Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Year-ender 2018 of Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries issues guidelines for OPERATION GREENS
Union Minister SmtHarsimratBadal calls for cleanliness to be given utmost importance across food processing sector
Union Minister Smt. HarsimratKaurBadal inaugurates PMKK Patiala
SmtHarsimratBadal speaks with Chief Minister of Kerala; assures all assistance to the State from her Ministry
International Conference on Recent Advances in Food Processing Technology (iCRAFPT) gets underway at IIFPT, Thanjavur
NIFTEM has potential to become Harvard of food processing sector: Union Minister SmtHarsimratKaurBadal
Food Processing Ministry to collaborate with international labs for wider acceptability of NIFTEM approved products
PradhanMantriKisan SAMPADA Yojanais expected to benefit 20 lakh farmers and generate 5,30,500 employments by the year 2019-20
Allocation for Ministry of Food Processing has been doubled in the Budget 2018-19 to Rs. 1400 Crores: Smt. HarsimratKaurBadal
31 DEC 2018 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industry under the leadership of Union Minister Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal is leading the food processing industry in India from the front. The efforts of the Ministry have led to a FDI in the food processing sector in India rising by 24 per cent in 2017-18. Highlights of the major achievements are as follows
1. Mega Food Parks:
Ministry of Food Processing Industries is focusing on boosting the food processing industry so that agriculture sector grows exponentially and become a major contributor to doubling the farmer’s income and aid ‘Make in India’ initiative of the government. To give a major boost to the food processing sector by adding value and reducing food wastage at each stage of the supply chain with particular focus on perishables, Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing Mega Food Park Scheme in the country. Mega Food Parks create modern infrastructure facilities for food processing along the value chain from farm to market with strong forward and backward linkages through a cluster based approach. Common facilities and enabling infrastructure is created at Central Processing Centre and facilities for primary processing and storage is created near the farm in the form of Primary Processing Centers (PPCs) and Collection Centers (CCs). Under the Scheme, Government of India provides financial assistance uptoRs. 50.00 Crore per Mega Food Park project.
Five Mega Food Parks were inaugurated during this period taking the total number of Mega
Food Parks in the country to 14.These include
1. Himalayan Mega Food Park at Kashipur in Udham Singh Nagar district in Uttarakhand
2. Greentech Mega Food Park at Roopangarh Village in Ajmer, Rajasthan
3. Satara Mega Food Park in Satara District, Maharashtra
4. Paithan Mega Food Park in Aurangabad District in Maharashtra
5. Gujarat Agro Infrastructure Mega Food Park
1. Creation/Expansion of Food Processing Preservation Capacities(CEFPPC)- 134 projects have been approved under the scheme till date
1. Intergrated Cold Chain –
Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing the Scheme of Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure as one of the component of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SampadaYojana with the objective of arresting post-harvest losses of horticulture & non-horticulture produce and providing remunerative price to farmers for their produce. The integrated cold chain and preservation infrastructure can be set up by individuals, groups of entrepreneurs, cooperative societies, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), NGOs, Central/State PSUs, etc. The scheme is primarily private sector driven and proposals under this scheme are invited through Expression of Interest (EOI).
81 projects have been approved by Inter Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC).
1. Creation of Backward and Forward Linkage-70 projects have been approved under the scheme till date
1. Agro processing Clusters-33 projects have been approved under the scheme till date
Towards cleanliness
Efforts towards cleanliness were undertaken under SwachhtaPakhwada which was observed from 16th to 31st October. On the first day the Minister launched the campaign with the inauguration of a book “Waste to Wealth Technology” prepared by Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology, Thanjavur, Tamilnadu. During the campaign industry bodies like ASSOCHAM, FICCI, DICCI, PHDCCI, AIFPA and CII organised Swachhta Awareness Programme and training camps for street vendors on food safety across New Delhi. The Minister conferred prizes to cleanest Mega Food Parks and Cold Chains.
Standing with Kerala in trying times
The Ministry made big efforts to reach out to the flood affected people of Kerala during the devastating floods. The Minister promptly called a meeting of industry representatives and sought a cohesive effort towards relief for the state. The Minister spoke with Chief Minister of Kerala and promised all assistance from the Ministry. Following the call from the Minister, food processing companies made generous contributions to relief efforts. Extension of time for completion was accorded to two Megal Food Parks under implementation in the state.
