कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय - वर्षांत समीक्षा-2018
कंपनी (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2017 लागू; कुल 93 धाराओं में से 92 धाराओं को प्रासंगिक नियमों के साथ लागू किया गया
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा संसद के चालू शीतकालीन सत्र में कंपनी (संशोधन) अध्यादेश 2018 के स्थान पर कंपनी (संशोधन) विधेयक 2018 लाने का प्रस्ताव
दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता कोड (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018 तथा दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता कोड (द्वितीय संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018 अधिसूचित
कंपनियों की वित्तीय जानकारी देने की प्रक्रिया में निवेशकों और जनता का भरोसा बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सूचना प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) गठित
विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं को दुरुस्त करने के लिए ई-शासन पहलों की शुरूआत
20 DEC 2018 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
सभी हितधारको को अधिक व्यापार सुगमता प्रदान करने, कार्पोरेट ढांचे में अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने और कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत कुशलता बढ़ाने के संबंध में बेहतर कॉर्पोरेट अनुपालन के उद्देश्य से कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने पिछले एक साल (जनवरी-नवम्बर, 2018) के दौरान कई बड़ी पहलें/ फैसले किए हैं।
इनमें कंपनी (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2017, कंपनी (संशोधन) अध्यादेश 2018, राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सूचना प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) का गठन, दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता कोड में संशोधन, सभी कंपनियों के निदेशकों के लिए ई-केवाईसी अभियान, निगमीकरण संबंधी आवेदनों के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को तेज बनाना, नियमों के अनुपालन में समानता और विवेकाधिकार को समाप्त करना शामिल है।
31 अक्टूबर, 2018 को जारी होने वाली विश्व बैंक की ‘डुइंग बिजनेस’ 2019 रिपोर्ट में भारत की रैंकिंग में सुधार हुआ है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत 23 पायदान चढ़कर 77वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है, जबकि 2017 में वह 100वें स्थान पर था। इस तरह भारत ने व्यापार शुरू करने और व्यापार करने के संबंध में 10 मानदंडों में से 6 मानदंडों में अपनी स्थिति में सुधार किया है। कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने व्यापार शुरू करने, दिवाला समस्या का हल करने और अल्पसंख्यक हितों की सुरक्षा करने में बहुत योगदान किया है।
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की वर्ष भर की उपलब्धियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
कंपनी अधिनियम
कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 :
अब तक धारा 465 को छोड़कर कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की सभी धाराओं को अधिसूचित किया जा चुका है। धारा 2 [खंड 67 (ix)] और धारा 230 [उप नियम (11) और (12)] के हिस्सों को अभी शुरू किया जाना है।
कंपनी (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2017 :
माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने 3 जनवरी, 2018 को कंपनी (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2017 को मंजूरी दे दी थी और यह कानून बन गया था। इस अधिनियम में कुल 93 धारायें हैं। अब तक कुल 93 धाराओं में से 92 धाराओं को प्रासंगिक नियमों के साथ लागू कर दिया गया है। एक धारा (निधियों से संबंधित धारा 81) और कंपनी (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 23 और 80 के कुछ हिस्सों के लिए कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत अधिसूचित नियमों और फार्मों के 3 समुच्चयों में संशोधन की आवश्यकता है। मंत्रालय में इसके अध्ययन की जरूरत है और इस काम में थोड़ा समय लग सकता है। मंत्रालय का प्रस्ताव है कि 31 दिसंबर, 2018 तक कंपनी (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 81 और धारा 23 के एक हिस्से को प्रासंगिक नियमों के साथ अधिसूचित कर दिया जाए।
कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत अपराधों से निपटने के लिए मौजूदा रूपरेखा तथा संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा करने के लिए गठित समिति ने अपनी रिपोर्ट वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली को सौंप दी है। अपराधों की प्रकृति के आधार पर समिति ने कानूनी प्रावधानों को 8 श्रेणियों में बांटा है। समिति ने सुझाव दिया है कि गंभीर अपराधों के लिए मौजूदा सख्त कानून जारी रखे जायें, जिनके दायरे में सभी 6 श्रेणियां रहेंगी। दूसरी तरफ दो श्रेणियों के दायरे में आने वाली तकनीकी या प्रक्रिया संबंधी चूकों को घरेलू न्यायिक प्रक्रिया के तहत रखा जाए। इससे दो उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति होगी – व्यापार में सुगमता और बेहतर कॉर्पोरेट अनुपालन। इस कदम से विशेष अदालतों में दायर होने वाले मुकदमों की संख्या में भी कमी आएगी और इसके कारण गंभीर अपराधों का जल्द निपटारा होगा तथा गंभीर अपराधियों को सजा मिलेगी। कॉर्पोरेट ठगी से संबंधित धारा 447 के तहत देनदारी का कानून कॉर्पोरेट ठगी के हर मामले में कायम रहेगा। समीक्षा और सुझाव के तहत ज्यादातर धाराओं को शुरू करने के लिए अधिसूचित कर दिया गया है। समिति के सुझावों के आधार पर और व्यापार सुगमता को प्रोत्साहन देने तथा बेहतर कॉर्पोरेट अनुपालन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सरकार ने अध्यादेश लागू करने का फैसला किया था। इस तरह 2 नवम्बर, 2018 को कंपनी (संशोधन) अध्यादेश, 2018 को लागू कर दिया गया।
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा संसद के चालू शीतकालीन सत्र में कंपनी (संशोधन) अध्यादेश 2018 के स्थान पर कंपनी (संशोधन) विधेयक 2018 लाने का प्रस्ताव है।
दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता
वर्ष 2018 में राष्ट्रपति ने दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता कोड (संशोधन) अध्यादेश, 2018 जारी किया।
2017 से दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता प्रक्रिया के प्रभावी होने की शुरूआत हुई है और यह कानून बेहतर हो रहा है। नए कोड के प्रभावी होने का प्रमुख कारण न्यायपालिका द्वारा विवादों का फैसला करना है। कोड में विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं के लिए समयसीमा निर्धारित की गई है। इस कोड से ऐसी प्रक्रियाएं विकसित हुई है जिससे कानूनी अनिश्चितता में कमी आई है।
दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता कोड (संशोधन) अध्यादेश, 2018 की अधिसूचना 19 जनवरी, 2018 को जारी की गई। इसने आईबीसी (संशोधन) अधिनियम का स्थान लिया। कोड में व्यक्तियों को कुछ विशेष परिस्थितियों में समाधान योजना प्रस्तुत करने का निषेध किया गया है। दिवाला विधि समिति की अनुशंसाओं के तहत अगस्त, 2018 में अध्यादेश में दूसरा संशोधन किया गया। 6 जून, 2018 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से कोड में संशोधन के लिए अध्यादेश जारी किया गया। कोड में संशोधन का उद्देश्य विभिन्न हितधारकों विशेषकर घर खरीदने वालों, सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यमियों आदि के हितों को संतुलित करना था। कॉर्पोरेट कर्जदारों को दिवालियापन घोषित के स्थान पर समाधान प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। इसके लिए ऋणदाताओं के मताधिकार के मूल्य को कम किया गया। समाधान प्रस्तुत करने वालों की योग्यता से जुड़े प्रावधानों में एकरूपता लाई गई।
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सूचना प्राधिकरण
कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में लेखा घोटालों और धोखाधड़ियों को देखते हुए लेखा परीक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सूचना प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) को एक स्वतंत्र नियामक के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया। यह कम्पनी अधिनियम 2013 में किया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव है। प्राधिकरण कम्पनियों के वित्तीय सूचना की गुणवत्ता की समीक्षा करेगा और उन लेखा परीक्षकों/लेखा कम्पनियों के खिलाफ अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई करेगा जिन्होंने अपने वैधानिक उत्तरदायित्व का पालन नहीं किया है। आशा है कि इस निर्णय से विदेशी/घरेलू निवेश बढ़ेगा और आर्थिक विकास में तेजी आएगी। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुपालन से लेखा परीक्षण क्षेत्र का विकास होगा तथा लेखा क्षेत्र के वैश्विकरण को समर्थन मिलेगा। अधिनियम की धारा 132 के अंतर्गत प्राधिकरण को लेखा परीक्षकों (सीए) और उनकी कम्पनियों, सूचीबद्ध कम्पनियों तथा गैर-सूचीबद्ध सार्वजनिक कम्पनियों की जांच करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। सरकार ने इस प्राधिकरण का गठन किया है और एनएफआरए (अध्यक्ष व सदस्यों की नियुक्ति तथा सेवा व अन्य शर्तें) नियम 2018 प्रस्तुत किया है। 1 अक्टूबर, 2018 को श्री आर. श्रीधरन तथा डॉ. प्रसेनजीत मुखर्जी को क्रमशः प्राधिकरण का अध्यक्ष और पूर्णकालिक सदस्य नियुक्त किया गया है।
