Ministry of Power
Hundred percent household electrification achieved in 25 states
2.39 crore households connected since the launch of Saubhagya scheme
31 DEC 2018 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation has achieved yet another milestone in the power sector with completion of electrification in hundred percent household in 25 states at the year end.
Now, only about 10.48 Lakh households are left to be electrified in 4 States viz., Assam, Rajasthan, Meghalaya and Chhattisgarh. These States are also taking all concerted efforts to achieve, at the earliest, saturation of household electrification in their respective States.
The Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri RK Singh congratulated all these States for achieving this herculean task. Taking note of the volume of electrification work that was completed in UP, Shri Singh thanked Shri Shrikant Sharma, Energy Minister, UP during a meeting with him here today.
Since launch of Saubhagya, in the State of Uttar Pradesh 74.4 Lakh willing households have been electrified and State Government has declared saturation of all 75 districts. Government of Uttar Pradesh has launched a special campaign in all parts of the State to identify any left out un-electrified households and to provide electricity connections to such households. Under the campaign, a special vehicle ‘Saubhagya Rath’, is moving around in villages/towns and any left out households may approach them to avail electricity connection under the scheme. Also, any left out household requiring electricity connection may dial 1912 to avail the facility.
Government of India launched ‘Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana’ (Saubhagya) in Sept. 2017 to achieve the goal of universal household electrification in the country by 31st March 2019. The scheme envisages to provide last mile connectivity and electricity connections to all remaining households in rural as well as urban areas. The Government with the support of State Power Departments and DISCOMs have already connected about 2.39 Crore households since launch of scheme.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
25 राज्यों के 100 फीसदी घरों का विद्युतीकरण
सौभाग्य योजना की शुरूआत के बाद 2.3 करोड़ घरों में बिजली के कनेक्शन दिए गये
31 DEC 2018 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र ने विद्युत क्षेत्र में एक अन्य महान उपलब्धि हासिल की है। वर्ष के अंत तक 25 राज्यों के सौ फीसदी घरों में बिजली पहुंचाने का काम पूरा हो गया है। अब चार राज्यों-असम, राजस्थान, मेघालय और छत्तीसगढ़ में केवल 10.48 लाख घरों का विद्युतीकरण बाकी है। ये राज्य अपने-अपने राज्यों में सभी घरों का जल्दी से जल्दी विद्युतीकरण करने के लिए जोरदार प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
विद्युत और नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर. के. सिंह ने यह बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल करने के लिए इन सभी राज्यों को बधाई दी है। उत्तर प्रदेश में किये गये विद्युतीकरण की मात्रा को देखते हुए उन्होंने आज आयोजित बैठक के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री श्रीकांत शर्मा को बधाई दी।
सौभाग्य योजना की शुरूआत के बाद उत्तर प्रदेश के 74.4 लाख इच्छुक घरों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है और प्रदेश सरकार ने सभी जिलों का शत-प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण होने की घोषणा की है। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने विद्युतीकरण न हुये घरों की पहचान करने के लिए राज्य के सभी भागों में विशेष अभियान चलाया है ताकि ऐसे घरों को भी विद्युत कनेक्शन दिये जा सकें। इस अभियान के तहत एक विशेष वाहन ‘सौभाग्य रथ’ गांवों/शहरों में घूम रहा है। जिन घरों में बिजली नहीं पहुंची है वे इस योजना के तहत बिजली के कनेक्शन लेने के लिए वहां संपर्क कर सकते हैं। बिजली कनेक्शन की जरूरत वाले ऐसे घर इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाने के लिए 1912 पर भी संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने 31 मार्च 2019 तक देश में सार्वदेशिक विद्युतीकरण का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए सितंबर 2017 में ‘प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना’ (सौभाग्य) की शुरूआत की थी। इस योजना में ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में बिना बिजली के बकाया सभी घरों में अंतिम छोर तक बिजली के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने का प्रावधान है। सरकार ने राज्य विद्युत विभागों और डिस्काम्स की सहायता से इस योजना की शुरूआत से अब तक लगभग 2.39 करोड़ घरों में बिजली पहुंचाई है।