Advances in Food Processing Technology
International Conference on Recent Advances in Food Processing Technology (iCRAFPT) was organised at Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology, Thanjavur in Tamilnadu. The conference saw encouraging participation from speakers, both national and international, and provided a strong platform for knowledge sharing and meaningful discussionn among the industry, academia, researchers and farmers which would potentially take the food sector growth to a newer heights. Over 09 overseas speakers, 77 Indian speakers, 18 food industry talks, 30 series lectures, 2 panel discussions, 8 student presentation, 605 poster presentation and 721 Abstract Publication took place in the conference which also saw release of new technologies and an expo of successful entrepreneurs groomed by IIFPT.
Collaboration with industry also got a fillip in the NIFTEM-Industry Forum organised at National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management in Sonepat in Haryana. The meeting aimed to identify challenges being faced by the Indian Food Industry, to bridge industrial and academic gap by industry oriented research projects, promote science & technology collaboration based on innovation by developing new technologies, new product development, refine exciting technological infrastructure which can be commercialized in future for the development of food processing sector. On the occasion, the Minister mooted the idea of a ‘Brand NIFTEM’ for processed food which would be healthier, fresher and cheaper. The Minister also highlighted that NIFTEM was a one of its kind institute and had the potential to become the Harvard of food processing technology and management sector.
Creation of facilities at NIFTEM:
The year saw NIFTEM expanding its infrastructure and adding an Incubation centre and Food Testing Laboratory to its repertoire. The laboratory would not only serve as a Centre for certification of food products but would also undertake research and innovation for solving the problems of the food industry and the other stakeholders of the food sector. The Center would work in unison with the regulators and the policy makers for providing them all support for developing standard test protocols for various parameters of quality essential for domestic and international market and would serve as the National Reference facility in the years to come.
Modalities of Operation GREENS:
Operation Greens was announced in the Budget speech of 2018-19 with an outlay of Rs 500 crores to stabilize the supply of Tomato, Onion and Potato(TOP) crops and to ensure availability of TOP crops throughout the country round the year without any price volatility.
A major step was taken when the Ministry declared a two pronged strategy for operationalization of the scheme which comprises of
1. Short term Price Stabilisation Measures consisting of a provision of 50% of the subsidy on
1. Transportation of Tomato Onion Potato(TOP) Crops from production to storage;
1. Hiring of appropriate storage facilities for TOP Crops;
1. and Long Term Integrated value chain development projects.
1. Capacity Building of FPOs & their consortium
1. Quality production
2. Post-harvest processing facilities
3. Agri-Logistics
4. Marketing / Consumption Points
5. Creation and Management of e-platform for demand and supply management of TOP Crops.
The Ministry declared that organisations eligible for the grant would include State Agriculture and other Marketing Federations, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO), cooperatives, companies, Self-help groups, food processors, logistic operators, service providers, supply chain operators, retail and wholesale chains and central and state governments and their entities/organizations.
Better connectivity for grievance redressal:
The Ministry launched an in-house tollfree Interactive Voice Response service at 1-800-111175. People applying under various provisions of PradhanMantriKisan SAMPADA Yojana can call on this number and get their queries resolved by the concerned department.
International Outreach
MoFPI has made numerous forays even at the international level by way of participation in international events and hosting of international dignitaries and representatives of foreign companies at the Ministry; prominent among these being the inauguration of SIAL Paris by Union Minister in October. Bilateral meeting was also held with the French Agriculture minister for mutual cooperation. The Minister also met representatives from French company, Soufflet and CEO Cemafroid, international experts in cold chain, refrigeration & air conditioning and discussed possibilities for collaborations and support in developing cold chain equipment testing laboratories in India.
Apart from this, representatives and delegations from various nations called on the Minister to discuss opportunities of investment and participation in food processing sector.
Budget Provisions:
Allocation for Ministry of Food Processing Industries was doubled in the Budget 2018-19 to Rs. 1400 Crores and Rs. 500 crore was allocated for ‘Operation Greens’ to address price volatility of perishable commodities like Tomato, Onion and Potato (TOP). The Ministery also initiated a proposal for the setting up of a Specialized Agro Processing Financial Institutions to unlock finance for establishing food processing industries. These institutions would help overcome the deterrents faced while installing food processing projects that are capital intensive and have long gestation period, by ensuring timely, accessible and affordable credit to this sector.