कम्पनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 132 की उप-धारा 2 व 4 के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय ने अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर संख्या 1111(ई) दिनांक 13 नवंबर, 2018 के जरिए राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सूचना प्राधिकरण नियम, 2018 को अधिसूचित किया है।
ई-प्रशासन
त्वरित और पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाओं के लिए कॉर्पोरेट मंत्रालय ने व्यापार में आसानी तथा मानकीकरण के लिए निम्न प्रमुख निर्णय लिए हैः-
1. ‘रन की शुरूआत- अनूठा नाम आरक्षित करे’- नाम के लिए वेब सेवाः वेब आधारित एक सेवा की शुरूआत की गई। इसका नाम रन (आरयूएन) है- अनूठा नाम आरक्षित करे। नाम आरक्षण की प्रक्रिया को तेज, आसान और त्वरित बनाने के लिए 26 जनवरी, 2018 को इस सेवा की शुरूआत की गई। इस सेवा के द्वारा प्रक्रियाओं की संख्या में कमी लाई गई है। यह सेवा कम्पनियों के लिए हैं। 2 अक्टूबर, 2018 से यह सेवा एलएलपी (सीमित देयता साझेदारी) के लिए भी उपलब्ध है।
2. डीआईएन के आबंटन की प्रक्रिया का पुनर्निर्धारण : निदेशक के रूप में किसी व्‍यक्ति की नियुक्ति के समय संयुक्‍त एसपीआईसीई प्रपत्र के माध्‍यम से डीआईएन के आबंटन द्वारा इसकी प्रक्रिया का पुनर्निर्धारण (यदि डीआईएन न हो) किया गया है।
3. कंपनी की शुरूआत के लिए एमसीए शुल्‍क की छूट : इसके लिए पुनर्निर्धारण की एक सरकारी प्रक्रिया लागू की गई है। इसके तहत अधिकतम 10 लाख रुपये की अधिकृत पूंजी वाली सभी कंपनियों अ‍थवा ऐसी कंपनियां, जिसमें कोई शेयर कैपिटल न हो, किन्‍तु अधिकतम 20 सदस्‍य हों, तो ऐसी कंपनियों की शुरूआत के लिए कोई शुल्‍क नहीं होगा।
4. आईएफएससी और छूट से जुड़ी अधिसूचनाओं के कारण ई-फॉर्म लागू करना, कंपनी कानून सीआरएल-01 में संशोधन, देरी के मामले में माफी योजना (सीओडीएस) लागू करना : आईएफएससी अधिसूचना में बदलाव, बदलावों से संबंधित छूट अधिसूचना और सीआरएल-01 (कंपनी द्वारा सहायक संस्‍थाओं के स्‍तरों की संख्‍या के बारे में पंजीयक के लिए विवरण) लागू होने के साथ-साथ कंपनी कानून में संशोधन के कारण ई-फॉर्म में 16 प्रकार की बदलाव किये गये है। साथ ही, फरवरी-मार्च, 2018 में सीओडीएस 2018 नये रूप में सामने आई।
5. सभी कंपनियों के निदेशकों के लिए ई-केवाईसी अभियान : एमसीए के माध्‍यम से ऐसे सभी डीआईएन धारकों के लिए डीआईआर-3 केवाईसी नामक एक अनिवार्य ई-फॉर्म लागू किया गया है, जिन्‍हें 31 मार्च, 2018 तक अथवा पहले डीआईएन आब‍ंटित किया गया है और जिसके डीआईएन को स्‍वीकृति मिली हुई है। इस अभियान का लक्ष्‍य व्‍यक्तिगत डीआईएन धारकों का सत्‍यापन करना और अस्‍तित्‍वहीन अथवा फर्जी डीआईएन धारकों का सफाया करना है। केवाईसी प्रक्रिया के जरिये आधार, पासपोर्ट, व्‍यक्तिगत मोबाइल नम्‍बर और व्यक्तिगत ई-मेल आईडी जैसे अतिरिक्‍त विवरण प्राप्‍त किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, ऐसे हितधारकों के लिए विशेष प्रबंध किया गया है, जिनके पास आधार न हो। लगभग 33 लाख डीआईएन पंजीकृत हैं और लगभग 15.88 लाख डीआईएन धारकों ने 30 नवम्‍बर, 2018 तक डीआईआर केवाईसी दाखिल किये हैं। इस अभियान में एमसीए ने 11 लाख आधार कार्ड धारकों को जोड़ा है। भारत के किसी हिस्‍से में संचालित होने वाला अपनी तरह का यह एक अकेला अभियान है।
6. एलएलपी (एफआईएलएलआईपी) शुरू करने के लिए समन्वित फॉर्म : पूर्ववर्ती फॉर्म-2 के स्‍थान पर एक नया समन्वित फॉर्म एफआईएलएलआईपी लागू करके ‘नाम आरक्षण’, डीपीआईएन/डीआईएन का आबंटन और एलएलपी की शुरूआत जैसी तीन सेवाएं जोड़ दी गईं।
7. एलएलपी के लिए ‘नाम आरक्षण’ तथा ‘शुरूआत’ हेतु केन्‍द्रीय पंजीकरण केन्‍द्र (सीआरसी) स्‍थापित करना : कंपनियों के ‘नाम आरक्षण’ और ‘शुरूआत’ के लिए सीआरसी को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया है। जैसा कि, पिछले दो वर्षों से सीआरसी के संचालन को लागू किया गया है, मंत्रालय ने एलएलपी के लिए ‘नाम आरक्षण’ और ‘शुरूआत’ हेतु एकसमान जीपीआर प्रक्रिया शुरू की है और इसे सीआरसी के संचालन में शामिल किया है। सभी हितधारकों के लिए अधिकाधिक कारोबारी सुगमता प्रदान करने के बारे में मंत्रालय के उद्देश्‍यों के अनुसार सरकार द्वारा यह पुनर्निर्धारण प्रक्रिया चलाई जा रही है और इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप नये आवेदनों की प्रक्रिया में तेजी आने के साथ-साथ आवेदन संबंधी नियमों में एकरूपता आई है और निर्णय में आसानी हुई है।
राष्‍ट्रीय कंपनी कानून न्‍यायाधिकरण
दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता के समाधान से जुड़े मामलों में तेजी लाने के लिए एमसीए ने राष्‍ट्रीय कंपनी कानून न्‍यायाधिकरण के अंतर्गत 8 विशेष अदालतें गठित करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा ताकि दिवालियापन से जुड़े मामलों से निपटा जा सके। इन अदालतों को मुंबई, दिल्‍ली, चेन्‍नई, कोलकाता और हैदराबाद में स्थापित करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा गया है। इसका उद्देश्‍य न्‍यायाधिकरण पर पड़ने वाले बोझ को कम करना है बावजूद इसके कि उसकी देश भर में 11 शाखाएं हैं। आईबीसी मामलों का समय पर समाधान करने के लिए दिल्‍ली, मुंबई की एनसीएलटी शाखाओं के अंतर्गत शुरूआत के लिए विशेष आईबीसी अदालतें स्‍थापित करने की परिकल्‍पना की गई। इसका मकसद एनपीए के तेजी से समाधान के लिए शोधन अक्षमता प्रक्रिया को मजबूत बनाना है।
भारतीय लेखाविधि मानक
लेखाविधि में और अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए, एमसीए ने भारतीय लेखाविधि मानक (आईएनडी एएस) 115 अधिसूचित किया जो 01 अप्रैल, 2018 से प्रभावी हो गया। आईएनडी एएस 115 अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वित्‍तीय रिपोर्टिंग मानकों की तर्ज पर ग्राहकों से संपर्क बनाने के लिए एक नया राजस्‍व स्‍वीकृति मानक है, जो राजस्‍वों की अधिक पारदर्शी लेखाविधि में मदद करेगा और इसका प्रौद्योगिकी, रियल एस्‍टेट और दूरसंचार सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत कंपनियों पर असर पड़ेगा। आईएनडी एएस 115 का उद्देश्‍य ऐसे सिद्धांत स्‍थापित करना है, जिन्‍हें वित्‍तीय विवरणों के उपयोगकर्ता उपयोगी जानकारी देते समय प्रयोग में ला सकें। इसमें किसी कंपनी से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वह राजस्‍व को स्‍वीकृति प्रदान करे ‘ताकि ग्राहकों को वस्‍तुओं अथवा सेवाओं का हस्‍तांतरण उतनी राशि में दिखाया जा सके जिसका वादा किया गया है। यह उस प्रतिफल को दर्शाता है जिसकी वस्‍तुओं अथवा सेवाओं के आदान-प्रदान में कंपनी अपेक्षा करती है’।
गैर सूचीबद्ध सरकारी कंपनियों की प्रतिभूतियों का डीमैटीरियलाइजेशन (वास्‍तविक शेयरों को डिजिटल शेयर में बदलने की प्रक्रिया)
कॉर्पोरेट ढांचे में अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने और केवाईसी तथा निवेशकों की रक्षा के मामले में प्रतिभूतियों के डीमैटीरियलाइजेशन (वास्‍तविक शेयर को डिजिटल शेयर में बदलने की प्रक्रिया) के लाभों को देखते हुए सरकार ने डिजिटल इंडिया पर ध्‍यान केन्‍द्रित किया और सीए-13 के अनुच्‍छेद 29(1)(बी) के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय ने उपयुक्‍त नियमों में संशोधन किया ताकि गैर सूचीबद्ध सरकारी कंपनियों के डीमैटीरियलाइजेशन को लागू किया जा सके साथ ही इस संबंध में सभी साझेदारों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया और 10 सितम्‍बर, 2018 को नियमों में संशोधन किया गया। 02 अक्‍टूबर, 2018 से गैर सूचीबद्ध सरकारी कंपनियों द्वारा प्रतिभूतियों को जारी करने और उनके हस्‍तांतरण का काम केवल डीमैट रूप में करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष
निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष (आईईपीएफ) प्राधिकरण ने 2018 में अपने नये प्रतीक चिन्‍ह का अनावरण किया ताकि मजबूत उपस्‍थिति और पहचान प्रदान की जा सके। आईईपीएफ प्राधिकार ने सीएससी ई-शासन सेवाएं भारत के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए, जहां सीएससी अन्‍य कार्यों के अलावा निवेश जागरूकता परियोजना के लिए ग्राम स्‍तर के उद्यमों की पहचान करेगा। आईपीएफ में और सुधारों पर सक्रियता से एमसीए नजर रखे हुए हैं।
दावा भुगतान की वर्तमान प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा के लिए इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ कंपनी सेक्रेटरीज ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएसआई) के जरिए कंपनी सेक्रेटरियों की एक समिति का गठन किया गया। समिति ने वर्तमान प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा की और सिफारिश की कि कंपनियों द्वारा दावों के ई-सत्‍यापन, दावेदार के ऑनलाइन पैन आधारित सत्‍यापन के साथ समूची प्रक्रिया को ऑनलाइन बनाया जाए।
आईएपी की पहुंच बढ़ाने और पेशेवर संस्‍थानों, सीएससी ई-शासन और अन्‍य सहयोगी संस्‍थानों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे प्रमुख निगरानी के लिए एक नया पोर्टल www.iepfportal.in विकसित किया गया है। यह पोर्टल आईसीएआई, आईसीएसआई, आईसीओएआई और आईआईसीए तथा सीएससी ई-शासन जैसे सहयोगी संस्‍थानों को अपने पिछले और भविष्‍य के कार्यक्रमों का विवरण अपलोड करने के लिए पहुंच प्रदान करेगा।
प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के क्षेत्र में:
भारत में प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के विषय पर विचार-विमर्श की संभावनाओं में विस्‍तार करने और प्रतिस्‍पर्धा से संबंधित मामलों पर दुनिया भर की बहेतरीन पद्धतियों को यहां लाने के लिए भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने मार्च 2018 में नई दिल्‍ली में 17वें अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा नेटवर्क (आईसीएन) वार्षिक सम्‍मेलन का सफल आयोजन किया। इस सम्‍मेलन में 70 से ज्‍यादा देशों के लगभग 500 पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें प्रतिस्‍पर्धा एजेंसियों के अध्‍यक्ष, विधि और आर्थिक पेशेवर, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संगठनों और अकादमियों के प्रतिनिधि और हितधारक शामिल थे।
एमसीए ने ‘वर्तमान नीतियों के प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आकलन’ के लिए औद्योगिक नीति एवं संवर्धन विभाग में सचिव श्री रमेश अभिषेक की अध्‍यक्षता तथा सात अन्‍य मंत्रालयों/संगठनों के प्रतिनिधित्‍व के साथ 1 जून, 2018 को एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति का गठन किया। इस समिति में मुख्‍य रूप से चुनिंदा कानूनों/नियमों/नीतियों/ हाल ही में बनाए गए विनियमों तथा आसन्‍न कानूनों की समीक्षा करने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया गया, ताकि प्रतिस्‍पर्धा-विरोधी पहलुओं से जुड़े मामलों तथा प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के लिए कड़ी चुनौ‍ती प्रस्‍तुत करने वाले प्रतिबंधों/कानून के प्रावधानों पर ध्‍यान दिया जा सके।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने कानून का सुदृढ़ आर्थिक मूल तत्‍वों की जरूरतों के अनुरूप होना सुनिश्चित करने के अपने उद्देश्‍य का अनुसरण करते हुए 1 अक्‍टूबर, 2018 को सचिव, कॉर्पोरेट कार्य श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास की अध्‍यक्षता में प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कानून समीक्षा समिति का गठन किया है। इस समिति को उत्‍कृष्‍ट अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय पद्धतियों तथा क्षेत्रीय इंटरफेस आदि पर गौर करने के लिए प्रतिस्‍पर्धा अधिनियम/नियम/कानून की समीक्षा करने के लिए अधिदेशित किया गया है।
भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने संयोजन नियमों में संशोधन किया है। संशोधि‍त नियमों में अन्‍य के अलावा नोटिस वापस लेने और उसे पक्षकारों द्वारा दोबारा दाखिल किए जाने की अनुमति देना, नोटिस के जवाब में स्‍वैच्छिक परिवर्तनों को दाखिल करने की अनुमति देना, परिवर्तनों के कार्यान्‍वयन का निरीक्षण करने के लिए एजेंसियों को नियुक्‍त करना आदि शामिल है।
राष्‍ट्रीय और राज्‍य स्‍तर पर सीसीआई की ओर से ‘‘सार्वजनिक खरीद और प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कानून’’ विषय पर राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन करने सहित मुम्‍बई, नई दिल्‍ली और अहमदाबाद में रोड शो आयोजित किए गए। प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के मामलों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करते हुए समय-समय पर इसी तरह के रोड शो आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं तथा आने वाले महीनों में ऐसे और भी रोड शो आयोजित किए जाने की योजना है।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Ministry of Corporate Affairs Year Ender-2018
Companies (Amendment)Act , 2017 enacted; Out of total 93 Sections , 92 Sections brought into force along with relevant Rules
MCA proposes to introduce Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2018 to replace Companies (Amendment) Ordinance 2018 in the ongoing Winter Session of Parliament
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Act, 2018 & Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Second Amendment) Act, 2018 notified
NFRA established to enhance investor & public confidence in financial disclosures of companies
E-governance initiatives launched for streamlining various processes
20 DEC 2018 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to objective of providing greater “ Ease of Doing Business” to all stakeholders, bring about greater transparency in corporate structure and better Corporate compliance so as to enhance the efficiency of the processes under Companies Act ,2013 , the Ministry of Corporate Affairs ( MCA) has taken several landmark initiatives / decisions during last one year ( January-November ,2018) .
