India Pavilion was also set up in Berlin Film Festival (Feb 2018) and Toronto International Film Festival (Sep 2018).
• India hosts European Union Film Festival - 24 latest European films from 23 EU Member States screened. The festival traversed through 11 cities in India including New Delhi, Chennai, Port Blair, Pune, Puducherry, Kolkata, Jaipur, Visakhapatnam, Thrissur, Hyderabad and Goa from 18th June till 31st August 2018.
• India Pavilion organized at Videocittà 2018 in Rome Film Festival. India was the partner country at Videocittà 2018, an event focussing on Virtual Reality, Video gaming, Animation, Film Making, etc. India Pavilion atVideocittà 2018 showcased Indian films’ heritage, ease of film shooting in India, promoted film shooting locations in India, International Film Festival of India, Indian Cinema from different regions and Audio Visual Co Production between India and Italy.
• 49th International Film Festival of India organized in Goa. Israel was the country in focus and Jharkhand was the state in focus during the Festival. The Festival opened with the world premiere of ‘The AspernPapers’. ‘Donbass’ directed by Sergei Loznitsa has won the coveted Golden Peacock; Lijo Jose Pellissery was conferred Best Director Award for ‘Ee.Ma.Yau’; Chemban Vinod was declared the Best Actor (Male) and AnastasiiaPustovit got Best Actor (Female) Award. Dan Wolman was given the Lifetime Achievement Award. Master Scriptwriter Salim Khan was presented with IFFI Special Award at IFFI 2018 Closing Ceremony, for his Lifetime Contribution to Cinema.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டின் ஆண்டறிக்கை.
19 DEC 2018 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் வெகு மக்கள் முகமாக விளங்குவது தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம். இந்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு மக்கள் நலத் திட்டங்கள், பணிகள், கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் தொடர்பான செய்திகளை மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பது இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் தலையாய பணியாகும்.
இவ்வாண்டு இந்த அமைச்சகம் பல கொள்கை முடிவுகளை எடுத்து பற்பல புதுமைச் செயல்களை நிகழ்த்தியுள்ளது.
அவற்றை பற்றிய ஒரு சிறு தொகுப்பு:
• விளம்பரம் மற்றும் காட்சி இயக்குநரகம், கள விளம்பரப் பிரிவு, இசை மற்றும் நாடகப் பிரிவு ஆகிய மூன்று துறைகளை ஒன்றிணைத்து மக்கள் தொடர்பு அலுவலகத்தை இவ்வாண்டு உருவாக்கியது.
• பதிப்பகத்துறையின் ஆண்டு நூல் மக்களால் பெரிதும் விரும்பி வாங்கப்படும் நூலாகும். இவ்வாண்டும், 2018ம் ஆண்டு நூல், பதிப்பகத் துறையால் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்த நூல், மின்னணு நூலாகவும் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இதனைக் கைபேசி, கணினி, டேப்லெட் மற்றும் கணினி படிப்பான்கள் மூலம் படிக்கலாம்.
• பத்திரிக்கையாளர் நல்வாழ்வு திட்ட கமிட்டி மீளமைப்பு:
மிகக் குறைந்த அளவு அரசு உறுப்பினர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தக் கமிட்டியில், முதன்முறையாக பத்திரிகையாளர்களும் கூட சேர்த்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்டனர்.
• தீனதயாள் உபாத்தியாயா கல்வி உதவித்தொகை: பத்திரிகை துறையில் வியத்தகு சாதனை புரிந்த இந்தியர்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை.
• வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு குறித்து ஒரு சிறப்பு இதழ் திட்டம் இதழால் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இதில் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகள், தொழில் முனைவு உதவித்தகவல்கள், வேலைவாய்ப்புத்தகவல்கள், முத்ரா உதவியால் முன்னேறியோரின் வெற்றிக்கதைகள் பதிப்பாயின.
• மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 150வது பிறந்த நாள் தொடர்பான மல்டிமீடியா பொருள் காட்சி: இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் அண்மைய, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் கையாளப் பட்டிருந்தன 3டி வீடியோக்கள், மகாத்மாவோடு தாமி(செல்ஃபி) போட்டோ மற்றும் மகாத்மாவோடு வினாடி வினா போன்ற பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பக் கண்டுபிடிப்புக்களை மின்னணு முறையில் இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் அமைத்திருந்தார்கள்.
• ரிபப்ளிகன்எதிக், லோக்தந்திர கேஸ்வர் ஆகிய நூல்கள், குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் பேச்சுக்களின் தொகுப்பாய் பதிப்பகத் துறையினரால் வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
• ஒலிபரப்பு பிரிவு
• 15வது ஆசிய உச்சிமாநாடு டில்லியில் நடந்தேறியது.
• அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையத்தின் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் அமேசான் ஸ்மார்ட் ஸ்பீக்கர்களில் கிடைக்கும் வண்ணம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
• ஒன்பது நவீன டி எஸ் என் ஜி வேன்கள், தூர்தர்ஷனின் பயன்பாட்டுக்காய் வாங்கப்பட்டு செயல் பாட்டுக்கு வந்தன. இவற்றில் நான்கு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் இயங்குகின்றன.
• திரைப்பட பிரிவு:
• இந்தியா இஸ்ரேல் இடையான கூட்டுத் திரைப்பட தயாரிப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
• 65 ஆவது தேசிய விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இதில் மறைந்த வினோத் கன்னா அவர்களுக்கு தாதாசாகிப் பால்கே விருதும், ஸ்ரீதேவி அவர்களுக்கு சிறந்த நடிகைக்கான விருதும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
• ஏசியான் இந்திய திரைப்பட திருவிழா தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது திரைப்படத்துறைக்கு என்று சிறப்பாக ஒரு போர்ட்டல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு இயக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• கான் திரைப்படவிழாவில் இந்தியாவிற்கான ஒரு தனி பெவிலியன் அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
• ஐரோப்பியக் கூட்டமைப்புக்காக ஒரு சிறப்புத் திரைப்படத் திருவிழா இந்தியா முழுமையிலும் நடைபெற்றது. இத்திருவிழா, புது தில்லி, சென்னை ,போர்ட் பிளேயர், புதுச்சேரி, கொல்கத்தா ,ஜெய்ப்பூர், விசாகப்பட்டினம், திருச்சூர், ஐதராபாத் மற்றும் கோவா ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கு ஜூனில் இருந்து ஆகஸ்ட் வரை பயணித்தது
• ரோம் திரைப்படத் திருவிழாவிலும் வீடியோ சிட்டா என்கிற அமைப்பில் இந்திய பெவிலியன் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் இந்தியா தொடர்பான பல்வேறு செய்திகள் கண்காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டன
• 49 ஆவது இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா கோவாவில் நடந்தேறியது.