Skill Development
The Ministry launched a new sub-scheme i.e. Scheme for Human Resources and Institution – Skill Development (SHRISD) for assisting skilling infrastructure and Development of Course Curriculum with a budget outlay of Rs.27.50 Crore from 2017-18 to 2019-20 with following two components
1. Development of Course Curriculum / Training Module in English, Hindi and translation of the same in recognized regional languages based on the Qualification Packs (QPs) validated by National Skill Development Corporation( (NSDC) as National Occupational Standards.
Grants-In-Aid is provided to the eligible Institutions upto a maximum of Rs.5.00 lakh per QP for development of training module both in print and multimedia for each job role and, up to a maximum of Rs. 0.50 lakh per QP is provided for the translation of already developed training modules in recognized regional languages as per 8th schedule.
2. Establishing Training Centre (TC) / Expansion of Existing Training Centre to impart skill/ training on various job roles in food processing as per the National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF).
Grants-In-Aid is provided at the rate of 50% of cost of plant & machineries required for a National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) validated training module subject to maximum of Rs. 15 lakh per training module and limited to maximum two training modules per Training centre(TC).
The Minister also launched PradhanMantriKaushal Kendra in Patiala where 1000 students
will get free training in skill Development every year in the multiple courses.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा-2018 – खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने ऑप‍रेशन ग्रीन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किया
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र में स्‍वच्‍छता को सर्वाधिक महत्‍व देने को कहा
श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने पीएमकेके पटियाला का उद्घाटन किया
श्रीमती बादल ने केरल के मुख्‍यमंत्री से बात की, मंत्रालय से केरल को सभी सहायता का आश्‍वासन दिया
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण टेक्‍नोलॉजी में हाल की प्रगति पर आईआईएफपीटी, तंजावुर में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन
एनआईएफटीईएम में खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र का हारवर्ड बनने की क्षमता : श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल
एनआईएफटीईएम स्‍वीकृत उत्‍पादों की व्‍यापक स्‍वीकार्यता के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं से सहयोग करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना से 20 लाख किसान लाभांवित होंगे और 2019-20 तक 5,30,500 रोजगार सृजन होगा
2018-19 के बजट में खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण मंत्रालय के लिए आबंटन दोगुना करके 1400 करोड़ रुपये किया गया : श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल
31 DEC 2018 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण मंत्रालय केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल के नेतृत्‍व में भारत में अग्रणी रूप में खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग का नेतृत्‍व कर रहा है। मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के कारण 2017-18 में भारत में खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र में प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) 24 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं :-
1. मेगा फूड पार्क :
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग को प्रोत्‍साहित करने पर फोकस कर रहा है, ताकि कृषि क्षेत्र में वृद्धि हो और यह क्षेत्र किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने में प्रमुख योगदान है और भारत सरकार के मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम में सहायता दे। खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मूल्‍य संवर्द्धन किया गया और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के प्रत्‍येक चरण में खाद्य की बर्बादी में कमी लाई गई और नष्‍ट होने वाले उत्‍पादों पर विशेष रूप से फोकस किया गया। खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय देश में मेगा फूड पार्क योजना लागू कर रहा है। मेगा फूड