The important ones are Companies ( Amendment ) Act ,2017 , Companies ( Amendment) Ordinance 2018 , establishment of National Financial Reporting Authority ( NFRA) , amendments in Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code , eKYC drive for Directors of all companies and speedier processing of incorporation related applications , uniformity in application of rules and eradicating discretion.
India has improved its ranking on the World Bank’s “Doing Business” 2019 report released on 31st October, 2018. As per the report, India has moved up 23 spots to 77th position as compared to 100th position in 2017 by improving its rank in six out of ten parameters relating to starting and doing business in India. Ministry of Corporate Affairs has contributed towards starting a business, insolvency resolution and protection of minority interests.
The details of Year-long achievements for Ministry of Corporate Affairs are as below:
COMPANIES ACT
COMPANIES ACT, 2013:
Till date, all sections of the Companies Act, 2013 [CA-13] except one section viz. Section 465 have been notified. Part of section 2 [clause 67(ix)] and part of section 230 [sub-section (11) and (12)] are yet to be commenced.
COMPANIES (AMENDMENT) ACT, 2017:
Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2017 was assented by Honourable President of India on 3rd January, 2018 and got enacted as the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2017 [CAA-17]. The CAA-17 contains total 93 sections. Till date, out of total 93 sections of CAA-17, 92 sections have been brought into force alongwith relevant rules. Commencement of one section (section 81 - relating to Nidhis) and parts of section 23 and 80 of CAA-17 requires amendment in 3 sets of Rules and Forms notified under the Companies Act, 2013 which requires examination in the Ministry and is likely to take some more time. The Ministry proposes to notify section 81 of CAA-17 and part of section 23 of such Act along with relevant rules by 31st December 2018.
The Committee to review the existing framework dealing with offences under the Companies Act, 2013 and related matters submitted its report to the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Arun Jaitley. The Committee broke down all penal provisions into eight categories based on the nature of offences. The Committee recommended that the existing rigour of the law should continue for serious offences, covering six categories, whereas for lapses that are essentially technical or procedural in nature, mainly falling under two categories may be shifted to in-house adjudication process. This would serve the twin purposes promoting of Ease of Doing Business and better corporate compliance. It would also reduce the number of prosecutions filed in the Special Courts, which would, in turn, facilitate speedier disposal of serious offences and bring serious offenders to book. The cross-cutting liability under section 447, which deals with corporate fraud, would continue to apply wherever fraud is found. Most sections under review and recommendation have been notified for commencement. Based on the recommendations of the Committee and to achieve objectives of promotion of Ease of Doing Business and better Corporate Compliance the Government decided to promulgate an Ordinance. Accordingly the Companies (Amendment) Ordinance, 2018 was promulgated on 2.11.2018.
The MCA proposes to introduce a Replacement Bill (viz. Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2018) to replace the Companies (Amendment) Ordinance 2018 in the Winter Session (2018) of Parliament.
INSOLVENCY & BANKRUPTCY
In year 2018, the President gave assent to promulgate Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Ordinance, 2018.
Insolvency and Bankruptcy process has taken good shape since 2017 and is a fast evolving legislation. A major factor behind the effectiveness of the new Code has been the adjudication by the Judiciary. The Code provides strict time limits for various procedures under it. In this process a rich- case law has evolved reducing the scope of legal uncertainty.
