गृह मंत्रालय
कम्प्यूटर संसाधन के माध्यम से सूचना को कानूनी तरीके से खंगालने, निगरानी करने के बारे में कुछ बिन्दुएं
21 DEC 2018 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
• सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (सूचना खंगालने, निगरानी करने और जांच करने हेतु प्रक्रिया और सुरक्षा) नियमावली 2009 के नियम 4 में यह प्रावधान है कि सक्षम अधिकारी किसी सरकारी एजेंसी को किसी कम्प्यूटर संसाधन में सृजित, पारेषित, प्राप्त अथवा संरक्षित सूचना को अधिनियम की धारा 69 की उप धारा (1) में उल्लेखित उद्देश्यों के लिए खंगालने, निगरानी करने अथवा जांच करने के लिए अधिकृत कर सकता है
• वर्ष 2009 में तैयार की गई नियमावली और तब से लेकर प्रभावी नियमों के अनुसार वैधानिक आदेश, दिनांक 20.12.2018 को जारी किया गया है।
• वैधानिक आदेश दिनांक 20.12.2018 के द्वारा किसी सुरक्षा अथवा कानून का अमल करने वाली एजेंसी को कोई नया अधिकार नहीं दिया गया है।
• मौजूदा आदेशों को कूटबद्ध करने के लिए आईएसपी, टीएसपी, मध्यवर्तियों आदि को अधिसूचित करने के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की गई है।
• खंगाले जाने, निगरानी से जुड़े और जांच से जुड़े प्रत्येक मामले के लिए सक्षम अधिकारी यानि केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव द्वारा मंजूरी प्राप्त करनी होगी। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (सूचना खंगालने, निगरानी करने और जांच करने हेतु प्रक्रिया और सुरक्षा) नियमावली 2009 के अनुसार राज्य सरकारों में भी सक्षम अधिकारी के पास ये शक्तियां उपलब्ध हैं।
• सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (सूचना खंगालने, निगरानी करने और जांच करने हेतु प्रक्रिया और सुरक्षा) नियमावली 2009 के नियम 22 के अनुसार, खंगालने अथवा निगरानी करने अथवा जांच करने के ऐसे सभी मामले को मंत्रिमंडल सचिव की अध्यक्षता में समीक्षा समिति में रखना होगा, जिसकी ऐसे मामले की समीक्षा के लिए दो माह में कम से कम एक बार बैठक होगी। राज्य सरकारों के मामले में ऐसे मामले की समीक्षा संबंधित मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली समिति द्वारा की जाएगी।
• वैधानिक आदेश दिनांक 20.12.2018 से निम्नलिखित रूप में मदद मिलेगीः
1. यह सुनिश्चित करना कि किसी कम्प्यूटर संसाधन के माध्यम से किसी सूचना को खंगाले जाने, निगरानी करने अथवा जांच करने का कार्य यथोचित कानूनी प्रक्रिया के साथ किया गया है।
2. इन शक्तियों का प्रयोग करने के लिए अधिकृत एजेंसियों के बारे में और किसी एजेंसी, व्यक्ति अथवा मध्यवर्ती द्वारा इन शक्तियों का किसी रूप में अनधिकृत इस्तेमाल की रोकथाम के बारे में अधिसूचना जारी करना।
3. उपर्युक्त अधिसूचना यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि कम्प्यूटर संसाधन को कानूनी तरीके से खंगाला गया है अथवा निगरानी की गई है और इस दौरान कानून के प्रावधानों का पालन किया गया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Some points on Lawful interception or monitoring or decryption of information through computer resource
21 DEC 2018 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
• Rule 4 of the IT (Procedure and Safeguards for Interception, Monitoring and Decryption of Information) Rules 2009 provides that ‘the competent authority may authorise an agency of the Government to intercept, monitor or decrypt information generated, transmitted, received or stored in any computer resource for the purpose specified in sub-section (1) of Section 69 of the Act’.
• The Statutory order (S.O.) dated 20.12.2018 has been issued in accordance with rules framed in year 2009 and in vogue since then.
• No new powers have been conferred to any of the security or law enforcement agencies by the S.O. dated 20.12.2018.
• Notification has been issued to notify the ISPs, TSPs, Intermediaries etc. to codify the existing orders.
• Each case of interception, monitoring, decryption is to be approved by the competent authority i.e. Union Home secretary. These powers are also available to the competent authority in the State governments as per IT (Procedure and Safeguards for Interception, Monitoring and Decryption of Information) Rules 2009.
• As per rule 22 of the IT (Procedure and Safeguards for Interception, Monitoring and Decryption of Information) Rules 2009, all such cases of interception or monitoring or decryption are to be placed before the review committee headed by Cabinet Secretary, which shall meet at least once in two months to review such cases. In case of State governments, such cases are reviewed by a committee headed by the Chief Secretary concerned.
• S.O dated 20.12.2018 will help in following ways:
1. To ensure that any interception, monitoring or decryption of any information through any computer resource is done as per due process of law.
2. Notification about the agencies authorized to exercise these powers and preventing any unauthorized use of these powers by any agency, individual or intermediary.
3. The above notification will ensure that provisions of law relating to lawful interception or monitoring of computer resource are followed and if any interception, monitoring or decryption is required for purposes specified in Section 69 of the IT Act, the same is done as per due process of law and approval of competent authority i.e. Union Home Secretary.
This notification does not confer any new powers. Adequate safeguards are provided in the IT Act 2000. Similar provisions and procedures already exist in the Telegraph Act along with identical safeguards. The present notification is analogous to the authorization issued under the Telegraph Act. The entire process is also subject to a robust review mechanism as in case of Telegraph Act. Every individual case will continue to require prior approval of Home ministry or state government. MHA has not delegated its powers to any law enforcement or security agency.