पार्क से खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण के लिए आधुनिक आधारभूत सुविधाएं बनेंगी। खेत से बाजार तक फॉरवर्ड बैकवर्ड लिंकेज के साथ मूल्‍य श्रृंखला बनेगी। समान सुविधाएं तथा सहायक संरचना निर्माण केन्‍द्रीय प्रसंस्‍करण केन्‍द्र में होता है और खेत के निकट प्राथमिक प्रसंस्‍करण केन्‍द्र (पीपीसी) तथा संग्रह केन्‍द्र (सीसी) के रूप में प्रा‍थमिक प्रसंस्‍करण और भंडारण के लिए सुविधाएं तैयार की जाती हैं। योजना के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार प्रत्‍येक मेगा फूड पार्क योजना को 50.00 करोड़ रुपये तक की वित्‍तीय सहायता देती है। इस अवधि के दौरान 5 मेगा फूड पार्कों का उद्घाटन किया गया और इसके साथ ही देश में मेगा फूड पार्कों की कुल संख्‍या 14 हो गई है। उद्घाटन किये गये फूड पार्क हैं –
· उत्‍तराखंड में उधम सिंह नगर जिला के काशीपुर में हिमालयन मेगा फूड पार्क।
· राजस्‍थान के अजमेर में रूपनगढ़ गांव में ग्रीनटेक मेगा फूड पार्क।
· सतारा जिला, महाराष्‍ट्र में सतारा मेगा फूड पार्क।
· महाराष्‍ट्र के औरंगाबाद जिले में पैथन मेगा फूड पार्क।
· गुजरात एग्रो इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर मेगा फूड पार्क।
2. खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण संरक्षण क्षमता सृजन/विस्‍तार (सीईईपीपीसी) – अभी तक 134 परियोजनाएं मंजूर की गई हैं।
3 एकीकृत प्रशीतन श्रृंखला –
खाद प्रसंस्‍करण मंत्रालय एकीकृत प्रशीतन श्रृंखला और मूल्‍य वर्धन अवसंरचना को प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्‍पदा योजना के एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में लागू कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्‍य फसल कटाई के पश्‍चात बागवानी और गैर-बागवानी उत्‍पादों में होने वाली हानि को कम करना है तथा किसानों को उनके उत्‍पाद का बेहतर मूल्‍य प्रदान करना है। एकीकृत प्रशीतन श्रृंखला और संरक्षण अवसंरचना की स्‍थापना व्‍यक्तिगत स्‍तर पर या उद्यमियों के समूह, सहकारी समितियों, स्‍वयं सेवी समूहों, किसान उत्‍पादक संगठनों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, केन्‍द्र/राज्‍य उपक्रमों आदि के द्वारा की जा सकती है। यह योजना प्राथमिक रूप से नि‍जी क्षेत्र के लिए है और इस योजना के तहत अभिरूचि की अभिव्‍यक्ति (ईओआई) के माध्‍यम से आवेदन आमंत्रित किये जाते हैं।
अंतरमंत्रालयी अनुशंसा समिति (आईएमएसी) के द्वारा 81 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
4. बैकवर्ड और फारवर्ड लिंकेज का निर्माण – अब तक इस योजना के तहत 70 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
5. कृषि प्रसंस्‍करण क्‍लस्‍टर – इस योजना के तहत अब तक 33 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
स्‍वच्‍छता :
स्‍वच्‍छता पखवाडा के अंतर्गत स्‍वच्‍छता के लिए प्रयास किये गये हैं। इसे 26 से 31 अक्‍टूबर के दौरान मनाया गया। पखवाडे के पहले दिन मंत्री महोदय ने भारतीय खादय प्रसंस्‍करण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान, तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु द्वारा तैयार की गई पुस्‍तक वास्‍ट टू वेल्‍थ के विमोचन के साथ अभियान की शुरूआत की। अभियान के दौरान एसोचेम, फिक्‍की, डिक्‍की, पीएचडीसीसीआई, एआईएफपीए, सीआईआई जैसे उद्योग जगत के संगठनों ने स्‍वतंत्रता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये और नई दिल्‍ली में खाद्य सुरक्षा विषय पर रेहडी लगाने वालों के लिए प्रशिक्षण शिविरों का आयोजन किया। मंत्री ने सबसे स्‍वच्‍छ मेगा फूड पार्क और प्रशीतन श्रृंखला को पुरस्‍कार प्रदान करे।
संकट के समय केरल के साथ मंत्रालय ने केरल में बाढ से प्रभावित लोगों के लिए गंभीर प्रयास किये। मंत्री महोदय ने उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों की एक बैठक बुलाई और राज्‍य में राहत के लिए प्रयास किये। उन्‍होंने केरल के मुख्‍यमंत्री से बातचीत की और मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी प्रकार की सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराने का आश्‍वासन दिया। राज्‍य में दो बड़े फूड पार्क की पूर्णता अवधि में भी विस्‍तार किया गया।
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण प्रौद्योगिकी में उन्‍नयन
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण प्रौद्योगिकी में आधुनिक तकनीक विषय पर एक अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन भारत खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान, तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु में किया गया। सम्‍मेलन में राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर के विद्वानों ने अपने विचार रखे। यह सम्‍मेलन उद्योग जगत, शिक्षा जगत, शोध करने वालों तथा किसानों के लिए ज्ञान को साझा करने और सार्थक विचार विमर्श हेतु एक सशक्‍त मंच सिद्ध हुआ। सम्‍मेलन को 9 विदेशी वक्‍ताओं और 77 भारतीय वक्‍ताओं ने संबोधित किया। इसके अतिरिक्‍त इस सम्‍मेलन में 30 व्‍याख्‍यान 2 पैनल परिचर्चा 8 छात्र प्रस्‍तुतियां 605 पोस्‍टर प्रस्‍तुतियां और 721 प्रकाशनों का भी आयोजन हुआ।