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Act, 2018 notified on 19.01.2018 replaced IBC (Amendment) Ordinance which further amended provisions relating to prohibition on certain persons from submitting a resolution plan, so as to provide more clarity. Further, Second amendment was also done by the way of Ordinance in August, 2018 on the recommendations of Insolvency Law Committee. The Ordinance was promulgated vide notification dated 06.06.2018 to amend the Code to balance the interests of various stakeholders in the Code, especially interests of home buyers and micro, small and medium enterprises, promoting resolution over liquidation of corporate debtor by lowering the voting threshold of committee of creditors and streamlining provisions relating to eligibility of resolution applicants. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Second Amendment) Act, 2018 notified on 17.08.2018 has replaced IBC (Amendment) Ordinance, 2018.
NATIONAL FINANCIAL REPORTING AUTHORITY
In the wake of accounting scams and frauds in the corporate sector, National Financial Reporting authority (NFRA) was notified as an independent regulator for auditing profession which is one of the key changes brought in by the Companies Act 2013. NFRA will review the quality of corporate financial reporting in certain classes and subclasses of companies and take disciplinary action against auditors/audit firms for not discharging their statutory duties with due diligence. The decision is expected to result in higher foreign/domestic investments, acceleration of economic growth while supporting greater globalization of business by conforming to international standards and assisting in the evolution of audit profession. The jurisdiction of NFRA for investigation of Chartered Accountants and their firms under section 132 of the Act would extend to listed companies and large unlisted public companies, the threshold for which shall be prescribed in the rules. The Government has constituted this Authority and has prescribed NFRA (Manner of Appointment and other Terms and Conditions of Service of Chairperson and Members) Rules, 2018 and NFRA Rules, 2018. Shri R. Sridharan and Dr. Prasenjit Mukherjee, have been appointed as Chairperson and Full time Member respectively of NFRA on 1st October, 2018.
Rules Under sub-section (2) and (4) of Section 132 of the Companies Act, 2013, the Ministry vide Notification GSR No. 1111(E) dated 13th November, 2018 notified the National Financial Reporting Authority Rules, 2018.
E-GOVERNANCE
To provide for faster and transparent processes, the MCA took the following major initiatives towards Ease of Doing Business and standardisation:
1. Introduction of ”RUN – Reserve Unique Name” web service for name: Introduced a web base service name as “RUN – Reserve Unique Name” for making the “Name Reservation” process Speedy, Smooth, Simple and reducing the number of procedures with effective from 26th January 2018 for Companies and from 2nd October 2018 for LLPs (Limited Liability Partnership).
2. Re-engineering the process of allotment of DIN: Re-engineering the process of allotment of DIN by allotting it through the combined SPICe form only at the time of an individual’s appointment as Director (in case he/she doesn’t have a DIN).
3. Exemption of MCA fee for company incorporation: A Government process of Re-engineering has been implemented where zero fee for incorporation of all companies with authorized capital upto Rs10 lakh or those companies with no share capital but have upto 20 members.
4. Deployment of e-forms due to IFSC & exemption notifications, amendment to Companies Act, CRL-1, implementation of Condonation of Delay Scheme (CODS): 16 e-form changes were deployed on account of IFSC notification related changes, Exemption notification related changes, and Companies Act amendment along with deployment of CRL-01 (Information to the Registrar by company regarding the number of layers of subsidiaries) and CODS 2018 in the month of Feb-Mar ‘2018.
5. eKYC drive for directors of all companies: MCA has introduced a mandatory eform viz. DIR-3 KYC for all DIN holders who have been allotted DIN on or before 31st March 2018 and whose DIN is in approved status. This drive is aimed at verification of individual DIN holders and weed out non-existent/dummy DIN holders and ultimately to clean up the Directors’ e-Registry. The KYC process is obtaining additional details such as AADHAAR, Passport, personal Mobile Number and personal E-mail ID. Further, for stakeholders who do not possess AADHAAR, an exception management is provided. There are around 33 Lakh DINs in the registry and around 15.88 Lakh DIN holders have filed DIR KYC as on 30th November, 2018. In this drive, MCA managed to seed 11 lakh Aadhar card holders. This is one of its kinds of drive carried out anywhere in India.
6. Integrated form for LLP (FiLLiP) incorporation: Introduction of a new integrated Form christened FiLLiP (Form for incorporation of Limited Liability Partnership) replacing the erstwhile Form 2 (Incorporation document and subscriber’s statement) combining therein 3 services of name reservation, allotment of Designated Partner Identification Number (DPIN/DIN) and incorporation of the LLP.