राष्‍ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्‍थान, सोनीपत, हरियाणा में एनआईएफटीईएम-उद्योग फोरम के आयोजन से उद्योग जगत के साथ सहयोग को मजबूती मिली। इस बैठक का उद्देश्‍य भारतीय खाद्य उद्योग की चुनौतियों की पहचान करना, उद्योग उन्‍मुख शोध परियोजनाओं के माध्‍यम से उद्योग जगत और शिक्षा जगत के मध्‍य अंतर को कम करना, नये उत्‍पाद का विकास करना, तकनीकी अवसंरचना को विकसित करना और नई तकनीकों के विकास के माध्‍यम से नवोन्‍मेश पर आधारित विज्ञान और तकनीक सहयोग को प्रोत्‍साहित करना था। खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए भविष्‍य में इनका व्‍यवसायिक उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इस अवसर पर मंत्री महोदय ने प्रसंस्‍कृत खाद्य के लिए ब्रांड निफटेम का विचार रखा जो अधिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य वर्धक, ताजा और किफायती होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि निफटेम अपनी तरह का इकलोता संस्‍थान है और इस संस्‍थान में खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग और प्रबंधन क्षेत्र के हावर्ड बनने की क्षमता है।
एनआईएफपीईएम में सुविधाएं तैयार करना : वर्ष में एनआईएफपीईएम ने अपनी आधारभूत संरचना का विकास किया और एक इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन सेन्‍टर तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण प्रयोगशाला जोड़ा। यह प्रयोगशाला न केवल खाद्य उत्‍पादों के प्रमाणिकरण के लिए केन्‍द्र के रूप में काम करेगी, बल्कि खाद्य उद्योग तथा खाद्य क्षेत्र के अन्‍य हितधारकों की समस्‍याओं को सुलझाने के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार कार्यक्रम चलाएगी। केन्‍द्र नियामकों तथा नीति निर्माताओं के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा, ताकि घरेलू और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजार के लिए आवश्‍यक गुणवत्‍ता मानकों के लिए मानक परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल विकसित किया जा सके। केन्‍द्र आने वाले वर्षों में राष्‍ट्रीय संदर्भ सुविधा के रूप में सेवा देगा।
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन के तौर-तरीके
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन की घोषणा 2018-19 के बजट भाषण में की गई थी। टमाटर, प्‍याज और आलू (टीओपी) की सप्‍लाई को स्थिर करने तथा मूल्‍य में उतार-चढ़ाव के बगैर पूरे वर्ष देश में टमाटर, प्‍याज तथा आलू की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये का आबंटन किया।
एक प्रमुख कदम उस समय उठाया गया, जब मंत्रालय ने योजना चालू करने के लिए दोहरी रणनीति की घोषणा की।
1. अल्पकालीन मूल्य स्थिरीकरण उपायों में 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी के प्रावधानों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं-
· टमाटर, प्याज, आलू की उत्पादन से भंडारण तक ढुलाई।
· टमाटर, प्याज, आलू के लिए समूचित भंडारण सुविधाओं को किराये पर लेना।
2. दीर्घकालीन एकीकृत मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास परियोजनायें-
· एफपीओ और उनके संगठनों का क्षमता निर्माण।
· बेहतर उत्पादन।
· फसल कटाई के बाद प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएं।
· एग्री-लॉजिस्टिक्स
· विपरण/खपत केन्द्र
· टमाटर, प्याज, आलू की फसलों की मांग और आपूर्ति प्रबंधन के लिए ई-प्लेटफार्म का सृजन एवं प्रबंधन
मंत्रालय ने घोषणा की है कि अनुदान के लिए योग्य संगठनों में राज्य कृषि तथा अन्य विपरण संघ, किसान उत्पादक संगठन, सहकारिताएं, कंपनियां, स्व-सहायता समूह, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कर्ता, लॉजिस्टक संचालक, सेवा प्रदाता, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संचालक, खुदरा और थोक श्रृंखला, केन्द्र एवं राज्य सरकार तथा उनके निकाय/संगठन शामिल हैं।
शिकायत हल करने के लिए बेहतर संपर्कः
मंत्रालय ने अपने यहां टोल फ्री इंटरएक्टिव वॉयस रेस्पॉंस सेवा शुरू की, जिसका नंबर 1-800-111175 है। प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के तहत आवेदन करने वाले लोग इस नंबर पर फोन कर सकते हैं और संबंधित विभाग द्वारा अपने सवालों के जवाब प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहुंच
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गतिविधियों में भागीदारी करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज की है। मंत्रालय ने विदेशी कंपनियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिग्गजों और प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर अपनी भूमिका निभाई है। इनमें अक्टूबर माह में केन्द्रीय मंत्री द्वारा एसआईएएल पेरिस के उद्घाटन जैसी प्रमुख गतिविधि शामिल है। पारस्परिक सहयोग के लिए फ्रांस के कृषि मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक का भी आयोजन किया गया। मंत्री महोदय ने फ्रांसिसी कंपनी सूफलेट के प्रतिनिधियों और सेमाफ्रॉयड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी से भी मुलाकात की। ये दोनों कंपनियां प्रशीतन श्रृंखला, प्रशीतन और वातानुकूलन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञता रखती हैं। इन कंपनियों के साथ भारत में प्रशीतन श्रृंखला उपकरण परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं विकसित करने में समर्थन और सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की गयी।
इसके अलावा विभिन्न देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और शिष्टमंडलों ने मंत्री महोदय के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण सेक्टर में भागीदारी तथा निवेश के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की।
बजट प्रावधान
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के लिए किये जाने वाले बजट आवंटन को बजट 2018-2019 में दोगुना करके 1400 करोड़ रुपये किया गया। इसके साथ ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किये गये, ताकि टमाटर, प्याज और आलू जैसी जल्द खराब हो जाने वाली जिंसों की कीमतों में होने वाली हलचल को नियंत्रित किया जा सके। मंत्रालय ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग लगाने के संबंध में वित्त के रास्ते खोलने के लिए विशेष कृषि प्रसंस्करण वित्तीय संस्थान स्थापित करने के बारे में एक प्रस्ताव भी पेश किया। इन संस्थानों से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं के रास्ते में आने वाली अड़चनों को दूर करने में मदद मिलेगी। ये वे परियोजनाएं हैं, जहां अधिक पूंजी की आवश्यकता होती है और जिसको पनपने में लंबा समय लगता है। इस सेक्टर के लिए समयबद्ध, आसान और सस्ता ऋण सुनिश्चित करने के कदम उठाये गये।
कौशल विकास
मंत्रालय ने एक नई उपयोजना शुरू की। यह उपयोजना मानव संसाधन एवं संस्थान-कौशल विकास है। इसका उद्देश्य कौशल अवसंरचना को समर्थन देना तथा पाठ्यक्रम विकास है। इसके लिए 2017-2018 से 2019-2020 के अवधि के लिए 27.50 करोड़ रुपये का बजट प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके दो घटक हैं-
1. अंग्रेजी, हिन्दी और मान्यता प्राप्त क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनूदित पाठ्यक्रम विकास/प्रशिक्षण प्रारूप। यह राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानकों के रूप में राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम द्वारा प्रमाणित पात्रता संकुल (क्यूपी) पर आधारित है।
योग्य संस्थानों को अनुदान दिया जाता है, जो अधिकतम पांच लाख रुपये प्रति क्यूपी के आधार पर निश्चित है। यह अनुदान प्रिंट और मल्टीमीडिया, दोनों तरह के प्रशिक्षण प्रारूप के विकास के लिए दिया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा 8वीं अनुसूची के आधार पर मान्यता प्राप्त क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में पहले से विकसित प्रशिक्षण प्रारूपों के अनुवाद के लिए अधिकतम 50 हजार रुपये प्रति क्यूपी दिये जा रहे हैं।
2. खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता स्वरूप के अनुसार विभिन्न रोजगारों के संबंध में कौशल/प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र की स्थापना तथा वर्तमान प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र का विस्तार।
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता स्वरूप द्वारा प्रमाणित प्रशिक्षण स्वरूपों में आवश्यक संयंत्र तथा मशीनों की लागत का 50 प्रतिशत की दर से अनुदान दिया जाता है। इसके लिए प्रति प्रशिक्षण स्वरूप पर अधिकतम 15 लाख रुपये का प्रावधान है। इसके संबंध में प्रति प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र में अधिकतम दो प्रशिक्षण स्वरूप की सीमा निर्धारित की गयी है।
मंत्री महोदय ने पटियाला में प्रधानमंत्री कौशल केन्द्र की शुरूआत की, जहां विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों में हर साल 1 हजार लोगों को कौशल विकास में निशुल्क प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।