7. Setting up Central Registration Centre (CRC) for “name reservation” and “incorporation” for LLPs: CRC for “Name Reservation” and “Incorporation” of Companies has been successfully implemented. As operation of CRC has been stabilised, since past two years, Ministry has taken up similar GPR exercise for “Name Reservation” and “Incorporation” for LLPs (Limited Liability Partnership) and brought under the operation of CRC. The Government Process Re-engineering (GPR) exercise is in pursuance of the ministry’s objective of providing greater “Ease of Doing Business” to all stakeholders and has resulted in speedier processing of incorporation related applications, uniformity in application of rules, and eradicating discretion.
NATIONAL COMPANY LAW TRIBUNAL
To speed up matter related to resolution of bankruptcy and insolvency, MCA proposed setting up 8 special courts under the National Company Law Tribunal to deal with the insolvency cases. These courts are proposed to be set up in Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata and Hyderabad. The proposal aims to reduce the mounting burden on the tribunal despite it having 11 benches all over India. To facilitate timely resolution of IBC cases, it is envisaged to set up exclusive IBC Courts under the NCLT benches of Delhi, Mumbai to start with and step up infrastructure of NCLT. The aim is also to strengthen the insolvency process for faster resolution of NPAs.
INDIAN ACCOUNTING STANDARDS
In order to bring more transparent accounting, MCA has notified Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 115 which would be effective from 1st April 2018. Ind AS 115 is a new revenue recognition standard for customer contracts in line with the International Financial Reporting Standards which will help in more transparent accounting of revenues with an impact on companies operating in diverse sectors, including technology, real estate and telecom. Objective of Ind AS 115 is to establish the principles that should be applied when reporting useful information to users of financial statements. The standard requires an entity to recognize revenue “to depict the transfer of promised goods or services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration to which the entity expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services”
DEMATERIALISATION OF SECURITIES OF UNLISTED PUBLIC COMPANIES
In order to bring about greater transparency in Corporate structure and in view of advantages of dematerialisation of securities, especially in terms of KYC and investor protection, the Government’s focus on “Digital India” and the enabling provisions available under section 29(1)(b) of the CA-13, the Ministry has amended the relevant rules to apply the dematerialisation requirements to unlisted public companies, in addition to listed companies. Consultation were held in this regard with all stakeholders and rules were amended on 10th September, 2018 to mandate, w.e.f. 2nd October, 2018, issue and transfer of securities by unlisted public companies in demat form only.
INVESTOR EDUCATION & PROTECTION FUND
The Investor Education & Protection Fund (IEPF) Authority unveiled its new logo in 2018 to provide for strong brand presence and recognition. The IEPF authority also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the CSC e-governance Services India, wherein the latter would identify village level entrepreneurs for investor awareness projects, among other activities. MCA is actively looking at further reforms in IEPF.
To review the existing claim settlement processes a committee of practicing company secretaries was constituted through the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI). The committee had reviewed the existing processes and have recommended that the entire process should be made online with e-verification of the claims by the companies, online PAN based verification of the claimant etc.
A new portal namely www.iepfportal.in has been developed for increasing the outreach of IAPs and monitoring the programmes conducted by the professional institutes, CSC e-governance and other partner institutions. The portal provides access to the partner institutions like ICAI, ICSI, ICoAI& IICA and CSC e-Governance for uploading the details of past & future programmes.
COMPETITION MATTERS:
To enlarge the scope of debate of competition in India and to bring the best practices from around the world on competition issues, Competition Commission of India (CCI) successfully hosted the 17th International Competition Network (ICN) Annual Conference in March 2018 in New Delhi. Around 500 professional attended the conference from 70 plus countries, which included heads of competition agencies, representatives and stakeholders consisting of legal and economic professionals, international organizations and academics.
The MCA constituted an Inter-Ministerial Committee for carrying out “Competition Assessment of existing policies” under the chairmanship of Shri. Ramesh Abhishek, Secretary, Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion with representation from seven other Ministries/Organizations on dated 1st June, 2018. The prime focus of the Committee was to conduct a review of select Acts/Rules/Policies/Regulations formulated in the recent past and some upcoming acts to look into issues of anti-competition aspects and to focus on any restrictions/provisions in laws that pose great threat to competition.
Further, in pursuance of its objective to ensure that legislation is in sync with the needs of strong economic fundamentals, the Government constituted a Competition Law Review Committee under Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary Corporate Affairs on dated 1st October, 2018. The Committee is mandated to review the Competition Act/Rules/Regulation, to look into international best practices and sectoral interfaces etc.
Competition Commission of India (CCI) has amended the Combination Regulations. The post amendment regulations among others includes permitting withdrawal of notice and refilling the same by parties, allowing submission of voluntary modifications in response to notice, appointing agencies to supervise implementation of modification etc.
As part of competition Advocacy initiative at national and state level, CCI organised Roadshows in Mumbai, Delhi and Ahmedabad, including a National Conference on “Public procurement and Competition Law.” Similar Roadshows with focus on competition matters are being held periodically and more are planned to be held in the coming months.